COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AR vs TALO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AR scored 61.8, TALO scored 34.9 — AR leads.
Compare another set
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
61.8
$35.90 · $11.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.9
AR leads
TALO
Talos Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
34.9
$16.80 · $2.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthAR+18.7%
  • Strongest balance sheetAR0.55
  • Highest qualityAR66 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueTALO-85%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD61.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.6GROWTH50.0VALUE71.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY42.4GROWTH33.9VALUE29.6
ARTALOQuality65.642.4Growth50.033.9Value71.929.6
FCFAR$899mTALO$791m
RevAR+18.7%TALO+2.4%
D/EAR0.55TALO0.66
AR
stronger →← stronger
TALO
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
42
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
34
72
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
AR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
AR
TALO
$899mC+
FCF
$791mC+
+18.7%B+
Rev
+2.4%C
0.55B
D/E
0.66B
10.3xA-
P/E
—
0.42A
PEG
—
—
P/S
1.4xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AR
TALO
52% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
85% below
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
decline
+97%
1-yr DCF upside
+403%
+110%
5-yr DCF upside
+555%
+132%
10-yr DCF upside
+864%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AR
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
TALO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
ARAntero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $35.90 · beta 0.54
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $11.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $45.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.42 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $49.14 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
TALOTalos Energy Inc.
Oil & Gas E&P · $16.80 · beta 0.42
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $2.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $18.73. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.22 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AR and TALO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 26.9 points in favor of AR. The widest single difference is Value, where AR leads by 42.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AR or TALO the better stock?

AR scores higher: AR 61.8, TALO 34.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AR and TALO differ most?

The widest gap is value, where AR leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AR leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are AR and TALO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.