Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AR scored 61.8, CVX scored 47.9 — AR leads.
Compare another set
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
61.8
$35.90 · $11.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.9
AR leads
CVX
Chevron Corporation
Oil & Gas Integrated · Quality-Growth
47.9
$211.98 · $415.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestAR10.3x
Fastest growthAR+18.7%
Strongest balance sheetCVX0.19
Highest qualityAR66 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueAR-52%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AR
stronger →← stronger
CVX
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
65
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
44
72
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
39
AR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AR
CVX
$899mC+
FCF
$27.0bA
+18.7%B+
Rev
-4.6%D+
0.55B
D/E
0.19A-
10.3xA-
P/E
20.4xC+
0.42A
PEG
0.93B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
AR
CVX
52% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
21% below
~-10%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-6%/yr
+97%
1-yr DCF upside
+42%
+110%
5-yr DCF upside
+26%
+132%
10-yr DCF upside
+6%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
AR
Why this score
Cyclical growth
CVX
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
ARAntero Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $35.90 · beta 0.54
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $11.0b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $45.75 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.42 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $49.14 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Jurisdictional + permitting risk — mining and extraction operations concentrate exposure to political stability, royalty regimes, and environmental review timelines that can stall production for years.
CVXChevron Corporation
Oil & Gas Integrated · $211.98 · beta 0.52
Why now
Oil & Gas Integrated · market cap $415.8b. Trading near 52-week high of $217.78 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $226.04 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 131% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $415.8b market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trading within 3% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AR and CVX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 13.9 points in favor of AR. The widest single difference is Value, where AR leads by 33.1 points.
ValueAR 71.9 · CVX 38.8AR +33.1
GrowthAR 50.0 · CVX 43.5AR +6.5
QualityAR 65.6 · CVX 65.2level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is AR or CVX the better stock?
AR scores higher: AR 61.8, CVX 47.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do AR and CVX differ most?
The widest gap is value, where AR leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AR also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.
How are AR and CVX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.