Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ANIP scored 82.7, ZTS scored 55.5 — ANIP leads.
Compare another set
ANIP
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
82.7
$73.89 · $1.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
27.2
ANIP leads
ZTS
Zoetis Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
55.5
$74.81 · $30.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestZTS12.3x
Fastest growthANIP+43.8%
Strongest balance sheetANIP1.05
Highest qualityZTS89 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueANIP-56%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ANIP
stronger →← stronger
ZTS
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
89
93
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
35
92
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
55
ANIP is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ANIP
ZTS
$168mC
FCF
$2.3bB
+43.8%A
Rev
+1.5%C
1.05C
D/E
2.94D
16.0xA-
P/E
12.3xA
1.78C+
PEG
6.80D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ANIP
ZTS
56% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
25% below
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-4%/yr
+76%
1-yr DCF upside
+37%
+129%
5-yr DCF upside
+32%
+237%
10-yr DCF upside
+27%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $1.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $97.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +44% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $105.78 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 168% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $30.9b. Down 50% from 52-week high of $148.30 — deep drawdown territory. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $96.00 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 83% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
D/E 2.94 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 50% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ANIP and ZTS diverge
On the headline score the gap is 27.2 points in favor of ANIP. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthANIP 92.6 · ZTS 34.9ANIP +57.7
ValueANIP 92.0 · ZTS 55.0ANIP +37.0
QualityANIP 66.4 · ZTS 89.1ZTS +22.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ANIP or ZTS the better stock?
ANIP scores higher: ANIP 82.7, ZTS 55.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ANIP and ZTS differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where ANIP leads by 58 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are ANIP and ZTS scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.