Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ANIP scored 82.7, SNY scored 53.0 — ANIP leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. ANIP's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but SNY's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
ANIP
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
82.7
$73.89 · $1.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
29.7
ANIP leads
SNY
Sanofi
Drug Manufacturers - General · Quality-Growth
53
$40.07 · $96.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestANIP16.0x
Fastest growthANIP+43.8%
Strongest balance sheetSNY0.34
Highest qualitySNY67 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueANIP-56%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ANIP
stronger →← stronger
SNY
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
67
93
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
56
92
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
47
ANIP is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ANIP
SNY
$168mC
FCF
$7.9bB+
+43.8%A
Rev
+6.2%C+
1.05C
D/E
0.34B
16.0xA-
P/E
21.2xB+
1.78C+
PEG
27.63D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ANIP
SNY
56% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% below
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-1%/yr
+76%
1-yr DCF upside
+24%
+129%
5-yr DCF upside
+28%
+237%
10-yr DCF upside
+34%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $1.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $97.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +44% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $105.78 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 168% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
SNYSanofi
Drug Manufacturers - General · $40.07 · beta 0.28
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - General · market cap $96.0b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $52.68 — deep drawdown territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $53.61 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 178% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Dividend payout 128% of earnings on a 6.0% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ANIP and SNY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 29.7 points in favor of ANIP. The widest single difference is Value, where ANIP leads by 45.3 points.
ValueANIP 92.0 · SNY 46.7ANIP +45.3
GrowthANIP 92.6 · SNY 55.5ANIP +37.1
QualityANIP 66.4 · SNY 66.9level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ANIP or SNY the better stock?
ANIP scores higher: ANIP 82.7, SNY 53.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ANIP and SNY differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ANIP leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ANIP also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.
How are ANIP and SNY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.