COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

ANIP vs INDV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ANIP scored 82.2, INDV scored 76.8 — ANIP leads.
Compare another set
ANIP
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
82.2
$70.84 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.4
ANIP leads
INDV
Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
76.8
$35.42 · $4.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthANIP+30.9%
  • Highest qualityINDV76 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueANIP-60%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65.8GROWTH90.9VALUE92.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD76.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.1GROWTH87.2VALUE68.3
ANIPINDVQuality65.876.1Growth90.987.2Value92.768.3
FCFANIP$173mINDV-$111m
RevANIP+30.9%INDV+13.5%
PEGANIP1.83INDV1.20
ANIP
stronger →← stronger
INDV
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
87
93
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
68
ANIP is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ANIP
INDV
$173mC
FCF
-$111mF
+30.9%A
Rev
+13.5%B+
1.05C
D/E
Negative equity
15.3xA-
P/E
—
1.83C+
PEG
1.20B+
—
P/S
3.1xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ANIP
INDV
60% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+90%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+147%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+264%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ANIP
No notable signals flagged.
INDV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
ANIPANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $70.84 · beta 0.49
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $1.6b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $97.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +31% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $105.78 (implying +49% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 160% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
INDVIndivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $35.42 · beta 1.18
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $4.2b. 17% off the 52-week high of $42.81. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $49.00 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 27% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$111m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. FDA approval timing — regulatory schedules slip routinely; every quarter of delay pushes commercialization revenue out by the same amount and tests the cash runway.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ANIP and INDV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.4 points in favor of ANIP. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ANIP or INDV the better stock?

ANIP scores higher: ANIP 82.2, INDV 76.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ANIP and INDV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ANIP leads by 24 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ANIP and INDV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.