COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ANIP vs HIMS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ANIP scored 82.7, HIMS scored 31.7 — ANIP leads.
Compare another set
ANIP
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
82.7
$73.89 · $1.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
51.0
ANIP leads
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Quality-Growth
31.7
$30.92 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthANIP+43.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetANIP1.05
  • Highest qualityANIP66 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueANIP-56%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.4GROWTH92.6VALUE92.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD31.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY22.8GROWTH92.8VALUE15.0
ANIPHIMSQuality66.422.8Growth92.692.8Value92.015.0
FCFANIP$168mHIMS$62m
RevANIP+43.8%HIMS+28.0%
D/EANIP1.05HIMS4.77
PEGANIP1.78HIMS2.56
ANIP
stronger →← stronger
HIMS
66
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
23
93
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
93
92
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
15
ANIP is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ANIP
HIMS
$168mC
FCF
$62mC-
+43.8%A
Rev
+28.0%A-
1.05C
D/E
4.77D
16.0xA-
P/E
—
1.78C+
PEG
2.56C
—
P/S
2.8xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ANIP
HIMS
56% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
723% above
~-5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
>60%/yr
+76%
1-yr DCF upside
-91%
+129%
5-yr DCF upside
-88%
+237%
10-yr DCF upside
-83%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ANIP
No notable signals flagged.
HIMS
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
ANIPANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $73.89 · beta 0.49
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $1.7b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $97.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +44% — in hypergrowth territory. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $105.78 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 168% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
HIMSHims & Hers Health, Inc.
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · $30.92 · beta 2.43
Why now
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $7.2b. Down 53% from 52-week high of $65.30 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +28% — in hypergrowth territory. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $31.15 (implying +1% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
D/E 4.77 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Currently unprofitable (margin -5.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 53% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ANIP and HIMS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 51.0 points in favor of ANIP. The widest single difference is Value, where ANIP leads by 77.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ANIP or HIMS the better stock?

ANIP scores higher: ANIP 82.7, HIMS 31.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ANIP and HIMS differ most?

The widest gap is value, where ANIP leads by 77 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ANIP also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are ANIP and HIMS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.