Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ANF scored 73.6, TSCO scored 44.8 — ANF leads.
Compare another set
ANF
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
73.6
$142.58 · $6.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
28.8
ANF leads
TSCO
Tractor Supply Company
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
44.8
$33.70 · $17.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestANF12.2x
Fastest growthANF+6.4%
Strongest balance sheetANF0.94
Highest qualityANF84 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueANF-32%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ANF
stronger →← stronger
TSCO
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
76
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
44
71
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
27
ANF is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ANF
TSCO
$566mC+
FCF
$307mC
+6.4%C+
Rev
+4.0%C+
0.94B
D/E
2.49C
12.2xA-
P/E
17.6xB
3.62D
PEG
—
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ANF
TSCO
32% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
137% above
~-4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~25%/yr
+41%
1-yr DCF upside
-58%
+46%
5-yr DCF upside
-58%
+54%
10-yr DCF upside
-58%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ANF
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
TSCO
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.
Apparel Retail · $142.58 · beta 1.01
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $6.1b. 8% off the 52-week high of $155.22. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $163.55 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
ROE 41% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 106% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
TSCOTractor Supply Company
Specialty Retail · $33.70 · beta 0.51
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $17.6b. Down 42% from 52-week high of $58.21 — deep drawdown territory. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $35.56 (implying +6% upside).
Moat
ROE 38% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.49 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 42% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ANF and TSCO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 28.8 points in favor of ANF. The widest single difference is Value, where ANF leads by 44.1 points.
ValueANF 70.7 · TSCO 26.6ANF +44.1
GrowthANF 67.1 · TSCO 44.4ANF +22.7
QualityANF 84.2 · TSCO 76.0ANF +8.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ANF or TSCO the better stock?
ANF scores higher: ANF 73.6, TSCO 44.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ANF and TSCO differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ANF leads by 44 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ANF leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are ANF and TSCO scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.