Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ANF scored 73.6, TPR scored 73.9 — TPR leads.
Compare another set
ANF
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
73.6
$142.58 · $6.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.3
TPR leads
TPR
Tapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · Quality-Growth
73.9
$116.24 · $23.1B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestANF12.2x
Fastest growthTPR+14.2%
Strongest balance sheetANF0.94
Highest qualityANF84 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueANF-32%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ANF
stronger →← stronger
TPR
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
67
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
76
71
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
ANF is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ANF
TPR
$566mC+
FCF
$1.8bC+
+6.4%C+
Rev
+14.2%B+
0.94B
D/E
5.72D
12.2xA-
P/E
16.0xB+
3.62D
PEG
1.66C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ANF
TPR
32% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
3% below
~-4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
+41%
1-yr DCF upside
-6%
+46%
5-yr DCF upside
+3%
+54%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ANF
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
TPR
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.
Apparel Retail · $142.58 · beta 1.01
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $6.1b. 8% off the 52-week high of $155.22. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $163.55 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
ROE 41% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 106% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
TPRTapestry, Inc.
Luxury Goods · $116.24 · beta 1.43
Why now
Luxury Goods · market cap $23.1b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $164.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 20 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $166.50 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 119% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 5.72 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Beta 1.43 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ANF and TPR diverge
The two are effectively level on the headline score. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthANF 67.1 · TPR 76.0TPR +8.9
ValueANF 70.7 · TPR 64.5ANF +6.2
QualityANF 84.2 · TPR 82.3level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is TPR or ANF the better stock?
TPR scores higher: TPR 73.9, ANF 73.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do TPR and ANF differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where TPR leads by 9 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are TPR and ANF scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.