Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AMZN scored 67.9, RVLV scored 65.7 — AMZN leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. RVLV's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but AMZN's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
AMZN
Amazon.com, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
67.9
$262.43 · $2.8T
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.2
AMZN leads
RVLV
Revolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
65.7
$21.69 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthAMZN+12.4%
Strongest balance sheetRVLV0.06
Highest qualityAMZN63 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AMZN
stronger →← stronger
RVLV
63
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
86
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
58
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
59
AMZN is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AMZN
RVLV
-$2.5bF
FCF
$28mC-
+12.4%B+
Rev
+10.8%B
0.46B+
D/E
0.06A
3.6xC
P/S
—
1.48B
PEG
1.08B+
—
P/E
21.5xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
AMZN
RVLV
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
350% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~54%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-81%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-78%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-73%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
The companies
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.
Internet Retail · $262.43 · beta 1.46
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $2.8T. 9% off the 52-week high of $287.20. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 58 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $331.53 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 31% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $2.8T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$2.5b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Beta 1.46 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
RVLVRevolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · $21.69 · beta 1.70
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $1.5b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $31.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $30.85 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.70 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AMZN and RVLV diverge
On the headline score the gap is 2.2 points in favor of AMZN. The widest single difference is Growth, where AMZN leads by 8.2 points.
GrowthAMZN 86.0 · RVLV 77.8AMZN +8.2
QualityAMZN 62.7 · RVLV 61.5level
ValueAMZN 58.2 · RVLV 59.2level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is AMZN or RVLV the better stock?
AMZN scores higher: AMZN 67.9, RVLV 65.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do AMZN and RVLV differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where AMZN leads by 8 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.
How are AMZN and RVLV scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.