Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AMR scored 17.0, UEC scored 12.3 — AMR leads.
Compare another set
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
17
$181.57 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
4.7
AMR leads
UEC
Uranium Energy Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
12.3
$9.19 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Strongest balance sheetUEC0.00
Highest qualityAMR37 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AMR
stronger →← stronger
UEC
37
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
24
14
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
10
9
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
8
AMR is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AMR
UEC
-$1mF
FCF
-$107mF
-28.0%F
Rev
—
0.01A
D/E
0.00A
1.1xB+
P/S
—
—
PEG
1.37B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Model signals
AMR
Why this score
Buying back stock
UEC
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
AMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · $181.57 · beta 0.87
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $2.3b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $253.82 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -28% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $186.67 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -28% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Currently unprofitable (margin -2.2%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
UECUranium Energy Corp.
Uranium · $9.19 · beta 1.39
Why now
Uranium · market cap $4.6b. Down 55% from 52-week high of $20.34 — deep drawdown territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $16.12 (implying +75% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$107m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 55% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -10% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AMR and UEC diverge
On the headline score the gap is 4.7 points in favor of AMR. The widest single difference is Quality, where AMR leads by 13.1 points.
QualityAMR 37.0 · UEC 23.9AMR +13.1
GrowthAMR 14.1 · UEC 10.0AMR +4.1
ValueAMR 9.4 · UEC 7.8level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is AMR or UEC the better stock?
AMR scores higher: AMR 17.0, UEC 12.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do AMR and UEC differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where AMR leads by 13 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AMR also leads growth, while value is effectively level between them.
How are AMR and UEC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.