COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AMD vs TSM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AMD scored 49.3, TSM scored 72.6 — TSM leads.
Compare another set
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
49.3
$608.10 · $992.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.3
TSM leads
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
72.6
$453.31 · $2.4T
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestTSM33.3x
  • Fastest growthAMD+34.3%
  • Strongest balance sheetAMD0.06
  • Highest qualityTSM89 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD49.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY61.7GROWTH94.5VALUE20.5
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.3GROWTH93.6VALUE62.9
AMDTSMQuality61.789.3Growth94.593.6Value20.562.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)22%42%+28x38x+off-scaleAMDTSM

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFAMD$8.4bTSM$35.2b
RevAMD+34.3%TSM+31.6%
D/EAMD0.06TSM0.17
P/EAMD155.1xTSM33.3x
PEGAMD0.62TSM0.87
AMD
stronger →← stronger
TSM
62
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
89
94
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
21
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
63
TSM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
AMD
TSM
$8.4bB+
FCF
$35.2bA
+34.3%A
Rev
+31.6%A
0.06A-
D/E
0.17B+
155.1xD
P/E
33.3xB
0.62A-
PEG
0.87B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AMD
TSM
729% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
243% above
>60%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~49%/yr
-91%
1-yr DCF upside
-77%
-88%
5-yr DCF upside
-71%
-83%
10-yr DCF upside
-58%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AMD
No notable signals flagged.
TSM
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Foreign reporter (TWD)
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Semiconductors · $608.10 · beta 2.45
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $992.7b. 8% off the 52-week high of $658.52. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 50 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $636.21 (implying +5% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 10% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 130% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 155.1x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 2.45 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 24.0x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
Semiconductors · $453.31 · beta 1.24
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $2.4T. 7% off the 52-week high of $487.47. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.87 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $555.01 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 50% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 40% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $2.4T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 16.9x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AMD and TSM diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.3 points in favor of TSM. The widest single difference is Value, where TSM leads by 42.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TSM or AMD the better stock?

TSM scores higher: TSM 72.6, AMD 49.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TSM and AMD differ most?

The widest gap is value, where TSM leads by 42 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. TSM also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are TSM and AMD scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.