COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ALV vs GNTX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ALV scored 63.2, GNTX scored 71.4 — GNTX leads.
Compare another set
ALV
Autoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
63.2
$109.76 · $8.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.2
GNTX leads
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
71.4
$21.04 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGNTX11.1x
  • Fastest growthGNTX+10.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetGNTX0.00
  • Highest qualityGNTX86 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGNTX-52%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.6GROWTH50.0VALUE62.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.4GROWTH50.0VALUE84.3
ALVGNTXQuality80.686.4Growth50.050.0Value62.684.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%20%6.1x18xALVGNTX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFALV$757mGNTX$497m
RevALV+5.9%GNTX+10.1%
D/EALV0.88GNTX0.00
P/EALV12.9xGNTX11.1x
PEGALV0.85GNTX0.62
ALV
stronger →← stronger
GNTX
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
63
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
84
GNTX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ALV
GNTX
$757mC+
FCF
$497mC
+5.9%C+
Rev
+10.1%B
0.88B
D/E
0.00A
12.9xA-
P/E
11.1xA-
0.85B+
PEG
0.62A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ALV
GNTX
14% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% below
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-11%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
+97%
+16%
5-yr DCF upside
+109%
+24%
10-yr DCF upside
+129%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ALV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
GNTX
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
ALVAutoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · $109.76 · beta 1.40
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $8.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $132.17. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $134.31 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
GNTXGentex Corporation
Auto Parts · $21.04 · beta 0.85
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $4.4b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $26.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.62 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $27.28 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 16% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
GNTX leads ALV by 5 points (70.2 to 65.2), its sharpest advantage coming in D/E (grade A). A contrarian could still prefer ALV, which trades about 13% below our DCF fair value — a margin of safety the score doesn't reward.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ALV and GNTX diverge

On the headline score the gap is 8.2 points in favor of GNTX. The widest single difference is Value, where GNTX leads by 21.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GNTX or ALV the better stock?

GNTX scores higher: GNTX 71.4, ALV 63.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GNTX and ALV differ most?

The widest gap is value, where GNTX leads by 22 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GNTX also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are GNTX and ALV scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.