COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ALV vs ATMU

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ALV scored 63.2, ATMU scored 62.8 — ALV leads.
Compare another set
ALV
Autoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
63.2
$109.76 · $8.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.4
ALV leads
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · Quality-Growth
62.8
$42.81 · $3.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestALV12.9x
  • Fastest growthATMU+13.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetALV0.88
  • Highest qualityALV81 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueALV-14%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.6GROWTH50.0VALUE62.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.6GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6
ALVATMUQuality80.676.6Growth50.050.0Value62.664.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%23%7.9x21xALVATMU

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFALV$757mATMU$190m
RevALV+5.9%ATMU+13.1%
D/EALV0.88ATMU2.32
P/EALV12.9xATMU16.3x
PEGALV0.85ATMU1.50
ALV
stronger →← stronger
ATMU
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
77
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
63
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
ALV and ATMU split the three pillars evenly.
ALV
ATMU
$757mC+
FCF
$190mC
+5.9%C+
Rev
+13.1%B+
0.88B
D/E
2.32C
12.9xA-
P/E
16.3xB
0.85B+
PEG
1.50B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ALV
ATMU
14% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
-25%
+16%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
+24%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ALV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
ATMU
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
ALVAutoliv, Inc.
Auto Parts · $109.76 · beta 1.40
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $8.0b. 17% off the 52-week high of $132.17. PEG 0.85 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $134.31 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 26% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Auto Parts · $42.81 · beta 1.20
Why now
Auto Parts · market cap $3.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $66.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.60 (implying +46% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 2.32 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ALV and ATMU diverge

The two are effectively level on the headline score. The widest single difference is Quality, where ALV leads by 4.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ALV or ATMU the better stock?

ALV scores higher: ALV 63.2, ATMU 62.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ALV and ATMU differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where ALV leads by 4 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are ALV and ATMU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.