COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

AHR vs NHI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AHR scored 77.0, NHI scored 74.0 — AHR leads.
Compare another set
AHR
American Healthcare REIT, Inc.
REIT - Healthcare Facilities · Financial strength
45.4Fin
$52.53 · $11.5B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
31.8
NHI leads
NHI
National Health Investors, Inc.
REIT - Healthcare Facilities · Financial strength
77.2Fin
$65.60 · $3.2B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthNHI+12.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetAHR0.42
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.4/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT45.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.2/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT77.2
YieldAHR2.0%NHI5.8%
RevAHR+9.1%NHI+12.1%
D/EAHR0.42NHI0.80
AHR
NHI
2.0%C+
Yield
5.8%A-
+9.1%B
Rev
+12.1%B+
0.42A
D/E
0.80B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AHRAmerican Healthcare REIT, Inc.
REIT - Healthcare Facilities · $52.53 · beta 0.80
Why now
REIT - Healthcare Facilities · market cap $11.5b. 11% off the 52-week high of $58.70. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $64.27 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Net margin 4.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 4% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
NHINational Health Investors, Inc.
REIT - Healthcare Facilities · $65.60 · beta 0.52
Why now
REIT - Healthcare Facilities · market cap $3.2b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $91.38 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +12%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $81.88 (implying +25% upside).
Moat
Net margin 38% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Dividend payout 106% of earnings on a 5.8% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is AHR or NHI the better stock?

AHR scores higher: AHR 77.0, NHI 74.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are AHR and NHI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.