COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AGCO vs MLI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AGCO scored 53.7, MLI scored 77.1 — MLI leads.
Compare another set
AGCO
AGCO Corporation
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · Quality-Growth
53.7
$103.28 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
23.4
MLI leads
MLI
Mueller Industries, Inc.
Metal Fabrication · Quality-Growth
77.1
$60.71 · $13.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAGCO14.9x
  • Fastest growthMLI+14.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetMLI0.01
  • Highest qualityMLI83 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY55.7GROWTH41.4VALUE67.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.8GROWTH84.1VALUE65.8
AGCOMLIQuality55.782.8Growth41.484.1Value67.065.8
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-24%25%9.9x21xAGCOMLI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFAGCO$330mMLI$666m
RevAGCO-13.5%MLI+14.8%
D/EAGCO0.66MLI0.01
P/EAGCO14.9xMLI15.8x
PEGAGCO0.86MLI3.41
AGCO
stronger →← stronger
MLI
56
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
41
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
67
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
MLI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
AGCO
MLI
$330mC
FCF
$666mC+
-13.5%D
Rev
+14.8%B+
0.66B
D/E
0.01A
14.9xA-
P/E
15.8xA-
0.86B+
PEG
3.41D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AGCO
MLI
63% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
22% above
~15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~13%/yr
-37%
1-yr DCF upside
-26%
-39%
5-yr DCF upside
-18%
-41%
10-yr DCF upside
-5%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AGCO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
MLI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
AGCOAGCO Corporation
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · $103.28 · beta 1.07
Why now
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · market cap $7.2b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $143.78 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -14% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. PEG 0.86 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $125.87 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Revenue contracting -14% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
MLIMueller Industries, Inc.
Metal Fabrication · $60.71 · beta 1.09
Why now
Metal Fabrication · market cap $13.4b. 15% off the 52-week high of $71.12. Revenue growing +15%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AGCO and MLI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 23.4 points in favor of MLI. The widest single difference is Growth, where MLI leads by 42.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is MLI or AGCO the better stock?

MLI scores higher: MLI 77.1, AGCO 53.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do MLI and AGCO differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where MLI leads by 43 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. MLI also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are MLI and AGCO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.