Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AGCO scored 53.7, INIO scored 72.0 — INIO leads.
Compare another set
AGCO
AGCO Corporation
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · Quality-Growth
53.7
$103.28 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.3
INIO leads
INIO
Innio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
72
$19.79 · $14.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthINIO+22.1%
Highest qualityINIO82 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueINIO-6%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
AGCO
stronger →← stronger
INIO
56
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
41
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
89
67
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
INIO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
AGCO
INIO
$330mC
FCF
$676mC+
-13.5%D
Rev
+22.1%A-
0.66B
D/E
—
14.9xA-
P/E
—
0.86B+
PEG
—
—
P/S
4.8xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
AGCO
INIO
63% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
6% below
~15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
-37%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
-39%
5-yr DCF upside
+6%
-41%
10-yr DCF upside
+56%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
AGCO
Why this score
Buying back stock
INIO
Why this score
Short track record
The companies
AGCOAGCO Corporation
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · $103.28 · beta 1.07
Why now
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · market cap $7.2b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $143.78 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -14% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. PEG 0.86 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $125.87 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Revenue contracting -14% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line.
INIOInnio N.V.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $19.79
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $14.8b. Down 54% from 52-week high of $42.95 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +22%, comfortably above the S&P median. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.20 (implying +88% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($559m) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Down 54% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 0.8% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where AGCO and INIO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 18.3 points in favor of INIO. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
GrowthAGCO 41.4 · INIO 88.9INIO +47.5
QualityAGCO 55.7 · INIO 82.1INIO +26.4
ValueAGCO 67.0 · INIO 53.3AGCO +13.7
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is INIO or AGCO the better stock?
INIO scores higher: INIO 72.0, AGCO 53.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do INIO and AGCO differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where INIO leads by 48 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are INIO and AGCO scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.