COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

AER vs URI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. AER scored 63.1, URI scored 45.6 — AER leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. AER's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but URI's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
AER
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
63.1
$144.72 · $22.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.5
AER leads
URI
United Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
45.6
$1,056.37 · $65.8B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthAER+6.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetURI1.67
  • Highest qualityURI75 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.4GROWTH62.9VALUE66.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.7GROWTH65.1VALUE19.5
AERURIQuality60.474.7Growth62.965.1Value66.219.5
FCFAER-$307mURI$1.1b
RevAER+6.5%URI+5.0%
D/EAER2.33URI1.67
PEGAER0.80URI1.36
AER
stronger →← stronger
URI
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
75
63
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
65
66
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
20
URI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
AER
URI
-$307mF
FCF
$1.1bC+
+6.5%C+
Rev
+5.0%C+
2.33D
D/E
1.67C
2.5xB
P/S
—
0.80A-
PEG
1.36B
—
P/E
25.4xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
AER
URI
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
404% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~56%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-82%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-80%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-77%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
AER
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
URI
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
AERAerCap Holdings N.V.
Rental & Leasing Services · $144.72 · beta 0.98
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $22.7b. 9% off the 52-week high of $158.81. PEG 0.80 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $179.30 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 38% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 2.33 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$307m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
URIUnited Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · $1,056.37 · beta 1.83
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $65.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $1179.18. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,266 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $65.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 1.83 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where AER and URI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 17.5 points in favor of AER. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AER or URI the better stock?

AER scores higher: AER 63.1, URI 45.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AER and URI differ most?

The widest gap is value, where AER leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AER and URI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.