COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ADUS vs CON

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ADUS scored 74.5, CON scored 72.0 — ADUS leads.
Compare another set
ADUS
Addus HomeCare Corporation
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
74.5
$114.33 · $2.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.5
ADUS leads
CON
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · Quality-Growth
72
$37.19 · $4.7B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestADUS20.0x
  • Fastest growthADUS+23.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetADUS0.09
  • Highest qualityCON74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueADUS-35%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY59.1GROWTH83.6VALUE83.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH81.3VALUE69.6
ADUSCONQuality59.174.2Growth83.681.3Value83.669.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)4%33%15x29xADUSCON

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFADUS$155mCON$267m
RevADUS+23.2%CON+13.9%
D/EADUS0.09CON4.23
P/EADUS20.0xCON23.7x
PEGADUS1.00CON2.08
ADUS
stronger →← stronger
CON
59
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
84
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
81
84
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
70
ADUS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
ADUS
CON
$155mC
FCF
$267mC
+23.2%A-
Rev
+13.9%B+
0.09B+
D/E
4.23D
20.0xB+
P/E
23.7xB+
1.00B+
PEG
2.08C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ADUS
CON
35% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% below
~-1%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~0%/yr
+35%
1-yr DCF upside
+27%
+53%
5-yr DCF upside
+41%
+83%
10-yr DCF upside
+64%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ADUS
No notable signals flagged.
CON
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Short track record
ADUSAddus HomeCare Corporation
Medical Care Facilities · $114.33 · beta 0.83
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $2.1b. 8% off the 52-week high of $124.44. Revenue growing +23%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $134.08 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
CONConcentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.
Medical Care Facilities · $37.19 · beta 0.63
Why now
Medical Care Facilities · market cap $4.7b. Trading near 52-week high of $37.26 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $41.00 (implying +10% upside).
Moat
ROE 47% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 137% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.23 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ADUS and CON diverge

On the headline score the gap is 2.5 points in favor of ADUS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is ADUS or CON the better stock?

ADUS scores higher: ADUS 74.5, CON 72.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do ADUS and CON differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CON leads by 15 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are ADUS and CON scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.