Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ADMA scored 86.3, BNTX scored 28.0 — ADMA leads.
Compare another set
ADMA
ADMA Biologics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
86.3
$10.36 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
58.3
ADMA leads
BNTX
BioNTech SE
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
28
$96.96 · $24.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthADMA+19.6%
Strongest balance sheetBNTX0.02
Highest qualityADMA87 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueADMA-28%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ADMA
stronger →← stronger
BNTX
87
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
35
91
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
44
81
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
17
ADMA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ADMA
BNTX
$116mC
FCF
$499mC
+19.6%B+
Rev
+4.3%C+
0.50B
D/E
0.02A-
14.8xA-
P/E
—
0.80A-
PEG
0.05A
—
P/S
8.2xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ADMA
BNTX
28% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
160% above
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~41%/yr
+13%
1-yr DCF upside
-70%
+38%
5-yr DCF upside
-62%
+88%
10-yr DCF upside
-46%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ADMA
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
Earnings outpace cash
BNTX
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Foreign reporter (EUR)
The companies
ADMAADMA Biologics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $10.36 · beta 0.69
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $2.3b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $20.46 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.80 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $17.00 (implying +64% upside).
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 42% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
BNTXBioNTech SE
Biotechnology · $96.96 · beta 1.25
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $24.4b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $124.00 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.05 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $116.21 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -63.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -9% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. FDA approval timing — regulatory schedules slip routinely; every quarter of delay pushes commercialization revenue out by the same amount and tests the cash runway.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ADMA and BNTX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 58.3 points in favor of ADMA. The widest single difference is Value, where ADMA leads by 64.1 points.
ValueADMA 80.8 · BNTX 16.7ADMA +64.1
QualityADMA 87.1 · BNTX 35.0ADMA +52.1
GrowthADMA 91.4 · BNTX 43.8ADMA +47.6
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ADMA or BNTX the better stock?
ADMA scores higher: ADMA 86.3, BNTX 28.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ADMA and BNTX differ most?
The widest gap is value, where ADMA leads by 64 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. ADMA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are ADMA and BNTX scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.