COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

ADI vs NVDA

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ADI scored 60.3, NVDA scored 86.5 — NVDA leads.
Compare another set
ADI
Analog Devices, Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
60.3
$406.19 · $196.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
26.2
NVDA leads
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
86.5
$229.28 · $5.5T
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNVDA29.0x
  • Fastest growthNVDA+83.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetNVDA0.17
  • Highest qualityNVDA86 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY72.2GROWTH88.6VALUE34.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD86.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY85.7GROWTH99.8VALUE75.6
ADINVDAQuality72.285.7Growth88.699.8Value34.375.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)7%27%+43x53x+ADIoff-scaleNVDA

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFADI$4.9bNVDA$127.0b
RevADI+16.9%NVDA+83.4%
D/EADI0.27NVDA0.17
P/EADI48.2xNVDA29.0x
PEGADI0.61NVDA0.28
ADI
stronger →← stronger
NVDA
72
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
86
89
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
100
34
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
76
NVDA is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
ADI
NVDA
$4.9bB
FCF
$127.0bA
+16.9%B+
Rev
+83.4%A
0.27B
D/E
0.17B+
48.2xC+
P/E
29.0xB
0.61A-
PEG
0.28A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
ADI
NVDA
140% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
206% above
~34%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~48%/yr
-65%
1-yr DCF upside
-75%
-58%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-47%
10-yr DCF upside
-54%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
ADI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
NVDA
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.
Semiconductors · $406.19 · beta 1.23
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $196.8b. 9% off the 52-week high of $445.91. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.61 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 32 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $470.72 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 30% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 119% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 14.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
NVDANVIDIA Corporation
Semiconductors · $229.28 · beta 2.22
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $5.5T. 6% off the 52-week high of $243.37. Revenue growing +83% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.28 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 59 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $328.72 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 84% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $5.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk
Beta 2.22 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 18.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
NVDA leads ADI by 13.6 points (86.0 to 72.4), its sharpest advantage coming in FCF (grade A).
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where ADI and NVDA diverge

On the headline score the gap is 26.2 points in favor of NVDA. The widest single difference is Value, where NVDA leads by 41.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is NVDA or ADI the better stock?

NVDA scores higher: NVDA 86.5, ADI 60.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do NVDA and ADI differ most?

The widest gap is value, where NVDA leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NVDA leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are NVDA and ADI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.