This refresh
Data-driven refresh October 2, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,245 tickers); 1,699 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 89
Software - Infrastructure · price $13.74 · 1Y $18.80 · 5Y $27.53 · 10Y $40.83
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 20.2x B+ · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Our Bull Rankings model gives DLocal a Quality‑Growth score of 89, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring a business that can keep compounding. The company’s cross‑border pay‑in platform is fueling a 46.6% YoY revenue surge, while a 34.6% ROE and $413 m of free cash flow prove that the growth is profitable and cash‑rich. The thesis rests on the persistence of this payment‑processing tailwind, which should keep the revenue multiple justified and drive the stock toward the analyst consensus of $18.80.
Moat. DLocal’s dLocal for Platforms locks merchants into a single, globally‑compliant payment stack, creating high switching costs for e‑commerce, ride‑hailing and streaming clients. This stickiness, combined with pricing power that yields a ROE above 30%, lets the firm capture a premium on every cross‑border transaction, a moat that rivals can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model flags diluting shareholders, and the reverse DCF shows the market is assuming a starting free‑cash‑flow growth of –9% that is far below the reported 46.6% revenue growth, suggesting the stock may be over‑optimistic about near‑term slowdown. A P/E of 20.2 is elevated for a high‑growth name, and any deceleration in the payment‑processing market would validate the bearish view. A sustained drop in growth or a share‑issuance wave would break the upside thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.80 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.53 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.6
Software - Application · price $237.69 · 1Y $275.06 · 5Y $402.72 · 10Y $597.41
FCF $10.6b A- · Rev +12.0% B+ · D/E 0.58 C+ · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.56 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media suite—Photoshop, Premiere and the Creative Cloud—continues to lock in creators and enterprises, driving a 12% revenue growth while delivering a 28% profit margin and a massive $10.6B free cash flow. Our model’s Quality pillar tops out at 92, underscoring the business’s pricing power and cash conversion, and the stock trades at a modest PE of 13.5, leaving ample upside. The thesis hinges on the subscription engine compounding earnings faster than the market expects.
Moat. The subscription‑based Digital Media platform creates high switching costs for photographers, video editors and designers, cementing recurring revenue. Adobe’s 61.9% ROE stems from pricing power in a category‑lead position where customers pay premium rates for integrated creative tools that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. A high beta of 1.42 makes Adobe vulnerable to market swings, and the reverse‑DCF shows the price assumes a near‑term free‑cash‑flow contraction of –2% versus the 12% revenue growth just delivered, suggesting pessimism is already baked in. A sustained slowdown in subscription renewals would confirm the bear case and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $275.06 (analyst consensus (n=32)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $402.72 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $597.41 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. FICO — Fair Isaac Corporation · score 88.2
Software - Application · price $661.25 · 1Y $1,256 · 5Y $1,840 · 10Y $2,729
FCF $996m C+ · Rev +24.1% A- · D/E n/a · P/E 17.1x A- · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. Software - Application · market cap $14.3b. Down 67% from 52-week high of $1998.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.49 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,256 (implying +90% upside).
Moat. Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk. Down 67% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,256 (analyst consensus (n=19)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,840 at ~23% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,729 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 87.4
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $143.18 · 1Y $207.81 · 5Y $304.26 · 10Y $451.34
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.0x B+ · PEG 0.28 A
Why now. NBIX is poised to double its top line as INGREZZA captures the expanding tardive‑dyskinesia market, backed by 34.4% revenue growth, a robust $870 m free‑cash‑flow generation engine, and an attractive PE of 20.6x that still leaves room for multiple expansion. The compounding power of its specialty neurology franchise fuels a growth runway that outpaces peers, and the thesis hinges on sustaining this high‑velocity revenue trajectory.
Moat. The company's moat rests on its FDA‑approved neurology portfolio—INGREZZA, Orilissa, and Oriahnn—protected by strong patents and a specialist sales force that locks in neurologists and endocrinologists, delivering a 19.1% ROE that reflects pricing power and limited competitive encroachment.
Risk. The price already assumes a slowdown, as the reverse‑DCF implies only ~7% FCF growth versus the trailing 34.4% revenue surge, suggesting the market is pricing in a deceleration; a failure to maintain growth or a dilution event could push the PE above 20.6x and crush the upside. Confirmation would come from a miss on Q3 revenue guidance or a significant share issuance.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $207.81 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $304.26 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $451.34 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 87.3
Biotechnology · price $39.64 · 1Y $47.64 · 5Y $69.74 · 10Y $103.46
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 12.8x A- · PEG 0.38 A
Why now. HRMY’s upside hinges on WAKIX’s expanding market share in narcolepsy, where its novel mechanism drives premium pricing and a 18.9% profit margin. The business is already delivering 24.3% revenue growth YoY while generating $355m of free cash flow, giving the company the runway to fund Phase‑3 PWS and Phase‑2 DM1 trials without dilutive financing. With analysts pricing the stock at a mean 1‑yr target of $47.64, the catalyst is a near‑term surge in WAKIX prescriptions that will lift earnings and push the stock toward that consensus.
Moat. WAKIX’s first‑in‑class orexin‑2 antagonist creates a high barrier to entry, as competitors must develop a comparable CNS‑penetrant molecule and secure FDA approval for a niche rare‑disease indication. This IP‑protected therapy locks in neurologists and sleep‑disorder clinics as repeat customers, and the drug’s differentiated safety profile limits substitution risk, cementing HRMY’s pricing power and sustaining its 18.1% ROE despite modest debt (D/E 0.16).
Risk. The bear case centers on the steep valuation implied by the reverse‑DCF: the market assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of –17% in year 1, far below the recent 24.3% revenue expansion, meaning any slowdown or missed trial endpoints would force a re‑rating. A P/E of 12.8, while low, still reflects optimism that may evaporate if WAKIX faces competitive pressure or reimbursement setbacks, and a beta of 0.93 offers limited downside protection. A failure in the Phase‑3 PWS trial would trigger a sharp earnings miss and validate the pessimistic growth assumptions.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.64 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.74 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $103.46 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. WIX — Wix.com Ltd. · score 85.8
Software - Infrastructure · price $72.62 · 1Y $79.65 · 5Y $116.62 · 10Y $172.99
FCF $564m C+ · Rev +13.2% B+ · D/E n/a · P/S 1.5x A- · PEG 0.15 A
Why now. Wix’s Velo by Wix low‑code platform is unlocking enterprise‑grade web apps, and that engine is being fueled by a 13.2% revenue growth rate, a $564 m free‑cash‑flow haul and a razor‑thin PEG of 0.15. Our Bull Rankings model gives WIX an 85.8 quality‑growth score, with Value as the strongest pillar (Value = 92) and Growth the softest (81), meaning the stock is cheap relative to peers while still delivering solid top‑line expansion. The thesis hinges on the continued compounding of Velo‑driven revenue, which should keep the business above the modest growth baked into today’s price.
Moat. Wix’s moat lives in its integrated creator ecosystem – the drag‑and‑drop Wix Editor, the professional‑grade Wix Studio, and the Velo low‑code environment – all tied together by the Wix App Market and Marketplace, creating high switching costs for SMBs and agencies that have built their brand and workflows on the platform.
Risk. The bears point to a razor‑thin 2.5% profit margin and a negative ROE of -13.8%, signaling that cash generation is still being eroded by operating costs; the reverse‑DCF shows the market assuming a -20% FCF growth rate in year 1, far below the 13.2% revenue growth just delivered, indicating pessimism is already priced in. A sustained margin contraction or failure to lift profitability would validate this downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $79.65 (analyst consensus (n=20)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $116.62 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $172.99 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.1
Semiconductors · price $233.95 · 1Y $327.70 · 5Y $479.79 · 10Y $711.73
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 29.5x B · PEG 0.48 A
Why now. NVIDIA’s Compute & Networking segment is the engine of the AI data‑center boom, and its 83.4% revenue growth over the trailing twelve months proves the market’s appetite. Coupled with a 63.7% profit margin and $127.0 billion of free‑cash‑flow, the business is generating cash at a scale few peers can match. Our Bull Rankings model gives NVDA an 85.1/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring that the compounding engine – AI‑accelerated compute – will keep compounding for years to come. The thesis rests on the relentless expansion of data‑center AI workloads.
Moat. NVDA’s moat lives in its AI‑accelerated computing platform that powers the world’s leading hyperscale data‑centers, creating massive switching costs for customers who have built software stacks around its GPUs and networking IP. The 84.2% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in the Compute & Networking segment, where few rivals can match the performance‑per‑watt and software ecosystem that NVIDIA bundles with its hardware.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 29.2 and a beta of 2.22, meaning any slowdown in AI spend or a broader market pull‑back could hammer the share price. While revenue surged 83.4% YoY, the reverse‑DCF valuation assumes only a 48% FCF growth rate in year 1, indicating the market is already pricing in a deceleration; a miss on that slowdown would validate the bear case. A breach of the 52‑week low ($164.27) or a widening of debt‑to‑equity would be the trigger that flips the thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $327.70 (analyst consensus (n=59)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $479.79 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $711.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.2
Advertising Agencies · price $268.22 · 1Y $497.05 · 5Y $627.51 · 10Y $804.76
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 20.6x B · PEG 0.66 A-
Why now. Advertising Agencies · market cap $89.8b. Down 64% from 52-week high of $738.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +61% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.66 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 31 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $497.05 (implying +85% upside).
Moat. Net margin 65% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined. $89.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk. Down 64% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.49 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 13.1x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $497.05 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $627.51 at ~19% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $804.76 if the moat survives secular pressure.
9. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 82.9
Apparel Manufacturing · price $64.71 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.1x A- · PEG 0.53 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on the Wrangler‑Lee franchise dominating the mass‑merchant and work‑wear channels, where its 34.3% revenue growth is fueling a 43.3% ROE and generating $422 m of free cash flow. That growth engine compounds as the brand deepens its wholesale footprint and expands direct‑to‑consumer sales, meaning earnings will keep accelerating. The thesis rests on the business sustaining this high‑growth, high‑return cycle.
Moat. Kontoor’s moat lives in its entrenched wholesale distribution of Wrangler and Lee to mass merchants, specialty stores and uniform contracts, which creates a lock‑in effect for retailers that rely on its iconic denim and work‑wear lines. The resulting pricing power—evidenced by a 43.3% ROE—stems from category leadership that competitors cannot replicate quickly without similar brand heritage and channel depth.
Risk. The bear case points to a looming slowdown: the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a -12% FCF growth rate in year 1, far below the 34.3% trailing revenue surge, implying investors expect a sharp deceleration. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 2.06, any earnings dip could strain balance‑sheet flexibility and trigger a sell‑off. A confirmed slowdown in wholesale orders would validate this risk and crush the growth narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 82.7
Internet Content & Information · price $30.02 · 1Y $42.00 · 5Y $61.49 · 10Y $91.22
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 15.5x B+ · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is unlocking a new, high‑margin revenue stream by moving the car‑buying process online, and the business is already delivering 13.9% revenue growth YoY, 18.2% profit margin and a staggering 66.6% ROE. Those fundamentals, combined with a $315 m free‑cash‑flow generation engine, give the company a clear compounding engine that will keep cash flowing into buybacks and growth initiatives. The thesis rests on the Digital Deal’s ability to capture a larger share of the U.S. auto retail spend.
Moat. The moat lives in CarGurus’ integrated marketplace that couples a massive car‑shopper audience with a deep dealer network, creating a two‑sided network effect that rivals can’t replicate quickly. Dealer subscription fees and advertising lock dealers into the platform, while the Digital Deal and Dealership Mode lock consumers into a seamless end‑to‑end purchase journey, reinforcing stickiness and pricing power that fuels the 66.6% ROE.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the implied reverse‑DCF growth of -7% in year 1, which is well below the trailing 13.9% revenue growth and suggests the market is pricing in a sharp deceleration; if the Digital Deal fails to scale, the P/E of 15.3 could feel high relative to slower growth, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7 could limit flexibility. A sustained slowdown in dealer subscription uptake would confirm the downside and crush the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $42.00 (analyst consensus (n=12)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $61.49 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $91.22 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 82
Health Information Services · price $27.93 · 1Y $29.67 · 5Y $43.43 · 10Y $64.43
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 31.0x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Health Information Services · market cap $5.1b. Down 62% from 52-week high of $74.33 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.59 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $29.67 (implying +4% upside).
Moat. Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 183% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 62% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.67 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.43 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $64.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 81.9
Information Technology Services · price $35.75 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 22.6x B+ · PEG 0.90 B+
Why now. ExlService Holdings is a compelling growth opportunity, with our model assigning it a robust Quality-growth score of 81.9/100, anchored by its strongest pillar in Growth (88). The company's focus on digital operations and analytics-driven services across high-growth sectors like Insurance and Healthcare and Life Sciences is translating into impressive financial performance, evidenced by 13.4% TTM revenue growth and a strong 11.7% profit margin. The market's current valuation, implying free cash flow growth of only 5% slowing to 3% over the next decade, significantly underprices its recent 13.4% revenue growth, suggesting considerable upside as its data and AI capabilities continue to compound.
Moat. ExlService Holdings maintains a durable competitive edge through its specialized digital operations and analytics-driven services, particularly in complex areas like actuarial and risk analytics and claims management for the Insurance and Banking sectors. This deep domain expertise, coupled with proprietary data and AI capabilities, creates high switching costs for clients, allowing EXLS to generate exceptional returns on equity of 32.3%. Our model's signal of "Durable high returns" confirms this advantage, as clients are unlikely to easily transition from mission-critical, integrated solutions.
Risk. The primary concern for ExlService Holdings lies in the potential for increased competitive intensity within the Information Technology Services sector, especially as more players enter the data and AI space. While our model's Value pillar, at 73, indicates the stock is on the cheaper side against peers, a P/E of 23.1 could become stretched if EXLS fails to sustain its current growth trajectory. A significant deceleration in its TTM revenue growth from 13.4% or a sustained erosion of its 11.7% profit margin would signal that competitive pressures are indeed impacting its ability to capitalize on its digital operations and analytics-driven services.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. LQDA — Liquidia Corporation · score 81.3
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $28.64 · 1Y $81.86 · 5Y $119.85 · 10Y $177.78
FCF $151m C · Rev n/a · D/E 0.94 C · P/E 20.5x B+ · PEG 0.57 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on Liquidia’s lead inhaled dry‑powder treprostinil, YUTREPIA, which is uniquely positioned to dominate the pulmonary arterial hypertension market. The business is generating a 30.7% profit margin, a staggering 71% ROE, and $151 m of free cash flow—all on a modest PEG of 0.57, indicating outsized earnings growth relative to valuation. This profit engine compounds as YUTREPIA scales, making the upside rest on sustained market share gains in PAH and PH‑ILD.
Moat. Liquidia’s moat stems from its proprietary inhaled dry‑powder formulation of treprostinil, a delivery method that is difficult for competitors to replicate quickly and commands premium pricing in the rare‑disease space. The high 30.7% margin and 71% ROE reflect pricing power derived from being one of the few FDA‑approved options for PAH, creating a cost‑to‑switch barrier for physicians and patients.
Risk. The bear case focuses on shareholder dilution flagged by our model, which could erode per‑share earnings despite solid cash flow. A debt‑to‑equity of 0.94 adds leverage risk, and the current P/E of 20 is elevated for a specialty‑generic peer set, implying the market already prices in optimistic growth. A further dilution event or a slowdown in YUTREPIA adoption would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $81.86 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $119.85 at ~34% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $177.78 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 81.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $394.60 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.0x B+ · PEG 0.75 A-
Why now. Corpay’s corporate‑payments platform is unlocking a 20.4% TTM revenue growth by expanding its cross‑border and virtual‑card suite, while delivering a 22.7% profit margin and a robust ROE of 32.2%. The combination of high‑margin spend‑management cash flows and a 15‑analyst consensus price target of $461 underscores a clear upside, anchored by the business’s ability to compound its revenue and cash generation over the next few years.
Moat. The company’s integrated spend‑management and AP‑modernization solutions create sticky relationships with large enterprises that rely on a single vendor for vehicle, lodging, and corporate payments, generating high switching costs. Its 32.2% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in corporate expense automation, which competitors cannot replicate quickly without deep integration capabilities.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward‑PE of 24, well above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes only a 3% FCF growth rate—far below the 20.4% revenue growth just delivered, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about future cash generation. A slowdown in corporate travel or a shift to alternative fintech platforms could compress margins and trigger a re‑rating, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 80.9
Education & Training Services · price $78.89 · 1Y $89.15 · 5Y $130.52 · 10Y $193.62
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.0x A- · PEG 0.41 A
Why now. Stride’s integrated, state‑customized learning platform for software engineering and healthcare pipelines recurring tuition and contract revenue, fueling a resilient 4.7% revenue growth while delivering a solid 13.4% profit margin and a premium 20.7% ROE. Coupled with a cheap valuation (PE 10.9, PEG 0.41) and a low‑beta profile, the stock is primed to compound on its niche curriculum moat. The thesis hinges on the platform’s ability to lock in state contracts that generate steady cash flow and drive incremental margin expansion.
Moat. The platform’s single‑sign‑on, end‑to‑end LMS integrates curriculum, student data, and analytics, creating high switching costs for state education agencies that rely on customized course content. This lock‑in fuels the >20% ROE by allowing Stride to command pricing power in a market where alternatives lack comparable integration and compliance capabilities.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a starting free‑cash‑flow contraction of –12%, well below the trailing 4.7% revenue growth, indicating the market prices in a slowdown that could materialize if state contracts wane. A miss on new contract wins would push the stock toward its 52‑week low of $60.61, confirming the bearish view. The key risk trigger is a sustained dip in revenue growth below 4% combined with any slowdown in cash‑flow generation.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $89.15 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $130.52 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $193.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 80.7
Footwear & Accessories · price $79.12 · 1Y $120.41 · 5Y $176.29 · 10Y $261.52
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.3x A- · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Deckers’ UGG and HOKA brands are riding a resurgence in premium casual and performance footwear, driving 7.9% revenue growth and an 18.4% profit margin that outpace most peers; the Bull Rankings model flags a Quality score of 96, the strongest pillar, confirming the business’s pricing power and cash generation. With a trailing PE of 11.3x and a PEG of 0.95, the stock is already priced for modest growth, yet the reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes a -4% cash‑flow growth rate—well below the actual revenue trend—meaning the upside is baked in. The thesis rests on sustained brand‑driven compounding in the UGG/HOKA segments.
Moat. Deckers locks in consumers through category‑leadership in premium casual (UGG) and high‑performance running (HOKA), allowing it to command a pricing premium that fuels a ROE of 44.1%. Its vertically integrated design‑to‑retail network and exclusive distribution agreements with key retailers create switching costs that competitors can’t quickly replicate, preserving margin expansion.
Risk. The stock trades at a low‑multiple PE of 11.3x, but the reverse‑DCF implies a negative cash‑flow growth rate of -4% in year 1, signaling that any slowdown in the 7.9% revenue growth or margin compression would expose the valuation. A modest rise in debt‑to‑equity above the current 0.21 or a beta‑driven volatility spike could trigger a sell‑off, and a breach of the 52‑week low at $77.20 would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $120.41 (analyst consensus (n=22)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $176.29 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $261.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. EPAM — EPAM Systems, Inc. · score 80.4
Information Technology Services · price $108.29 · 1Y $122.82 · 5Y $179.83 · 10Y $266.76
FCF $483m C · Rev +10.8% B · D/E 0.04 A- · P/E 14.7x A- · PEG 0.57 A-
Why now. Information Technology Services · market cap $5.9b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $222.53 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.57 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $122.82 (implying +7% upside).
Moat. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 120% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.82 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.83 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.3
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $218.89 · 1Y $250.22 · 5Y $366.35 · 10Y $543.46
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 21.0x B+ · PEG 1.28 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform, paired with its portable diagnostic devices like ApneaLink Air and NightOwl, is locking in recurring revenue as clinicians shift to tele‑health sleep management, driving a 9.9% revenue growth and a 26.9% profit margin. The Bull Rankings model gives RMD a quality‑growth score of 79.3, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of its high‑margin, data‑rich business. With a 23.1% ROE and a 1‑yr analyst consensus target of $250.22, the compounding power of its cloud‑connected ecosystem is the single engine that will lift the stock.
Moat. AirView creates a sticky data ecosystem that clinicians rely on for diagnosis, titration and ongoing therapy, making it costly to switch to rivals. This network effect, combined with ResMed’s pricing power in the sleep‑apnea market, fuels a ROE above 20%, a clear sign that the business extracts premium returns from its entrenched client base.
Risk. The market is pricing RMD for a 5% free‑cash‑flow growth rate, already near the trailing 9.9% revenue growth, so any slowdown would crush valuation. A forward P/E of 21.2 and a PEG of 1.28 suggest the stock is not cheap, and a dip in device adoption or a successful competitor cloud platform would force the price back toward its 52‑week low of $180.27. Confirmation would come if quarterly revenue growth falls below 5% and the stock slides below the 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $250.22 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $366.35 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $543.46 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 78.5
Internet Retail · price $1696.56 · 1Y $2,266 · 5Y $3,318 · 10Y $4,922
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +46.0% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 47.3x D · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on MercadoLibre’s dominant Marketplace combined with the rapid expansion of Mercado Pago, which together are fueling a staggering 46% revenue growth and a PE of 45.8 that still reflects a PEG of 0.95—a rare sweet‑spot for a growth name. Our model’s strongest pillar, Growth (98), confirms that the platform’s network effects will keep compounding, while the free‑cash‑flow generation of $12.4 B gives the business the runway to reinvest and dominate Latin America’s e‑commerce and fintech frontier. The thesis rests on the persistence of this dual‑segment compounding engine.
Moat. MELI’s moat lives in the seamless integration of its Marketplace with Mercado Pago and Mercado Envios, creating a sticky ecosystem where sellers and buyers stay locked in to access payments, credit, and logistics in one place. The resulting high ROE of 23.8% stems from pricing power and cost efficiencies that competitors cannot replicate quickly in fragmented Latin markets.
Risk. The bear case points to the lofty valuation: a PE of 45.8 and a beta of 1.31 signal sensitivity to market swings, while the reverse‑DCF shows the stock pricing in a -10% FCF growth start—well below the trailing 46% revenue surge, implying optimism is already baked in. A slip in growth or a rise in the debt‑to‑equity ratio (currently 1.69) would trigger a re‑rating, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,266 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,318 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,922 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.4
Restaurants · price $39.98 · 1Y $61.91 · 5Y $90.65 · 10Y $134.47
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 14.6x B+ · PEG 0.91 B+
Why now. Yum China’s dominance in the Chinese quick‑service market, anchored by its KFC and Pizza Hut brands, is driving a solid 8.8% revenue growth while delivering a healthy 7.8% profit margin and generating $940 m of free cash flow. These fundamentals, combined with a PEG of 0.91 and a P/E of 15, mean the business is expanding faster than its valuation implies, making the current price a launchpad for a multi‑year run‑up. The thesis rests on the persistence of this compounding growth in China’s expanding dining‑out culture.
Moat. The company’s extensive KFC, Pizza Hut, Taco Bell and local concepts give it a nationwide restaurant footprint that couples with a proprietary delivery network, creating high switching costs for urban diners who value speed and consistency. This scale fuels an ROE of 18.2%, reflecting pricing power from being the category leader in fast‑food and casual dining across China.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the stock priced for only about 3% free‑cash‑flow growth, well below the 8.8% revenue expansion just reported, implying the market is already discounting future performance; any slowdown in traffic or margin pressure would validate this pessimistic pricing. A breach of the 52‑week low at $40.15 or a widening of the debt‑to‑equity ratio beyond 0.38 would confirm the bear case and erode the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.91 (analyst consensus (n=20)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.65 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.47 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 78.3
Medical Devices · price $85.36 · 1Y $95.08 · 5Y $139.21 · 10Y $206.50
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 33.7x C+ · PEG 1.33 B
Why now. Dexcom’s G7 platform is cementing its lead in the CGM market, driving a 15.5% revenue growth while delivering a 20.1% profit margin and a stellar 38.1% ROE. Our Bull Rankings model gives DXCM a Quality‑growth score of 78.3, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of its earnings power. The thesis rests on continued G7 adoption across the U.S. and international diabetes care ecosystem, which should keep compounding earnings at a high single‑digit rate.
Moat. The Dexcom ecosystem—G7, G7 15‑Day, Dexcom Share and Follow—creates a high‑switching‑cost loop for endocrinologists and patients, locking in recurring sensor revenue. This pricing power fuels the 38.1% ROE, as clinicians favor the integrated hardware‑software solution that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 33.7 and a beta of 1.42, implying market expectations are already high. Our reverse‑DCF shows the price assumes a 23% FCF growth rate, well above the trailing 15.5% revenue growth, so any slowdown or margin compression would expose the valuation. A breach of the 52‑week low ($54.11) or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.6 would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $95.08 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $139.21 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $206.50 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 77.8
Medical Devices · price $42.60 · 1Y $60.79 · 5Y $89.01 · 10Y $132.04
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 17.2x A- · PEG 0.61 A-
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives BSX a Quality‑Growth score of 77.8, with Growth as the strongest pillar (88) and Quality the softest (70). The thesis hinges on the Cardiovascular segment’s expanding portfolio of single‑use duodenoscopes and SpyGlass systems, which are driving a 13.5% revenue growth while delivering a 17.5% profit margin and generating $3.6 B of free cash flow. These fundamentals, combined with a PEG of 0.61, mean the stock is primed to compound on its growth runway – the whole case rests on sustaining this high‑margin, cash‑rich growth.
Moat. BSX’s moat lives in its MedSurg and Cardiovascular device platforms that require hospital‑wide adoption and specialist training, creating high switching costs for end‑users. The single‑use duodenoscope line, for example, locks in recurring procurement from endoscopy suites, while the company’s IP‑protected delivery systems protect margins and limit fast‑follow competition. This entrenched clinical workflow translates into a solid ROE of 14.7%, reflecting pricing power in a niche where alternatives are scarce.
Risk. The bear case centers on the reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow growth of –3% in year 1, fading to only 3% by year 10, which is far below the trailing 13.5% revenue growth and suggests the market is pricing in a sharp slowdown. If the growth trajectory falters and margins compress, the modest P/E of 17.2 could become unjustified, and the stock would struggle to meet the consensus target. A sustained miss on quarterly revenue growth would confirm this pessimistic view and break the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $60.79 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $89.01 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $132.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. MU — Micron Technology, Inc. · score 77.8
Semiconductors · price $1074.89 · 1Y $1,534 · 5Y $2,246 · 10Y $3,331
FCF $26.2b A · Rev +167.0% A · D/E 0.06 A- · P/E 14.5x A- · PEG 0.16 A
Why now. Micron’s explosive 167% YoY revenue growth in the TTM, driven by surging demand for its high‑bandwidth memory in the Cloud and Data Center Business Units, fuels a compounding engine that will keep cash flowing at a premium. Coupled with a 55.9% profit margin and a massive $26.2 B free‑cash‑flow haul, the business is primed to reinvest and dominate the next wave of AI‑driven workloads. The thesis rests on the continuation of that memory‑driven growth cycle.
Moat. Micron’s moat lives in its proprietary high‑bandwidth and CXL‑based memory platforms that power hyperscale cloud providers and next‑gen data centers—segments where switching costs are steep and design cycles are long. Its 50.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a category leader in these memory solutions, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive fab investment.
Risk. The stock’s 2.22 beta makes it extremely sensitive to any slowdown in AI‑related memory demand, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a starting 50% FCF growth—well below the 167% revenue surge just delivered—so any deceleration would crush valuation expectations. A pullback in cloud spend would trigger the bear signal, pulling the price toward the 52‑week low of $179.61.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,534 (analyst consensus (n=46)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $2,246 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $3,331 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. TOST — Toast, Inc. · score 77.5
Software - Infrastructure · price $29.79 · 1Y $38.92 · 5Y $56.99 · 10Y $84.54
FCF $576m C+ · Rev +23.0% A- · D/E 0.00 A · P/E 37.2x B · PEG 0.23 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on Toast’s dominant, cloud‑based POS and back‑office suite that locks restaurants into a single data hub, fueling a virtuous cycle of upsell and stickiness. The platform is powering 23% revenue growth YoY while delivering a healthy 7.1% profit margin and generating $576 m of free cash flow, giving management ample runway to reinvest in AI‑driven Toast IQ and expand internationally. As long as the platform continues to capture new locations, the compounding growth engine remains intact, making the thesis rest on sustained adoption of the Toast ecosystem.
Moat. Toast’s moat lies in its end‑to‑end restaurant operating system—Toast POS, kitchen display, inventory, payroll and the AI‑enabled Toast IQ—all tied to a single cloud ledger. Switching costs are steep because restaurateurs must migrate years of transaction history, menu data and employee records, while the integrated analytics create pricing power that underpins a ROE of 23.8%. This deep integration is not easily replicated by generic SaaS rivals, cementing Toast’s competitive edge.
Risk. The bear case centers on the market pricing in aggressive optimism: the reverse‑DCF implies a 36% FCF growth rate in year 1, far above the trailing 23% revenue growth, while the stock trades at a lofty P/E of 37 and a beta of 1.73, exposing it to valuation compression and market volatility. If growth decelerates toward the implied 3% long‑run rate or dilution from equity issuances accelerates, the share price could tumble toward the 52‑week low of $22.26, confirming the downside thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $38.92 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $56.99 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $84.54 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. NFLX — Netflix, Inc. · score 77.1
Entertainment · price $67.06 · 1Y $92.82 · 5Y $135.89 · 10Y $201.59
FCF $11.2b A- · Rev +16.0% B+ · D/E 0.55 B+ · P/E 21.1x B · PEG 1.19 B+
Why now. Netflix’s unrivaled global streaming library fuels a compounding revenue engine – 16% YoY revenue growth on a $282.5B market cap and a 28.2% profit margin – and our model’s strongest pillar, Quality (92), confirms the business can sustain pricing power. With 45 analysts already pricing the stock at a mean 1‑yr target of $92.82, the upside rests on continued subscriber expansion and higher‑margin original content that keeps the growth engine humming.
Moat. The subscription model locks in millions of members across TVs, set‑top boxes and mobiles, creating a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem; this translates into a staggering 45.3% ROE, driven by pricing power as the premier destination for on‑demand series, documentaries and games worldwide.
Risk. A lofty beta of 1.53 and a P/E of 21.3 signal market sensitivity, while the reverse‑DCF implies a 27% FCF growth rate that far outpaces the actual 16% revenue growth, leaving little margin for error; a slowdown or a pricing misstep would quickly erode the premium and push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $65.08.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $92.82 (analyst consensus (n=45)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $135.89 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $201.59 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 76.8
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $252.18 · 1Y $337.74 · 5Y $494.49 · 10Y $733.54
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 56.9x D · PEG 0.81 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center power and thermal management is fueling a 26.2% revenue growth run‑rate, backed by a robust $2.9 B free‑cash‑flow generation and a stellar 36.4% ROE. This compounding engine is anchored in the surge of edge‑computing and hyperscale cloud expansions that demand Vertiv’s integrated UPS, rack power distribution, and liquid‑cooling solutions. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑growth cycle, which the Bull Rankings model flags as the strongest pillar (Growth 91).
Moat. Vertiv’s moat lies in its end‑to‑end critical infrastructure platform that locks in hyperscale and carrier customers through long‑term service contracts and proprietary modular designs, making switching costly. The 36.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in AC/DC power management and liquid‑cooled thermal systems, a capability few competitors can replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty 55.6× P/E despite a 26.2% growth rate, and a beta of 2.08 signals high volatility; any slowdown in data‑center capex or a shift to cheaper alternatives would expose the valuation premium. A bear‑case trigger would be a sustained dip in revenue growth below 20% combined with margin compression, which would force the price toward the 52‑week low of $147.82.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $337.74 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $494.49 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $733.54 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 76.1
Entertainment · price $26.82 · 1Y $37.81 · 5Y $55.36 · 10Y $82.12
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 21.5x B · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music segment is riding a 12.9% revenue growth while its catalog licensing fuels a robust $836 m of free cash flow, delivering an eye‑popping ROE of 78.7%. Our Bull Rankings model gives WMG a 76.1 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of its compounding earnings engine. The thesis hinges on the continued expansion of streaming and sync licensing that will keep the growth rate near today’s 12% pace.
Moat. WMG’s moat lives in its deep music publishing library of roughly two million compositions and a roster of recording artists that generate recurring licensing royalties and sync deals—assets that are non‑replicable and lock in high‑margin cash flows, enabling the extraordinary 78.7% ROE.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 21.6, well above the sector average, and its debt‑to‑equity of 4.53 signals leverage that could bite if streaming growth stalls; a slowdown below the current 12.9% revenue growth would force the price toward the 52‑week low of $23.34. A widening spread between earnings and cash flow would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $37.81 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $55.36 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $82.12 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. CI — The Cigna Group · score 75.8
Healthcare Plans · price $270.53 · 1Y $342.29 · 5Y $501.15 · 10Y $743.42
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.2x A · PEG 0.74 A-
Why now. Our model gives CI a Quality‑Growth score of 75.8, with Growth as the strongest pillar (85) and Quality the softest (60). The Evernorth Health Services segment is riding a 11.3% YoY revenue growth while generating $9.1 B of free cash flow and trading at a modest PE of 11.2, which together power a compounding engine that can outpace the modest 2.3% profit margin. The thesis rests on Evernorth’s ability to keep scaling its pharmacy‑benefit‑management franchise, feeding the 11%+ growth loop for years to come.
Moat. Evernorth’s pharmacy‑benefit‑management and specialty‑care services lock in large employer and health‑plan customers through integrated formulary design, drug‑utilization review and home‑delivery networks, creating high switching costs and a data‑rich platform competitors can’t replicate quickly. That stickiness underpins the 16.8% ROE, reflecting pricing power from category leadership in whole‑person health outcomes.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a starting free‑cash‑flow contraction of –11% in year 1, well below the 11.3% revenue growth just delivered, implying pessimism that growth will stall; combined with a thin 2.3% profit margin and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.74, any slowdown or margin compression would validate the bear case. A breach of the 52‑week low at $239.51 would be the trigger that confirms the downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $342.29 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $501.15 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $743.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.5
Packaging & Containers · price $106.05 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 15.3x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominant position in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding revenue engine, delivering 10.3% YoY growth while the Bull Rankings model flags a strong Quality pillar (78) and a cheap‑side Value score (73). Management’s aggressive share‑buybacks and a dividend raise amplify shareholder returns on a solid ROE of 27.3% and free cash flow of $1.2 B. The thesis rests on the continued secular demand for lightweight, sustainable packaging that sustains the growth premium.
Moat. The moat lives in Crown’s integrated aluminum can ecosystem – from high‑volume beverage customers to proprietary forming equipment – which creates switching costs and pricing power that underpins its 27.3% ROE. Scale in the Americas Beverage and European Beverage segments lets Crown lock in long‑term contracts and leverage its cost‑efficient production lines, a barrier competitors struggle to match.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a near‑term free‑cash‑flow contraction of –15% before tapering, a stark contrast to the current 10.3% revenue growth and suggesting pessimism if growth stalls. A debt‑to‑equity of 1.86 adds leverage risk, and any slowdown in beverage demand would compress the thin 5.9% profit margin, confirming the bear case if the implied slowdown materializes.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. ONON — On Holding AG · score 75.2
Footwear & Accessories · price $30.85 · 1Y $43.47 · 5Y $63.65 · 10Y $94.42
FCF $514m C+ · Rev +30.0% A · D/E 0.29 A- · P/E 21.9x C+ · PEG 0.47 A
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives ONON a Quality‑Growth score of 75.2 with Growth as its strongest pillar, and the company is crushing revenue at 30% YoY while delivering $514 m of free‑cash‑flow and a 6.8% profit margin. That combination of runaway top‑line growth in its performance‑running and outdoor footwear lines and solid cash generation makes the stock a compounding engine that can keep accelerating earnings for years to come. The thesis rests on the ability to sustain this growth trajectory across its direct‑to‑consumer and wholesale channels.
Moat. ONON’s moat lives in its vertically integrated distribution: owned retail stores, a fast‑growing e‑commerce platform, and deep relationships with specialty running and outdoor retailers lock in high‑margin sales of its performance footwear and apparel. This network creates switching costs for athletes who value the brand’s fit technology and for retailers who rely on exclusive product assortments, making it hard for competitors to replicate the same channel depth quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 21.3 despite a beta of 2.08, exposing investors to market volatility and a valuation that still assumes slower growth than the 30% revenue surge just delivered. Diluting shareholders, flagged by our model, adds further pressure if new equity issuance outpaces cash generation. A pull‑back in consumer discretionary spending on premium athletic gear would see the PE compress and the high beta amplify price swings, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $43.47 (analyst consensus (n=30)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $63.65 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $94.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.