This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 24, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,241 tickers); 1,707 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 90.2
Software - Infrastructure · price $13.88 · 1Y $18.80 · 5Y $27.53 · 10Y $40.83
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 20.4x B+ · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives DLO a Quality‑Growth score of 90.2, driven by its strongest pillar – Growth – and the company is delivering 46.6% YoY revenue growth while generating $413 m of free cash flow. That growth is powered by its cross‑border pay‑in platform that lets global merchants capture emerging‑market shoppers, and the business is already returning 34.6% ROE. The thesis rests on the compounding power of this platform as merchants continue to shift to digital payments in underserved regions.
Moat. DLocal’s pay‑in and pay‑out suite for global merchants creates a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem: once a merchant integrates DLocal’s API for dozens of local cards, bank transfers and alternative payment methods, replacing it would require rebuilding complex compliance and settlement relationships. The resulting pricing power fuels a ROE of 34.6%, reflecting the durable margin advantage of being the preferred gateway for cross‑border commerce.
Risk. Our model flags a diluting shareholder base and a reverse‑DCF that assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of –8% in year 1, well below the 46.6% revenue surge just reported – indicating the market is pricing in a sharp slowdown. If growth falls to the implied trajectory or dilution erodes earnings per share, the stock could slide toward its 52‑week low of $10.64. Confirmation would be a quarterly earnings miss that pushes the implied FCF growth deeper into negative territory.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.80 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.53 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 89.9
Software - Application · price $238.93 · 1Y $278.15 · 5Y $407.25 · 10Y $604.12
FCF $10.6b A- · Rev +12.0% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.58 A-
Why now. Adobe’s unrivaled Creative Cloud suite fuels a subscription engine that is expanding at 12% revenue growth, backed by a 28% profit margin and $10.6 B free cash flow. Our model’s strongest pillar – Quality at 92 – reflects this high‑margin, cash‑generating engine, while the cheap valuation (PE 13.4, PEG 0.58) adds upside. The thesis hinges on the Digital Media segment’s ability to keep compounding subscription revenue as creators and enterprises double‑down on digital content.
Moat. The Creative Cloud subscription model creates deep switching costs for photographers, video editors, designers and marketers, locking in recurring revenue. Adobe’s ROE of 61.9% stems from pricing power in a category‑lead platform that competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive R&D and ecosystem investment.
Risk. The stock trades at a high beta of 1.42 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.57, indicating leverage risk if growth stalls. Our reverse‑DCF shows implied free‑cash‑flow growth starting at –2% versus the actual 12% revenue growth, signaling the market may be pricing in a slowdown. A sustained miss on Digital Media growth or a shift to lower‑margin services would validate this bearish view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $278.15 (analyst consensus (n=33)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $407.25 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $604.12 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.9
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $138.94 · 1Y $208.40 · 5Y $305.11 · 10Y $452.62
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 20.3x B+ · PEG 0.28 A
Why now. NBIX is poised to ride a relentless wave of specialty‑drug demand anchored by its market‑leading INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia, a category with limited alternatives. The business just delivered 34.4% revenue growth YoY, translates into a 20.9% profit margin and a 19.1% ROE, all while the Bull Rankings model flags a stellar Quality‑Growth score of 88.9 with Growth as its strongest pillar – the very engine that will keep compounding earnings. The thesis hinges on sustaining this high‑growth trajectory as the drug portfolio expands into new neurological and endocrine indications.
Moat. NBIX’s moat stems from deep IP protection and FDA‑approved exclusivity for INGREZZA and Orilissa, locking in neurologists and gynecologists who face high switching costs in managing chronic movement and endometriosis disorders. The company’s 19.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the sole U.S. provider of these niche therapies, a position competitors cannot replicate quickly without costly clinical trials.
Risk. The price already embeds a modest growth outlook: the reverse‑DCF assumes free‑cash‑flow expansion of only 6% in year 1, far below the 34.4% revenue surge just reported, meaning any slowdown toward the implied 3‑6% range would crush the upside. A P/E of 20.4, coupled with the model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal, signals that earnings dilution or a miss on next‑quarter guidance could trigger a sell‑off. Confirmation of the bear case would be a quarterly revenue growth drop below 20% or a share‑issuance event.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $208.40 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $305.11 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $452.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.3
Biotechnology · price $41.16 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.47 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on WAKIX’s dominant position in the U.S. narcolepsy market, where its novel mechanism fuels a 24.3% revenue growth run‑rate and translates into a robust 18.9% profit margin. Coupled with a solid 18.1% ROE and a ultra‑low debt‑to‑equity of 0.16, the business is generating high returns on capital while the Bull Rankings model flags Value as its strongest pillar (94) and the stock trades at a cheap 13.1× P/E. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of WAKIX sales and the pipeline’s near‑term read‑through into new rare‑neurology indications.
Moat. Harmony’s moat derives from exclusive FDA‑approved rights to pitolisant (WAKIX) for narcolepsy, a therapy with a first‑in‑class histamine‑receptor mechanism that cannot be duplicated without costly clinical trials. The rare‑neurology niche creates high switching costs for patients and neurologists, while the company’s specialized sales force and insurer relationships lock in reimbursement streams, sustaining pricing power.
Risk. The bear case centers on the company’s reliance on a single commercial product; any setback in the Phase 3 Prader‑Willi or Phase 2 myotonic dystrophy trials would cripple future growth. Although the stock trades at a modest 13.1× P/E, the reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes a -16% FCF growth rate in year 1—far below the 24.3% revenue surge, implying that investors are already discounting execution risk. A negative trial readout would trigger a sharp re‑rating and push the price back toward its 52‑week low of $25.52.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 86.2
Semiconductors · price $224.58 · 1Y $327.70 · 5Y $479.79 · 10Y $711.73
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 28.4x B · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. NVIDIA’s dominance in data‑center AI acceleration fuels a compounding engine that will keep the stock soaring. The Compute & Networking segment powers the world’s fastest AI workloads, delivering 83.4% revenue growth YoY and a 63.7% profit margin that turns every new gigaflop into cash. With $127.0 b of free‑cash‑flow and a PE of 28.5 still modest for a megacap, the growth pillar of our model (86‑100‑75) tells us the business is on a virtuous cycle that will outpace the market for years to come. The thesis rests on sustained AI‑driven data‑center demand.
Moat. NVIDIA’s moat lives in its proprietary GPU architecture and AI software stack that lock in hyperscale cloud providers and enterprise customers, creating massive switching costs. The 84.2% ROE reflects pricing power from being the de‑facto standard in both gaming and data‑center acceleration, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without years of R&D and ecosystem build‑out.
Risk. The stock trades at a high beta of 2.22 and a PE of 28.5, meaning any market pull‑back or slowdown in AI spend could hammer the price. Our reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes only 47% FCF growth in year 1, well below the 83.4% revenue surge just delivered, so a miss on next‑quarter growth would validate the bearish view. A sustained deceleration in data‑center orders would trigger a sharp re‑rating.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $327.70 (analyst consensus (n=59)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $479.79 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $711.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.2
Software - Infrastructure · price $18.72 · 1Y $28.91 · 5Y $42.33 · 10Y $62.79
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine is unlocking hidden credit upside for its partner lenders, turning rejected applications into revenue streams. The business is scaling at a 25.6% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 9.1% profit margin and generating $252 m of free cash flow on a $1.6 b market cap, giving the stock a cheap P/E of 13.3x. The Bull Rankings model scores Value at 99, meaning the market is pricing PGY at the extreme cheap end of its sector, and that valuation gap will close as the monetization platform penetrates deeper into the U.S. loan market. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of this platform and the cash‑flow conversion it fuels.
Moat. The Decline Monetization and Dual Look products embed AI‑driven decisioning directly into partner loan origination flows, creating a data lock‑in where lenders rely on Pagaya’s network to recover otherwise lost credit. This integration yields a high ROE of 19.5%, reflecting pricing power from being the preferred partner for sophisticated investors seeking yield on rejected loans. Competitors would need to rebuild comparable AI models and partner ecosystems, a costly and time‑consuming hurdle.
Risk. Pagaya trades at a lofty beta of 5.37 and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34, exposing shareholders to amplified market swings and leverage risk. The Bull Rankings model flags diluting shareholders, and the reverse DCF shows the price assumes a negative free‑cash‑flow growth of –7% in year 1, far below the trailing 25.6% revenue growth, indicating the market is already pricing in a slowdown. A sustained earnings contraction or a spike in debt servicing would validate the bear case and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $28.91 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.33 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $62.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. INTU — Intuit Inc. · score 86.1
Software - Application · price $277.13 · 1Y $405.60 · 5Y $593.84 · 10Y $880.92
FCF $8.7b B+ · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.44 B · P/E 16.8x A- · PEG 0.93 B+
Why now. Intuit’s QuickBooks platform locks in millions of SMBs with a sticky suite of accounting, payroll and payment services, driving a 13.9% revenue growth and a 21.3% profit margin. The business returns capital efficiently – evidenced by a 24% ROE – and the market already rewards that with a modest PE of 17.4. The thesis rests on the continued compounding of the QuickBooks ecosystem as SMBs deepen their reliance on integrated financial tools.
Moat. The QuickBooks ecosystem creates high switching costs: once a business adopts the online accounting, payroll and merchant processing stack, moving to a rival requires rebuilding data, integrations and workflows. This lock‑in fuels pricing power, which underpins the 24% ROE, while Mailchimp adds cross‑sell leverage across the same customer base.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the stock pricing in a scenario where free‑cash‑flow growth starts at –10% and only eases to 3% by year 10, well below the trailing 13.9% revenue growth. If growth decelerates further, the current price of $286.80 becomes over‑optimistic, and a slowdown would trigger a sell‑off. A breach of the assumed growth path would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $405.60 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $593.84 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $880.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85.6
Software - Infrastructure · price $100.81 · 1Y $105.19 · 5Y $154.01 · 10Y $228.46
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 15.0x A- · PEG 0.54 A-
Why now. Our model awards GDDY a Quality‑Growth score of 85.6, anchored by a stellar Quality pillar (96) that reflects its solid 17.8% profit margin and cash‑generating $1.7B free cash flow. The softest pillar, Growth (75), is still respectable and is underpinned by 7.4% revenue growth from its Applications & Commerce suite (Websites + Marketing, Managed WordPress). The thesis rests on the continued expansion of these SaaS‑driven tools, which compounding at double‑digit rates will keep cash flow rising even as the market prices in a modest slowdown.
Moat. GoDaddy’s Applications & Commerce segment locks small‑business owners into an integrated stack of website building, e‑commerce, and marketing tools, creating high switching costs because customers rely on a single dashboard for domain, hosting, and SEO services. This bundled ecosystem, combined with the company’s deep integration of Managed WordPress, gives it a defensible edge that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF shows the stock priced for a -13% FCF growth in year 1, well below the trailing 7.4% revenue growth, implying the market is already assuming a slowdown; any further deceleration or margin compression would validate a bearish view. A breach of the 52‑week low ($71.59) or a miss on the consensus 1‑yr target of $105.19 would trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $105.19 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $154.01 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $228.46 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.5
Advertising Agencies · price $312.47 · 1Y $498.37 · 5Y $729.66 · 10Y $1,082
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 24.0x C+ · PEG 0.71 A-
Why now. Our model gives APP an 84.5/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, because its AI‑driven MAX in‑app bidding platform is fueling a staggering 60.6% revenue growth YoY while delivering a 64.6% profit margin. The business is also generating $4.5B of free cash flow on a $105.9B market cap, underscoring cash‑rich scalability. The Bull Rankings model sees the current price implying a 29% FCF growth start‑rate—well below the 60% revenue surge—so the market is already pricing in a conservative outlook, leaving clear upside if MAX and Adjust keep accelerating.
Moat. MAX’s real‑time competitive auction locks publishers into a high‑margin, data‑intensive ecosystem that is costly for developers to replace, while Adjust’s analytics create deep stickiness by becoming the measurement backbone for app marketers. Together they generate switching costs and network effects that protect the growth engine from rapid copy‑cats.
Risk. A 2.49 beta makes APP wildly sensitive to market swings, and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.11 adds leverage risk if ad spend contracts; the 24.2 P/E also suggests the stock is priced for continued high growth, leaving little margin for error. A slowdown in revenue acceleration or a pull‑back in ad budgets would quickly erode the premium, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($297.5) would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $498.37 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $729.66 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,082 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 84.1
Internet Content & Information · price $30.99 · 1Y $42.00 · 5Y $61.49 · 10Y $91.22
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 16.0x B · PEG 0.69 A-
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is turning its massive shopper‑dealer network into a high‑margin, repeat‑purchase engine, and the numbers prove it: 13.9% revenue growth YoY, 18.2% profit margin, and a staggering 66.6% ROE—all at a modest PE of 15.8x. The Bull Rankings model flags Quality as its strongest pillar (86), confirming that the business fundamentals are rock‑solid. The thesis rests on the continued compounding of Digital Deal’s fee revenue as more shoppers start purchases online.
Moat. The moat lives in CarGurus’ integrated marketplace: dealers pay subscription fees to access a captive audience of car shoppers, while the Digital Deal workflow locks buyers into the platform from browse to finance. This two‑sided network creates switching costs for both dealers and consumers, and the 66.6% ROE shows the pricing power derived from being the go‑to hub for online auto transactions.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a -6% FCF growth rate in year 1, well below the 13.9% trailing revenue growth, implying pessimism about near‑term cash generation. Add a beta of 1.16 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7, and any slowdown in dealer subscriptions or a shift to competing platforms could force the stock back toward its 52‑week low. A breach of the 52‑week low would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $42.00 (analyst consensus (n=12)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $61.49 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $91.22 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 83.9
Health Information Services · price $26.04 · 1Y $29.94 · 5Y $43.84 · 10Y $65.04
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 31.0x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Doximity, Inc. presents a compelling quality-growth opportunity, underscored by our model's robust Quality-growth score of 83.9/100 with Quality as its strongest pillar at 88. The company’s digital platform, deeply integrated into medical professionals' workflows through tools like Ask and Scribe, drives exceptional profitability, evidenced by a 25.5% profit margin and $306M in free cash flow on 11.2% TTM revenue growth. This combination of high returns and steady expansion suggests a business effectively monetizing its specialized network, with the market pricing in a realistic growth trajectory as our reverse DCF implies a starting FCF growth of ~9% annually, roughly in line with current revenue growth.
Moat. Doximity's durable edge stems from its powerful network effect among U.S. medical professionals, creating high switching costs for users reliant on its personalized newsfeed and HIPAA-compliant workflow tools like Ask and Scribe. This specialized ecosystem, which includes sponsored content from pharmaceutical manufacturers and health systems, fosters deep engagement and proprietary data, making it difficult for new entrants to replicate the breadth and trust of its established user base.
Risk. The primary bear case centers on Doximity's ability to sustain its growth momentum against potential competition for medical professional engagement, especially given its current P/E of 32 relative to 11.2% TTM revenue growth. While our model's Value pillar, at 79, is its softest, indicating it's not the cheapest among peers, a high beta of 1.25 also suggests sensitivity to broader market downturns. A sustained deceleration in user growth or a significant increase in customer acquisition costs for its sponsored content segments would confirm the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.94 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.84 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $65.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 83.8
Apparel Manufacturing · price $64.41 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.0x A- · PEG 0.54 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on the Wrangler‑Lee franchise dominating the North‑American work‑wear and lifestyle segments, where the brand’s deep wholesale relationships drive relentless top‑line expansion. Revenue is surging at 34.3% YoY, free‑cash‑flow sits at a robust $422 m, and the business converts that into a staggering 43.3% ROE—a rare profit engine in apparel. This compounding engine, backed by our model’s strongest pillar (Growth), means the stock’s upside is anchored in continued brand‑led demand.
Moat. Kontoor’s moat stems from its entrenched distribution network for Wrangler and Lee across mass merchants, specialty stores and online marketplaces, which locks in repeat purchases and creates high switching costs for retailers. The 43.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in durable work‑wear, allowing the company to sustain margins while competitors scramble to match its scale and channel depth.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the looming slowdown implied by the reverse‑DCF: the market assumes a -12% FCF growth rate in year 1, far below the 34.3% revenue surge just delivered, suggesting investors are already pricing in a sharp deceleration. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 2.06, any failure to maintain growth could pressure margins (currently 8.7%) and force deleveraging, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 83.1
Information Technology Services · price $35.16 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 22.3x B+ · PEG 0.91 B+
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives EXLS an 83.1/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as its strongest pillar, and that strength comes from its AI‑driven claims management and underwriting support platform that is expanding across Insurance and Banking segments. The business is delivering 13.4% revenue growth YoY, a robust 11.7% profit margin, and a stellar ROE of 32.3%, all on a low‑beta (0.81) balance sheet. The thesis rests on the compounding power of these high‑margin AI services, which should keep cash flow expanding well beyond the modest 5% start‑rate baked into today’s price.
Moat. EXLS’s moat lies in its deep integration of analytics‑driven services—claims management, premium administration, and actuarial risk analytics—into large insurers and banks that face high switching costs due to data continuity and regulatory compliance. The 32.3% ROE reflects pricing power from being a category leader in AI‑enabled insurance operations, a capability that rivals cannot replicate quickly without massive data acquisition and model training.
Risk. The bear case centers on the valuation gap: a forward P/E of 22 is above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model assumes only 5% FCF growth in year 1, well below the 13.4% revenue growth rate, implying the market is already pricing in a slowdown. If revenue growth decelerates to below 8% and margins compress, the 22× P/E will look stretched, and the stock could retreat toward its 52‑week low of $24.85. A sustained miss on growth would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.3
Education & Training Services · price $80.04 · 1Y $90.31 · 5Y $132.22 · 10Y $196.14
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.3x A- · PEG 0.43 A
Why now. Stride’s integrated online learning platform for software engineering and healthcare upskilling locks in state‑customized curricula and single‑sign‑on access, creating a sticky revenue base that now delivers 13.4% profit margin, 20.7% ROE and $433 m of free cash flow. Coupled with a PEG of 0.43 and a Value pillar of 97, the stock trades at a deep discount to peers, making the current price a launchpad for a multi‑year compounding run. The thesis rests on the platform’s ability to keep expanding institutional contracts while the cheap valuation fuels upside.
Moat. The platform’s end‑to‑end suite—single sign‑on, learning management, student information, and analytics—creates high switching costs for schools and state agencies that have already built custom curricula on Stride’s system. This lock‑in, together with a >20% ROE driven by pricing power in the high‑margin professional‑upskilling niche, gives the business a durable edge that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The market assumes growth will stall, as the reverse‑DCF model implies a first‑year free‑cash‑flow decline of about -12% versus the actual trailing revenue growth of 4.7%. If the platform’s contract pipeline falters or state funding contracts tighten, the stock could slide back toward its 52‑week low of $60.61, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $90.31 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $132.22 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $196.14 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. TTD — The Trade Desk, Inc. · score 81.7
Advertising Agencies · price $12.63 · 1Y $13.60 · 5Y $19.91 · 10Y $29.54
FCF $863m C+ · Rev +11.6% B · D/E 0.17 A- · P/E 15.0x B+ · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. The Trade Desk’s moat in programmatic CTV and video advertising fuels a compounding engine – its platform lets agencies and advertisers run omnichannel campaigns across TV, streaming, mobile and DOOH, driving 11.6% revenue growth YoY while delivering a healthy 13.6% profit margin and generating $863 m of free cash flow. Our model’s strongest pillar, Quality (86), reflects this profitable, cash‑rich franchise, and the PEG of 0.95 signals that earnings are expanding faster than valuation multiples. The thesis rests on the continued migration of ad spend to addressable CTV, which should keep the growth engine humming.
Moat. TTD’s durable edge is its data‑rich, self‑serve platform that agencies and advertisers embed into every media buy, creating high switching costs and a network effect where more spend improves inventory and insight. The company’s ability to monetize premium video inventory across dozens of devices gives it pricing power that translates into a ROE of 15.8%, well above many ad‑tech peers.
Risk. The market is already pricing in a slowdown: the reverse‑DCF shows the current price implies a first‑year FCF decline of -14%, well below the trailing 11.6% revenue growth, indicating pessimism baked into the share. If CTV spend stalls or margins compress, the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $12.58. A breach of that low would confirm the bear case and invalidate the growth thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $13.60 (analyst consensus (n=30)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $19.91 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $29.54 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. EPAM — EPAM Systems, Inc. · score 81.5
Information Technology Services · price $106.99 · 1Y $122.82 · 5Y $179.83 · 10Y $266.76
FCF $483m C · Rev +10.8% B · D/E 0.04 A- · P/E 14.5x A- · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. EPAM’s digital platform engineering and cloud services are scaling faster than the market, delivering 10.8% revenue growth while generating $483 m of free cash flow and trading at a modest PE of 14.9. The Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 89 – the cheapest side of its peer set – and our Quality‑growth score of 81.5 shows the business is fundamentally sound, so the stock is undervalued relative to its growth engine. The thesis rests on the sustained compounding of high‑margin engineering contracts that keep cash flowing and justify a re‑rating.
Moat. EPAM’s moat lies in its end‑to‑end digital platform engineering platform, which integrates requirements analysis, cloud migration, AI analytics and cybersecurity into a single delivery model. Large enterprise clients face high switching costs because re‑architecting mission‑critical applications across multiple clouds is prohibitively complex, giving EPAM pricing power and a defensible revenue base.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes only ~4% FCF growth in year 1, well below the trailing 10.8% revenue growth, implying investors are pricing in a slowdown; a missed growth target would pressure the already modest PE of 14.9 and could trigger a sell‑off. Additionally, a beta of 1.38 makes EPAM vulnerable to market volatility, and any slowdown in cloud‑service demand would erode margins. A sustained drop in revenue growth below 8% would confirm the bear case and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.82 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.83 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.3
Footwear & Accessories · price $78.68 · 1Y $120.41 · 5Y $176.29 · 10Y $261.52
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.2x A- · PEG 0.98 B+
Why now. The market is significantly underpricing Deckers Outdoor's durable quality and operational efficiency, presenting a compelling opportunity. Our model's Quality score of 96 underpins the thesis, highlighting a business with exceptional fundamentals, evidenced by a robust profit margin of 18.4% and $1.1B in free cash flow. Despite the model's 'softest' pillar being Growth (74), the current PEG ratio of 0.98 suggests the stock is cheap for its growth profile, especially as our reverse DCF implies the market expects initial free cash flow growth of -4%—a pessimistic outlook compared to the trailing 7.9% revenue growth. The crux is that the market is underestimating the compounding power of its leading brands like HOKA and UGG.
Moat. Deckers Outdoor commands a formidable durable edge through its category-leading brands, particularly HOKA in high-performance activities and UGG in casual lifestyle footwear. This leadership translates directly into significant pricing power and efficient capital allocation, driving an exceptional ROE of 44.1%. The company's extensive distribution network, encompassing both domestic and international retailers alongside its direct-to-consumer channels, creates a powerful barrier to entry that competitors struggle to replicate, ensuring sustained profitability.
Risk. The primary risk to Deckers Outdoor lies in a potential deceleration of its growth trajectory, a concern reflected in our model's 'softest' pillar, Growth (74). The market's current valuation implies a significant slowdown, with our reverse DCF suggesting initial free cash flow growth of -4%, a stark contrast to the reported 7.9% revenue growth. This skepticism could be exacerbated by increased competition in the high-performance footwear market, potentially impacting the HOKA brand's momentum. A sustained and material decline in revenue growth, particularly if key brands like HOKA fail to maintain their current expansion rates, would confirm the bear case and invalidate the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $120.41 (analyst consensus (n=22)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $176.29 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $261.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 80
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $221.89 · 1Y $247.56 · 5Y $362.46 · 10Y $537.68
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 21.3x B+ · PEG 1.29 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform locks hospitals, sleep clinics and home‑care providers into a data‑rich ecosystem, driving recurring revenue that fuels a 9.9% revenue growth rate and a 26.9% profit margin. Coupled with a 23.1% ROE and a Bull Rankings model Quality‑growth score of 80/100 (Quality pillar strongest), the business compounds earnings on a defensible digital‑health moat. The thesis rests on sustained expansion of cloud‑connected sleep diagnostics, which should keep compounding returns well above the market.
Moat. AirView’s cloud‑connected workflow creates high switching costs for sleep labs and hospitals, while ResMed’s patented portable diagnostics (ApneaLink Air, NightOwl) lock in clinicians who value integrated data. This pricing power underpins a ROE above 20%, reflecting the ability to command premium pricing in the sleep‑health segment.
Risk. The market is pricing in a 5% year‑1 free‑cash‑flow growth that trails the 9.9% revenue pace; any slowdown below 5% or margin compression would invalidate that assumption. A forward P/E of 21.3 is elevated for a 26.9% margin business, and a miss on growth would push the stock toward the lower end of the analyst target range ($175). A breach of the 5% FCF growth assumption would be the tell‑tale signal that the bear case is winning.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $247.56 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $362.46 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $537.68 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 79.7
Software - Infrastructure · price $400.32 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.4x B+ · PEG 0.75 A-
Why now. Corpay’s corporate‑payments platform is the engine, delivering 20.4% revenue growth and a 22.7% profit margin that fuels a 32.2% ROE. The Bull Rankings model flags its strongest pillar – Growth – at 92, meaning the business is compounding cash at a rate far above peers, and the analyst consensus already lifts the price to $461, confirming market belief in continued expansion. The thesis rests on the persistence of high‑margin corporate spend solutions that keep cash flowing and earnings climbing.
Moat. The moat lives in Corpay’s integrated corporate‑payments suite – cross‑border transfers, virtual cards and AP modernization – which locks large enterprises into a single spend‑management ecosystem, creating high switching costs. That stickiness translates into the 32.2% ROE, driven by pricing power in a category where customers value consolidated, compliant payment infrastructure that rivals can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the reverse‑DCF implied growth of only ~3% versus the trailing 20.4% revenue surge, suggesting the market already discounts future acceleration; coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 2.75, any slowdown could strain leverage and pressure the 24.4× P/E. A miss on near‑term corporate‑payments adoption would confirm the pessimistic growth assumption and trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79.1
Medical Devices · price $44.68 · 1Y $61.07 · 5Y $89.41 · 10Y $132.64
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 18.1x A- · PEG 0.63 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on Boston Scientific’s leadership in single‑use duodenoscopes and the SpyGlass platform, which are fueling a 13.5% revenue growth rate, a 17.5% profit margin, and generating $3.6 B of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model rates BSX at 79.1 with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine, while the softest pillar—Quality at 70—still signals a solid, cash‑rich business. The thesis rests on the ability to keep turning high‑margin growth into cash that fuels buybacks and earnings acceleration.
Moat. BSX’s moat lives in its proprietary single‑use duodenoscope and SpyGlass endoscopic systems, which hospitals adopt for infection‑prevention and procedural efficiency, creating high switching costs and a defensible IP portfolio. The MedSurg and Cardiovascular segments command pricing power, reflected in a respectable 14.7% ROE, because clinicians rely on these integrated device suites that are difficult for rivals to replicate quickly.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing a negative‑2% free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1, fading to only 3% by year 10—well below the trailing 13.5% revenue growth, implying pessimism that any slowdown would crush the stock. A further risk is the modest 0.5 debt‑to‑equity ratio limiting financial flexibility if capital‑intensive R&D or regulatory setbacks arise, and the current price sits far below its 52‑week high of $105.65, suggesting limited upside if growth stalls.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.07 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $89.41 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $132.64 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.8
Restaurants · price $40.99 · 1Y $61.91 · 5Y $90.65 · 10Y $134.47
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 15.0x B+ · PEG 0.93 B+
Why now. The single most compelling driver is KFC’s dominant footprint in China’s fast‑food market, now expanding through its robust online delivery platform. The business is delivering 8.8% revenue growth YoY, 7.8% profit margin, and generates $940 m of free cash flow – all while trading at a modest PE of 15. Our Bull Rankings model awards YUMC a Quality‑growth score of 78.8, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durable earnings power, and Growth as the softest pillar, indicating modest upside. The reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes only ~4% FCF growth, well below the 8.8% revenue pace, meaning the price already embeds pessimism and the upside rests on the business sustaining its current growth trajectory.
Moat. YUMC’s moat stems from its integrated KFC, Pizza Hut, and Taco Bell network that couples deep brand penetration with a proprietary delivery ecosystem, locking in urban consumers who value speed and consistency. The 18.2% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in quick‑service dining, a lever competitors find costly to replicate given the scale of real‑estate and supply‑chain assets locked into China’s dense metros.
Risk. The bear case hinges on a slowdown in Chinese consumer spending and intensifying competition from local fast‑casual chains, which could compress the 7.8% profit margin and pressure the modest PE of 15 toward higher multiples. A widening debt‑to‑equity ratio beyond the current 0.38 would signal balance‑sheet strain, and any dip in free cash flow below $940 m would trigger sell‑offs. The key confirmation would be a quarterly earnings miss that pushes the margin below 7% and forces the company to raise its leverage.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.91 (analyst consensus (n=20)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.65 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.47 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 78.5
Internet Retail · price $1754.13 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +46.0% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 47.5x D · PEG 1.00 B+
Why now. MELI’s explosive 46% revenue growth is powered by its Mercado Pago fintech suite, which now processes the majority of payments on the Marketplace and fuels cross‑sell of credit and investment products. The platform’s $12.4B free cash flow generation at a PE of 48.8 validates that cash conversion scales with growth, and the Bull Rankings model flags Growth as its strongest pillar (98), meaning the compounding engine is still roaring. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑velocity e‑commerce and payments loop, which will keep the business expanding at double‑digit rates.
Moat. The integrated Marketplace‑to‑Pago ecosystem creates a two‑sided network where sellers and buyers are locked into a single payment and logistics stack, raising switching costs. Mercado Credito and Mercado Envios deepen that lock‑in by financing purchases and guaranteeing delivery, while the 23.8% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in Latin America’s online retail and fintech markets.
Risk. The stock trades at an elevated PE of 48.8 and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.69, indicating leverage and valuation pressure. Our reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes a starting free‑cash‑flow contraction of –9% versus the 46% trailing revenue surge, signaling that investors are pricing in a sharp slowdown. A miss on growth or a margin squeeze would validate this pessimistic view and could push the price back toward the 52‑week low of $1,495.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 78.4
Medical Devices · price $87.47 · 1Y $94.48 · 5Y $138.33 · 10Y $205.20
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 34.6x C+ · PEG 1.38 B
Why now. Our Bull Rankings model gives DexCom a 78.4/100 quality‑growth score anchored by a stellar Quality pillar (90) and a softest Value pillar (60), and the single most compelling driver is the rapid adoption of its next‑gen G7 CGM platform. The G7’s integrated sensor and 15‑day wear are fueling a 15.5% revenue growth YoY while delivering a 20.1% profit margin that translates into a 38.1% ROE—a rare combination in med‑tech. That high‑margin growth engine compounds earnings and cash flow, meaning the thesis rests on the G7’s continued market share capture and the resulting earnings acceleration.
Moat. DexCom’s moat lives in its clinically validated CGM ecosystem—G7, G7 15 Day, Share and Follow—locked into endocrinologists and diabetes specialists who rely on continuous data for treatment decisions. This lock‑in, combined with a pricing premium that underpins a 38.1% ROE, creates a cost‑to‑switch barrier that competitors struggle to match without years of FDA data and reimbursement pathways.
Risk. The bull case is vulnerable to the market pricing in optimism: the reverse‑DCF assumes a 23% FCF growth rate in year 1, far above the trailing 15.5% revenue growth, while the stock trades at a lofty 34.7 P/E and a beta of 1.42, exposing it to valuation compression and market volatility. A slowdown in G7 adoption or a pricing squeeze would push the implied growth below the model’s assumptions, triggering a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.48 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $138.33 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $205.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. ACN — Accenture plc · score 78.2
Information Technology Services · price $177.41 · 1Y $191.61 · 5Y $280.54 · 10Y $416.16
FCF $12.6b A- · Rev +6.7% C+ · D/E 0.25 B · P/E 14.2x A- · PEG 1.33 B
Why now. Accenture’s unrivaled position in intelligent platform and AI‑driven cloud services fuels a compounding engine that outpaces peers. The business delivered 6.7% revenue growth YoY while generating $12.6 B of free cash flow and maintaining a solid 10.7% profit margin, all at a modest PE of 14.7x. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality score of 89 – the strongest pillar – confirming the durability of these cash‑generating operations, and the current price already embeds a slower‑than‑revenue growth outlook (‑8% year‑1 FCF growth versus 6.7% revenue growth), leaving upside for investors who believe the business can sustain its top‑line momentum.
Moat. The firm’s end‑to‑end consulting, systems integration and managed services create deep switching costs for Fortune‑500 clients across finance, supply‑chain and HR functions, locking in multi‑year contracts. This high‑margin ecosystem underpins a ROE of 24.4%, reflecting pricing power that stems from Accenture’s category leadership in digital transformation and AI‑enabled platforms – a capability rivals cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows a starting free‑cash‑flow growth of –8% that only climbs to 3% by year 10, implying the market already assumes a deceleration well below the recent 6.7% revenue growth. If top‑line growth stalls or margins compress further, the 14.7x PE could feel stretched, and a beta of 1.09 means any macro‑downturn will amplify downside. A sustained slowdown in AI‑cloud spend would confirm the bear case and crush the upside thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $191.61 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $280.54 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $416.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 77.5
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $245.30 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 55.4x D · PEG 0.85 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center infrastructure – especially its integrated modular UPS and liquid‑cooled thermal management solutions – fuels a compounding revenue engine that is still accelerating at 26.2% YoY. The business converts that top‑line strength into $2.9 B of free cash flow and delivers a 36.4% ROE, underpinning the Bull Rankings model’s strongest pillar, Growth, and justifying the consensus 1‑yr target of $338.15. The thesis rests on the persistence of data‑center spend, which should keep the growth curve steep for years to come.
Moat. Vertiv’s moat derives from the high switching costs of its end‑to‑end power and thermal platforms, which are embedded in mission‑critical data‑center and telecom networks worldwide. Its ability to price premium UPS and cooling systems – reflected in a 36.4% ROE – stems from category leadership and long‑term service contracts that lock customers into Vertiv’s lifecycle ecosystem.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 55.8 and a beta of 2.08, meaning any slowdown in data‑center capex or a broader market pullback could hammer valuation. Moreover, the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a 39% FCF growth rate in year 1, well above the trailing 26.2% revenue growth, implying heavy optimism baked into the price. A miss on near‑term revenue or margin would validate the bear case and trigger a sharp correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 77.3
Entertainment · price $27.29 · 1Y $37.75 · 5Y $55.27 · 10Y $81.99
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 21.8x B · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on Warner Music’s unstoppable Recorded Music engine, where its deep catalog and artist development pipeline fuels a 12.9% revenue growth while generating $836 m of free cash flow and an eye‑popping 78.7% ROE. This high‑margin cash conversion lets the company reinvest in hit‑making talent and expand publishing royalties, compounding earnings at a rate that matches the Bull Rankings model’s implied 13% FCF growth start‑point. The thesis rests on the durability of that compounding power.
Moat. Warner’s moat lives in its two‑million‑song publishing library and the exclusive rights to monetize recordings across streaming, sync, and licensing — a moat that forces rivals to pay hefty fees for any access. The staggering 78.7% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a go‑to source for premium catalog and new‑artist hits, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive acquisition spend.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 21.7 sits above the sector average, and the 1.3 beta amplifies downside in a market pull‑back, while debt‑to‑equity at 4.53 signals leverage risk if cash flow stalls. A sustained slowdown in revenue growth below the current 12.9% would force the free‑cash‑flow growth assumption to collapse, confirming the risk and crushing the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $37.75 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $55.27 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $81.99 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. CI — The Cigna Group · score 77.1
Healthcare Plans · price $265.50 · 1Y $339.36 · 5Y $428.43 · 10Y $549.46
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.0x A · PEG 0.74 A-
Why now. Healthcare Plans · market cap $70.2b. 16% off the 52-week high of $315.47. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.74 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $339.36 (implying +28% upside).
Moat. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 142% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined. $70.2b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk. Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $339.36 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $428.43 at ~10% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $549.46 if the moat survives secular pressure.
28. NFLX — Netflix, Inc. · score 77
Entertainment · price $71.72 · 1Y $92.93 · 5Y $136.05 · 10Y $201.83
FCF $11.2b A- · Rev +16.0% B+ · D/E 0.55 B+ · P/E 22.6x B · PEG 1.23 B
Why now. Netflix’s global streaming platform is poised to dominate the expanding subscription‑video market, driven by its ever‑growing library of TV series, documentaries, feature films and games. The business is delivering 16% revenue growth YoY, a 28.2% profit margin, and a staggering 45.3% ROE, all while generating $11.2 B of free cash flow. This combination of high profitability and cash generation fuels compounding returns that make the current price a launchpad for outsized upside.
Moat. The moat rests on Netflix’s unmatched content ecosystem and seamless distribution across every internet‑connected device, creating a high switching cost for members who have built personal watchlists and habit loops. Its pricing power—evidenced by a 45.3% ROE—stems from category leadership in original and licensed streaming, a model competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive content spend and global bandwidth.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 22.4 and a beta of 1.53 signal that the stock is priced for continued high growth, yet the reverse‑DCF shows the market assuming a 29% FCF growth rate—well above the trailing 16% revenue growth—so any slowdown would crush expectations. A breach of the 52‑week low at $65.08 would confirm that growth is overstated and trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $92.93 (analyst consensus (n=45)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $136.05 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $201.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. ONON — On Holding AG · score 77
Footwear & Accessories · price $30.46 · 1Y $43.17 · 5Y $63.21 · 10Y $93.76
FCF $521m C+ · Rev +30.0% A · D/E 0.29 A- · P/E 21.2x C+ · PEG 0.48 A
Why now. ONON’s dominance in performance‑running footwear fuels a revenue surge of 30% YoY, translating into $519 m of free‑cash‑flow and a PEG of 0.49 that signals outsized earnings growth relative to its price. The brand’s direct‑to‑consumer stores and e‑commerce platform lock in higher margins, while a market‑cap of $10.2 b and a PE of 21.2 keep the stock affordable for growth investors. The thesis rests on the continuation of this compounding runway in premium running gear.
Moat. ONON’s integrated distribution — wholesale plus owned retail and a strong e‑commerce presence — creates a sticky ecosystem for performance runners and outdoor athletes, making switching costly. Its category leadership in performance‑running shoes drives pricing power that underpins a ROE of 12.5%, a solid return given the capital‑light nature of its product mix.
Risk. The stock trades at a high beta of 2.08, exposing it to market swings, and its PE of 21.2 is elevated for a footwear name, suggesting limited margin cushion if growth slows. Our reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes a 25% FCF growth rate, already below the trailing 30% revenue growth, implying pessimism is baked in; a miss on the next revenue acceleration would validate the bear case. A sustained slowdown in performance‑running demand would trigger a sharp re‑rating.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $43.17 (analyst consensus (n=30)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $63.21 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $93.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. HALO — Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. · score 76.7
Biotechnology · price $115.22 · 1Y $99.56 · 5Y $145.76 · 10Y $216.22
FCF $806m C+ · Rev +41.2% A · D/E n/a · P/E 33.8x C+ · PEG 1.56 C+
Why now. Halozyme’s patented rHuPH20 enzyme unlocks sub‑cutaneous delivery for blockbuster biologics, turning partner drugs into higher‑margin, higher‑volume sales. The business is riding a 41.2% revenue growth run‑rate, a 24.9% profit margin and generates $806 m of free cash flow—a cash‑rich engine that fuels aggressive buy‑backs. The bull case hinges on the compounding power of these partnership royalties as more large‑molecule therapies migrate to SC administration, keeping growth alive for years to come.
Moat. The moat lives in Halozyme’s exclusive recombinant human hyaluronidase (rHuPH20) platform, protected by robust patents and regulatory clearances. Because rHuPH20 is embedded in partner drug formulations, switching to a rival enzyme would require costly re‑validation and new regulatory filings, creating a high switching cost and locking in long‑term licensing streams.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 33 and a Bull Rankings Value score of 49, meaning it is priced on the expensive side of its peers. Moreover, the reverse‑DCF assumes only ~4% free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1, far below the 41.2% revenue surge just delivered—signaling that the market may be over‑optimistic. A slowdown in partnership pipelines or a failure to sustain the current growth rate would validate the bearish view and push the price toward the analyst consensus target of $99.56.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $99.56 (analyst consensus (n=9)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $145.76 at ~5% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $216.22 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.