This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 21, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,235 tickers); 1,719 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 89.1
Software - Application · price $249.52 · 1Y $278.15 · 5Y $407.25 · 10Y $604.12
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 13.9x A- · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. Adobe’s unrivaled foothold in the Digital Media segment fuels a compounding engine that outpaces most peers – the segment powers creators, marketers and enterprises, delivering 11.5% revenue growth and a 28.7% profit margin while generating $10.3B of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model rates Quality at 92, underscoring the durability of Adobe’s pricing power and cash conversion, and even the softest pillar, Growth, still scores a healthy 86, confirming the business can keep expanding. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of subscription‑based creative tools that lock in recurring revenue and drive margin expansion.
Moat. Adobe’s Creative Cloud suite creates a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem for photographers, video editors and designers; once embedded, enterprises face steep migration costs and loss of workflow continuity, preserving Adobe’s pricing leverage that translates into a staggering 62.8% ROE. The integrated Digital Experience platform further deepens stickiness by bundling analytics, commerce and personalization for brands, a combination rivals cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a modest 13.9× P/E but the reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes free‑cash‑flow growth slipping to negative in year 1, a stark contrast to the actual 11.5% revenue growth and a beta of 1.42 that amplifies downside in a market correction. A sustained slowdown in subscription renewals or a disruptive creative‑software challenger could push earnings below expectations, confirming the bear case if the implied growth gap widens.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $278.15 (analyst consensus (n=33)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $407.25 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $604.12 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.6
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $143.96 · 1Y $209.52 · 5Y $306.75 · 10Y $455.05
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.0x B+ · PEG 0.29 A
Why now. Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · market cap $14.6b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $186.12 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.29 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $209.52 (implying +46% upside).
Moat. Net margin 21% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 123% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $209.52 (analyst consensus (n=28)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $306.75 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $455.05 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.1
Biotechnology · price $42.10 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.6x A- · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on WAKIX’s entrenched position in the U.S. narcolepsy market, where its novel mechanism drives a 24.3% revenue growth and a 18.9% profit margin, delivering $355 m of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model rates HRMY at a 88.1 quality‑growth score, with Value as the strongest pillar, underscoring that the stock trades at a cheap 13.6 × P/E relative to peers. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of WAKIX sales and the pipeline’s near‑term read‑through, compounding earnings at a rate that outpaces the modest reverse‑DCF implied growth.
Moat. WAKIX’s unique histamine‑3 antagonism gives HRMY a regulatory‑protected, first‑to‑market advantage in excessive daytime sleepiness, creating high switching costs for patients and neurologists. This IP shield, combined with a proven 18.1% ROE driven by pricing power in a niche rare‑disease segment, limits competitive encroachment and sustains cash conversion.
Risk. The bear case centers on the looming Phase 3 read‑out for Pitolisant in Prader‑Willi Syndrome; a miss would stall pipeline momentum while the current 13.6× P/E, though cheap, reflects market skepticism about growth sustainability. A widening debt‑to‑equity beyond the modest 0.16 or a beta‑driven volatility spike could force the stock below its 52‑week low of $25.52, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 87.9
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.31 · 1Y $18.80 · 5Y $27.53 · 10Y $40.83
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.0x B+ · PEG 0.62 A-
Why now. DLocal’s global pay‑in platform for merchants in commerce, streaming and ride‑hailing is exploding, delivering 46.6% YoY revenue growth while preserving a healthy 18% profit margin and a stellar 34.6% ROE. The Bull Rankings model rewards this with a Growth pillar of 98, making the compounding power of its cross‑border payment suite the engine that will keep earnings expanding for years. The thesis hinges on that relentless growth outpacing the modest –8% FCF‑growth assumption baked into today’s price.
Moat. The moat lives in DLocal’s end‑to‑end payment stack – from international card acceptance to local alternative methods – which locks merchants into a single, compliant integration and creates high switching costs. Its pricing power, reflected in a 34.6% ROE, stems from category leadership in cross‑border payouts where few rivals can match the breadth of local‑to‑local connections.
Risk. The bear case points to the reverse‑DCF’s implied FCF decline of –8% in year 1, a stark contrast to the 46.6% revenue surge, suggesting the market may be under‑pricing a slowdown. At a forward PE of 21 the stock trades at a premium to many peers, and a dilution signal warns that shareholder equity could be eroded, which would crush the high‑growth narrative if execution falters.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.80 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.53 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 86.1
Semiconductors · price $227.38 · 1Y $327.70 · 5Y $413.71 · 10Y $530.58
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 28.7x B · PEG 0.47 A
Why now. Semiconductors · market cap $5.5T. 4% off the 52-week high of $236.54. Revenue growing +83% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.47 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 59 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $327.70 (implying +44% upside).
Moat. Net margin 64% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 84% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $5.5T market cap places it among the largest companies in the sector — distribution, R&D, and customer-acquisition costs amortize across a base peers can't replicate.
Risk. Beta 2.22 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. P/S 18.1x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Semiconductor cyclicality — inventory corrections compress margins faster than analysts model. Monitor channel inventory and book-to-bill ratios as leading indicators.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $327.70 (analyst consensus (n=59)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $413.71 at ~13% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $530.58 if the moat survives secular pressure.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $20.90 · 1Y $28.91 · 5Y $42.33 · 10Y $62.79
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 14.8x A- · PEG 0.03 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine is unlocking a hidden pool of credit by automatically routing rejected loan applications to its AI‑driven network, fueling a revenue surge of 25.6% YoY. That growth translates into $252 m of free‑cash‑flow and a rock‑solid PE of 14.8x, positioning the stock at a Value pillar score of 99 – the cheapest tier among sector peers. The thesis hinges on scaling this network across more U.S. lenders, compounding the current growth trajectory.
Moat. The Decline Monetization and Dual Look platforms embed Pagaya’s proprietary AI into lenders’ origination workflows, creating high switching costs and a data moat that rivals can’t replicate quickly. This lock‑in drives a ROE of 19.5%, reflecting pricing power from being the preferred partner for sophisticated investors seeking higher‑yield loan assets.
Risk. Pagaya trades with a blistering beta of 5.37 and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34, exposing investors to market volatility and leverage risk. Moreover, the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a starting free‑cash‑flow contraction of -15% in year 1, far below the 25.6% revenue growth just delivered, indicating pessimism that could materialize if growth stalls. A sustained slowdown or a credit‑quality shock would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $28.91 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.33 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $62.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85.7
Software - Infrastructure · price $104.77 · 1Y $105.19 · 5Y $154.01 · 10Y $228.46
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 15.6x A- · PEG 0.53 A-
Why now. GoDaddy’s Websites + Marketing suite is fueling a resilient 7.4% revenue growth while delivering a healthy 17.8% profit margin and generating $1.7 B of free cash flow; together with a modest P/E of 15.6 and a sub‑1.0 PEG, the business is priced for a modest upside that the market is already hinting at – the consensus 1‑yr target of $105.19. The thesis rests on the compounding power of its A&C applications, which continue to lock in small‑business customers and expand their spend on e‑commerce tools.
Moat. The Core Platform anchors GoDaddy’s ecosystem, providing the underlying domain‑registration infrastructure that underpins the high‑margin Applications & Commerce suite. Small‑business owners face switching costs because their sites, SEO tools, and branding assets are tightly integrated with GoDaddy’s domain portfolio, creating a lock‑in that competitors can’t replicate without rebuilding the entire stack.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing a negative free‑cash‑flow growth of –13% in year 1, far below the trailing 7.4% revenue growth, implying investors are already pessimistic about near‑term momentum; a slowdown in the A&C segment or a margin dip would validate this discount. A breach of the 52‑week low at $71.59 would trigger stop‑loss pressure and confirm the bear case that growth is insufficient to sustain the current valuation.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $105.19 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $154.01 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $228.46 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. INTU — Intuit Inc. · score 85.4
Software - Application · price $304.12 · 1Y $405.60 · 5Y $593.84 · 10Y $880.92
FCF $8.7b B+ · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.44 B · P/E 18.5x A- · PEG 0.96 B+
Why now. Intuit’s moat‑driven cash engine is anchored by QuickBooks, the dominant financial platform for 5‑million U.S. SMBs, which fuels relentless cross‑sell of payroll, payments and financing. The business delivered 13.9% revenue growth YoY while generating $8.7B of free cash flow and a 21.3% profit margin, giving the Bull Rankings model a top‑tier Growth pillar (89) and a 85.4 overall quality‑growth score. The thesis rests on the ability to compound this cash flow into share buybacks and a rising dividend, pushing the stock toward the analyst consensus target of $405.60.
Moat. QuickBooks creates a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem: SMBs rely on integrated bookkeeping, payroll, merchant processing and financing, all tied to Intuit’s cloud services and Mailchimp’s marketing suite. This stickiness fuels a 24% ROE, reflecting pricing power that stems from being the default financial stack for the U.S. small‑business market.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing a -8% free‑cash‑flow growth rate in year 1, far below the 13.9% trailing revenue growth, implying pessimism that a slowdown could materialize. A sustained deceleration would erode the 21.3% margin and pressure the 18.5× P/E, validating the bear view. Confirmation would be a miss on quarterly revenue growth coupled with a downgrade of the dividend.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $405.60 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $593.84 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $880.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.7
Advertising Agencies · price $330.17 · 1Y $501.94 · 5Y $734.88 · 10Y $1,090
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 25.4x C+ · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on AppLovin’s MAX in‑app bidding platform, which is turbo‑charging publisher inventory value and fueling a revenue surge of 60.6% YoY while the business still delivers a staggering 64.6% profit margin and generates $4.5B of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model rates the company 84.7/100, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring that the compounding engine in MAX and the broader AI‑driven ad stack will keep revenue expanding at a high single‑digit to low‑double‑digit clip for years. The thesis rests on the ability of MAX to lock in high‑margin spend from top‑tier app developers, sustaining the growth momentum that the model already rewards.
Moat. MAX creates a durable moat by locking publishers into a real‑time competitive auction that continuously learns and optimizes bids, making it costly for rivals to replicate the data‑rich, AI‑powered pricing engine. This switching cost is amplified by Adjust’s measurement suite, which ties advertisers to the same analytics backbone, cementing a sticky ecosystem that protects margins and cash flow.
Risk. The bear case centers on the lofty valuation implied by a P/E of 25.4 and a beta of 2.49, suggesting the market is pricing in sustained high growth that may be hard to maintain as the reverse‑DCF shows growth decelerating to 3% by year 10. A slowdown in revenue growth or a shift of ad spend to competing platforms would force the stock to re‑price, and a breach of the 1.11 debt‑to‑equity ratio could amplify downside pressure. Confirmation would come from a quarterly revenue miss that pushes the growth rate below the 30%+ range implied by the model.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $501.94 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $734.88 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,090 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 84
Internet Content & Information · price $33.17 · 1Y $42.00 · 5Y $61.49 · 10Y $91.22
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 17.1x B+ · PEG 0.71 A-
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is unlocking a new, high‑margin revenue stream by letting shoppers start purchases online, and that engine is super‑charged by a 13.9% revenue growth and an 18.2% profit margin. The business converts that margin into $315 m of free cash flow while trading at a modest PE of 17.1, giving the stock ample upside. The thesis rests on the ability to scale Digital Deal across its dealer network, compounding earnings at double‑digit rates for years to come.
Moat. The moat lives in CarGurus’ integrated marketplace and dealer subscription model, which lock dealers into a data‑rich ecosystem that fuels the Digital Deal experience. With a staggering ROE of 66.6%, the company extracts pricing power from its category‑leadership in online car shopping, and the switching cost for dealers—who rely on CarGurus’ traffic and lead generation—remains high.
Risk. The bear case centers on the reverse‑DCF signal: the market assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of only –5% in year 1, rising to 3% by year 10, well below the trailing 13.9% revenue growth. If the Digital Deal rollout stalls or dealer churn accelerates, the implied low growth will materialize, crushing the upside. A breach of the 52‑week low of $26.39 would confirm that the growth outlook is overstated.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $42.00 (analyst consensus (n=12)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $61.49 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $91.22 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 83.7
Health Information Services · price $26.84 · 1Y $29.94 · 5Y $43.84 · 10Y $65.04
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 32.0x C+ · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Health Information Services · market cap $4.8b. Down 65% from 52-week high of $76.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.59 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $29.94 (implying +12% upside).
Moat. Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 183% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 65% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.94 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.84 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $65.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 82.9
Information Technology Services · price $35.26 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $56.34 · 10Y $72.25
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 22.3x B+ · PEG 0.91 B+
Why now. Information Technology Services · market cap $5.4b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $44.32 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.91 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $44.63 (implying +27% upside).
Moat. ROE 32% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 118% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $56.34 at ~10% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $72.25 if the moat survives secular pressure.
13. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.2
Education & Training Services · price $79.50 · 1Y $91.42 · 5Y $133.86 · 10Y $198.57
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.1x A · PEG 0.43 A
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives LRN a Value pillar of 97, flagging the stock as one of the cheapest in education services, and that cheapness couples with a solid PE of 11.1 and a PEG of 0.43. The platform’s state‑customized software‑engineering and healthcare courses drive a stable 13.4% profit margin and generate $433 m of free cash flow, underpinning a ROE of 20.7%. Because the market is pricing in a first‑year FCF growth of –13% (well below the trailing 4.7% revenue growth), the stock is already discounted for slower growth, making the upside hinge on the business sustaining its current growth trajectory.
Moat. LRN’s end‑to‑end platform—single sign‑on, learning‑management, student‑information and analytics—locks state education agencies and corporate training programs into a proprietary ecosystem that’s costly to replace. The high ROE of 20.7% stems from pricing power in niche professional upskilling where few alternatives offer the same integrated, state‑customized curriculum, creating a durable switching cost advantage.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market assuming a first‑year FCF decline of –13%, meaning any slowdown below the historical 4.7% revenue growth or margin compression would validate that pessimistic view and crush the upside. A modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.33 still leaves room for leverage‑related pressure if cash flow falters, and the lack of analyst coverage (only two estimates) adds uncertainty about future guidance. A sustained drop in margin or a missed growth target would trigger the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $91.42 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $133.86 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $198.57 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 82.1
Apparel Manufacturing · price $66.41 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.4x A- · PEG 0.55 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on Wrangler’s dominant denim footprint in mass‑merchant and specialty channels, which is fueling a staggering 34.3% revenue growth YoY. That top‑line surge translates into a razor‑thin 8.7% profit margin and a massive $422 m free‑cash‑flow generation base, underpinning a stellar ROE of 43.3%. The thesis rests on the compounding power of this brand‑led growth to keep earnings expanding well beyond the market’s modest P/E of 13.4×.
Moat. Kontoor’s moat derives from Wrangler’s category leadership in denim, which grants pricing power that drives the 43.3% ROE, while its deep wholesale network—spanning mass merchants, specialty stores and a growing direct‑to‑consumer platform—creates high switching costs for retailers and consumers alike. The licensing of complementary lines (Musto, Chic, Rock & Republic) further locks in margin upside that competitors can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case centers on the company’s heavy leverage (debt‑to‑equity 2.06) and the reverse‑DCF’s implied first‑year free‑cash‑flow growth of –12%, signaling that the market already assumes a sharp slowdown from the 34.3% revenue surge. If growth decelerates and debt servicing pressures erode margins, the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $56.19. A breach of the –12% growth assumption would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 82
Software - Infrastructure · price $397.22 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.2x B+ · PEG 0.76 A-
Why now. Corpay’s corporate‑payments platform is exploding, delivering 20.4% revenue growth while preserving a 22.7% profit margin and a stellar 32.2% ROE. The business’s cross‑border and virtual‑card solutions lock in high‑margin spend‑management fees, and the stock trades at a modest PEG of 0.76, underscoring cheap growth. The thesis rests on the relentless compounding of its high‑margin corporate‑payments franchise.
Moat. The moat lives in Corpay’s integrated spend‑management suite—virtual cards, AP modernization, and cross‑border payments—that ties large enterprises to a single, compliant platform, creating switching costs and pricing power that fuels its 32.2% ROE. Fleet and lodging payment extensions deepen the relationship, making it harder for rivals to displace the incumbent network.
Risk. The bear case points to the valuation gap: the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes only ~2% FCF growth, far below the 20.4% revenue surge, implying the market is already pricing in a sharp slowdown. A debt‑to‑equity of 2.75 and a P/E of 24.2 leave little cushion if growth stalls, and any earnings miss would trigger a sell‑off. Confirmation would be a quarterly earnings miss that pushes the forward P/E above 30.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 81.9
Information Technology Services · price $61.05 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 47.3x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s AI‑training data engine in the Digital Data Solutions segment, which is riding a 39% revenue growth run‑rate and a 14.7% profit margin while delivering a 29.1% ROE. Those fundamentals feed the model’s strongest pillar – Growth – and give the stock a clear compounding engine as AI model providers scramble for high‑quality training sets. The thesis rests on the continuation of this AI data demand, which should keep the business expanding at double‑digit rates for years to come.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in its DDS AI‑training data platform and the Synodex medical‑record digitization service, both of which embed deep data pipelines and validation rules that are costly for customers to rebuild, creating high switching costs. The 29.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a preferred supplier of mission‑critical, compliance‑heavy data to insurers and AI developers, a position few competitors can replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case points to the stock’s lofty valuation – a 47.3× P/E and a beta of 2.88 – which signals market expectations far above the company’s current earnings base and heightened volatility. Moreover, the Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF shows implied free‑cash‑flow growth starting at –3% and only reaching 3% by year ten, a stark slowdown versus the 39% trailing revenue surge, indicating that the price already assumes a deceleration. A sustained miss on AI‑data demand or a further earnings slowdown would validate this risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~24% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.4
Footwear & Accessories · price $80.23 · 1Y $120.41 · 5Y $176.29 · 10Y $261.52
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.4x A- · PEG 0.96 B+
Why now. Deckers’ UGG and HOKA footwear lines are riding a sustained premium‑price shift in the casual‑lifestyle and high‑performance segments, and the business is delivering 18.4% profit margins, a 44.1% ROE, and 7.9% revenue growth YoY — all on a modest 0.21 debt‑to‑equity balance. Those fundamentals let the company reinvest cash into buybacks while compounding earnings, making the upside hinge on the continued brand‑led pricing power that fuels the high ROE.
Moat. Deckers locks in customers through category‑leadership in premium casual and performance footwear — UGG dominates the upscale sheepskin market and HOKA leads the high‑cushion running niche — giving it pricing leverage that translates into the 44.1% ROE, a return only a few peers can match without comparable brand equity and distribution depth across both specialty and mass‑market retailers.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 11.4, but the Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of –4% in year 1, signaling that the market is already pricing in a slowdown below the 7.9% revenue growth rate; a missed earnings beat or a dip in UGG’s premium pricing could push the implied growth even lower, confirming the bear case. A sustained contraction in margins or a rise in debt would validate that risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $120.41 (analyst consensus (n=22)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $176.29 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $261.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. TTD — The Trade Desk, Inc. · score 81.4
Advertising Agencies · price $13.88 · 1Y $13.60 · 5Y $19.91 · 10Y $29.54
FCF $863m C+ · Rev +11.6% B · D/E 0.17 A- · P/E 16.5x B+ · PEG 1.00 B+
Why now. The Trade Desk’s unrivaled programmatic platform for CTV and video ads is the engine, and its 13.6% profit margin combined with 11.6% revenue growth YoY proves the model still scales; a free‑cash‑flow generation of $863 m underscores cash efficiency. With the Bull Rankings model rating Quality at 86—the strongest pillar—the business’s high‑margin, data‑rich offering should keep compounding as advertisers shift spend to addressable video. The thesis rests on continued CTV adoption outpacing the reverse‑DCF implied growth of –13% in year 1.
Moat. TTD’s platform locks in agencies and advertisers through deep data integrations and a proprietary buying interface that spans TV, streaming, mobile and DOOH, creating high switching costs. Its 15.8% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in addressable video, where few rivals can match the breadth of inventory and real‑time optimization the Trade Desk provides.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward‑looking P/E of 16.5, but the reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes a steep earnings slowdown to –13% growth in year 1, signaling that investors fear a deceleration in ad spend or a loss of market share to larger ad‑tech rivals. A breach of the 52‑week low at $12.83 would confirm that the growth slowdown is materializing and could trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $13.60 (analyst consensus (n=30)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $19.91 at ~7% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $29.54 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.6
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $223.61 · 1Y $247.56 · 5Y $362.46 · 10Y $537.68
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 21.4x B+ · PEG 1.31 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform, paired with its portable diagnostic devices like NightOwl, is cementing a recurring‑revenue engine that now grows at 9.9% YoY, fuels a 26.9% profit margin and underpins a $1.6B free‑cash‑flow haul – the exact levers that drive our model’s Quality score of 79.6. With a PEG of 1.31 and a P/E of 21.4, the stock already reflects the 5% FCF growth our reverse‑DCF assumes, meaning the upside rests on sustaining that revenue pace and expanding the AirView subscription base.
Moat. The AirView SaaS ecosystem locks hospitals, sleep clinics and home‑care providers into a data‑rich, cloud‑connected workflow that is costly to replace, while ResMed’s 23.1% ROE shows pricing power derived from being the de‑facto provider of integrated sleep‑diagnosis hardware and software in the United States and abroad.
Risk. A 0.13 debt‑to‑equity ratio masks the risk that a modest P/E of 21.4 is still elevated for a sector where peers trade nearer 15×, and any slowdown in the 9.9% revenue growth would force the reverse‑DCF implied 5% FCF growth to look overly optimistic. A pull‑back in reimbursement for home‑based diagnostics would immediately compress margins and test the dividend‑raising signal.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $247.56 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $362.46 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $537.68 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79.4
Medical Devices · price $43.72 · 1Y $61.07 · 5Y $89.41 · 10Y $132.64
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 17.7x A- · PEG 0.61 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on Boston Scientific’s dominant position in the Cardiovascular and MedSurg segments, where its endoluminal surgery and infection‑prevention devices are seeing rapid adoption. The business is delivering 13.5% revenue growth YoY, backed by a healthy 17.5% profit margin and robust $3.6 B free‑cash‑flow, all while trading at a modest PE of 17.7x. Our Bull Rankings model awards a 79.4 quality‑growth score with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the compounding engine in these high‑margin device lines will keep compounding for years to come.
Moat. Boston Scientific’s moat stems from its integrated device platforms for gastrointestinal and urological interventions, which lock hospitals into a single‑vendor workflow and create high switching costs. The company’s patented electrocautery‑enhanced delivery systems and single‑use duodenoscopes command premium pricing, driving the 14.7% ROE that reflects pricing power in a fragmented market where competitors cannot quickly replicate the clinical data and regulatory clearances.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the looming deceleration implied by the reverse‑DCF: the market assumes free‑cash‑flow growth will start at –3% and only creep to 3% by year 10, well below the recent 13.5% revenue surge, suggesting investors are already pricing in a slowdown. A PE of 17.7x, while reasonable, is still elevated relative to peers if growth stalls, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.5 could limit flexibility for further buybacks. A confirmed slowdown in cardiovascular device adoption would trigger the low‑growth assumption and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.07 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $89.41 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $132.64 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 79
Restaurants · price $41.47 · 1Y $61.91 · 5Y $90.65 · 10Y $134.47
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 15.2x B+ · PEG 0.92 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Yum China’s KFC franchise, the undisputed leader in China’s fast‑food market, which continues to drive compounding top‑line growth. Revenue is expanding at 8.8% YoY, translating into a solid 7.8% profit margin and generating $940 m of free cash flow – all while the Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 79, with Quality as the strongest pillar (85). This combination of brand‑level demand and cash generation means the compounding engine remains intact, and the thesis rests on KFC’s ability to keep scaling its same‑store sales.
Moat. Yum China’s moat stems from its dense KFC and Pizza Hut restaurant network across Chinese megacities, coupled with a proprietary online delivery platform that locks in repeat customers. The 18.2% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in quick‑service dining, a lever competitors find costly to replicate given the entrenched supply chains and localized menu innovations.
Risk. The bear case focuses on a potential slowdown in growth: the reverse‑DCF implies only a 3% FCF growth rate, well below the current 8.8% revenue expansion, meaning the market is already pricing in a deceleration. If top‑line growth falls to the implied 3% or margins compress, the stock could retreat toward its 52‑week low of $40.15, a downside of over 8%. Additionally, a debt‑to‑equity of 0.38, while modest, could become a drag if cash generation falters.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.91 (analyst consensus (n=20)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.65 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.47 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 78.6
Internet Retail · price $1820.47 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +46.0% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 49.4x D · PEG 0.98 B+
Why now. Our Bull Rankings model gives MELI a 78.6/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, and the price is anchored by a consensus 1‑yr target of $2,264.88. The engine is Mercado Pago’s fintech ecosystem, which is scaling alongside a 46% TTM revenue growth and a massive $12.4 B free‑cash‑flow run‑rate, delivering a 23.8% ROE. The thesis rests on this compounding fintech‑plus‑e‑commerce flywheel staying ahead of the market’s 49.4× P/E multiple.
Moat. MELI’s moat lives in its integrated Marketplace‑to‑Pago‑to‑Envios stack: sellers and buyers are locked into a single payments and logistics network that rivals can’t replicate quickly, and the 23.8% ROE shows the pricing power and cash conversion that stem from category leadership in Latin America’s e‑commerce and digital payments.
Risk. The bear case flags the lofty 49.4 P/E and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.69, suggesting the market may be overpaying for growth that is already priced in; the reverse DCF shows the current price assumes a -8% FCF growth in year 1, far below the 46% revenue surge, so any slowdown or margin compression would validate the downside. A breach of the 52‑week low ($1,495) would confirm the risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 78.5
Medical Devices · price $89.17 · 1Y $94.48 · 5Y $138.33 · 10Y $205.20
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 35.2x C+ · PEG 1.37 B
Why now. DexCom is a compelling growth opportunity, anchored by its exceptional business Quality score of 90 from our Bull Rankings model, which highlights its operational excellence and high returns. The company is poised to capitalize on the expanding market for continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) systems, particularly with innovative products like Stelo, designed for adults with prediabetes and Type 2 diabetes who do not use insulin. This strategic expansion beyond traditional insulin users, combined with a robust 20.1% profit margin and 15.5% TTM revenue growth, ensures a powerful compounding effect that should persist as diabetes management becomes more sophisticated and widespread.
Moat. DexCom's durable edge stems from its comprehensive ecosystem of CGM systems, including the Dexcom G7 and G6, alongside remote monitoring solutions like Dexcom Share and Follow application. This integrated approach creates significant switching costs for both patients and healthcare providers, who rely on the continuous, accurate data for treatment decisions. The company's impressive 38.1% Return on Equity reflects its pricing power and market leadership in this critical medical device category, further solidified by its expansion into broader metabolic health with Stelo, which leverages existing technological infrastructure to capture new customer segments.
Risk. The primary risk for DexCom lies in its demanding valuation, where the market's optimism appears to outpace recent operational performance. Our model's reverse DCF indicates the current price implies free cash flow growth of about 23% in year 1, a rate significantly higher than the trailing revenue growth of 15.5%. While our model's Value pillar, at 60, suggests it's on the cheaper side relative to peers and its own history, this high implied growth means any deceleration in the adoption of products like Dexcom ONE+ or Stelo could lead to a sharp re-evaluation. A sustained slowdown in new user acquisition or increased competitive pressure, particularly in the non-insulin dependent market, would confirm this bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.48 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $138.33 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $205.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. ACN — Accenture plc · score 78
Information Technology Services · price $186.11 · 1Y $186.95 · 5Y $273.71 · 10Y $406.03
FCF $12.6b A- · Rev +6.7% C+ · D/E 0.25 B · P/E 14.9x A- · PEG 1.32 B
Why now. Accenture’s dominance in AI‑enabled cloud and intelligent platform services is the engine that will keep compounding revenue, as evidenced by a 6.7% YoY revenue growth and a 10.7% profit margin that fuels a robust $12.6 B free‑cash‑flow. The Bull Rankings model gives ACN a Quality‑Growth score of 78, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of its high‑margin consulting franchise. The thesis rests on the ability to repeatedly monetize these high‑value engagements, driving compounding earnings growth.
Moat. The firm’s integrated consulting, systems integration and managed services create deep switching costs for Fortune‑500 clients across banking, insurance and health, while its 24.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in industry‑specific digital platforms that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The market is pricing in slower cash‑flow growth – the reverse‑DCF implies a starting -7% FCF growth, well below the 6.7% revenue growth just delivered, suggesting pessimism that could be validated if margin pressure or client budget cuts materialize; a P/E of 14.9 and beta of 1.09 also leave the stock vulnerable to a broader tech‑service slowdown.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $186.95 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $273.71 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $406.03 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 77.6
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $250.86 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 56.9x D · PEG 0.84 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center power and thermal management fuels a compounding revenue engine – the business posted 26.2% YoY revenue growth and generated $2.9 B of free cash flow while delivering a stellar ROE of 36.4%. Those fundamentals dovetail with our model’s strongest pillar, Growth (91), and justify the consensus 1‑yr target of $338.15. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of hyperscale data‑center deployments that lock in Vertiv’s modular UPS and liquid‑cooled cooling solutions.
Moat. Vertiv’s moat comes from its end‑to‑end critical infrastructure suite – from single‑phase UPS to integrated liquid‑cooled thermal systems – that creates high switching costs for hyperscale operators who cannot afford downtime. The 36.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the go‑to supplier for mission‑critical power and cooling across global data‑center campuses, a capability rivals cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 56.9 and a beta of 2.08, meaning any slowdown in data‑center capex or a shift to cheaper, commodity‑grade power solutions would compress multiples dramatically. A bear‑case trigger would be a sustained dip in revenue growth below the current 26.2% pace, forcing the reverse‑DCF implied 41% year‑1 FCF growth assumption to collapse and the price to revert toward its 52‑week low of $133.85.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. NFLX — Netflix, Inc. · score 77.4
Entertainment · price $73.36 · 1Y $93.37 · 5Y $136.70 · 10Y $202.79
FCF $11.2b A- · Rev +16.0% B+ · D/E 0.55 B+ · P/E 23.1x B · PEG 1.23 B
Why now. The single most compelling driver is Netflix’s unrivaled global streaming platform, which continues to monetize a massive subscriber base with 28.2% profit margin, 45.3% ROE and $11.2B free cash flow. Those fundamentals, combined with a 16% revenue growth rate, give the Bull Rankings model a Quality score of 92 – the strongest pillar – indicating a high‑quality, cash‑rich business that can keep compounding. The thesis rests on the ability to sustain this cash conversion while expanding premium content, which fuels the next wave of subscriber growth.
Moat. Netflix’s moat lies in its massive, data‑driven content library and the seamless streaming experience across TVs, set‑top boxes and mobile devices, creating high switching costs for members. The 45.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in on‑demand video, allowing the company to reinvest cash into original series that lock in viewers and deter rivals from copying the scale and personalization of its recommendation engine.
Risk. The biggest headwind is the market’s expectation of faster growth than the business delivers: the reverse‑DCF implies a 29% FCF growth rate in year 1, well above the 16% trailing revenue growth, meaning the current price embeds heavy optimism. Coupled with a high beta of 1.53 and a P/E of 23.1, any slowdown in subscriber acquisition or margin compression would force a re‑rating. A sustained dip in growth or a rise in debt‑to‑equity beyond 0.55 would confirm the bear case and crush the valuation premise.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $93.37 (analyst consensus (n=45)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $136.70 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $202.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 77.3
Entertainment · price $27.69 · 1Y $37.75 · 5Y $55.27 · 10Y $81.99
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.2x B · PEG 0.50 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on Warner Music’s Recorded Music franchise, which continues to monetize a catalog of roughly two million compositions through streaming licensing and sync deals. That engine is fueling a 12.9% revenue growth rate, a PEG of 0.5 and an eye‑popping ROE of 78.7%, all of which sit squarely behind the Bull Rankings model’s strongest pillar – Growth – and its overall Quality‑Growth score of 77.3. Because the reverse‑DCF shows the market already pricing in a 13% year‑1 FCF growth that mirrors the trailing revenue expansion, the upside rests on the compounding power of the catalog and the ability to sustain that growth trajectory.
Moat. Warner Music’s durable edge is its massive, rights‑rich music publishing portfolio – about two million songs spanning pop hits, standards and folk – which creates high‑margin licensing revenue and pricing power that drives the 78.7% ROE. The combination of exclusive artist contracts, deep catalog depth and global distribution across Recorded Music and Publishing makes switching costly for both artists and streaming platforms, locking in cash flow for years to come.
Risk. The bear case centers on the company’s leverage and valuation stretch: a debt‑to‑equity of 4.53 amplifies financial risk, while a forward P/E of 22.2 is high for a name whose growth is already baked into the price, leaving little margin for a slowdown. A slip in streaming royalties or a slowdown in catalog monetization would force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $23.34, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $37.75 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $55.27 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $81.99 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. VEEV — Veeva Systems Inc. · score 77
Health Information Services · price $261.31 · 1Y $297.30 · 5Y $435.27 · 10Y $645.70
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +16.5% B+ · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 42.9x C · PEG 1.16 B+
Why now. Veeva’s Vault CRM Suite cements its position as the go‑to cloud platform for pharma and biotech, driving a 16.5% revenue growth and a 29.3% profit margin while generating $1.7 B of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model gives VEEV a Quality‑Growth score of 77, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the business’s compounding engine is real and sustainable. The reverse‑DCF shows the market already assumes a 16% FCF growth rate—right in line with the trailing revenue growth—so the consensus 1‑yr target of $297.30 still leaves upside to capture the full growth premium.
Moat. Veeva’s Data Cloud (OpenData, Link, Compass) locks life‑science customers into a unified, regulatory‑compliant data ecosystem, creating massive switching costs and a network effect that rivals can’t replicate quickly. The high 29.3% profit margin and ultra‑low debt‑to‑equity of 0.02 give the firm financial flexibility to reinvest in product innovation and maintain pricing power in a niche where compliance is non‑negotiable.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 42.9, far above the sector average, meaning any slowdown in the 16.5% revenue growth rate would expose the valuation to a sharp correction. If free‑cash‑flow growth falls below the 16% implied by the reverse‑DCF, the price could tumble toward the 52‑week low of $148.05, confirming the bear case. A sustained miss on growth would be the decisive signal that the premium is unjustified.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $297.30 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $435.27 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $645.70 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. HALO — Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. · score 76.9
Biotechnology · price $111.45 · 1Y $99.56 · 5Y $145.76 · 10Y $216.22
FCF $806m C+ · Rev +41.2% A · D/E n/a · P/E 32.7x C+ · PEG 1.54 C+
Why now. Halozyme’s rHuPH20 platform, embodied in Hylenex, unlocks sub‑cutaneous delivery for high‑margin biologics, fueling a revenue surge of 41.2% YoY while preserving a robust 24.9% profit margin. The Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑Growth score of 76.9 with Growth as its strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding advantage. The thesis hinges on the platform’s ability to keep scaling revenue faster than the market’s modest expectations.
Moat. The patented recombinant human hyaluronidase (rHuPH20) creates a high‑switching‑cost barrier: partners must re‑engineer their biologics to exploit Hylenex’s SC absorption boost, a process protected by Halozyme’s IP and validated across multiple geographies, making rapid imitation difficult.
Risk. At a forward P/E of 32.7, the stock sits on the expensive side (Value pillar 49), and the reverse DCF assumes only ~2% free‑cash‑flow growth versus the actual 41.2% revenue expansion, signaling that the market has baked in a sharp slowdown; a sustained deceleration would validate this pessimistic view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $99.56 (analyst consensus (n=9)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $145.76 at ~6% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $216.22 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 76.1
Packaging & Containers · price $108.73 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 15.6x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominance in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding engine – revenue is climbing 10.3% YoY while free‑cash‑flow sits at a robust $1.2 B and ROE towers at 27.3%, underscoring pricing power. The Bull Rankings model flags a Quality pillar of 78, the strongest, confirming the business’s durable earnings strength. The thesis hinges on the continued secular shift to sustainable packaging, which should keep the growth trajectory alive.
Moat. The company’s moat lives in its aluminum can and end‑to‑end packaging ecosystem for major beverage brands across the Americas, Europe and Asia‑Pacific, where switching costs are high because manufacturers rely on Crown’s integrated tooling and consumables. That pricing leverage translates into an ROE above 20%, a direct read‑out of the firm’s ability to extract premium returns from its category leadership.
Risk. A bear‑case centers on the looming slowdown implied by the reverse‑DCF – the market assumes free‑cash‑flow will contract ‑15% in year 1, well below the 10.3% revenue growth just delivered, suggesting investors are already pricing in a sharp deceleration. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 1.86, any further leverage or margin compression could force a re‑rating. Confirmation would be a missed earnings beat that pushes the implied growth deeper into negative territory.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.