This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 18, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,233 tickers); 1,701 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 89.2
Software - Application · price $248.92 · 1Y $276.40 · 5Y $404.67 · 10Y $600.31
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 13.9x A- · PEG 0.61 A-
Why now. Adobe’s moat lies in its subscription‑driven Digital Media suite, which fuels a 11.5% revenue growth and a 28.7% profit margin, delivering $10.3 B of free cash flow that powers buybacks and compounding earnings. Our Bull Rankings model rates Quality at 92 — the strongest pillar — reflecting the company’s premium pricing power and ultra‑high ROE of 62.8%. The thesis rests on the continuation of this subscription engine, which should keep compounding earnings at double‑digit rates despite the market’s modest growth assumptions.
Moat. Adobe’s Digital Media platform locks in photographers, video editors, designers and enterprises on multi‑year Creative Cloud contracts, creating high switching costs and a predictable cash‑flow stream. The 62.8% ROE stems from pricing power in a category‑lead position where customers pay a premium for integrated creative tools that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The market assumes slower growth: the reverse‑DCF implies a negative‑1% FCF growth in year 1 versus the actual 11.5% revenue expansion, signaling pessimism that could materialize if subscription churn spikes or macro‑headwinds hit the creative‑services market. A beta of 1.42 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.57 amplify volatility, and any earnings miss would confirm the bear case that the current price is overstated.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $276.40 (analyst consensus (n=33)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $404.67 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $600.31 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.6
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $146.23 · 1Y $209.52 · 5Y $306.75 · 10Y $455.05
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.3x B+ · PEG 0.30 A
Why now. NBIX is poised to ride the unstoppable expansion of its niche neurology and endocrine franchises—especially INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia and Orilissa for endometriosis—fueling a revenue surge of 34.4% YoY while delivering a robust 20.9% profit margin and generating $870m of free cash flow. The Bull Rankings model awards a stellar Growth pillar (96) and a Quality‑Growth score of 88.6, confirming that the business’s compounding earnings are anchored in high‑margin specialty drugs that will keep compounding for years. The entire thesis hinges on sustaining this specialty‑drug growth trajectory.
Moat. NBIX’s moat stems from its FDA‑approved, patent‑protected therapies that serve small, high‑need patient populations with few alternatives, creating high switching costs and pricing power that drives a near‑20% ROE. The company’s deep expertise in neurological and endocrine disorders locks in specialist prescribers and payer reimbursement, a barrier that rivals cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The bull case is vulnerable to the market pricing in slower cash‑flow growth: our reverse DCF shows the stock assumes only ~7% FCF expansion versus the actual 34.4% revenue growth, indicating a valuation premium that could unwind if growth stalls. A P/E of 21.3 for a high‑growth name and the model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal warn that any earnings slowdown or equity issuance would crush the upside. A miss on upcoming label expansions or competitive launches would confirm the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $209.52 (analyst consensus (n=28)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $306.75 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $455.05 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.2
Biotechnology · price $42.02 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.6x A- · PEG 0.48 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on Harmony’s pitolisant franchise expanding beyond narcolepsy into high‑unmet‑need rare neuro disorders—Phase 3 Prader‑Willi Syndrome and Phase 2 myotonic dystrophy—fueling revenue compounding. The business is already delivering 24.3% YoY revenue growth, converting that into a healthy 18.9% profit margin and generating $355 m of free cash flow, all while trading at a cheap valuation. The thesis rests on the pipeline’s ability to sustain this growth trajectory.
Moat. Harmony’s moat derives from its FDA‑approved pitolisant (WAKIX) and the proprietary mechanism that protects it from direct generic competition in the rare‑neurology niche, creating high switching costs for patients and insurers. This IP‑driven pricing power underpins an ROE of 18.1%, reflecting the company’s ability to earn outsized returns on a modest capital base.
Risk. The bear case centers on execution risk: a miss in the Phase 3 Prader‑Willi trial would strip away the primary growth catalyst and force revenue to fall toward the reverse‑DCF implied growth of –16% to 3%, far below the current 24.3% pace. The modest analyst consensus target of $47.36 versus today’s $42.02 signals limited upside expectations; a failure would see the stock slump back toward its 52‑week low of $25.52.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 88
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.21 · 1Y $18.80 · 5Y $27.53 · 10Y $40.83
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 20.9x B+ · PEG 0.61 A-
Why now. DLocal’s cross‑border pay‑in platform for e‑commerce, streaming and ride‑hailing merchants is exploding, delivering 46.6% revenue growth YoY, 18% profit margin and a staggering 34.6% ROE—the exact engine that fuels compounding. The Bull Rankings model scores an 88/100 Quality‑Growth rating, with Growth as its strongest pillar, confirming that the business’s high‑margin cash conversion can keep reinvesting into new payment methods and platform partners. The whole thesis hinges on the platform’s ability to lock merchants into a single global payments stack, turning today’s growth into a multi‑year compounding engine.
Moat. The moat lives in DLocal’s “pay‑in for platforms” suite, which embeds hundreds of local cards, bank transfers and alternative payment methods into a single API, creating deep integration and switching costs for merchants that need to support fragmented emerging‑market payment ecosystems. That integration, combined with a ROE of 34.6% driven by pricing power in a category‑lead position, makes it hard for rivals to replicate the network breadth without massive upfront investment.
Risk. The market is already pricing a slowdown: the reverse‑DCF implies free‑cash‑flow growth of –8% in year 1, well below the 46.6% revenue surge just reported, suggesting investors expect a sharp deceleration. At a forward P/E of 20.9, any miss on the next‑quarter growth trajectory or a rise in dilution could push the stock lower, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($10.64) would confirm the bearish view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.80 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.53 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 86.4
Semiconductors · price $222.27 · 1Y $328.49 · 5Y $480.94 · 10Y $713.44
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 28.1x B · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. NVIDIA’s AI‑driven Compute & Networking segment is exploding, delivering 83.4% revenue growth YoY and a 63.7% profit margin that fuels a massive $127.0 b free‑cash‑flow. Coupled with a PEG of 0.45 and a 28.1× P/E, the business is compounding cash at a rate that outpaces peers, making the growth pillar of our model (86.4/100) the single most compelling reason to own now. The thesis rests on continued data‑center AI adoption that keeps cash generation soaring.
Moat. NVIDIA’s moat lives in its AI‑accelerated computing platform: the Compute & Networking GPUs power the world’s leading data‑center workloads, creating a high switching cost for cloud providers and enterprise customers. The 84.2% ROE reflects pricing power from category leadership in AI infrastructure, a position rivals can’t replicate quickly because it hinges on proprietary CUDA software and a massive ecosystem of developers.
Risk. The stock’s 2.22 beta and 28.1× P/E signal that any slowdown in AI spend would hit valuation hard; the reverse‑DCF assumes a 49% FCF growth rate that is already below the 83.4% revenue surge, implying the market is pricing in a deceleration. A miss on data‑center demand or a faster‑than‑expected growth slowdown would validate the bear case and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $328.49 (analyst consensus (n=58)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $480.94 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $713.44 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $20.42 · 1Y $28.91 · 5Y $42.33 · 10Y $62.79
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 14.5x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization platform is unlocking hidden credit upside for lenders, driving a 25.6% YoY revenue surge while delivering a solid 9.1% profit margin and a 19.5% ROE. The Bull Rankings model rates the stock’s value at 99/100, flagging it as one of the cheapest peers despite a P/E of 14.5x, so the market is already pricing in modest growth. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑margin AI‑driven loan‑approval engine compounding revenue at double‑digit rates.
Moat. The Decline Monetization and Dual Look products embed Pagaya’s AI into lenders’ underwriting workflows, creating a data‑rich network that is costly for competitors to replicate and locks partners into a proprietary decision‑making loop. This stickiness fuels the strong ROE of 19.5% by extracting pricing power from being the only source of incremental approved loans from otherwise rejected applications.
Risk. A reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of –15% in year 1, far below the reported 25.6% revenue growth, indicating pessimism that could be validated if the AI platform stalls or margins compress. Add to that a volatile beta of 5.37 and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34, which amplify downside if credit cycles turn and the dilution signal from “Diluting shareholders” materialises. A breach of these assumptions would crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $28.91 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.33 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $62.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. INTU — Intuit Inc. · score 85.1
Software - Application · price $303.19 · 1Y $405.60 · 5Y $593.84 · 10Y $880.92
FCF $8.7b B+ · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.44 B · P/E 18.4x A- · PEG 1.01 B+
Why now. Intuit’s QuickBooks ecosystem is the engine, and its 13.9% TTM revenue growth plus a 21.3% profit margin give it a cash‑generating engine that can fund ongoing buybacks and dividend hikes. The business’s 24% ROE shows pricing power in the SMB accounting market, while a PEG of 1.01 signals that earnings growth is already baked into the valuation. The thesis rests on the compounding power of QuickBooks and Mailchimp cross‑selling, which should keep revenue accelerating well beyond the modest -8% FCF growth implied by the reverse‑DCF.
Moat. QuickBooks and Mailchimp lock SMBs into an integrated financial‑management and marketing stack, creating high switching costs because data, workflows, and payroll integrations are embedded. This stickiness, combined with Intuit’s ability to price premium services—evidenced by a 24% ROE—means competitors must rebuild both technology and a trusted ecosystem, a barrier that cannot be quickly replicated.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market assumes a -8% FCF growth rate in year 1, reflecting skepticism that the 13.9% revenue growth can sustain earnings momentum; if revenue decelerates or margins compress, the current 18.4× P/E becomes unjustified. A rising debt‑to‑equity of 0.44 could limit buyback flexibility, and any slowdown in QuickBooks adoption would trigger a sell‑off. The bear case is confirmed if the next quarter’s revenue growth falls below 10% and the company pauses its dividend increase.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $405.60 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $593.84 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $880.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 84.9
Software - Infrastructure · price $97.46 · 1Y $105.19 · 5Y $154.01 · 10Y $228.46
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 14.5x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. GoDaddy’s Applications & Commerce suite – especially Websites + Marketing and Managed WordPress – locks small‑business owners into a recurring‑revenue engine that is already delivering 7.4% revenue growth, a healthy 17.8% profit margin and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.68. Coupled with our Bull Rankings model’s Quality score of 96, the business is fundamentally sound, and the model even flags a stock‑buyback that will compress shares as cash flows stay robust. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of the A&C platform and the cash‑return discipline that fuels upside.
Moat. The integrated website‑builder, hosting, and marketing toolbox creates high switching costs for entrepreneurs who have already registered domains and built SEO‑optimized sites on GoDaddy’s platform. This lock‑in, reinforced by the Managed WordPress service, gives GoDaddy a durable revenue moat that competitors can’t replicate quickly without forcing customers to migrate their entire online presence.
Risk. The Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing a -15% year‑1 free‑cash‑flow decline, well below the trailing 7.4% revenue growth, implying pessimism that could materialize if the A&C segment stalls. A Growth pillar of 75, while the softest, still flags slower top‑line momentum, and any slowdown would validate the low‑growth assumption and pressure the 14.5× P/E multiple. A sustained miss on revenue growth would trigger the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $105.19 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $154.01 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $228.46 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 84.9
Information Technology Services · price $57.14 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 44.3x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s AI‑training data engine in the Digital Data Solutions segment, which is fueling a 39% revenue growth and a 14.7% profit margin. The business’s ROE of 29.1% shows that capital is being deployed profitably, and with a PEG of 0.87 the market is still pricing growth at a discount. As long as the AI data pipeline continues to expand, the compounding engine that drove the 39% surge will persist, making the current price a launchpad for outsized upside.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in its proprietary AI‑training data sets and the Synodex platform that converts medical records into structured data for insurers—a high‑switching‑cost service for regulated health‑care workflows. The 29.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a trusted source of compliant, high‑quality data, a capability that rivals cannot replicate quickly without massive data acquisition and compliance investments.
Risk. The bear case centers on the market’s premium pricing: a forward P/E of 44.3 and a beta of 2.88 signal that any slowdown in growth will hit the stock hard. Our reverse‑DCF shows the price assumes a starting free‑cash‑flow decline of –5% versus the 39% trailing revenue surge, indicating pessimism baked into valuation. A further earnings slowdown or dilution from equity issuances would confirm the risk and collapse the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~26% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.6
Advertising Agencies · price $308.06 · 1Y $501.94 · 5Y $734.88 · 10Y $1,090
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 23.7x B · PEG 0.71 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on MAX, AppLovin’s AI‑driven in‑app bidding platform, which is unlocking ever‑higher eCPMs for publishers and fueling a revenue surge of 60.6% YoY. Coupled with a free‑cash‑flow generation of $4.5B and a profit margin of 64.6%, the business is compounding cash at a pace that outstrips the modest 30% year‑1 growth baked into the reverse‑DCF, leaving upside in the valuation. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑margin, AI‑powered ad stack scaling across mobile and connected‑TV inventory.
Moat. MAX creates a network effect: each additional publisher adds inventory that improves auction dynamics, while developers lock in the platform to maximize monetization, raising switching costs. The AI‑optimization engine and the integrated Adjust analytics give AppLovin a data moat that competitors cannot replicate quickly, preserving its pricing power and margin advantage.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the lofty valuation implied by a P/E of 23.7 and a beta of 2.49, which amplifies any market pullback and makes the stock vulnerable to a slowdown in growth as the 60.6% revenue surge inevitably decelerates. A rise in debt‑to‑equity to 1.11 could pressure cash flow if capital spending spikes, and a breach of the 52‑week low at $297.5 would signal that the market is pricing in a harsher growth outlook. Confirmation would come if quarterly revenue growth falls below 30% and the stock slides back toward its low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $501.94 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $734.88 at ~19% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,090 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.8
Internet Content & Information · price $33.21 · 1Y $42.00 · 5Y $61.49 · 10Y $91.22
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 17.1x B+ · PEG 0.74 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on CarGurus' Digital Deal platform, which lets shoppers start purchases online and drives higher dealer subscription fees. The business is delivering 13.9% revenue growth YoY, a robust 18.2% profit margin, and a stellar 66.6% ROE that together fuel cash‑flow generation. With our model’s strongest pillar—Quality at 86—affirming operational excellence, the stock’s upside rests on scaling Digital Deal and capturing more of the online auto‑shopping audience.
Moat. CarGurus’ moat comes from its integrated marketplace that couples a massive car‑shopper audience with a deep dealer network, creating a two‑sided network effect that raises switching costs for both sides. The high ROE of 66.6% reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in dealer subscriptions and advertising, a lever competitors can’t replicate without a comparable user base.
Risk. The bear case centers on the reverse‑DCF signal that the market is pricing in a declining free‑cash‑flow growth of –5% in year 1, well below the 13.9% revenue growth the business just delivered. Coupled with a beta of 1.16 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7, any slowdown in dealer spend or a macro‑driven auto market dip could compress margins and validate the pessimistic growth assumptions. A sustained miss on the 13.9% growth trajectory would confirm the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $42.00 (analyst consensus (n=12)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $61.49 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $91.22 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 83.7
Health Information Services · price $26.11 · 1Y $29.94 · 5Y $43.84 · 10Y $65.04
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A · P/E 31.1x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Health Information Services · market cap $4.7b. Down 66% from 52-week high of $76.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.59 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $29.94 (implying +15% upside).
Moat. Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 183% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 66% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.94 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.84 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $65.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 82.9
Biotechnology · price $9.11 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 13.0x A- · PEG 0.56 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on ADMA’s dominant position in the U.S. IVIG market, where its flagship products BIVIGAM and ASCENIV capture the growing demand for immune‑globulin therapy. The business is delivering 8% revenue growth, a rock‑solid 33% profit margin and a staggering 41.4% ROE, while the Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 82.9 (Quality 87, Growth 77, Value 85) – the strongest pillar, Quality, underscores the durability of those returns. With a P/E of 13 and a PEG of 0.56, the stock trades at a cheap valuation (Value 85) relative to peers, making the upside hinge on continued IVIG uptake and margin expansion. The thesis rests on the ability to compound the 8% top‑line growth into higher earnings per share.
Moat. ADMA’s moat derives from its integrated plasma collection network and proprietary manufacturing of plasma‑derived biologics, which creates high switching costs for hospitals and insurers. The company’s category leadership in IVIG lets it command premium pricing, driving the 41.4% ROE, while the scarcity of plasma supply limits new entrants from replicating its cost structure quickly.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the risk that revenue growth will decelerate sharply, falling below the modest 3% free‑cash‑flow growth implied by the reverse‑DCF, which would erode the cheapness premium (Value 85). A slowdown in plasma collection or competitive pressure on IVIG pricing could compress the 33% margin, and the modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.5 leaves little headroom for aggressive reinvestment. Confirmation of the bear case would be a quarterly revenue growth rate under 3% and margin contraction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 82.9
Information Technology Services · price $35.15 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 22.2x B+ · PEG 0.93 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on EXLS’s dominant AI‑driven claims management platform powering the Insurance segment, which is fueling a 13.4% revenue growth YoY and delivering a robust 11.7% profit margin. Coupled with a stellar ROE of 32.3% and a PEG of 0.93, the business is compounding earnings faster than peers, and the Bull Rankings model flags Growth as its strongest pillar (88). The thesis rests on the persistence of this high‑margin, data‑intensive moat that lets EXLS win new contracts and expand within existing insurers.
Moat. EXLS’s moat lives in its end‑to‑end AI analytics suite for insurance carriers—claims management, underwriting support, and premium administration—all hosted on a single data platform that creates high switching costs and deep client integration. This entrenched position translates into pricing power, evident in a 32.3% ROE, and the model’s Quality pillar (85) reflects the durable cash‑flow generation from these sticky contracts.
Risk. The bear case centers on the valuation mismatch: the reverse DCF assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of only ~4% in year 1, well below the trailing 13.4% revenue growth, implying the market is already pricing in a slowdown. A P/E of 22.2, higher than many sector peers, combined with a debt‑to‑equity of 0.57, could pressure margins if growth decelerates. A sustained miss on the implied 4% FCF growth would trigger a re‑rating and validate the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.3
Education & Training Services · price $78.90 · 1Y $90.73 · 5Y $132.85 · 10Y $197.07
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.1x A · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. Education & Training Services · market cap $3.3b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $155.06 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.45 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat. Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 128% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $90.73 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $132.85 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $197.07 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 82.1
Apparel Manufacturing · price $66.36 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.4x A- · PEG 0.55 A-
Why now. Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $3.6b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $88.96 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.55 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $97.50 (implying +47% upside).
Moat. ROE 43% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. D/E 2.06 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 81.9
Software - Infrastructure · price $397.76 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.2x B+ · PEG 0.77 A-
Why now. The core bull case for Corpay, Inc. rests on its ability to compound earnings through its specialized payment solutions, particularly in Corporate Payments and Vehicle Payments, which are experiencing strong demand. Our model's Quality-growth score of 81.9/100, anchored by a Growth pillar of 92, highlights the company's impressive expansion, evidenced by a revenue growth of 20.4% TTM YoY. Despite this robust top-line performance, the market assigns a PEG ratio of 0.77, suggesting its growth is currently undervalued. The Bull Rankings model further reveals that today's price implies free-cash-flow growth of only about 2% a year, significantly lower than its recent revenue acceleration, indicating a substantial margin of safety for patient investors.
Moat. Corpay's durable edge stems from the embedded nature of its vehicle payment solutions (fuel, tolls, maintenance) and corporate payment solutions (cross-border, AP modernization), which become integral to a business's operational workflow, creating high switching costs for customers once integrated. The company's ROE of 32.2% reflects its pricing power and efficient capital allocation, likely driven by its category leadership in these specialized payment verticals, making it difficult for new entrants to replicate the breadth and depth of its offerings. Our model also signals Durable high returns, reinforcing the sustainability of its profitability.
Risk. The most potent bear argument against Corpay, Inc. revolves around its substantial leverage and the potential for competitive pressures to erode its growth trajectory in specific payment verticals. The debt-to-equity ratio of 2.75 indicates a significant reliance on borrowed capital, which could become a burden if macroeconomic conditions tighten or if the company faces unexpected operational challenges in its Vehicle Payments or Lodging Payments segments. While our model's Value pillar, at 68, is the softest of the three, it still indicates the stock is on the cheaper side relative to peers and history, so the risk isn't overvaluation per se, but rather the financial structure. A sustained contraction in the profit margin of 22.7% would be a clear signal that competitive forces or rising costs are undermining the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.6
Footwear & Accessories · price $78.43 · 1Y $120.41 · 5Y $176.29 · 10Y $261.52
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.2x A- · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Deckers’ UGG and HOKA footwear franchises are riding a surge in premium casual and performance sneaker demand, delivering 7.9% revenue growth and an 18.4% profit margin while generating $1.1B free cash flow. The Bull Rankings model awards a stellar Quality pillar (96) and a solid Growth pillar (74), meaning the business is both profitable and still expanding, and the stock trades at a Value score of 76, indicating cheapness relative to peers. The thesis hinges on continued compounding of high‑margin cash flow from these brands, which should outpace the modest -5% year‑1 FCF growth implied by the reverse‑DCF.
Moat. UGG’s iconic sheepskin boots and HOKA’s performance running shoes command pricing power in the premium lifestyle and performance segments, driving a ROE of 44.1% that stems from brand‑specific pricing leverage and a distribution network spanning both specialty retailers and direct‑to‑consumer channels. This pricing advantage is hard for competitors to replicate quickly because it rests on entrenched consumer perception and a curated product mix.
Risk. The stock’s P/E of 11.2, while low, masks a looming slowdown: the reverse‑DCF assumes a -5% FCF growth rate in year 1, far below the 7.9% trailing revenue growth, suggesting the market is pricing in a near‑term earnings dip. A misstep in HOKA’s product pipeline or a shift in consumer taste away from premium casual footwear could compress margins, and a beta of 1.15 amplifies any market‑wide sell‑off. A sustained miss on the implied growth trajectory would trigger a price correction toward the 52‑week low of $77.37.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $120.41 (analyst consensus (n=22)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $176.29 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $261.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 79.9
Internet Retail · price $1787.39 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +46.0% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 48.7x D · PEG 0.89 B+
Why now. Our model’s strongest pillar—Growth (98)—shows MELI’s revenue exploding at 46% YoY, driven by the network effects of Mercado Pago’s fintech suite. That explosive top‑line is backed by $12.4B of free cash flow and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.89, meaning the market is still rewarding the compounding power of its payments and logistics ecosystem. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑velocity, cross‑sell engine across Brazil, Mexico and Argentina.
Moat. MELI’s moat lives in its integrated Marketplace‑to‑Pago loop: sellers rely on Mercado Envios for reliable delivery while buyers stay locked into the cash‑less experience of Mercado Pago, creating a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem. The resulting pricing power lifts ROE to 23.8%, a direct read‑out of the durable advantage of being the dominant e‑commerce and fintech platform in its core Latin‑American markets.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the valuation gap—PE of 48.7x and a beta of 1.31—combined with a debt‑to‑equity of 1.69, suggesting the stock is priced for near‑term slowdown. Our reverse‑DCF shows implied FCF growth starting at –9% in year 1, far below the trailing 46% revenue surge, meaning any miss on the payments rollout or a macro‑slowdown would trigger a sharp correction. Confirmation would be a quarterly miss on revenue growth or a widening debt ratio.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.5
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $224.99 · 1Y $246.44 · 5Y $360.81 · 10Y $535.24
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 21.6x B+ · PEG 1.32 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform is cementing a recurring‑revenue engine that will keep the business compounding, and our model’s strongest pillar – Quality at 90 – confirms the durability of that engine. The company is delivering 9.9% revenue growth YoY, a 26.9% profit margin, and generates $1.6B free cash flow on a $32.5B market cap, all while trading at a modest PE of 21.6. The bull case rests on AirView’s expansion in sleep clinics and home‑care settings, which will keep the growth engine humming and justify the upside to the analyst consensus target.
Moat. AirView’s cloud‑connected data platform locks hospitals, sleep labs and home‑care providers into a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem, turning device sales into a subscription revenue stream. That stickiness, combined with a ROE of 23.1% driven by pricing power in the sleep‑apnea category, creates a durable economic moat that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The price already embeds a 5% year‑1 free‑cash‑flow growth rate – a figure that matches the trailing 9.9% revenue growth but is below the 10‑year implied rate – so any slowdown in device adoption or AirView uptake would make the valuation look stretched. A PE of 21.6 for a growth name signals limited upside if revenue decelerates, and a competitive surge from other digital‑health players could erode margins. A miss on AirView adoption would trigger a sell‑off and break the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $246.44 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $360.81 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $535.24 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79.3
Medical Devices · price $43.34 · 1Y $62.00 · 5Y $90.77 · 10Y $134.66
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 17.5x A- · PEG 0.62 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific’s Cardiovascular and MedSurg platforms are poised to capture the booming demand for minimally invasive endoscopic therapies, anchored by its single‑use duodenoscope and SpyGlass systems. The business is delivering 13.5% top‑line growth while preserving a 17.5% profit margin and generating $3.6B of free cash flow, giving management ample runway for buybacks and reinvestment. The thesis rests on the persistence of this compounding growth in high‑margin interventional devices.
Moat. The company’s moat lives in its entrenched relationships with hospitals and end‑users of its single‑use scopes, which carry high switching costs and extensive regulatory clearances that competitors cannot replicate quickly. Its MedSurg and Cardiovascular segments command pricing power reflected in a solid 14.7% ROE, while a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.5 and a beta of 0.57 provide financial stability to fund ongoing innovation.
Risk. The market is pricing in a slower growth trajectory—our reverse‑DCF implies a negative -3% FCF growth in year 1 versus the actual 13.5% revenue expansion—so any slowdown in device adoption or margin compression would validate the downside. A pullback in endoscopic procedure volumes or aggressive pricing from rivals would erode the margin cushion and could push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $42.20.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.00 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.77 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.66 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.8
Restaurants · price $41.12 · 1Y $61.91 · 5Y $90.65 · 10Y $134.47
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 15.1x B+ · PEG 0.92 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on KFC’s relentless expansion in China’s second‑tier cities, where the brand now commands the largest fast‑food footprint. Management is converting that scale into $940 m of free cash flow at a 7.8% profit margin while revenue still climbs 8.8% YoY, outpacing the Bull Rankings model’s implied 3% FCF growth – a clear upside to the current price. The thesis rests on the business sustaining this compounding revenue premium as urbanization fuels further same‑store growth.
Moat. Yum China’s moat stems from its integrated KFC and Pizza Hut delivery network, backed by a proprietary ordering platform that locks in millions of urban diners and makes switching costly. The 18.2% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in quick‑service Chinese cuisine, allowing the company to reinvest earnings into high‑margin digital channels faster than any local competitor.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the looming slowdown in Chinese consumer spending, where a P/E of 15.1 already embeds modest optimism and the model’s reverse‑DCF assumes only 3% growth, well below the 8.8% revenue pace. A dip in margin or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above the current 0.38 would crush the free‑cash‑flow cushion and trigger a sell‑off. Confirmation would be a quarterly earnings miss that pushes the P/E toward double‑digit highs.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.91 (analyst consensus (n=20)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.65 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.47 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 78.6
Medical Devices · price $89.35 · 1Y $94.48 · 5Y $138.33 · 10Y $205.20
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 35.3x C+ · PEG 1.34 B
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives DXCM a Quality‑Growth score of 78.6, anchored by a strongest pillar of Quality, and that reflects the company’s 38.1% ROE and 20.1% profit margin. Coupled with a robust 15.5% revenue growth YoY, the G7 and G7 15‑Day CGM platforms are expanding their foothold in both the U.S. and international diabetes markets, driving compounding earnings that justify a higher multiple. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑margin growth trajectory outpacing peers.
Moat. DexCom’s moat stems from its integrated CGM ecosystem—G7 hardware, Dexcom Share remote monitoring, and the Dexcom Follow app—locked into endocrinologists’ prescribing habits and patients’ daily routines, creating high switching costs. The company’s 38.1% ROE is powered by pricing power as the market leader in continuous glucose monitoring, a position hard for new entrants to replicate quickly due to regulatory hurdles and the need for extensive clinical data.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 35.3 far exceeds the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a first‑year FCF growth of ~23%—well above the actual 15.5% revenue growth rate, implying optimism baked into the price. A slowdown in CGM adoption or a successful competitor launch could force the growth assumption down, and a breach of the 0.53 debt‑to‑equity ratio would trigger a sell‑off. Confirmation would be a miss on quarterly revenue guidance that pushes growth below 12% YoY.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.48 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $138.33 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $205.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. AVGO — Broadcom Inc. · score 77.7
Semiconductors · price $357.61 · 1Y $531.85 · 5Y $778.68 · 10Y $1,155
FCF $39.4b A · Rev +48.7% A · D/E 0.60 C+ · P/E 45.6x C+ · PEG 0.34 A
Why now. Broadcom’s unrivaled position in custom silicon for data‑center networking drives a compounding revenue engine – the Semiconductor Solutions segment is delivering 48.7% YoY revenue growth while free cash flow tops $39.4 B on a 42.9% profit margin. Coupled with a PE of 45.6x that still ranks on the cheap side of peers (Value pillar 60), the Bull Rankings model scores a 77.7/100 Quality‑Growth rating, with Growth as its strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this upside. The thesis rests on the continued rollout of high‑margin Ethernet switching and fiber‑optic components that keep the growth engine humming.
Moat. Broadcom’s moat lives in its deep‑integration custom silicon for enterprise Ethernet switches and routing ASICs, locking in hyperscale cloud customers who face massive redesign costs to switch suppliers. This pricing power fuels a ROE of 38.4%, reflecting the ability to command premium pricing in a market where design wins translate into multi‑year revenue streams.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the lofty PE of 45.6x and a beta of 1.46, meaning any slowdown in the data‑center spend cycle could hammer valuation expectations, especially as the reverse‑DCF implies only a 41% FCF growth start‑up that trails the 48.7% revenue surge. A sustained dip in margin or a shift to lower‑cost competitors would validate a re‑rating, and a breach of the 52‑week low at $289.96 would trigger the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $531.85 (analyst consensus (n=47)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $778.68 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,155 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 77.6
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $249.39 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 56.4x D · PEG 0.81 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical digital‑infrastructure—especially its integrated modular data‑center solutions—is fueling a revenue surge of 26.2% YoY while delivering $2.9 B of free cash flow and a blistering ROE of 36.4%. The Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑Growth score of 77.6, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the compounding power of its high‑margin UPS and thermal‑management portfolio. The thesis rests on this growth engine staying ahead of the market, turning the current price into a launchpad for outsized upside.
Moat. Vertiv’s end‑to‑end offering—from single‑phase UPS to liquid‑cooled thermal systems—creates a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem for hyperscale data‑center operators, locking in multi‑year service contracts that lock in cash flow. Its 36.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in mission‑critical power and cooling, a capability rivals cannot replicate quickly without massive capex and certification hurdles.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 56.4 and a beta of 2.08, signaling both valuation premium and heightened volatility; the reverse‑DCF assumes a 41% year‑1 FCF growth rate, well above the actual 26.2% revenue growth, meaning the market is already pricing in aggressive optimism. A slowdown to the projected 3% long‑run growth or a margin dip would validate the bear case and could drive the price back toward its 52‑week low of $133.85.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 76.8
Entertainment · price $28.02 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.4x B · PEG 0.51 A-
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music and Publishing engine is set to turbo‑charge earnings as its catalog of two million compositions fuels a 12.9% revenue growth rate while the business converts that top‑line momentum into an eye‑popping 78.7% ROE. The market still undervalues this growth engine, reflected in a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.51, leaving ample upside for the stock to run toward the analyst consensus of $36.88. The thesis hinges on the compounding power of its IP‑rich catalog driving continued cash‑flow expansion.
Moat. WMG’s moat lies in its deep, rights‑rich music catalog and publishing contracts that generate recurring licensing fees across streaming, film, and advertising, creating a high‑margin, low‑cost revenue stream that rivals can’t replicate quickly. This IP advantage translates into pricing power, evident in the extraordinary 78.7% ROE, as the company extracts premium returns from its exclusive rights.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 22.4 and a beta of 1.3, meaning any slowdown in streaming growth or a shift to alternative audio formats could compress margins and erode the premium valuation. A rise in the debt‑to‑equity ratio above its current 4.53 would further strain balance‑sheet flexibility. The bear case materializes if free‑cash‑flow growth falls below the implied 13% start‑rate, triggering a sell‑off toward the 52‑week low of $23.34.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. VEEV — Veeva Systems Inc. · score 76.7
Health Information Services · price $260.21 · 1Y $297.30 · 5Y $435.27 · 10Y $645.70
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +16.5% B+ · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 42.7x C · PEG 1.18 B+
Why now. Veeva’s Vault CRM Suite is cementing its role as the de‑facto digital backbone for pharma and biotech commercial teams, and that stickiness fuels a revenue expansion of 16.5% YoY while the business converts that top‑line into a 29.3% profit margin and $1.7 B of free cash flow. The Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (91), meaning the compounding engine is real and durable. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑margin, high‑cash‑flow growth trajectory.
Moat. Veeva’s Vault platform locks customers into a single, cloud‑native data and workflow ecosystem, creating massive switching costs for regulated life‑science firms that cannot afford data fragmentation. The integrated Veeva Data Cloud deepens that lock‑in by feeding clean, reference‑grade customer data back into the CRM, reinforcing pricing power and limiting competitive encroachment.
Risk. At a trailing P/E of 42.7 and a PEG of 1.18, the market is already pricing in aggressive growth; any slowdown below the current 16.5% revenue pace would make the valuation untenable. A deceleration in margin or a rise in debt (currently a low 0.02 D/E) would confirm the bear case, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($148.05) would be the trigger that invalidates the growth story.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $297.30 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $435.27 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $645.70 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 76.1
Packaging & Containers · price $109.20 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 15.7x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominance in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding revenue engine, delivering 10.3% YoY growth while the business generates $1.2B of free cash flow on a modest PE of 15.7. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 76.1, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durable pricing power from its category‑leadership in beverage packaging. The thesis rests on the continued secular shift to aluminum cans, which should keep the growth engine humming and push the stock toward the analyst consensus target of $136.57.
Moat. Crown’s moat lies in its integrated aluminum can ecosystem—design, tooling, and high‑volume production for global beverage giants—creating switching costs that protect margins. The 27.3% ROE reflects pricing leverage derived from being the go‑to supplier for major soft‑drink and beer brands, a position competitors can’t quickly replicate without massive capex and customer lock‑in.
Risk. The bear case centers on the reverse‑DCF implication that free‑cash‑flow growth must fall to -15% in year 1 before easing, a stark contrast to the current 10.3% revenue expansion and indicating that the market may be pricing in a sharp earnings slowdown. If the company’s debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.86 forces higher financing costs or curtails buybacks, the stock could retreat toward its 52‑week low of $89.21, confirming the downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.7
Engineering & Construction · price $750.09 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.4x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission and industrial electrical construction fuels a compounding engine: revenue is surging +18.9% YoY, free‑cash‑flow sits at $1.2 B and ROE is a blistering 35.3%, all while the market still values the stock at a modest PE 23.4x. The Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (87) and the reverse‑DCF shows the price already assumes a 22% FCF growth rate that mirrors the trailing revenue pace, meaning the upside is baked in and any acceleration will push the stock toward the analyst consensus 1‑yr target of $1,033.29. The thesis rests on continued demand for EMCOR’s integrated power‑system design‑build services, which should keep the growth rate alive.
Moat. EMCOR’s end‑to‑end electrical and mechanical construction platform creates high switching costs for utilities and industrial clients that need coordinated design, installation and long‑term maintenance of power‑generation, transmission and HVAC systems. Its 35.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the go‑to integrator for complex, regulated infrastructure projects that few competitors can replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a PE of 23.4x, well above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model’s Value pillar is only 59, indicating the market may be overpaying for the current growth trajectory; a slowdown in infrastructure spending or a margin dip below the 7.7% profit margin would force the price toward the 52‑week low of $564.92. A breach of the 0.13 debt‑to‑equity ratio with higher leverage would confirm the bear case and invalidate the growth premium.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. NFLX — Netflix, Inc. · score 75.4
Entertainment · price $71.79 · 1Y $93.88 · 5Y $137.45 · 10Y $203.90
FCF $11.2b A- · Rev +16.0% B+ · D/E 0.55 B+ · P/E 22.6x B · PEG 1.41 B
Why now. Netflix’s global streaming platform is poised to dominate the expanding multilingual content market, and its 28% free‑cash‑flow growth assumption in the reverse‑DCF already exceeds the 16% trailing revenue growth—meaning the market is pricing in aggressive upside. Coupled with a 45.3% ROE and a 28.2% profit margin, the business can reinvest earnings into higher‑margin originals that keep churn low. The thesis rests on sustaining this compounding content advantage, which fuels both subscriber growth and cash generation.
Moat. Netflix’s moat lies in its massive library of original series, documentaries, and games delivered across every internet‑connected device, creating high switching costs for members who have curated watchlists and personalized algorithms. The 45.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in on‑demand streaming, allowing the company to command premium subscription fees while funding a pipeline that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 22.6 is high for a sector where peers trade nearer 15, and the beta of 1.53 amplifies downside in a volatile market. If revenue growth decelerates toward the implied 3% long‑run rate, the current price of $71.79 would be unjustified, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($65.08) would confirm the over‑optimism. A sustained slowdown in subscriber acquisition or a spike in content costs would trigger a re‑rating.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $93.88 (analyst consensus (n=45)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $137.45 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $203.90 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.