This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 16, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,232 tickers); 1,727 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.9
Software - Application · price $250.50 · 1Y $276.40 · 5Y $404.67 · 10Y $600.31
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 14.0x A- · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Software - Application · market cap $99.6b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $370.86 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.64 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 33 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $276.40 (implying +10% upside).
Moat. Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 63% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 142% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.42 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $276.40 (analyst consensus (n=33)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $404.67 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $600.31 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.5
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $149.50 · 1Y $210.79 · 5Y $308.62 · 10Y $457.82
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.9x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on NBIX’s market‑leading neuro‑psychiatric franchise – INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia and Orilissa for endometriosis – which fuels a revenue surge of 34.4% YoY, translates into a robust 20.9% profit margin, and generates $870 m of free cash flow. Those fundamentals underpin a compounding earnings engine that can sustain double‑digit growth for years, and the thesis rests on the continued rollout of these high‑margin products.
Moat. NBIX’s moat derives from FDA‑approved, patent‑protected therapies like INGREZZA and Oriahnn that address unmet neurological and uterine‑fibroid markets, creating high switching costs for patients and physicians. This pricing power drives an ROE of 19.1%, reflecting the company’s ability to convert its specialized portfolio into superior returns that rivals cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case centers on the valuation gap: a forward P/E of 21.9 assumes growth that the reverse‑DCF model caps at a 7% start‑up rate, well below the trailing 34.4% revenue expansion, implying the market has already priced in a sharp slowdown. A mis‑step in product uptake or a dilution event would validate this pessimism, pulling the stock back toward its 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $210.79 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $308.62 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $457.82 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 88.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.30 · 1Y $18.70 · 5Y $27.38 · 10Y $40.61
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.0x B+ · PEG 0.62 A-
Why now. Our model gives DLocal a Quality‑Growth score of 88.1, driven by a dominant Growth pillar (98) that reflects its 46.6% YoY revenue surge and a healthy 18% profit margin. The pay‑in platform for global merchants and the dLocal for Platforms suite lock in recurring cross‑border transaction fees, fueling compounding cash flow that underpins the upside. The thesis rests on the business sustaining this high‑growth engine as it expands into new e‑learning and on‑demand segments.
Moat. DLocal’s moat lies in its end‑to‑end payment infrastructure that handles international cards, bank transfers and hundreds of alternative methods, creating deep integration and switching costs for merchants across commerce, streaming and ride‑hailing. The resulting pricing power drives a stellar 34.6% ROE, far above the sector norm, and the platform‑centric product suite makes it hard for rivals to replicate the same global network quickly.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model flags a reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow growth of –8% in year 1, far below the trailing 46.6% revenue growth, suggesting the market is pricing in a sharp deceleration; a sustained slowdown would crush margins and erode the current 21.3× P/E. Additionally, the “Diluting shareholders” signal warns that equity issuances could dilute existing owners. A confirmed slowdown in cross‑border volumes would validate the bear case and collapse the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.70 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.38 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.61 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.1
Biotechnology · price $42.21 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.7x A- · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. Harmony’s market‑leading narcolepsy drug WAKIX anchors a revenue surge of 24.3% YoY, fueling an 18.9% profit margin that translates into a free‑cash‑flow stream of $355 m. At a trailing P/E of 13.6× and a Value pillar of 94, the stock trades far below sector peers, giving investors a cheap, high‑quality growth engine. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of the rare‑neurology franchise, which compounds earnings at a rate far above the market’s modest expectations.
Moat. WAKIX’s novel mechanism and FDA approval create a high barrier to entry in the narcolepsy space, locking in neurologists and sleep‑disorder clinics that face costly clinical trials to replicate. The company’s 18.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from this niche dominance and limited competition, while its low debt‑to‑equity of 0.16 preserves financial flexibility to fund pipeline advances.
Risk. The next‑stage Phase 3 trial for Prader‑Willi Syndrome could stall, jeopardizing the pipeline’s growth engine and exposing the stock to a valuation discount; the market already assumes a slowing growth trajectory of –16% in year 1, signaling bearish sentiment. A miss on the PWS read‑out would validate the reverse‑DCF’s pessimistic growth view and could push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $25.52.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 86.4
Semiconductors · price $213.90 · 1Y $328.66 · 5Y $481.19 · 10Y $713.82
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 27.0x B · PEG 0.46 A
Why now. NVIDIA’s unrivaled AI infrastructure in the Compute & Networking segment is set to compound revenue at break‑neck speed, underpinning the bull case. The business just delivered 83.4% YoY revenue growth, a 63.7% profit margin, and generated $127.0 B of free cash flow—a cash engine that fuels aggressive buybacks and R&D reinvestment. As long as data‑center customers keep scaling AI workloads, that growth engine stays hot, making the stock a pure compounding play.
Moat. The moat lives in NVIDIA’s GPU‑centric AI platform that locks in data‑center and enterprise customers through massive switching costs and a proprietary software stack, while its 84.2% ROE reflects pricing power from category leadership in accelerated computing. Competitors must rebuild an entire ecosystem of hardware, drivers, and AI libraries, a barrier that cannot be rushed.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 26.8 and a beta of 2.22, meaning any slowdown in AI spend or a broader market pullback could hammer valuation fast. Moreover, the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a starting free‑cash‑flow growth of 47%—well below the trailing 83.4% revenue surge—so the price already embeds a growth downgrade; a further deceleration would validate the bear case. A sustained dip in data‑center demand would trigger the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $328.66 (analyst consensus (n=58)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $481.19 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $713.82 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $21.64 · 1Y $28.91 · 5Y $42.33 · 10Y $62.79
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 15.3x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya’s flagship Decline Monetization platform is unlocking a hidden pool of credit by auto‑routing rejected loan applications to its AI‑driven investor network, fueling a 25.6% YoY revenue surge and delivering a 9.1% profit margin at a PE of 14.9x. The Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 99, meaning the stock trades at the cheap end of its sector, while growth remains robust – the thesis hinges on scaling this monetization engine across more U.S. lenders and sustaining the high‑margin upside.
Moat. The Decline Monetization and Dual Look suites embed Pagaya’s proprietary AI into partner lenders’ origination flows, creating a data‑rich network that is costly for rivals to replicate and locks partners into a workflow that directly ties their loan approval success to Pagaya’s technology, underpinning the 19.5% ROE.
Risk. A beta of 5.37 makes the share hyper‑sensitive to market swings, and the reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a starting free‑cash‑flow contraction of –14% versus the actual 25.6% revenue growth, suggesting investors are already discounting future performance; a sustained slowdown or a rise in the debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.34 would validate the bearish view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $28.91 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.33 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $62.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 85.3
Information Technology Services · price $55.41 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 43.0x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s AI‑training data engine in its Digital Data Solutions (DDS) segment, which is riding a 39% revenue growth rate and converting that into a 14.7% profit margin while generating $184 m of free cash flow. The Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (97), meaning the business’s compounding engine is robust and likely to persist as AI adoption expands. The thesis rests on the DDS segment’s ability to lock in long‑term contracts that keep cash flowing and drive earnings well above the market’s 42.1× P/E.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in its DDS platform that supplies curated AI training and post‑training data, a service with high switching costs for enterprises that need consistent, high‑quality datasets. The 29.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a preferred provider to tech giants and insurers, reinforcing a durable cash‑generation advantage that competitors can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case centers on the market’s expectation of a slowdown: the reverse DCF shows the current price assumes a negative‑5% FCF growth in year 1, far below the trailing 39% revenue surge, and the stock trades at an elevated 42.1× P/E with a beta of 2.88, indicating volatility. A failure to sustain growth or further dilution would validate the model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~27% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85
Software - Infrastructure · price $99.09 · 1Y $104.53 · 5Y $153.05 · 10Y $227.04
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 14.7x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on GoDaddy’s Applications & Commerce segment, where the Websites + Marketing suite fuels a 7.4% revenue growth and a 17.8% profit margin, delivering $1.7 B free cash flow that fuels ongoing buybacks. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 85/100 with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the business’s cash‑generating efficiency, while the softest pillar, Growth, still sits at a solid 75, indicating respectable expansion. The thesis rests on the durable demand for DIY web‑hosting and e‑commerce tools that continue to compound earnings as small‑business owners migrate online.
Moat. GoDaddy’s moat derives from its integrated Core Platform that locks customers into a suite of domain, hosting, and Managed WordPress services, creating high switching costs for SMBs that have built their brand presence on the platform. The seamless tie‑in of marketing tools like GoDaddy Studio further entrenches users, making it difficult for pure‑play competitors to replicate the breadth of services in one place.
Risk. The bear case centers on the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF, which implies a starting free‑cash‑flow growth of –14%—well below the trailing 7.4% revenue growth—signaling that the market is pricing in a slowdown that could erode margins if the business can’t sustain its current growth pace. A sustained decline in growth would validate this pessimistic view and trigger a sell‑off, especially if buyback momentum wanes.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $104.53 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.05 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. FICO — Fair Isaac Corporation · score 84.5
Software - Application · price $991.35 · 1Y $1,440 · 5Y $2,109 · 10Y $3,128
FCF $996m C+ · Rev +24.1% A- · D/E n/a · P/E 28.7x B · PEG 0.73 A-
Why now. Software - Application · market cap $21.3b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $1998.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.73 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,440 (implying +46% upside).
Moat. Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk. Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,440 (analyst consensus (n=19)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $2,109 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $3,128 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.4
Advertising Agencies · price $326.56 · 1Y $501.94 · 5Y $734.88 · 10Y $1,090
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 25.1x C+ · PEG 0.70 A-
Why now. AppLovin’s engine of compounding growth sits in its MAX in‑app bidding platform, which extracts the highest price for every mobile impression and fuels a 60.6% revenue growth YoY. Coupled with a 64.6% profit margin and $4.5 B of free cash flow, the business can reinvest at scale while returning cash to shareholders. The thesis rests on the ability of MAX to keep the growth engine humming as mobile ad spend expands, delivering outsized returns for investors.
Moat. MAX creates a real‑time auction that locks publishers into a high‑margin, data‑rich ecosystem; once integrated, switching costs soar because developers must rebuild their entire bidding infrastructure. Adjust’s measurement suite further deepens stickiness by making AppLovin the single source of truth for campaign performance, a capability rivals cannot duplicate overnight.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 25.1 and a beta of 2.49, meaning any slowdown in the already‑hot revenue growth or a market pull‑back could hammer the valuation. A debt‑to‑equity of 1.11 adds leverage risk if cash flows falter, and the price already assumes a 32% FCF growth rate that is well below the trailing 60.6% revenue surge—any failure to sustain that gap would trigger a sharp correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $501.94 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $734.88 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,090 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 83.9
Health Information Services · price $25.94 · 1Y $29.94 · 5Y $43.84 · 10Y $65.04
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 30.9x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Doximity’s AI‑powered workflow tool Ask is turning the platform into a daily clinical indispensable, unlocking higher ad and sponsorship rates. The business is already delivering 25.5% profit margin, $306 m free‑cash‑flow and 11.2% revenue growth YoY, while the PEG of 0.59 signals that the market is still pricing the growth cheaply. The thesis rests on the compounding power of AI‑driven engagement that will keep margins expanding and cash generation accelerating.
Moat. The platform locks in U.S. physicians through a HIPAA‑compliant ecosystem of news, peer updates and the Ask assistant, creating a high switching cost and a network effect that rivals can’t replicate quickly. This sticky usage translates into an ROE of 18.2%, driven by pricing power from being the primary digital hub for clinicians.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 30.7 and a beta of 1.25, implying the market already expects premium growth; if revenue growth falls below the 11.2% trend and the implied 8% free‑cash‑flow growth fades faster than expected, the valuation collapses. A sustained slowdown to sub‑11% YoY revenue would confirm the bear case and bust the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.94 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.84 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $65.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.3
Internet Content & Information · price $34.70 · 1Y $42.00 · 5Y $61.49 · 10Y $91.22
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 17.9x B · PEG 0.74 A-
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is turning online shoppers into ready‑to‑buy leads, fueling a 13.9% revenue growth while preserving a 18.2% profit margin. The business converts that growth into an eye‑popping 66.6% ROE, and our model’s strongest pillar – Quality – validates the durability of this earnings engine. With the Bull Rankings model rating the stock’s Value at 79 (on the cheap side) and a buy‑back signal, the upside hinges on the compounding power of Digital Deal expanding its dealer network.
Moat. The platform’s integrated dealer subscription and Digital Deal create a two‑sided network that locks dealers into a high‑margin subscription model while giving shoppers a seamless online‑to‑lot experience, raising switching costs. This network, combined with pricing power that drives a 66.6% ROE, is not easily replicated by generic classifieds rivals.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a negative -4% FCF growth in year 1, well below the 13.9% trailing revenue growth, implying pessimism that could be validated if margin pressure or higher debt (D/E 0.7) erodes profitability. A sustained slowdown in Digital Deal adoption or a rise in beta‑adjusted risk would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $42.00 (analyst consensus (n=12)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $61.49 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $91.22 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 82.4
Information Technology Services · price $35.85 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 22.7x B+ · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. EXLS’s AI‑powered claims management and underwriting platform in the Insurance segment is exploding, delivering 13.4% revenue growth YoY while generating $297 m of free cash flow and a stellar ROE of 32.3%. The Bull Rankings model scores the stock 82.4/100, with Growth as its strongest pillar, confirming that the business’s compounding engine is real and durable. The thesis hinges on the ability to keep scaling AI services across insurance, healthcare and banking, which should keep the growth rate alive for years to come.
Moat. EXLS embeds AI into core insurance operations—claims processing, premium administration and actuarial analytics—creating high switching costs for carriers that rely on its integrated data pipelines. This stickiness fuels a 32.3% ROE, reflecting pricing power that stems from being the preferred analytics partner for large insurers and banks, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The market is pricing EXLS at a forward P/E of 23, a level that implies only 5% free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1, well below the 13.4% revenue growth the business just delivered, suggesting limited upside if growth stalls. A debt‑to‑equity of 0.57 adds leverage risk, and any slowdown in AI adoption across its Insurance and Banking segments would push the valuation lower. A breach of the 5% FCF growth assumption would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.2
Education & Training Services · price $82.04 · 1Y $96.09 · 5Y $140.69 · 10Y $208.71
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.5x A · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. Stride’s integrated, state‑customized online curriculum for software engineering and healthcare creates a sticky revenue stream that can keep compounding. The business delivered 4.7% revenue growth YoY while maintaining a solid 13.4% profit margin and generated $433 m of free cash flow in the trailing twelve months, all at a cheap P/E of 11.7x. The thesis rests on the platform’s ability to win more state contracts and expand its high‑margin elective offerings, driving continued cash‑flow growth.
Moat. The platform’s single‑sign‑on architecture bundles learning management, student information, and analytics, locking K‑12 districts and post‑secondary partners into a unified system that is costly to replace. This switching cost, combined with a ROE of 20.7% derived from pricing power in state‑customized curricula, gives Stride a durable edge that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a starting free‑cash‑flow decline of -12% YoY, far slower than the recent 4.7% revenue growth, implying investors fear a near‑term slowdown. If growth falls to the implied trajectory, margins could compress and the cheap valuation would evaporate. A confirmed slowdown in state contract wins would trigger the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $96.09 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $140.69 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $208.71 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 82.1
Apparel Manufacturing · price $68.37 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.8x B+ · PEG 0.55 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on the Wrangler segment’s runaway demand in mass‑merchant and outdoor channels, where revenue is surging +34.3% YoY and free cash flow now sits at a robust $422 m. Coupled with an eye‑popping ROE of 43.3%, the business is generating outsized returns on capital, a clear signal of pricing power in its core denim and work‑wear categories. Our Bull Rankings model awards KTB an 82.1 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the compounding engine is real and will keep the top line expanding for years to come.
Moat. KTB’s moat lives in its deep penetration of the denim and work‑wear markets through the Wrangler and Lee brands, sold across a vast wholesale network of mass merchants, specialty stores and online marketplaces. This distribution breadth creates high switching costs for retailers who rely on KTB’s proven fit and durability, while the company’s 43.3% ROE reflects pricing leverage derived from category leadership in American denim.
Risk. The bear case centers on the looming slowdown in growth: the reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a negative 11% FCF growth rate for year 1, far below the recent 34.3% revenue surge, implying that investors already expect a sharp deceleration. A debt‑to‑equity of 2.06 adds leverage risk if cash flow wanes, and a sub‑$70 price still sits 36% below the 52‑week high, suggesting the stock may be over‑extended if the growth tailwinds fade. A sustained miss on the next quarter’s revenue would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.4
Footwear & Accessories · price $77.96 · 1Y $120.41 · 5Y $176.29 · 10Y $261.52
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.1x A- · PEG 0.99 B+
Why now. Our model’s Quality pillar at 96 tells us Deckers’ premium UGG and high‑performance HOKA lines are generating outsized profitability – evidenced by a 44.1% ROE, 18.4% profit margin and $1.1 B of free cash flow. Coupled with a solid 7.9% revenue growth rate, the business is compounding earnings faster than most footwear peers, making the current price a launchpad for a multi‑year earnings surge. The thesis rests on the continued pricing power of UGG’s lifestyle dominance and HOKA’s expanding performance‑shoe market.
Moat. Deckers locks in its edge through a differentiated brand portfolio that commands premium pricing – UGG dominates the luxury casual‑footwear niche while HOKA leads the high‑growth performance‑running segment. This dual‑brand leadership fuels the extraordinary 44.1% ROE, as each brand enjoys loyal follow‑on customers and limited direct substitutes, creating a pricing moat that competitors can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. The Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in a negative -5% FCF growth in year 1, well below the trailing 7.9% revenue growth, implying investors fear a near‑term slowdown. A dip in HOKA’s performance‑shoe demand or a UGG fashion miss could push growth further down, and the stock’s beta of 1.15 would amplify any market‑wide sell‑off. Confirmation would be a quarterly miss on revenue growth combined with widening margins, sending the price back toward its 52‑week low of $77.37.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $120.41 (analyst consensus (n=22)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $176.29 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $261.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81
Biotechnology · price $8.90 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 12.7x A- · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. ADMA’s market‑leading IVIG franchise (BIVIGAM and ASCENIV) fuels a 33% profit margin and a staggering 41.4% ROE, while revenue is still expanding at 8% YoY. The Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 81, with Quality (83) as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durable earnings power behind the stock. The thesis rests on the ability of its plasma‑derived biologics to keep compounding earnings at double‑digit rates, delivering a clear upside to the current $8.90 price.
Moat. ADMA controls a proprietary plasma‑collection network that feeds its high‑margin IVIG products, creating a supply‑side moat that competitors cannot replicate quickly. This advantage translates into the observed 41.4% ROE, driven by pricing power in the primary humoral immunodeficiency market where switching costs for hospitals and patients are high.
Risk. The market is pricing in a reverse‑DCF growth rate of only ~2% in year 1, well below the actual 8% revenue growth, suggesting that any slowdown or pricing pressure could trigger a sell‑off. The stock trades at a PE of 12.7 despite a 52‑week high of $20.46, meaning a near‑term correction is possible if the growth narrative falters. A bear‑case confirmation would be a quarterly revenue miss that pushes the implied growth further below the 2% baseline.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~23% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.8
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $228.25 · 1Y $246.44 · 5Y $360.81 · 10Y $535.24
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 21.9x B+ · PEG 1.29 B
Why now. Our model gives ResMed a Quality‑growth score of 79.8 anchored by a stellar Quality pillar (90) – the single most compelling reason to own now is the expanding adoption of its cloud‑connected NightOwl and AirView platforms in home‑based sleep apnea care. The business is delivering 9.9% revenue growth YoY, a 26.9% profit margin and $1.6 B of free cash flow, all while maintaining a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.13. With the reverse‑DCF implying only ~5% FCF growth versus the 9.9% revenue pace, the market is pricing in modest optimism, leaving upside for the compounding power of its digital health moat.
Moat. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform locks hospitals, sleep clinics and home‑care providers into a data‑rich ecosystem that ties diagnostic devices like NightOwl to continuous therapy monitoring, creating high switching costs and enabling pricing power that fuels its 23.1% ROE. The seamless integration of hardware and SaaS in the Sleep and Breathing Health segment makes it hard for competitors to replicate the end‑to‑end workflow without massive R&D and regulatory hurdles.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 22 and a PEG of 1.29, suggesting the market may already be pricing in a slowdown; if revenue growth falls below the current 9.9% pace, the implied 5% FCF growth in our reverse‑DCF would be unattainable, crushing the valuation. A sustained dip in margin or a disruptive home‑sleep device from a larger tech entrant would trigger the bear case, with the next earnings beat or miss serving as the confirming signal.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $246.44 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $360.81 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $535.24 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 79.7
Medical Devices · price $87.34 · 1Y $94.12 · 5Y $137.80 · 10Y $204.42
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 34.5x C+ · PEG 1.28 B
Why now. The bull case hinges on DexCom’s dominance in the CGM market, driven by the rapid adoption of its G7 platform across endocrinology practices. The business is delivering 15.5% revenue growth YoY, a 20.1% profit margin, and an eye‑popping 38.1% ROE, all underpinned by the Bull Rankings model’s Quality‑growth score of 79.7 (Quality is the strongest pillar). This combination of high‑margin growth and premium pricing power fuels a compounding engine that should keep earnings expanding for years to come.
Moat. DexCom’s moat rests on its integrated CGM ecosystem – the G7 hardware, the Share remote‑monitoring service, and the Follow app – which lock in endocrinologists and patients through seamless data continuity. With a ROE of 38.1%, the firm extracts pricing power from being the category leader in continuous glucose monitoring, a position that is hard for rivals to replicate quickly given the extensive FDA clearance pathway and entrenched provider relationships.
Risk. The bear case centers on the premium valuation: a forward P/E of 34.5 is well above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a 23% FCF growth rate that far outpaces the actual 15.5% revenue growth, implying heavy optimism baked into the price. A slowdown in G7 adoption or a successful launch by a lower‑cost competitor would force the growth rate down, confirming the risk that the stock is over‑priced relative to its fundamentals.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.12 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $137.80 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $204.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 79.7
Internet Retail · price $1839.71 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +41.2% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 50.0x D · PEG 0.92 B+
Why now. The unstoppable expansion of Mercado Pago’s integrated financial services is the engine that will keep MELI’s revenue compounding at a blistering pace. The marketplace’s 41.2% YoY revenue growth and a healthy 7.6% profit margin prove the business can turn traffic into earnings, while the $12.4B free‑cash‑flow base gives it runway to fund further fintech roll‑outs. Our Bull Rankings model gives MELI a 79.7/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, meaning the company’s growth engine is the core of the investment case; the price already embeds a pessimistic reverse‑DCF growth path of –8% in year 1 versus the 41% growth just delivered, so the upside is baked in.
Moat. MELI’s moat lives in the two‑sided network of Mercado Libre Marketplace and Mercado Pago, where sellers and buyers are locked into a single payments and logistics stack. The resulting switching cost and data moat fuels a ROE of 23.8%, reflecting pricing power that stems from being the dominant e‑commerce and fintech platform across Brazil, Mexico, and Argentina.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 49.9 and carries a debt‑to‑equity of 1.69, meaning any slowdown in the already‑slowing reverse‑DCF growth trajectory could crush valuation multiples. A sustained dip in revenue growth or a rise in financing costs would trigger a sharp re‑rating, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 79.5
Software - Infrastructure · price $402.27 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.5x B+ · PEG 0.78 A-
Why now. Corpay’s corporate‑payments platform is scaling explosively, driven by its cross‑border spend‑management suite that now fuels 20.4% revenue growth YoY, while delivering a 22.7% profit margin and a stellar 32.2% ROE. Our model's Quality-growth score of 79.5/100, anchored by a robust Growth pillar at 92 and signals of Durable High Returns, confirms this compounding engine will keep earnings expanding well beyond the modest 3% growth baked into today’s price. The upside hinges on the relentless roll‑out of virtual‑card and AP‑modernisation solutions.
Moat. The moat lives in Corpay’s integrated corporate‑payments stack—virtual cards, T&E, and AP modernization—that locks large enterprises into a single spend‑management workflow, creating high switching costs and pricing power that fuels its 32.2% ROE. This ecosystem, combined with deep vehicle‑payment and lodging‑payment capabilities, is hard for rivals to replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a PE of 24.5, and the reverse‑DCF shows the market assuming only ~3% cash‑flow growth, a stark downgrade from actual performance. While our model flags Value as its softest pillar at 62 (still indicating the stock is on the cheaper side relative to peers), a slip in revenue momentum or a rise in the already elevated debt‑to‑equity ratio of 2.75 would validate the bearish view and could crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79.3
Medical Devices · price $43.91 · 1Y $62.00 · 5Y $90.77 · 10Y $134.66
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 17.8x A- · PEG 0.63 A-
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives BSX a Quality‑Growth score of 79.3, with Growth as its strongest pillar (88) – and that strength comes from the Cardiovascular segment’s expanding portfolio of minimally invasive devices. The business is delivering 13.5% revenue growth YoY, 17.5% profit margin and $3.6 B of free cash flow, all on a modest PE of 17.8. Those fundamentals mean the compounding engine in the cardiovascular and MedSurg lines can keep accelerating, and the stock’s upside hinges on that continued top‑line momentum.
Moat. BSX’s moat lives in its single‑use endoscopic platforms and cardiovascular delivery systems, which hospitals adopt for procedural safety and regulatory compliance. Switching to a competitor requires new inventory, training and validation, locking in customers and preserving the company’s 14.7% ROE through pricing power in these high‑margin niches.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing only a –2% FCF growth in year 1, well below the 13.5% revenue growth the company just posted, implying pessimism that the growth engine could stall. A pull‑back in procedural volumes or a successful rival device could push the already modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.5 higher and compress margins, sending the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $42.20. A sustained slowdown would validate the bearish view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.00 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.77 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.66 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.3
Restaurants · price $41.36 · 1Y $61.91 · 5Y $90.65 · 10Y $134.47
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 15.2x B+ · PEG 0.96 B+
Why now. Yum China’s KFC and Pizza Hut franchise network is riding a 8.8% revenue growth while delivering a solid 7.8% profit margin and generating $940 m of free cash flow—a rare cash‑rich profile for a fast‑food operator in China. The Bull Rankings model crowns its Quality pillar at 85, confirming the business’s operational excellence, and the 1‑yr analyst consensus of $61.91 signals a near‑term re‑rating catalyst. The thesis hinges on the continued compounding of these cash‑generating brands in the world’s largest restaurant market.
Moat. Yum China’s moat lives in its exclusive control of the KFC and Pizza Hut concepts across thousands of Chinese locations, creating a high‑frequency, low‑switching‑cost customer base that rivals can’t replicate without costly licensing. The 18.2% ROE stems from pricing power in the fast‑casual segment and a tightly integrated delivery platform that locks in order flow and margins.
Risk. The bear case centers on the reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow growth of only ~3% versus the trailing 8.8% revenue growth, indicating the market already discounts future expansion; a slowdown to the implied rate would crush the upside. Additionally, a debt‑to‑equity of 0.38 and a low beta of 0.07 mask the risk that any earnings miss or margin compression could trigger a sell‑off, especially if the P/E of 15.3 proves unsustainable. Confirmation would be a quarterly earnings miss that pushes the implied growth below 3% and forces the price toward the 52‑week low of $40.15.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.91 (analyst consensus (n=20)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.65 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.47 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. AVGO — Broadcom Inc. · score 77.8
Semiconductors · price $339.51 · 1Y $531.85 · 5Y $778.68 · 10Y $1,155
FCF $39.4b A · Rev +48.7% A · D/E 0.60 C+ · P/E 43.3x C+ · PEG 0.34 A
Why now. Broadcom’s dominance in custom silicon for data‑center networking—especially Ethernet switching and routing ASICs—is fueling a 48.7% revenue growth while delivering a 42.9% profit margin and a 38.4% ROE. The Bull Rankings model scores the company 77.8/100 on quality‑growth, with Growth as its strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The thesis rests on the continuation of high‑margin, high‑growth networking solutions that keep cash flowing at $39.4 B FCF.
Moat. Broadcom’s moat lies in its deep‑seated relationships with hyperscale cloud providers that require proprietary, high‑performance Ethernet NIC controllers and custom silicon—products that are costly to redesign and embed significant switching costs. This pricing power, reflected in a ROE above 38%, is reinforced by its dual‑segment model that couples semiconductor scale with infrastructure software, creating a lock‑in of both hardware and firmware ecosystems.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 43.3 and a beta of 1.46, meaning any market pull‑back or slowdown in data‑center spend could sharply dent valuation. Moreover, the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF assumes first‑year FCF growth of 39%, already below the trailing 48.7% revenue surge, implying the market is pricing in a deceleration. A miss on quarterly guidance or a shift to lower‑margin software revenue would validate this risk and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $531.85 (analyst consensus (n=47)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $778.68 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,155 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 77.8
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $239.41 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 54.3x D · PEG 0.80 A-
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center power and thermal management—its AC/DC power modules and liquid‑cooled rack systems—is fueling a revenue surge of 26.2% YoY while delivering a robust 15.1% profit margin and a free‑cash‑flow stream of $2.9 B. Coupled with a PEG of 0.8, the business is compounding earnings at a rate that outpaces peers, and the upside hinges on sustaining this high‑growth infrastructure spend. The thesis rests on the continuation of this compounding revenue engine.
Moat. Vertiv’s integrated modular solutions lock customers into long‑term service contracts, creating high switching costs for hyperscale data‑center operators who rely on its UPS, power distribution, and liquid‑cooling hardware. The 36.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the go‑to provider for mission‑critical uptime, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive capex and certification hurdles.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty 53.1× forward P/E and a beta of 2.08, meaning any slowdown in data‑center capex or a macro‑driven credit crunch could sharply depress valuation. A debt‑to‑equity of 0.7 adds leverage risk if interest rates rise. The bear case materializes if revenue growth falls below the 26% pace, confirming that the reverse‑DCF implied 40% year‑1 FCF growth was over‑optimistic.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. CI — The Cigna Group · score 76.5
Healthcare Plans · price $280.45 · 1Y $339.36 · 5Y $428.43 · 10Y $549.46
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.6x A · PEG 0.79 A-
Why now. Healthcare Plans · market cap $74.1b. 11% off the 52-week high of $315.47. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.79 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $339.36 (implying +21% upside).
Moat. ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 142% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined. $74.1b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk. Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $339.36 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $428.43 at ~9% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $549.46 if the moat survives secular pressure.
27. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 76.4
Entertainment · price $28.30 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.6x B · PEG 0.52 A-
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music and Publishing engine is locked into a relentless stream of new hits and evergreen catalog licensing, fueling a 12.9% revenue growth and delivering $836 m of free cash flow. The Bull Rankings model flags Growth as its strongest pillar (85) and the stock trades at a PE of 23.2 with a PEG of 0.52, meaning the market is already pricing in the 13% year‑1 FCF growth that mirrors the trailing revenue pace. The thesis rests on the continuation of that compounding revenue engine, amplified by the upcoming dividend raise.
Moat. WMG’s moat lives in its two‑million‑song publishing catalog and the exclusive rights it holds over recorded‑artist releases, creating a high‑margin licensing franchise that competitors can’t replicate quickly. The 78.7% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a go‑to source for pop hits, film syncs and streaming playlists, turning IP into outsized cash returns.
Risk. The stock carries a leveraged balance sheet (debt‑to‑equity 4.53) and a beta of 1.3, exposing it to market swings and higher financing costs; its PE of 23.2 sits above many sector peers, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about growth sustaining beyond the current 13% FCF ramp. A slowdown in streaming royalties or a pull‑back in catalog licensing would push the PE lower and confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.6
Engineering & Construction · price $739.46 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.0x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on EMCOR’s dominant role in power‑transmission and industrial facilities design‑build, a market where its integrated engineering services lock in long‑term contracts. The business is scaling at a brisk 18.9% revenue growth while generating $1.2 B free cash flow and delivering a stellar 35.3% ROE, all on a modest 0.13 debt‑to‑equity balance. This combination fuels compounding cash generation that underpins our model’s Growth pillar and makes the upside rest on continued secular demand for grid‑modernization projects.
Moat. EMCOR’s moat stems from its end‑to‑end capability in power‑generation, transmission and distribution systems, which creates high switching costs for utilities and industrial customers who need a single trusted partner for design, integration and ongoing maintenance. The 35.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a category leader in these mission‑critical infrastructure projects, a position few competitors can replicate quickly due to the deep engineering expertise and long‑standing government contracts required.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 23 is high for an engineering‑construction firm, and the Bull Rankings model flags Value at only 59, indicating the stock is priced on optimism. If revenue growth decelerates below the trailing 18.9% and the implied 22% free‑cash‑flow growth fades faster than expected, the price could tumble toward the 52‑week low of $564.92. A sustained slowdown in utility capital spending would be the confirming signal.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 75.6
Engineering & Construction · price $482.67 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 34.8x C+ · PEG 0.58 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on STRL’s dominant E‑Infrastructure Solutions franchise winning massive e‑commerce distribution and data‑center build‑outs, where its blue‑chip client base fuels a 60.8% revenue growth YoY and a 12.5% profit margin that translates into $482 m free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model rates the company 75.6/100 on quality‑growth, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of that top‑line acceleration. The thesis rests on the compounding power of continued high‑growth contracts that keep the revenue trajectory ahead of the modest 38% year‑1 FCF growth baked into today’s price.
Moat. STRL’s moat lives in its E‑Infrastructure segment, which serves blue‑chip e‑commerce and data‑center operators that demand site‑development expertise and regulatory approvals that are hard to replicate. This creates high switching costs and pricing power, evident in a ROE of 31.8%—far above the sector norm—driven by its ability to command premium fees on complex, high‑value projects.
Risk. The bear case centers on the lofty valuation: a P/E of 33 is well above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model flags Value as the weakest pillar, indicating the stock is priced on optimism. If revenue growth decelerates from the current 60.8% to a more sustainable rate, the implied 38% FCF growth will look overstated, and the high beta of 1.85 could amplify a downside move. A sustained slowdown in e‑commerce capex would be the trigger that validates this risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~23% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75
Packaging & Containers · price $112.17 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 16.1x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominant position in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding revenue engine of 10.3% YoY, backed by a stellar 27.3% ROE that reflects pricing power in the Americas Beverage segment. Our Bull Rankings model flags a Quality score of 78 – the strongest pillar – underscoring the business’s operational excellence, while the model also notes active share‑buybacks and a dividend raise as immediate catalysts. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑margin, high‑return growth in beverage packaging, which should drive earnings well above the current 16.1× P/E.
Moat. The moat lives in Crown’s integrated aluminum can ecosystem: customers lock in long‑term supply contracts for recyclable cans, and the company’s scale in the Americas Beverage and European Beverage segments yields cost advantages that translate into the 27.3% ROE. Switching to alternative packaging would require new tooling and certification, a barrier that protects pricing power and cash flow generation.
Risk. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing a -14% FCF growth rate in year 1, far below the 10.3% revenue growth the business just delivered, implying pessimism that could materialize if margin pressure intensifies or if the debt‑to‑equity of 1.86 limits flexibility. A sustained slowdown in beverage can demand or a spike in raw‑material costs would validate this downside, pushing the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $89.21.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.