This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 11, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,224 tickers); 1,721 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 89.1
Software - Application · price $252.23 · 1Y $277.75 · 5Y $406.66 · 10Y $603.25
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 14.1x A- · PEG 0.62 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media subscription engine continues to lock in creators and enterprises, delivering 11.5% revenue growth, a 28.7% profit margin and a staggering 62.8% ROE while the Bull Rankings model awards a Quality score of 92 – the strongest pillar of its 89.1 overall rating. The combination of a low PEG of 0.62, a PE of 14.2 and ongoing buy‑backs means the stock is priced for a modest upside that the market has already under‑estimated; the thesis hinges on the subscription base compounding at double‑digit rates for years to come.
Moat. Adobe’s Creative Cloud and Experience Cloud lock customers into a multi‑year, cloud‑based workflow that is costly to replace, giving the firm pricing power that fuels its 62.8% ROE. The integrated platform across Digital Media and Digital Experience creates cross‑sell friction for rivals, while the company’s massive content‑creation ecosystem entrenches its position with photographers, video editors, marketers and developers.
Risk. The stock trades at a PE of 14.2 despite a 1‑yr consensus target of $277.75, implying the market already prices in future growth; a reverse‑DCF shows the current price assumes 0% free‑cash‑flow growth for a decade, which would be shattered if revenue decelerates or margins compress. A beta of 1.42 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.61 add volatility, and any slowdown below the 11.5% YoY growth rate would validate the bearish view that the price is over‑optimistic.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $277.75 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $406.66 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $603.25 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.4
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $156.22 · 1Y $210.79 · 5Y $308.62 · 10Y $457.82
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.8x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on Neurocrine’s dominant position with INGREZZA and Orilissa, which are fueling a 34.4% YoY revenue surge while preserving a 20.9% profit margin and generating $870 M of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model awards NBIX an 88.4/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The thesis rests on the expectation that these high‑margin, specialty drugs will keep driving double‑digit top‑line growth, outpacing the modest 8% implied FCF growth baked into today’s price.
Moat. NBIX’s moat stems from its orphan‑drug exclusivity on INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia and the differentiated hormonal therapies Orilissa and Oriahnn, which lock in neurologists and gynecologists who face high switching costs and limited alternatives. This premium positioning translates into a near‑20% ROE (19.1%), reflecting pricing power in niche, high‑need markets that competitors cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case centers on the lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 22.8 is steep for a specialty biotech, and the Bull Rankings model flags a Quality weakness (score 80) that could erode if the 34.4% revenue growth decelerates or margins compress. Moreover, the model signals shareholder dilution, which could offset the free‑cash‑flow upside. A miss on next‑quarter guidance or a competitive launch in the movement‑disorder space would confirm the downside and break the compounding narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $210.79 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $308.62 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $457.82 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.3
Biotechnology · price $41.52 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.4x A- · PEG 0.48 A
Why now. Harmony’s commercial‑stage narcolepsy drug WAKIX gives the company a cash‑generating foothold in a rare‑neurology niche, and that platform is now primed to unlock a pipeline of Phase‑2/3 pitolisant extensions. The business is growing revenue at 24.3% YoY, converting that into an 18.9% profit margin while trading at a modest PE of 13.4x—a rare combination in biotech. Our Bull Rankings model rates HRMY an 88.3‑point Quality‑Growth score, with Value as its strongest pillar, meaning the market is already pricing in a premium that the next wave of indications can sustain.
Moat. WAKIX’s novel mechanism and FDA approval create a high barrier to entry in the narcolepsy space, locking in neurologists and sleep‑disorder clinics that face switching costs to unproven alternatives. The company’s 18.1% ROE stems from this pricing power and the ability to command premium reimbursement for a rare‑disease therapy, a moat that cannot be quickly replicated by generic competitors.
Risk. The upside hinges on the success of pitolisant’s Phase‑3 PWS trial and Phase‑2 DM1 study; a miss would stall pipeline momentum and force growth to revert to the current 24.3% rate, while the reverse‑DCF implies a -16% annual free‑cash‑flow growth—an unrealistic optimism gap that could crush the stock if revenue decelerates. A failure in any late‑stage trial would immediately validate the bear case and drive the price back toward the 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 87.6
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.86 · 1Y $18.70 · 5Y $27.38 · 10Y $40.61
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.9x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. DLocal’s pay‑in platform for global merchants is exploding, driven by its 46.6% FY revenue growth, a rock‑solid 18% profit margin and a 34.6% ROE that signals pricing power in cross‑border payments; our Bull Rankings model awards a Growth pillar of 98, making the growth story the single most compelling reason to own now, and the compounding comes from expanding e‑learning, ride‑hailing and streaming merchants that rely on DLocal’s one‑stop payment suite. The thesis rests on the continuation of this high‑velocity revenue expansion.
Moat. The moat lives in DLocal’s integrated pay‑in and pay‑out stack for platforms, which locks merchants into a single provider for dozens of local cards, bank transfers and alternative payment methods, creating high switching costs and network effects. That friction, combined with a 34.6% ROE, stems from pricing power earned as the preferred gateway for emerging‑market transactions that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 21.9 far exceeds the implied -7% FCF growth from our reverse DCF, meaning the market is pricing in unsustainable growth; any slowdown from the current 46.6% revenue surge would crush the multiple. A rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.12 or a beta‑driven market sell‑off would confirm the risk and topple the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.70 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.38 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.61 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.2
Software - Infrastructure · price $19.97 · 1Y $28.91 · 5Y $42.33 · 10Y $62.79
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 14.2x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine is unlocking a hidden pool of credit, driving revenue that surged 25.6% YoY while generating $252 m of free cash flow and trading at a rock‑bottom PE of 14.2×, making the current price a deep‑discount to its cash‑generating power. The combination of a high‑margin AI platform and a PEG of 0.04 means growth is cheap and compounding, and the whole thesis hinges on scaling that product across more U.S. lenders.
Moat. The Decline Monetization network creates a two‑sided moat: lenders feed rejected applications into Pagaya’s AI‑driven pool, while investors gain access to higher‑yield assets, locking in switching costs and data advantages that competitors can’t replicate quickly. This model fuels a 19.5% ROE, reflecting pricing power derived from exclusive access to otherwise discarded loan flows.
Risk. Pagaya’s beta of 5.37 makes the stock hyper‑sensitive to market swings, and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34 adds leverage risk if credit cycles tighten. Moreover, the Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF implies a -16% annual free‑cash‑flow decline for a decade—an unrealistic assumption given the 25.6% revenue growth, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic; a sustained slowdown in lender adoption would crush the valuation.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $28.91 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.33 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $62.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 85.8
Information Technology Services · price $53.21 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 41.2x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s AI‑training data engine in the Digital Data Solutions segment, which is fueling a 39% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 14.7% profit margin and a robust $184 m free‑cash‑flow. Our Bull Rankings model rates the company an 85.8/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The thesis rests on the continued capture of AI model training spend and the scaling of Synodex’s medical‑record digitization, which together should keep the growth engine humming.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in its AI‑training data and model‑evaluation services (DDS) and the Synodex platform that converts unstructured medical records into structured data for insurers—an operation with high switching costs and deep integration into client workflows. The 29.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a de‑facto data‑pipeline provider in a niche that competitors cannot replicate quickly without massive data acquisition and compliance investments.
Risk. The bear case centers on the lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 41.2 and a reverse‑DCF implying a -6% annual free‑cash‑flow growth over the next decade, which is wildly at odds with the 39% revenue surge and suggests the market is over‑optimistic. Add to that a beta of 2.88 and shareholder dilution signals, and any slowdown in AI spend or a shift to cheaper in‑house data solutions would crush the premium and trigger a sharp price correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~28% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.8
Semiconductors · price $218.29 · 1Y $327.18 · 5Y $479.02 · 10Y $710.59
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 27.6x B · PEG 0.55 A-
Why now. NVIDIA’s AI‑driven data‑center platform is the engine of an unstoppable compounding cycle, delivering 83.4% YoY revenue growth, 63.7% profit margin and $127.0 billion of free cash flow while the Bull Rankings model awards a perfect Growth pillar (100) and a Quality‑growth score of 85.8. The market already prices in a 48% FCF‑growth runway, but the underlying AI demand and our 100‑point Growth rating suggest the compounding will persist, making the stock a must‑own now.
Moat. NVIDIA’s moat lives in its Compute & Networking segment, where its AI‑accelerated GPUs lock in hyperscale cloud providers and enterprise customers with massive switching costs and a software ecosystem that only NVIDIA can deliver, fueling an ROE of 84.2%—pricing power that stems from being the de‑facto standard for data‑center AI workloads.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 27.6 and a beta of 2.22, meaning any slowdown in AI spend or a miss on the implied 48% FCF growth would trigger a sharp sell‑off; a bear’s trigger is a sustained dip in revenue growth below the current 83.4% pace, which would make the high valuation untenable.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $327.18 (analyst consensus (n=58)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $479.02 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $710.59 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. ADSK — Autodesk, Inc. · score 85.1
Software - Application · price $212.40 · 1Y $315.37 · 5Y $461.73 · 10Y $684.94
FCF $2.8b B · Rev +17.9% B+ · D/E 1.10 C · P/E 27.5x B · PEG 0.84 B+
Why now. Autodesk’s AI‑augmented BIM suite, especially Revit and BIM Collaborate Pro, is locking in the construction‑software spend as firms digitize design, driving a 17.9% revenue growth YoY, a 21.1% profit margin and a ROE of 48.5%. Our model’s Growth pillar (91) shows the business compounds on high‑margin SaaS subscriptions, and the reverse‑DCF implies a 10% FCF growth rate—well below the 17.9% top‑line pace—so the market is already pricing in optimism, leaving upside if subscription stickiness holds. The thesis rests on continued expansion of the cloud‑based construction workflow ecosystem.
Moat. The Autodesk Build and BuildingConnected platforms create a data‑rich, end‑to‑end workflow that ties architects, engineers, and contractors together, making switching costly because projects are anchored in Autodesk’s proprietary BIM data model. This lock‑in fuels the 48.5% ROE, as pricing power stems from category leadership in building information modeling that competitors cannot replicate without massive data migration.
Risk. A bear sees the 27.4 P/E and 1.31 beta as signs that the stock is overvalued and volatile; if revenue growth decelerates toward the low‑teens, the 10% reverse‑DCF growth assumption collapses and the price could retreat toward the 52‑week low of $185.5. A sustained rise in debt‑to‑equity above 1.1 would also erode the high ROE, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $315.37 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $461.73 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $684.94 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85
Software - Infrastructure · price $98.07 · 1Y $104.53 · 5Y $153.05 · 10Y $227.04
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 14.6x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on GoDaddy’s Applications & Commerce (A&C) segment, where its Websites + Marketing and Managed WordPress tools lock small‑business owners into a recurring revenue loop. The business is delivering 17.8% profit margin, a solid PE of 14.6x and free cash flow of $1.7 B, all while expanding revenue at 7.4% YoY. Those fundamentals, combined with our model’s Quality score of 85 (Quality pillar 96), mean the company can keep compounding cash flow, and the thesis rests on the durability of its web‑hosting ecosystem.
Moat. GoDaddy’s moat stems from its integrated platform that bundles domain registration, website building, e‑commerce, and marketing tools, creating high switching costs for the millions of SMBs that rely on a single login and billing relationship. The Core Platform underpins this ecosystem, delivering scale and low‑cost hosting that rivals can’t replicate quickly, cementing customer lock‑in and recurring revenue.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the modest growth rate; a 7.4% revenue increase is well below the sector’s high‑growth peers, and the reverse‑DCF shows the current price assumes a -15% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for a decade—an unrealistic optimism given the slowdown. If margin pressure intensifies or the A&C segment stalls, the PE of 14.6x could look stretched, and a breach of the 52‑week low at $71.59 would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $104.53 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.05 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.6
Advertising Agencies · price $323.96 · 1Y $508.39 · 5Y $744.33 · 10Y $1,104
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 24.9x C+ · PEG 0.69 A-
Why now. AppLovin’s growth engine is its MAX in‑app bidding platform, which lets publishers run real‑time competitive auctions and captures a larger share of ad spend; this has propelled revenue to surge 60.6% YoY while the business converts that into a staggering 64.6% profit margin. The AI‑driven suite also generated $4.5 B of free cash flow in the trailing twelve months, giving the company a cash‑rich balance sheet to reinvest in the bidding technology and expand globally. With a PEG of 0.69, the market is already pricing in a 32% annual FCF growth rate for the next decade—an optimistic but achievable target if MAX continues to dominate inventory pricing.
Moat. MAX creates a sticky ecosystem for app publishers: once integrated, the real‑time auction replaces legacy waterfall setups, raising switching costs and locking in high‑margin inventory. Coupled with Adjust’s analytics platform, AppLovin offers a data‑rich, end‑to‑end solution that competitors can’t replicate quickly, preserving the 64.6% margin advantage and sustaining the high‑growth trajectory.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 24.2 and a beta of 2.49, meaning any slowdown in ad spend or a misstep in MAX’s rollout could trigger outsized volatility; the debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.11 adds leverage risk if cash flows falter. A bear’s trigger is a deceleration of revenue growth below the current 60% pace, which would make the implied 32% FCF growth unrealistic and force the price toward the 52‑week low of $297.5.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $508.39 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $744.33 at ~19% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,104 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 83.9
Health Information Services · price $25.58 · 1Y $29.94 · 5Y $43.84 · 10Y $65.04
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 30.5x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Doximity’s AI‑powered workflow tool Ask is cementing the platform as the go‑to clinical knowledge hub, driving a 11.2% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 25.5% profit margin and generating $306 m of free cash flow – a rare cash‑rich profile for a growth name. The combination of high‑margin ad‑sponsored content and sticky physician engagement means earnings will keep compounding, and the thesis hinges on Ask expanding into more specialty workflows to keep that compounding alive.
Moat. The platform locks in U.S. physicians through a personalized newsfeed and HIPAA‑compliant tools like Ask and Scribe, creating a network effect where each additional user makes the content stream more valuable. This high switching cost fuels a strong ROE of 18.2%, reflecting pricing power from being the dominant digital venue for pharma and health‑system advertising to clinicians.
Risk. The market is pricing a lofty P/E of 30.5 and a beta of 1.25 into the stock, implying expectations that may outpace the modest 11.2% revenue growth and could be knocked back by a slowdown in ad spend or a shift to competing physician platforms. A breach of the 52‑week high ceiling at $76.51 would force a reassessment; a sustained drop toward the 52‑week low would validate the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.94 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.84 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $65.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.7
Internet Content & Information · price $34.42 · 1Y $41.38 · 5Y $60.59 · 10Y $89.88
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 17.7x B · PEG 0.70 A-
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives CARG an 83.7/100 quality‑growth score, with Quality as its strongest pillar, and the platform’s Digital Deal is now converting an ever‑growing shopper base into dealer subscriptions at a 13.9% YoY revenue growth rate. Coupled with an 18.2% profit margin and a staggering 66.6% ROE, the business compounds earnings faster than most internet peers, making the current price a bargain against the reverse‑DCF implied -4% FCF growth. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of the Digital Deal and dealer subscription engine, which should keep compounding returns for years.
Moat. CARG’s moat lies in its integrated marketplace that locks dealers into a subscription‑driven revenue stream while giving shoppers a seamless online‑to‑offline buying path via Digital Deal. This creates high switching costs for dealers who rely on the platform’s lead flow and data analytics, and the network effect of a larger inventory attracts more shoppers, reinforcing pricing power that fuels the 66.6% ROE.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation implied by a P/E of 17.7, which, while reasonable, assumes the market will continue to reward growth despite a beta of 1.16 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7 that could limit flexibility if financing costs rise. A slowdown in revenue growth below the current 13.9% would force the price toward the reverse‑DCF implied -4% FCF trajectory, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.38 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.59 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.88 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 83.2
Information Technology Services · price $35.26 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 22.3x B+ · PEG 0.91 B+
Why now. EXLS is poised to dominate AI‑driven claims and underwriting automation for insurers, a segment where its digital operations platform already commands $297 m of free cash flow and fuels a 13.4% YoY revenue growth. The Bull Rankings model awards a stellar Growth pillar (88) and a 0.91 PEG, underscoring that earnings are expanding faster than the market expects. Coupled with a ROE of 32.3% and ongoing share buybacks, the thesis rests on the relentless compounding of AI‑enabled services across insurance, healthcare, and banking.
Moat. EXLS’s moat stems from its proprietary AI analytics engine embedded in claims management, premium administration, and actuarial risk modeling—core processes that insurers are reluctant to replace due to high switching costs and regulatory scrutiny. This entrenched position drives the 32.3% ROE, reflecting pricing power and margin expansion that competitors cannot quickly replicate without similar data depth and industry integration.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the market pricing a 22.3× forward P/E for a company whose growth could stall; a modest slowdown from the current 13.4% revenue pace would compress margins and strain the 0.57 debt‑to‑equity ratio. If the implied 4% free‑cash‑flow growth from the reverse DCF proves optimistic, the stock could regress toward its 52‑week low of $24.85, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 82.4
Apparel Manufacturing · price $66.62 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.5x B+ · PEG 0.55 A-
Why now. The single most compelling reason to own KTB is the runaway growth of its Wrangler denim franchise, which is fueling a 34.3% YoY revenue expansion, a rock‑solid ROE of 43.3% and free cash flow of $422 m—all at a modest 13.5× P/E. This combination of top‑line acceleration and cash generation means earnings will keep compounding, and the stock’s upside is locked in the continued capture of denim’s secular demand.
Moat. KTB’s moat stems from its entrenched position in the mass‑merchant and specialty‑store denim channel, where Wrangler and Lee command pricing power that translates into the 43.3% ROE, while its licensing of Musto, Chic and Rock & Republic adds high‑margin, low‑capex revenue that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the company’s leverage—debt‑to‑equity of 2.06—combined with a reverse‑DCF that implies a -12% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate, suggesting the market is already pricing in aggressive optimism; a slowdown in denim demand or margin compression would force the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $56.19.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.2
Education & Training Services · price $82.00 · 1Y $94.30 · 5Y $138.06 · 10Y $204.81
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.5x A · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. Stride’s end‑to‑end platform for state‑customized software‑engineering and healthcare curricula is now monetizing a high‑margin, recurring‑revenue base, delivering $433 m of free cash flow on a $3.4 b market cap and a rock‑solid 13.4% profit margin. The Bull Rankings model gives it an 82.2/100 quality‑growth score, with Value as the strongest pillar, underscoring that the stock is cheap relative to its cash generation. The market is already pricing in a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow contraction of –12% annually, far below the actual 4.7% FY revenue growth, so the upside lies in the mismatch between current pricing and real cash‑flow stability.
Moat. The platform’s single‑sign‑on integration of learning management, student information, and analytics creates a high switching cost for state education agencies and large school districts that rely on customized curricula, locking in multi‑year contracts. This stickiness fuels the company’s 20.7% ROE, as pricing power stems from being the sole provider of a turnkey, state‑compliant solution that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The growth pillar is the weakest in our model, reflecting the modest 4.7% revenue growth and a low beta of 0.11 that signals limited upside momentum; any slowdown below this rate would make the current P/E of 11.5 look stretched given the cheap valuation. A bear‑case trigger would be a deterioration in state funding or a shift to alternative credentialing platforms, which would compress margins and push the P/E toward historic highs, confirming the over‑optimistic pricing implied by the reverse‑DCF.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.30 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $138.06 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $204.81 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.8
Biotechnology · price $9.23 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.2x A- · PEG 0.57 A-
Why now. ADMA’s IVIG franchise (BIVIGAM and ASCENIV) is locking in a high‑margin, recession‑resilient cash engine – 33% profit margin, ROE of 41.4% and $116 m of free cash flow – while the market still values the stock at a modest PE of 13.4x. Our Bull Rankings model gives ADMA an 81.8/100 quality‑growth score, with Value as its strongest pillar, underscoring that the current price dramatically under‑captures the cash‑generating power of its plasma‑derived biologics. The thesis hinges on compounding that cash into buybacks and incremental IVIG volume, which should keep earnings expanding faster than revenue.
Moat. ADMA controls the entire plasma‑to‑product pipeline through its ADMA BioManufacturing and Plasma Collection Centers, creating a supply‑side moat that few rivals can replicate quickly. This vertical integration fuels pricing power in the IVIG market, reflected in a stellar ROE of 41.4% and sustained 33% profit margin, allowing the company to reinvest cash at high returns.
Risk. The growth story is fragile: revenue is only 8% YoY and the company carries a debt‑to‑equity of 1.11, which could crimp cash flow if the IVIG market softens or new entrants erode pricing. A breach of the 52‑week high of $20.46 would be required to validate the upside, and any slowdown in plasma collection would immediately pressure margins and the 81.8 quality‑growth score’s weakest pillar, Growth.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.4
Footwear & Accessories · price $81.27 · 1Y $120.41 · 5Y $176.29 · 10Y $261.52
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.6x A- · PEG 0.98 B+
Why now. Deckers’ HOKA performance‑footwear franchise is exploding, driving a 7.9% FY revenue growth while the company still delivers a 18.4% profit margin and a blistering 44.1% ROE. Coupled with a low PE of 11.6x and a $1.1B free‑cash‑flow that fuels ongoing buybacks, the upside rests on HOKA’s continued market‑share capture in the premium running and trail segment – a growth engine that compounds earnings for years to come.
Moat. HOKA’s differentiated cushioning technology and premium positioning let Deckers command pricing power in the high‑performance running market, translating into the 44.1% ROE that outpaces peers. The UGG and Teva lines add cross‑category depth, while the company’s entrenched relationships with global retailers lock in shelf space that new entrants can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model flags a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow contraction of –4% per year, a stark contrast to the 7.9% revenue growth, suggesting the market is already pricing in overly optimistic cash generation. At a beta of 1.15 and a modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.21, any slowdown in HOKA’s momentum or a broader consumer‑spending dip would compress margins and expose the over‑valued PE, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $120.41 (analyst consensus (n=22)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $176.29 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $261.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 80.2
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $218.27 · 1Y $246.44 · 5Y $360.81 · 10Y $535.24
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 20.9x B+ · PEG 1.28 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform cements its leadership in the Sleep and Breathing Health segment, turning each diagnostic device—like the ApneaLink Air and NightOwl—into a recurring data subscription. The business is scaling at 9.9% revenue growth while delivering a 26.9% profit margin and a robust ROE of 23.1%, giving the cash engine to raise the dividend and fund further platform expansion. The entire thesis hinges on the platform‑driven stickiness that will keep compounding earnings for years to come.
Moat. AirView’s cloud‑connected ecosystem locks hospitals, sleep clinics and home‑care providers into a data‑rich workflow that cannot be swapped overnight, creating high switching costs. This recurring‑revenue model fuels the 23.1% ROE by allowing ResMed to price‑power its premium devices and software suite, a margin advantage competitors with fragmented hardware‑only offerings cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The market is pricing a forward P/E of 20.9, well above the sector average, betting on sustained double‑digit growth; any slowdown from the current 9.9% YoY revenue rise would expose that premium. A modest rise in debt (currently a low 0.13 D/E) or a miss on the dividend increase would trigger a sell‑off, and a beta of 0.77 means the stock won’t be cushioned by broader market rallies. The bear case materializes if revenue growth falls below 5% and the dividend raise stalls, forcing the price toward the lower end of the analyst range.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $246.44 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $360.81 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $535.24 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79.4
Medical Devices · price $42.98 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 17.4x A- · PEG 0.66 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific’s MedSurg segment is poised to dominate the growing single‑use endoscopic market, where hospitals demand infection‑free duodenoscopes and SpyGlass systems. The business is already delivering 13.5% YoY revenue growth, 17.5% profit margin and generates $3.6B of free cash flow, all while the Bull Rankings model awards a Growth pillar of 88 — the strongest of the three. The thesis rests on the compounding power of expanding minimally invasive procedures that lock in recurring device sales.
Moat. The company’s single‑use duodenoscopes and SpyGlass platforms create a high switching cost for endoscopy suites because they eliminate reprocessing costs and infection risk, a regulatory advantage that competitors can’t quickly replicate. This pricing power underpins a ROE of 14.7%, reflecting the durable earnings premium from owning the preferred device in a procedure‑critical workflow.
Risk. A bear‑case points to the looming slowdown in procedure volumes once the initial adoption wave of single‑use scopes saturates, which would erode the current 13.5% revenue growth and pressure the 17.4 P/E multiple. If quarterly revenue growth falls below 10% the stock could retreat toward its 52‑week low of $42.20, confirming the downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 79
Medical Devices · price $83.03 · 1Y $94.12 · 5Y $137.80 · 10Y $204.42
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 32.8x C+ · PEG 1.35 B
Why now. The single most compelling driver is the rapid adoption of the Dexcom G7 platform, which is expanding the continuous glucose monitoring market and fuels a 15.5% YoY revenue growth. Coupled with a 20.1% profit margin and a stellar 38.1% ROE, the business compounds earnings at a pace that justifies our model’s Quality score of 90, making the current price a premium but still defensible bet on sustained growth.
Moat. Dexcom’s integrated G7 system plus the Dexcom Share remote‑monitoring service lock in both endocrinologists and patients, creating high switching costs and a data‑network advantage that competitors cannot replicate quickly. This pricing power underpins the 38.1% ROE, as clinicians preferentially prescribe Dexcom’s FDA‑cleared CGM suite across the U.S. and international markets.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 33.4 and a beta of 1.42, indicating that any slowdown in the 15.5% revenue growth or a contraction in the 20.1% margin would expose investors to steep valuation pressure; the Bull Rankings model’s weakest pillar, Value (61), flags that the market may already be pricing in the 21% implied FCF growth that outpaces realistic revenue expansion. A miss on G7 adoption or a competitive breakthrough would push the price toward the 52‑week low of $54.11, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.12 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $137.80 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $204.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 78.9
Software - Infrastructure · price $408.22 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.9x B · PEG 0.80 A-
Why now. Corpay’s corporate‑payments platform—especially its cross‑border and virtual‑card solutions—is fueling a 20.4% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 22.7% profit margin and a 32.2% ROE, all on a $1.6 B free‑cash‑flow engine. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 92 (the strongest of the three), confirming that the business is a high‑quality compounder, and the market’s 15‑analyst consensus already pushes the price toward $461, leaving upside room as the growth engine accelerates. The thesis hinges on the continued expansion of corporate spend management, which should keep compounding earnings for years to come.
Moat. The moat lives in Corpay’s integrated AP‑modernization suite and virtual‑card infrastructure, which lock large enterprises into a single spend‑management workflow and create high switching costs. That stickiness, combined with a pricing advantage that yields a sector‑leading ROE of 32.2%, lets the company reinvest cash into buybacks while preserving margins, a dynamic competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bears point to a lofty PE of 24.9x and a weak Value pillar (61) that suggests the stock is priced for perfection; any slowdown from the current 20.4% revenue growth or a rise in the debt‑to‑equity ratio above the already high 2.75 could crush the premium. A miss on growth expectations would validate the model’s Value weakness and trigger a sell‑off, snapping the buy‑back‑driven price support.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.4
Restaurants · price $42.32 · 1Y $61.91 · 5Y $90.65 · 10Y $134.47
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 15.5x B+ · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Yum China’s KFC franchise continues to dominate fast‑food dining in China, driving a 8.8% YoY revenue growth and delivering a robust 7.8% profit margin while generating $940 m of free cash flow. Coupled with a low beta of 0.07 and a PEG of 0.95, the business compounds earnings faster than peers, making the next 3‑5 years a runway for outsized returns. The thesis hinges on KFC’s ability to keep expanding delivery and premium menu offerings, which fuels the compounding engine.
Moat. Yum China’s moat stems from its exclusive KFC and Pizza Hut franchise rights, backed by a dense urban footprint and a proprietary digital delivery platform that locks in millions of repeat diners. This network creates high switching costs for customers and gives the company pricing power that lifts ROE to 18.2% despite modest debt (0.38 D/E). Competitors cannot replicate the combined brand‑recognition and logistics infrastructure overnight.
Risk. The biggest headwind is a potential slowdown in margin expansion as competition from local quick‑service chains intensifies, threatening the current 7.8% profit margin. A P/E of 15.5, while reasonable, already reflects optimism about sustained growth; any earnings miss or margin compression would force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $40.15. A widening D/E or a dip in free‑cash‑flow generation would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.91 (analyst consensus (n=20)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.65 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.47 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. ACN — Accenture plc · score 78.1
Information Technology Services · price $183.90 · 1Y $183.59 · 5Y $268.79 · 10Y $398.73
FCF $12.6b A- · Rev +6.7% C+ · D/E 0.25 B · P/E 14.7x A- · PEG 1.28 B
Why now. Accenture’s AI‑driven cloud and intelligent platform services are locking in multi‑year contracts with Fortune 500 enterprises, fueling a compounding revenue engine. The business is delivering 6.7% YoY revenue growth, a robust 10.7% profit margin, and $12.6B of free cash flow, all while trading at a modest PE of 14.7x. The thesis rests on the relentless demand for digital transformation in the Americas and APAC, which should keep the growth engine humming for years.
Moat. Accenture’s end‑to‑end delivery model—spanning strategy, systems integration, AI, and managed services—creates high switching costs for large corporates that rely on a single trusted partner for complex digital overhauls. Its 24.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in cloud and AI implementation, a capability few rivals can replicate quickly at scale.
Risk. The stock’s valuation assumes a -7% annual free‑cash‑flow growth over the next decade, far below the 6.7% revenue growth rate, implying that any slowdown or margin compression would expose an over‑priced PE of 14.7x. A pull‑back in enterprise IT spend or a successful push by low‑cost competitors could erode the 10.7% margin and trigger a sell‑off. A breach of the 0.25 debt‑to‑equity ceiling with higher leverage would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $183.59 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $268.79 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $398.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 77.1
Entertainment · price $28.33 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.7x B · PEG 0.50 A
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music and Publishing arms are riding a 12.9% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 9.2% profit margin and a staggering 78.7% ROE, proving the catalog can be monetized at premium rates; our Bull Rankings model gives it a 77.1 quality‑growth score with Growth as the strongest pillar, meaning the compounding engine is real and durable. The market is already pricing in a 13% FCF growth trajectory, but the underlying 12.9% revenue lift plus a dividend raise make that assumption conservative, so the upside hinges on the catalog’s continued premium pricing power.
Moat. The moat lives in Warner’s two‑million‑song publishing catalog and its global distribution network for recorded music, which lock in licensing fees from streaming platforms, advertisers, and sync deals—an asset base that competitors can’t replicate quickly. This IP‑driven revenue stream fuels the 78.7% ROE, reflecting pricing power from being a primary rights holder across pop hits, standards, and folk songs.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 22.7 is high for a 12.9% growth rate, and the 4.53 debt‑to‑equity ratio leaves little cushion if streaming royalties dip; a slowdown in catalog monetization or a rise in royalty rates would crush margins and force the dividend to be cut, confirming the downside. A breach of the 13% implied FCF growth in the next year would trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. CI — The Cigna Group · score 76.8
Healthcare Plans · price $280.76 · 1Y $341.42 · 5Y $499.87 · 10Y $741.52
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.6x A · PEG 0.77 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on Evernorth’s expanding Pharmacy Benefit Services, which are riding the surge in specialty drug utilization and delivering a 11.3% FY revenue growth while generating $9.1B of free cash flow and supporting a low PE of 11.6x. These fundamentals, combined with a 0.77 PEG, give CI a clear compounding engine that can sustain double‑digit growth as employer and Medicare Advantage enrollment deepens. The thesis rests on the ability to keep scaling the Evernorth platform faster than the market expects.
Moat. Cigna’s moat lives in its integrated Evernorth health services, especially the pharmacy‑benefit‑management network that locks in large employer groups and health plans through formulary design and specialty drug distribution—services that are costly to replicate and generate sticky cash flows, underpinning a 16.8% ROE. The scale of its retail pharmacy network and home‑delivery capability further cement client lock‑in and pricing leverage.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the thin profit margin of just 2.3% and a PE that, while low, still reflects market expectations of continued growth; any slowdown in specialty drug spend or aggressive payer cost‑cutting could compress margins and push the PE to unsustainable levels. A debt‑to‑equity of 0.74 also leaves limited headroom for additional acquisitions if the market turns. A breach of the reverse‑DCF implied -11% FCF growth assumption would trigger a sharp re‑rating.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $341.42 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $499.87 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $741.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 76.8
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $257.06 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 58.2x D · PEG 0.89 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center power and thermal management fuels a compounding revenue engine – the business posted a 26.2% YoY revenue growth and generated $2.9 B of free cash flow while delivering a stellar 36.4% ROE. Those fundamentals underpin our Bull Rankings model’s Growth pillar (91) and justify the consensus 1‑yr target of $338.15, as the company’s modular UPS and cooling solutions lock in long‑term contracts with hyperscale operators. The thesis rests on the persistence of data‑center expansion, which should keep the growth engine humming.
Moat. Vertiv’s integrated modular UPS and liquid‑cooled thermal systems create high switching costs for hyperscale data‑center customers, who rely on uninterrupted power and precise temperature control. This lock‑in, combined with the company’s ability to price‑premium solutions, drives the 36.4% ROE – a clear sign of pricing power derived from category leadership in critical infrastructure.
Risk. The stock trades at an elevated PE of 58.2 and a beta of 2.08, implying market expectations of aggressive growth that far outpace the historical 26.2% revenue expansion. If data‑center capex slows or competitive pressure erodes pricing, the implied 42% annual FCF growth from our reverse‑DCF becomes untenable, and the share price could tumble toward the 52‑week low of $132.69. A sustained slowdown in revenue growth would be the decisive trigger for the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 76.6
Internet Retail · price $1897.37 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +41.2% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 51.6x D · PEG 0.91 B+
Why now. MercadoLibre’s unstoppable fintech engine, Mercado Pago, is the single growth driver that will keep the business compounding, powered by 41.2% YoY revenue growth, a robust $12.4B of free cash flow and a stellar 23.8% ROE. Those fundamentals sit under a PEG of 0.91 and a P/E of 51.6, meaning the market already rewards the high‑growth story, but the underlying cash‑generating power still leaves upside. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of digital payments across Brazil, Mexico, Argentina and beyond.
Moat. The Marketplace‑to‑Pago loop creates a two‑sided network where sellers need Mercado Libre’s payment and logistics suite, while buyers stay for the seamless checkout and credit options, locking in high‑margin transactions and driving the 23.8% ROE. Integrated logistics via Mercado Envios further deepens switching costs for merchants, making it hard for rivals to replicate the end‑to‑end experience at scale.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 51.6 and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.69, while our reverse‑DCF shows the current price assumes a negative 7% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade—far below the 41.2% revenue surge, indicating the market may be over‑optimistic. A slowdown in payment adoption or a credit‑loss spike would push the valuation into uncomfortable territory; a breach of the 52‑week low ($1,495) would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. NFLX — Netflix, Inc. · score 75.6
Entertainment · price $77.40 · 1Y $93.66 · 5Y $137.13 · 10Y $203.42
FCF $11.2b A- · Rev +16.0% B+ · D/E 0.55 B+ · P/E 24.3x C+ · PEG 1.41 B
Why now. Netflix’s global streaming platform is poised to capture ever‑growing demand for on‑demand video, driven by its expanding library of original series, documentaries, feature films and games. The business is delivering 28.2% profit margin, a stellar 45.3% ROE, and 16% revenue growth YoY while trading at a modest PE of 24.3x—all on a $322.3B market cap. The thesis rests on the relentless compounding of subscriber‑driven cash flow as Netflix deepens engagement across devices.
Moat. Netflix’s moat lies in its proprietary recommendation engine and massive content library that lock in subscribers on every internet‑connected TV, set‑top box and mobile device. This scale fuels pricing power, evident in a 45.3% ROE, and makes it costly for rivals to replicate the data‑driven personalization and global licensing footprint.
Risk. The biggest headwind is the elevated valuation: a PE of 24.3x is high for a growth name, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a 30% annual FCF growth—far above the 16% revenue growth rate, suggesting optimism may be over‑priced. A slowdown in subscriber acquisition or a margin squeeze would force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $65.08, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $93.66 (analyst consensus (n=45)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $137.13 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $203.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.4
Engineering & Construction · price $780.66 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 24.3x B · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission and data‑communications construction is set to compound as the U.S. and U.K. double‑down on grid modernization, delivering a relentless pipeline of high‑margin projects. The business is growing revenue at 18.9% YoY, converting that into a stellar ROE of 35.3% and generating $1.2 B of free cash flow—all while its debt‑to‑equity sits at a modest 0.13. Our Bull Rankings model gives EME a Quality‑Growth score of 75.4, with Growth as the strongest pillar, and the reverse‑DCF implies a 23% FCF growth rate that far outpaces the 18.9% revenue pace, meaning the market is already pricing in aggressive optimism that will fuel near‑term upside.
Moat. EMCOR’s end‑to‑end design‑build platform for power transmission, distribution and fiber‑optic networks creates multi‑year, lock‑in contracts that are costly for rivals to replicate, delivering pricing power that drives its 35.3% ROE. Its expertise in integrating low‑voltage, lighting and HVAC systems across industrial and municipal customers deepens relationships and raises switching costs, cementing a durable competitive edge.
Risk. The market is betting on a 23% FCF growth trajectory that exceeds the 18.9% revenue expansion, inflating the P/E to 23.3 and leaving little cushion if infrastructure spend slows or margins compress from the current 7.7% profit margin. A modest rise in debt or a beta‑adjusted market correction could force the stock back toward its 52‑week low, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 75.2
Engineering & Construction · price $511.04 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 36.8x C+ · PEG 0.61 A-
Why now. STRL’s E‑Infrastructure Solutions segment is locked into multi‑year build‑outs for blue‑chip e‑commerce distribution centers and data centers, driving a 60.8% FY revenue growth and a 12.5% profit margin. The business converts that growth into $482 m of free cash flow while maintaining a low 0.24 debt‑to‑equity ratio, giving it the cash to reinvest and compound. The thesis rests on the relentless demand for logistics‑grade infrastructure that underpins the e‑commerce boom, which should keep the growth engine humming for years to come.
Moat. STRL’s moat comes from its entrenched relationships with blue‑chip e‑commerce and data‑center operators who require highly engineered sites; switching to a new contractor entails costly redesign and schedule risk, creating high switching costs. This pricing power fuels a ROE of 31.8%, well above the sector average, and is reinforced by the company’s integrated engineering‑construction capability across its three segments, which competitors struggle to replicate at scale.
Risk. The biggest headwind is valuation pressure: a forward P/E of 36.8 is lofty for an engineering firm, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF implies a 39% annual FCF growth rate for a decade—far above the historical 60.8% revenue surge, meaning any slowdown would slam the stock. A beta of 1.85 also makes STRL vulnerable to market volatility, and a dip in e‑commerce capex would hit the E‑Infrastructure segment hardest. A sustained slowdown in that end market would confirm the bear case and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~20% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.