This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 10, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,224 tickers); 1,697 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.9
Software - Application · price $248.83 · 1Y $277.02 · 5Y $405.58 · 10Y $601.65
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 14.2x A- · PEG 0.65 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media segment locks in creators and marketers with subscription‑based Creative Cloud, delivering 11.5% YoY revenue growth, a rock‑solid 28.7% profit margin and a staggering 62.8% ROE—the exact levers that let the Bull Rankings model award a Quality‑growth score of 88.9, with Quality as its strongest pillar. At a modest PE of 14.6x, the stock trades well below the growth premium its recurring‑revenue engine merits, making the upside hinge on the continuation of that high‑margin compounding.
Moat. The Creative Cloud suite creates a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem for photographers, video editors, designers and marketers, cementing Adobe’s pricing power and fueling the 62.8% ROE. Coupled with the Digital Experience platform that binds brands to Adobe’s analytics‑to‑commerce stack, the company enjoys a dual‑segment moat that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. A 1.42 beta signals that Adobe’s stock is more volatile than the market, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.61 adds leverage risk if growth stalls. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the current price implying a -1% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade—far below the 11.5% revenue expansion, meaning any slowdown would instantly invalidate the valuation. A breach of the 52‑week low ($190.12) would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $277.02 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $405.58 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $601.65 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.3
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $156.57 · 1Y $211.72 · 5Y $309.98 · 10Y $459.83
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.9x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. NBIX’s growth engine is anchored by its market‑leading neuro‑psychiatric franchise – INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia and Huntington’s chorea – which is fueling a 34.4% YoY revenue surge and a 20.9% profit margin. Coupled with a massive $870 m of free cash flow and a razor‑thin PEG of 0.31, the company is compounding earnings at a rate that far exceeds the modest 8% FCF growth baked into today’s price. The thesis rests on the persistence of this specialty‑drug tailwind and the ability to reinvest cash into next‑gen pipelines.
Moat. NBIX protects its earnings through deep IP on INGREZZA and Orilissa, which serve niche, high‑unmet‑need patient populations that switch rarely once therapy is established. The 19.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in movement‑disorder and endometriosis treatments, while the low 0.12 debt‑to‑equity ratio gives it financial flexibility to out‑spend competitors on R&D without eroding returns.
Risk. The market is already pricing aggressive expectations – the reverse‑DCF implies an 8% annual FCF growth, far below the 34.4% revenue growth, meaning any slowdown or missed launch (e.g., NBI‑1076986) would force a re‑rating. A P/E of 22.7 is high for a specialty‑drug firm with a 20.9% margin, and the model flags “Diluting shareholders,” indicating future equity issuances could dilute EPS and crush the upside. A missed growth target would trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $211.72 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $309.98 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $459.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.2
Biotechnology · price $41.10 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.48 A
Why now. Harmony’s commercial‑stage narcolepsy drug WAKIX gives the company a cash‑generating foothold in a rare‑neurology market, and that runway is expanding at 24.3% YoY revenue growth while delivering an 18.9% profit margin and ROE of 18.1%. Coupled with a low PE of 13.5x and a Bull Rankings model Value pillar of 94, the stock is a cheap, high‑growth compounder. The thesis hinges on WAKIX scaling and the Phase‑3 pitolisant program for Prader‑Willi Syndrome unlocking a second revenue stream.
Moat. WAKIX is the only FDA‑approved pitoliset‑based therapy for excessive daytime sleepiness in narcolepsy, protected by robust patents and a unique mechanism of action that creates high switching costs for neurologists and patients. The rare‑disease focus limits competition and lets Harmony command premium pricing, underpinning the 18.9% margin and the 18.1% ROE.
Risk. The company’s earnings are still heavily dependent on a single commercial product; any setback in the Prader‑Willi or Myotonic Dystrophy trials would stall growth, and the market is already pricing in aggressive expectations – the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF implies a -17% annual FCF growth rate, far below the 24.3% revenue expansion. A miss in the pipeline would force the stock back to a more realistic valuation, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 87.7
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.92 · 1Y $18.70 · 5Y $27.38 · 10Y $40.61
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.9x B+ · PEG 0.63 A-
Why now. DLocal’s dLocal for Platforms is unlocking a tidal wave of cross‑border merchant volume, and that engine is growing at a blistering 46.6% revenue YoY while delivering an 18% profit margin and a staggering 34.6% ROE. Coupled with a healthy $413 m free‑cash‑flow run‑rate, the business compounds on both the payment‑processing fee tail and the expanding ecosystem of alternative payment methods. The whole thesis rests on the persistence of that platform‑driven volume growth.
Moat. The pay‑in suite that supports hundreds of local cards, bank transfers and alternative payment methods creates deep integration and switching costs for global merchants and platforms; once embedded, they must re‑engineer entire checkout flows to leave. That stickiness fuels the 34.6% ROE, which stems from pricing power as the go‑to gateway for emerging‑market commerce.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model flags that the current price embeds a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow contraction of about ‑7% annually—far below the 46.6% revenue growth rate—making the valuation overly optimistic. A slowdown in platform adoption or a shift to a lower‑margin payment method would force that implied growth to reality, and the P/E of 21.6× could look stretched. Confirmation of the bear case would be a quarterly revenue growth dip below 30% combined with a widening margin gap.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.70 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.38 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.61 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $20.30 · 1Y $28.91 · 5Y $42.33 · 10Y $62.79
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 14.4x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine is unlocking a hidden $252m of free cash flow by turning rejected loan applications into revenue, driving a 25.6% YoY revenue surge while delivering a 9.1% profit margin – all at a modest PE of 15.3x. Our Bull Rankings model rates the stock 86.1/100, with Value as its strongest pillar, underscoring that the market is severely undervaluing this cash‑rich growth engine. The thesis hinges on the continued expansion of the Decline Monetization network, which compounds cash generation as more lenders feed rejected applications into the platform.
Moat. The moat lives in Pagaya’s proprietary AI‑driven Decline Monetization and Dual Look platforms, which embed directly into partner lenders’ origination flows, creating high switching costs and a data moat that rivals can’t replicate quickly. This lock‑in fuels a ROE of 19.5%, reflecting pricing power from being the go‑to partner for turning declined loans into profit.
Risk. The stock’s beta of 5.37 signals extreme volatility, and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34 means leverage could amplify any downturn in loan‑originations; a slowdown would crush the high‑growth cash engine and push the already stretched valuation lower. A breach of the 52‑week low at $10.40 would confirm that the market’s optimism is misplaced and invalidate the growth narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $28.91 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.33 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $62.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 85.9
Information Technology Services · price $53.11 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 41.2x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on the DDS segment’s AI‑training data pipeline, which is scaling at a 39% YoY revenue growth and fuels a 14.7% profit margin while delivering $184 m of free cash flow. Coupled with a PEG of 0.87, the business compounds earnings faster than peers, and the market’s 52‑week low of $34.23 shows ample upside. The thesis rests on the DDS engine continuing to dominate AI model training contracts, driving sustained high‑growth cash generation.
Moat. INOD’s moat lives in its Synodex platform that converts raw medical records into structured data for insurers and healthcare providers—a process with high switching costs because clients embed the data feeds into claim‑processing workflows. The platform’s proprietary extraction technology, combined with a 29.1% ROE, reflects pricing power from being a trusted data partner in regulated health markets, which competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the sky‑high valuation: a P/E of 42.4 far exceeds the sector average and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF implies a negative 6% annual free‑cash‑flow growth, meaning the price already assumes unrealistic optimism versus the 39% revenue growth runway. A slowdown in AI spending or a shift to cheaper in‑house data solutions would crush margins, and the beta of 2.88 signals extreme volatility. A sustained dip below the 52‑week low of $34.23 would confirm the overvaluation thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~27% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.6
Semiconductors · price $218.36 · 1Y $327.65 · 5Y $479.72 · 10Y $711.63
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 27.6x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. The single most compelling reason to own NVIDIA now is its runaway AI‑infrastructure franchise in the Compute & Networking segment, where data‑center customers are racing to stock the company’s accelerated GPUs. That moat is underpinned by 83.4% YoY revenue growth, a 63.7% profit margin and a staggering $127.0 billion free‑cash‑flow generation, all while the Bull Rankings model awards a perfect 100 on Growth. The thesis rests on the continuation of this compounding AI spend, which should keep the stock on a steep upward trajectory.
Moat. NVIDIA’s moat lives in its proprietary GPU architecture that powers the world’s fastest AI servers; switching costs are massive because data‑center operators must rewrite large codebases to move off the platform. The 84.2% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the de‑facto standard in AI acceleration, allowing the company to capture premium pricing that rivals cannot match without years of R&D and ecosystem lock‑in.
Risk. The biggest headwind is the market’s expectation baked into a 48% annual free‑cash‑flow growth assumption from the reverse DCF, which far outpaces even the current 83% revenue surge and is unlikely to be sustainable; a slowdown to mid‑50s would crush the valuation. Add to that a lofty beta of 2.22 and a P/E of 28.3 that, while not absurd, signals the stock is already priced for perfection. A miss on data‑center spend or a shift to competing ASICs would trigger a sharp correction, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $327.65 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $479.72 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $711.63 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. FICO — Fair Isaac Corporation · score 85.4
Software - Application · price $960.67 · 1Y $1,464 · 5Y $2,143 · 10Y $3,179
FCF $996m C+ · Rev +24.1% A- · D/E n/a · P/E 27.8x B · PEG 0.65 A-
Why now. Software - Application · market cap $21.2b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $1998.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,464 (implying +49% upside).
Moat. Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk. Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,464 (analyst consensus (n=19)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $2,143 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $3,179 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. ADSK — Autodesk, Inc. · score 85.1
Software - Application · price $211.61 · 1Y $315.37 · 5Y $461.73 · 10Y $684.94
FCF $2.8b B · Rev +17.9% B+ · D/E 1.10 C · P/E 27.4x B · PEG 0.84 B+
Why now. Autodesk’s dominance in cloud‑based BIM and construction workflow tools—especially Revit, Autodesk BIM Collaborate Pro and BuildingConnected—locks in a growing subscription base that fuels compounding earnings; revenue is climbing 17.9% YoY, profit margins sit at a healthy 21.1%, and free cash flow tops $2.8 B, all of which underpin our model’s Growth pillar (91) and the 85.1/100 quality‑growth score. The thesis rests on the persistence of this subscription‑driven compounding as the construction industry deepens its digital transformation.
Moat. The suite’s end‑to‑end design‑to‑build workflow creates massive switching costs for architects, engineers and contractors who embed Revit, BIM Collaborate Pro and BuildingConnected into every project, delivering pricing power that translates into an ROE of 48.5%—far above sector averages. This integrated cloud platform is hard to replicate quickly, cementing Autodesk’s durable moat.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE 26.8 and a beta of 1.31, meaning any slowdown in the 17.9% revenue growth or a dip in margins would expose investors to outsized volatility; the reverse‑DCF implies a sustained 10% free‑cash‑flow growth for a decade, well above the historical 17.9% revenue pace, so a deceleration would instantly invalidate the valuation. A breach of the 52‑week low ($185.5) would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $315.37 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $461.73 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $684.94 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.6
Advertising Agencies · price $314.49 · 1Y $508.39 · 5Y $744.33 · 10Y $1,104
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 24.2x C+ · PEG 0.69 A-
Why now. AppLovin’s MAX in‑app bidding platform is turbo‑charging publisher inventory value, driving a 60.6% YoY revenue surge while delivering a 64.6% profit margin and generating $4.5B of free cash flow—a rare cash‑rich growth engine at a $102.5B market cap. Our Bull Rankings model rates the company 84.6/100 on quality‑growth, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The reverse‑DCF implies the market is already pricing in ~31% annual FCF growth for the next decade, which is modest versus the current revenue trajectory, leaving limited upside beyond the 1‑yr consensus target.
Moat. MAX creates a real‑time auction that locks developers and publishers into a data‑rich, AI‑driven loop, making it costly for rivals to replicate the latency‑critical infrastructure and deep inventory relationships. Coupled with Adjust’s measurement suite, AppLovin captures the full value chain from acquisition to attribution, cementing high switching costs for its app‑developer customers.
Risk. The 2.49 beta and a 1.11 debt‑to‑equity ratio signal heightened sensitivity to market swings and leverage risk, while the P/E of 23.4 is elevated for a growth name; any slowdown from the current 60.6% revenue growth would compress margins and erode the free‑cash‑flow runway. A breach of the 31% implied FCF growth assumption would trigger a sharp re‑rating, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $508.39 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $744.33 at ~20% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,104 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 84.3
Health Information Services · price $24.71 · 1Y $29.94 · 5Y $43.84 · 10Y $65.04
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 29.4x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. DOCS’s AI‑driven workflow tool Ask is locking in U.S. physicians to the platform, turning daily clinical searches into a sticky revenue engine. The business is already delivering 25.5% profit margin, 11.2% FY revenue growth, and a PEG of 0.59, all while trading at a modest $24.19 share. The compounding engine is the expanding physician base that fuels higher‑margin sponsored content and AI‑assistant usage, so the thesis rests on continued adoption of Ask and the network effect it creates.
Moat. DOCS’s moat comes from its massive, verified physician community and the HIPAA‑compliant AI assistant Ask, which embeds directly into clinicians’ workflow. Switching costs are high because doctors rely on personalized newsfeeds, peer updates, and evidence‑based answers that only Doximity aggregates, giving the firm pricing power that underpins its 18.2% ROE.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 28.8, well above the sector average, and its beta of 1.25 signals heightened volatility; a slowdown in physician‑adoption of AI tools could compress the 25.5% margin and stall the 11.2% revenue growth. A miss on these metrics would push the price back toward the 52‑week low of $17.15, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.94 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.84 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $65.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.8
Internet Content & Information · price $33.30 · 1Y $41.38 · 5Y $60.59 · 10Y $89.88
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 17.2x B · PEG 0.72 A-
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is turning its massive dealer subscription base into a high‑margin, online‑first sales funnel, driving revenue up 13.9% YoY while preserving an 18.2% profit margin and a staggering 66.6% ROE. The Bull Rankings model awards a top‑tier Quality score of 86, confirming that the business’s economics are superior to sector peers, and the stock trades at a modest PE of 16.7 with a PEG of 0.72, leaving ample room for the next earnings acceleration. The thesis rests on the continued compounding of dealer‑fee revenue as Digital Deal expands its share of the purchase process.
Moat. CarGurus locks dealers into a subscription‑driven ecosystem that feeds every online shopper through its integrated marketplace, creating a two‑sided network where dealers pay for premium placement and consumers receive curated listings. This lock‑in fuels the 66.6% ROE by allowing CarGurus to command pricing power on its dealer fees, a cost structure competitors can’t replicate quickly without building a comparable audience.
Risk. The stock’s implied free‑cash‑flow growth of –5% per year from the reverse DCF is wildly at odds with the actual 13.9% revenue expansion, suggesting the market is already pricing in overly optimistic cash conversion. A beta of 1.16 amplifies market swings, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7 adds leverage risk if the auto market cools, which would compress the 18.2% margin and pressure the 16.7× PE.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.38 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.59 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.88 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 82.8
Information Technology Services · price $34.62 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 21.9x B+ · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. EXLS is poised to accelerate earnings as its AI‑driven claims management and underwriting platforms win deeper penetration in the Insurance segment, where it already commands a sizable share. The Bull Rankings model gives it a Quality‑Growth score of 82.8, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the 13.4% YoY revenue growth, a robust ROE of 32.3%, and a low beta of 0.81 that cushions volatility. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing only a 4% FCF growth rate—far below the 13% revenue expansion—meaning the upside rests on the compounding power of its high‑margin AI services.
Moat. EXLS’s moat stems from its integrated AI analytics suite that automates claims processing, premium administration, and risk modeling for insurers, creating high switching costs because clients embed these workflows into core operations. The 32.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a preferred vendor in regulated insurance and healthcare markets, where data accuracy and speed are non‑substitutable. Its international footprint across North America, Europe, and growth markets further locks in multi‑year contracts that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the concentration in the Insurance segment, which represents the bulk of revenue; a slowdown in insurance underwriting cycles could compress margins and erode the 11.7% profit margin. At a forward P/E of 22.1, the stock trades at a premium to sector averages, and any deceleration from the current 13.4% revenue growth would make that multiple unjustified. A breach of the 0.57 debt‑to‑equity ratio or a missed earnings beat would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 82.3
Apparel Manufacturing · price $66.16 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.4x A- · PEG 0.56 A-
Why now. Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $3.7b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $88.96 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +34% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.56 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $97.50 (implying +45% upside).
Moat. ROE 43% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. D/E 2.06 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.2
Education & Training Services · price $81.45 · 1Y $93.97 · 5Y $137.58 · 10Y $204.09
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.5x A · PEG 0.46 A
Why now. Stride’s integrated online curriculum platform for software engineering and healthcare is a cash‑flow powerhouse, delivering $433 m of free cash flow, a 13.4% profit margin and a 20.7% ROE that together fuel relentless buy‑backs and compounding earnings. The low‑beta, high‑yield profile lets investors lock in a high‑quality, low‑volatility return while the platform’s single‑sign‑on and analytics suite lock in state and district contracts, ensuring the growth engine stays alive. The thesis rests on the platform’s ability to keep expanding its captive user base and reinvest cash at >20% returns.
Moat. The platform’s end‑to‑end suite—single sign‑on, learning management, student information and analytics—creates a high switching cost for school districts that have built curricula around Stride’s proprietary and third‑party content. This lock‑in, combined with pricing power that drives a >20% ROE, means competitors cannot quickly replicate the integrated experience or displace existing contracts.
Risk. Revenue is only growing at 4.7% YoY, far below the -12%/yr free‑cash‑flow growth the reverse DCF assumes, indicating the market may be over‑optimistic about future expansion. If the platform fails to win new state contracts or upsell existing customers, the modest growth will not justify the current valuation, and the stock could slide toward its 52‑week low of $60.61. A sustained slowdown in contract wins would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $93.97 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $137.58 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $204.09 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.8
Biotechnology · price $9.39 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.4x A- · PEG 0.58 A-
Why now. ADMA’s IVIG franchise (BIVIGAM and ASCENIV) is poised to capture a larger share of the U.S. primary humoral immunodeficiency market, driving earnings compounding as the specialty biologics segment expands. The business already delivers a 33% profit margin and a stellar 41.4% ROE, while generating $116 m of free cash flow on a $2.1 b market cap—metrics that far outpace its modest 8% revenue growth and give the company room to reinvest or buy back shares. The entire thesis rests on the ability of the high‑margin IVIG portfolio to keep compounding earnings at double‑digit rates.
Moat. ADMA controls its own plasma collection network and operates a dedicated biomanufacturing segment, creating a supply‑chain moat that limits new entrants. This vertical integration, combined with pricing power in the IVIG niche, fuels the 41.4% ROE and protects margins from competitive erosion.
Risk. The company’s debt‑to‑equity of 1.11 signals a leveraged balance sheet that could strain cash flow if growth stalls, and revenue growth has slowed to just 8% YoY—well below the sector’s high‑growth peers. A breach of the 52‑week low ($7.21) or a widening of leverage would confirm the bear case and undermine the current valuation.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~21% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 80.9
Footwear & Accessories · price $79.88 · 1Y $122.81 · 5Y $179.81 · 10Y $266.73
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.4x A- · PEG 1.05 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on the runaway momentum of the HOKA performance‑footwear franchise, which is fueling a 7.9% YoY revenue growth while the business delivers an 18.4% profit margin and a stellar ROE of 44.1%. Our Bull Rankings model awards Deck a Quality‑growth score of 80.9, with Quality (96) outshining Growth (74), underscoring that the company’s earnings power is real even if the market’s reverse‑DCF implies a ‑4% FCF growth rate. The thesis rests on the ability of HOKA to keep compounding earnings at double‑digit rates as premium running and trail shoes capture higher‑margin share.
Moat. Deck’s moat lives in the category leadership of HOKA and UGG, which command pricing power that translates into the 44.1% ROE—far above the sector average—by leveraging exclusive designs and a vertically integrated distribution network that locks in premium retailers worldwide. The brand‑specific product pipelines and loyal consumer base create switching costs that competitors cannot quickly replicate, sustaining the high margins that feed the strong Quality pillar.
Risk. The bear case centers on the Growth pillar weakness: a reverse‑DCF suggests the market is pricing in a ‑4% annual FCF decline, and any slowdown in HOKA’s premium pricing or a misstep in new product launches could push revenue growth below the current 7.9% pace, compressing the 18.4% margin. A modest uptick in debt‑to‑equity to above 0.3 or a P/E drift higher than the sector’s 11.4 would confirm the downside, eroding the buy‑back catalyst and forcing a re‑rating.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.81 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.81 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79.5
Medical Devices · price $43.10 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 17.4x A- · PEG 0.66 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific’s dominant position in endoscopic and cardiovascular device suites fuels a compounding revenue engine – the MedSurg segment’s GI‑tract solutions and Cardiovascular stents together drove a 13.5% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 17.5% profit margin. With a PE of 18.2 and a PEG of 0.66, the market is pricing in only a modest -3% annual free‑cash‑flow growth over the next decade, far below the real growth trajectory, making the current price a launchpad for a multi‑year rally. The thesis hinges on the continued rollout of single‑use duodenoscopes and SpyGlass platforms that lock in hospital spend and drive the next wave of compounding earnings.
Moat. BSX’s endoscopic portfolio, especially the single‑use duodenoscopes and SpyGlass system, creates high switching costs for hospitals that must retrain staff and re‑validate procedures, locking in recurring revenue. The company’s integrated MedSurg and Cardiovascular pipelines generate a steady stream of patented delivery technologies that competitors cannot replicate quickly, underpinning the 14.7% ROE derived from pricing power in these niche, high‑margin categories.
Risk. The bear case centers on the modest quality score (70) in our model, reflecting execution risk in scaling new product launches; a slip in margin or a slowdown in the GI‑device market could push the already modest PE of 18.2 higher, eroding valuation. Additionally, a debt‑to‑equity of 0.5 leaves limited headroom for aggressive buybacks if cash flow falters. A sustained margin contraction below 15% would confirm the downside and invalidate the growth narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.5
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $219.58 · 1Y $246.13 · 5Y $360.35 · 10Y $534.56
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 21.1x B+ · PEG 1.33 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform locks sleep clinics, hospitals and home‑care providers into a data‑rich ecosystem, turning each diagnostic device—like the ApneaLink Air and NightOwl—into a recurring‑revenue engine. The business is delivering 9.9% YoY revenue growth, 26.9% profit margin and $1.6 B of free cash flow while scaling its subscription base, meaning earnings will compound as more patients stay on the cloud‑connected therapy loop. The whole thesis rests on that digital‑health flywheel continuing to expand.
Moat. AirView’s cloud‑connected architecture creates high switching costs for sleep‑lab operators who rely on integrated data analytics, while ResMed’s patented portable diagnostics (ApneaLink Air, NightOwl) give it a unique IP moat. The resulting pricing power fuels a ROE of 23.1%, far above the sector average, proving the moat translates into superior returns.
Risk. The market is pricing in a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow growth of only ~4% per year, well below the 9.9% revenue growth we see, suggesting analysts are already assuming a slowdown; the current P/E of 21.1 is high for a company that could see margin pressure if reimbursement rules tighten. A sustained dip in reimbursement rates or a successful competitor’s cloud platform would force the valuation down, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $246.13 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $360.35 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $534.56 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 79.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $408.47 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.8x B · PEG 0.80 A-
Why now. Corpay’s corporate‑payments platform is exploding, driven by its cross‑border spend‑management suite that now captures 20.4% YoY revenue growth, 22.7% profit margin and an industry‑leading 32.2% ROE; together they fuel a compounding earnings engine that will keep cash flowing into buybacks. The Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 92, the highest of the three, confirming that the business’s scaling power is the single most compelling reason to own now. The thesis hinges on the continued expansion of corporate expense automation, which should keep the free‑cash‑flow trajectory alive.
Moat. Corpay’s moat lives in its integrated corporate‑payments ecosystem—virtual cards, AP modernization and T&E solutions—that lock large enterprises into a single spend‑management workflow, creating high switching costs and a data moat that rivals can’t replicate quickly. The 32.2% ROE reflects pricing power from being the preferred provider for cross‑border and fleet‑payment services, allowing the firm to capture premium spreads on high‑volume transactions.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 24.8 is steep for a growth‑focused software play, and the Bull Rankings model flags Value at only 61, indicating the market may be over‑paying relative to peers. If revenue growth stalls below the current 20.4% pace or margins compress, the implied 3% free‑cash‑flow growth in the reverse‑DCF becomes untenable, forcing the stock toward its 52‑week low of $252.84. A slowdown in corporate expense budgets would be the trigger that validates this risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 79
Medical Devices · price $84.51 · 1Y $94.12 · 5Y $137.80 · 10Y $204.42
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 33.4x C+ · PEG 1.35 B
Why now. DexCom’s G7 platform is rapidly winning back‑to‑back prescriptions from endocrinologists, turning the 15.5% revenue growth into a durable earnings engine; its 20.1% profit margin and 38.1% ROE show the business can reinvest cash at a premium, feeding a compounding loop. Our Bull Rankings model scores Quality at 91 (the strongest pillar) and Growth at 89, underscoring the high‑quality, high‑growth nature of the CGM franchise, while the 22% reverse‑DCF implied FCF growth signals the market is already pricing in aggressive upside. The thesis rests on continued G7 adoption expanding the addressable market and compounding earnings at double‑digit rates.
Moat. DexCom’s CGM ecosystem—G7, G7 15‑Day, Dexcom Share and Follow—locks patients and physicians into a data‑rich platform that is hard to replace, creating switching costs and network effects. The company’s pricing power, reflected in a 38.1% ROE, stems from category leadership in continuous glucose monitoring and direct sales to endocrinologists, allowing it to capture premium margins that competitors struggle to match.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 33.2 with a beta of 1.42, and our model flags Value as the weakest pillar (61), meaning the market may be over‑paying for growth. The reverse‑DCF’s 22% FCF growth assumption far outpaces the actual 15.5% revenue growth, leaving little margin for error; a slowdown in G7 uptake or a pricing squeeze would force the valuation down. Confirmation of the bear case would be a miss on quarterly revenue growth coupled with a widening margin gap.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.12 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $137.80 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $204.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.5
Restaurants · price $42.29 · 1Y $62.05 · 5Y $90.85 · 10Y $134.77
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 15.5x B+ · PEG 0.97 B+
Why now. Yum China’s KFC and Pizza Hut franchise network is still expanding in China’s 600‑million‑person urban dining market, and that scale fuels a 8.8% revenue growth YoY while delivering a 7.8% profit margin and generating $940 m of free cash flow – all at a rock‑solid PE of 15.6. The Bull Rankings model gives it a 78.5 quality‑growth score, with Quality as the strongest pillar, confirming the business’s ability to keep compounding cash returns. The thesis rests on the continued roll‑out of delivery‑enabled KFC and Pizza Hut outlets, which should sustain the compound growth narrative.
Moat. Yum China’s moat comes from its tightly integrated franchise‑operated KFC and Pizza Hut ecosystem, which couples a massive, centrally‑managed supply chain with exclusive real‑estate leases in high‑traffic Chinese malls. This infrastructure lets the company extract pricing power and achieve an ROE of 18.2% by leveraging scale‑driven cost efficiencies that new entrants cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the modest 8.8% top‑line growth, which lags faster‑growing consumer‑discretionary peers and suggests a ceiling to compounding; combined with a 52‑week high of $58.39 versus the current $42.58, the stock is already 27% below its peak, implying the market may be pricing in a slowdown. A slip in profit margin below the current 7.8% or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.38 would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.05 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.85 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.77 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. ACN — Accenture plc · score 77.8
Information Technology Services · price $177.91 · 1Y $184.19 · 5Y $269.67 · 10Y $400.04
FCF $12.6b A- · Rev +6.7% C+ · D/E 0.25 B · P/E 14.2x A- · PEG 1.36 B
Why now. Accenture is a premier quality-growth compounder trading at a significant discount, with the market pricing in an unrealistic decline in future cash flows. Its diversified offerings across "strategy and consulting," "technology and operation services," and specialized areas like "data, AI, cloud" position it well for continued demand in digital transformation. The current P/E of 14.1 is remarkably low for a leader in the growth category, especially given its robust free cash flow of $12.6B on a $107.6B market cap. Our model's reverse DCF implies a deeply pessimistic ~-8%/yr free-cash-flow growth for 10 years, a stark contrast to its actual 6.7% revenue growth, indicating the market is severely underestimating its ability to sustain even modest FCF expansion.
Moat. Accenture's durable edge stems from its comprehensive suite of services, from "strategy and consulting" to "systems integration" and "application management," which creates deep client embeddedness and high switching costs. Its exceptional ROE of 24.4% is attributed to category leadership in complex, mission-critical "technology and operation services" and specialized "industry-specific services" like banking and health, allowing for strong pricing power. The global delivery model and expertise in cutting-edge areas such as "data, AI, cloud" are built over decades, making it difficult for competitors to replicate quickly.
Risk. The primary risk for Accenture stems from potential deceleration in enterprise IT spending, particularly in its "technology and operation services" and "systems integration" segments, driven by broader economic uncertainty. While the company maintains a healthy 10.7% profit margin, our model's weakest pillar is Growth (71/100 out of 100), indicating that while quality is high, the pace of expansion is not its strongest suit. A sustained decline in new bookings or a contraction in its profit margin would confirm that competitive pressures or a slowdown in client spending are eroding its profitability.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $184.19 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $269.67 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $400.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. CI — The Cigna Group · score 77
Healthcare Plans · price $280.91 · 1Y $341.42 · 5Y $499.87 · 10Y $741.52
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.6x A · PEG 0.77 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on Evernorth’s pharmacy‑benefit‑management engine, which is fueling a solid 11.3% revenue growth while delivering $9.1 B of free cash flow and a rock‑bottom PE of 11.5×. At a PEG of 0.77, the market is pricing growth far below the cash‑generating reality, and our Bull Rankings model rewards this with a 77/100 quality‑growth score—its strongest pillar, Value, signals a clear upside. The thesis rests on the continuation of Evernorth’s whole‑person health contracts that keep compounding cash and earnings.
Moat. Cigna’s moat lives in its integrated Evernorth platform, which couples pharmacy‑benefit‑management, specialty drug distribution, and care‑services into a single, high‑touch network for large U.S. employers. This stickiness forces customers to stay for the bundled savings and clinical outcomes, driving a ROE of 16.8% that stems from pricing power in a captive, data‑rich PBM market that rivals cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case points to the razor‑thin 2.3% profit margin and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.74, which leave little cushion if claim costs rise or regulatory pressure squeezes PBM fees. Moreover, the Bull Rankings model flags Quality as the weakest pillar, and the reverse‑DCF implies a -11% annual FCF growth—an unrealistic assumption given the current 11.3% revenue expansion. A sustained margin compression or a spike in debt servicing would validate the downside and topple the valuation thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $341.42 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $499.87 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $741.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 76.9
Entertainment · price $27.84 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.3x B · PEG 0.52 A-
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music and Publishing engine is set to compound on its 12.9% FY revenue growth driven by relentless streaming demand and a deep catalog, while its staggering 78.7% ROE shows pricing power from owning two million compositions; the Bull Rankings model gives it a 76.9 quality‑growth score with Growth as the strongest pillar, meaning the business can keep scaling earnings faster than peers. The market is already pricing in a 13% FCF growth runway, but that still underestimates the upside from the newly announced dividend hike and the 0.52 PEG that signals cheap growth. The thesis rests on the ability of the catalog‑driven cash machine to keep compounding at double‑digit rates.
Moat. WMG’s moat lies in its proprietary rights to roughly two million musical compositions, giving it unrivaled licensing leverage across streaming platforms, film, and advertising — a lock‑in that forces users to pay for access to hits that can’t be replicated. This IP base fuels the 78.7% ROE by allowing Warner to command premium sync fees and royalty splits, creating a cash‑flow moat that competitors must build over decades.
Risk. The bear case centers on the high valuation: a 22.5 P/E TTM is well above the sector average, and the 1.3 beta amplifies downside in a market pullback, while the 4.53 debt‑to‑equity ratio limits financial flexibility if streaming growth stalls. If revenue growth falls below the current 12.9% pace, the implied 13% FCF growth becomes unsustainable and the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $23.34. A missed dividend increase or a downgrade in the model’s Growth pillar would confirm the risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 76.7
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $248.13 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 56.1x D · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center power and thermal management fuels a compounding engine – its 26.2% FY revenue growth, 36.4% ROE, and $2.9 B free‑cash‑flow together dwarf peers, and our Bull Rankings model awards a Growth pillar of 91, the strongest of the three. The market already prices in a 41% annual FCF expansion (reverse‑DCF), far above the 26% revenue pace, meaning the upside lies in the continued capture of the data‑center upgrade wave. The thesis rests on that secular demand staying hot.
Moat. Vertiv’s moat stems from its integrated suite of AC/DC power, UPS, and liquid‑cooled thermal solutions that are baked into hyperscale and carrier‑grade data‑center designs, creating high switching costs and long‑term service contracts. Its 36.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the go‑to provider for mission‑critical uptime, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive R&D and certification hurdles.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the lofty 59.5× P/E, which implies investors are betting on growth far outpacing reality; a slowdown in data‑center capex or a shift to cheaper, modular power alternatives could compress margins and push the multiple down. A rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.7 or a beta of 2.08 amplifies downside in a market pull‑back. The red flag would be a quarterly revenue growth dip below 20%, triggering a re‑rating of the 41% implied FCF growth.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 75.8
Internet Retail · price $1906.24 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +41.2% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 51.8x D · PEG 0.96 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on MercadoLibre’s dominant Mercado Pago ecosystem in Brazil and Mexico, where its fintech suite fuels a 41.2% YoY revenue growth and drives a 7.6% profit margin that scales with transaction volume; the platform’s $12.4B free cash flow underpins aggressive reinvestment into logistics and credit, sustaining the growth engine. Our Bull Rankings model awards MELI a 75.8/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the business’s compounding engine is real. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of digital commerce and payments in Latin America, where network effects lock in users and merchants, delivering relentless top‑line acceleration.
Moat. MELI’s moat derives from the integrated Mercado Libre Marketplace and Mercado Pago stack, which creates a two‑sided network that locks sellers and buyers into a single payments and financing flow, raising switching costs. The 23.8% ROE reflects pricing power from being the category leader in e‑commerce and fintech, allowing the firm to fund Mercado Credito loans at attractive spreads that competitors can’t match without comparable scale.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated PE of 51, which assumes continued double‑digit growth; any slowdown in Latin American consumer spending or a surge in competitive pressure from global e‑commerce players could compress margins and push the PE to historic lows. A debt‑to‑equity of 1.69 adds leverage risk if financing costs rise, and a beta of 1.31 magnifies downside in a market correction. Confirmation of the bear scenario would be a miss on revenue growth falling below the 41% YoY pace, triggering a sharp price correction toward the 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.7
Engineering & Construction · price $748.33 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.3x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission design‑build and ongoing facilities‑management contracts fuels a compounding engine: revenue is surging +18.9% YoY, free cash flow tops $1.2 B, and ROE sits at a blistering 35.3%. Those numbers dovetail with our model’s strongest pillar – Growth (87) – and the 22% reverse‑DCF implied FCF growth, meaning the market already expects aggressive expansion that is underpinned by real infrastructure spend. The thesis rests on continued federal and utility‑driven upgrades to the U.S. grid, which will keep the cash‑flow machine humming.
Moat. EMCOR’s end‑to‑end offering – from design and integration to startup, operation and long‑term maintenance of power transmission, distribution and generation systems – creates multi‑year contracts that lock in revenue and impose high switching costs for utilities and industrial customers. This integrated model, combined with a ROE of 35.3% driven by pricing power in a scarce‑skill, capital‑intensive niche, shields earnings from easy replication by competitors.
Risk. The market is pricing in a lofty 22% annual FCF growth, far above the actual revenue growth of 18.9%, which inflates the forward P/E to 23.5×. Any slowdown in utility‑grid spending or a rise in input costs would compress margins and expose the over‑optimistic valuation. A miss on the next earnings beat that pushes the stock below its 52‑week low of $564.92 would confirm the bear case and force a re‑rating.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 75.6
Engineering & Construction · price $484.86 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 35.0x C+ · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. Engineering & Construction · market cap $15.1b. Down 51% from 52-week high of $1005.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +61% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.60 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $876.00 (implying +77% upside).
Moat. Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 32% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 51% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.85 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 36x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~21% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.2
Packaging & Containers · price $112.84 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 16.2x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominance in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding revenue engine, with 10.3% FY YoY growth and a low‑beta 0.57 that lets it capture market share without volatile cost swings. The business generates $1.2B of free cash flow on a $12.2B market cap, delivering a 9.8% FCF yield that funds ongoing buybacks and a rising dividend. The Bull Rankings model awards a 75.2/100 quality‑growth score, anchored by its strongest pillar – Quality – meaning the company’s 27.3% ROE reflects pricing power in the beverage‑can segment; the thesis rests on this high‑margin, high‑return engine continuing to compound.
Moat. Crown’s moat stems from its integrated aluminum‑can ecosystem across Americas Beverage, European Beverage, and Asia‑Pacific segments, where customers lock in multi‑year tooling and equipment contracts for high‑volume production. This creates switching costs and economies of scale that sustain the 27.3% ROE, while the recyclable‑can focus aligns with global sustainability mandates that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the heavy debt load – a debt‑to‑equity of 1.86 – which could strain cash flow if raw‑material prices spike or if the 10.3% revenue growth decelerates. A P/E of 16.1, while modest, already embeds optimism; a slowdown would push the valuation down toward the 52‑week low of $89.21. Confirmation of the risk would be a widening D/E beyond 2.0 or a missed earnings beat that forces the stock back toward its low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.