This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 9, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,220 tickers); 1,706 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.9
Software - Application · price $254.86 · 1Y $277.02 · 5Y $405.58 · 10Y $601.65
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 14.6x A- · PEG 0.65 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media subscription platform locks in creators, marketers and enterprises, delivering 11.5% YoY revenue growth, $10.3B of free cash flow and a 28.7% profit margin that fuel a high‑ROE engine; our Bull Rankings model rates Quality at 88.9/100 – its strongest pillar – confirming the durability of this cash‑generating moat. The thesis rests on the subscription‑driven compounding that will keep cash flow expanding faster than the market expects.
Moat. The Digital Media and Digital Experience suites are sold as integrated, subscription‑based suites, creating multi‑year lock‑in for photographers, video editors, marketers and enterprises; this stickiness, combined with an ROE of 62.8% driven by pricing power in a category‑lead position, makes it costly for rivals to win back customers.
Risk. Adobe trades at a forward P/E of 14.6 while the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF implies 0% free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade, meaning the market is already pricing in flat cash generation; a slowdown in the 11.5% revenue growth or a rise in beta‑driven volatility (beta 1.42) would force the stock down, and a debt‑to‑equity rise above 0.6 would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $277.02 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $405.58 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $601.65 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.4
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $155.14 · 1Y $211.72 · 5Y $309.98 · 10Y $459.83
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.7x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on INGREZZA’s expanding market share in tardive dyskinesia, driving a revenue surge of 34.4% YoY while the business converts that into a robust 20.9% profit margin and a free‑cash‑flow stream of $870 m. Our Bull Rankings model awards NBIX an 88.4/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. With a PEG of 0.31, the stock trades at a fraction of its growth rate, and the reverse‑DCF’s 8% implied FCF growth is well below the actual revenue trajectory, meaning the market already prices in optimism – the upside rests on sustaining the current growth runway.
Moat. NBIX’s moat stems from its FDA‑approved portfolio—INGREZZA, Orilissa, Oriahnn, and CRENESSITY—each targeting niche, high‑unmet‑need indications that create high switching costs for patients and prescribers. The company’s 19.1% ROE reflects pricing power in these specialty markets, where limited competition and entrenched payer contracts protect margins and cash flow.
Risk. The bear case centers on concentration risk: INGREZZA accounts for the bulk of revenue, and any adverse safety signal or competitor launch could compress the current 22.7× P/E multiple. A modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.12 offers little cushion if cash flow falters, and the low beta of 0.38 masks the potential for a sharp earnings correction. A missed FDA milestone on the NBI‑1076986 pipeline would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $211.72 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $309.98 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $459.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.1
Biotechnology · price $41.62 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.5x A- · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. Harmony’s commercial‑stage narcolepsy drug WAKIX gives the company a cash‑generating foothold in a rare‑disease market, and its Phase‑3 PWS trial adds a high‑margin pipeline catalyst. The business is growing revenue at 24.3% YoY, converting that into an 18.9% profit margin while trading at a modest PE of 13.6 and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.49. The bull case hinges on compounding that margin‑rich cash flow as the narcolepsy franchise scales and the PWS indication launches, delivering sustained earnings growth.
Moat. WAKIX’s novel mechanism of action and FDA‑approved status create a protected niche in the U.S. rare‑neurology space, where switching costs are high because clinicians and patients rely on its unique sleep‑wake regulation. The company’s low debt‑to‑equity of 0.16 and a ROE of 18.1% stem from pricing power and limited generic competition, reinforcing a durable cash‑flow moat around its specialty‑drug franchise.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model implies a reverse‑DCF free‑cash‑flow growth of –16% per year, meaning the market is already pricing in aggressive optimism that may be unrealistic if the PWS and Myotonic Dystrophy trials falter; a miss would force the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $25.52. The primary bear signal is the reliance on a single commercial product and the binary nature of the pipeline, where a negative Phase‑3 read‑out would crush the growth narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 87.7
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.66 · 1Y $18.70 · 5Y $27.38 · 10Y $40.61
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.6x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on DLocal’s dominant pay‑in platform for cross‑border e‑commerce, which is fueling a 46.6% YoY revenue surge and a 34.6% ROE that outpaces peers; the Bull Rankings model awards a stellar Growth pillar (98) driving a quality‑growth score of 87.7, confirming the business’s high‑return engine. Coupled with a free‑cash‑flow generation of $413 m and a modest 0.12 debt‑to‑equity, the company is primed to compound earnings well beyond the market’s implied –8% FCF growth, making the upside hinge on sustained payment‑method expansion.
Moat. DLocal’s moat lies in its integrated pay‑in suite that supports hundreds of alternative payment methods and local cards, locking in merchants across commerce, streaming, ride‑hailing and fintech who face high switching costs to re‑engineer global checkout flows. This breadth translates into pricing power that underpins the 34.6% ROE, as each new market adds incremental volume without proportionate cost increases, creating a defensible network advantage.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 22 is high for a 46.6% growth rate, and the market already prices in a reverse‑DCF implied FCF decline of –8% annually, leaving little margin for error if revenue growth decelerates or margins compress. A slowdown in cross‑border e‑commerce spend or a disruptive fintech rival could push the P/E toward unsustainable levels, and a breach of the 0.12 debt‑to‑equity ceiling would confirm the dilution signal from our model.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.70 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.38 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.61 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $21.60 · 1Y $28.91 · 5Y $42.33 · 10Y $62.79
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 15.3x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. The bull case hinges on Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine, which unlocks hidden credit upside for partner lenders and fuels a 25.6% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 9.1% profit margin and a robust free cash flow of $252 m. With a market‑cap of $1.8 b and a modest PE of 15.7x, the stock trades far below its 52‑week high, leaving ample upside as the AI‑driven platform scales across U.S. financial institutions. The thesis rests on the compounding power of this data‑centric product suite to keep revenue accelerating and cash conversion strong.
Moat. Pagaya’s moat stems from its proprietary AI‑powered Decline Monetization and Dual Look platforms, which embed directly into partner lenders’ origination workflows, creating high switching costs and a data network effect that rivals cannot replicate quickly. The resulting pricing power drives a 19.5% ROE, reflecting the firm’s ability to monetize rejected loan applications at superior margins.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the extreme beta of 5.37 and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34, which amplify downside in a tightening credit cycle; a slowdown in loan origination would crush the volume feed to Decline Monetization, eroding the 9.1% margin and pushing the PE above the sector norm. A breach of the implied -14% annual FCF growth from the reverse DCF would confirm the over‑optimism baked into the current price.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $28.91 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.33 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $62.79 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 85.7
Information Technology Services · price $54.64 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 42.4x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s Digital Data Solutions (DDS) segment, which is the engine behind the exploding AI‑training‑data market. The business is growing revenue at a 39% YoY rate, converting that into a 14.7% profit margin and a 29.1% ROE, all while sitting on a modest 0.02 debt‑to‑equity balance sheet. Our model’s 85.7/100 quality‑growth score, led by a 97‑point Growth pillar, tells us the compounding engine is real and durable, and the consensus 1‑yr target of $122.75 leaves ample upside from today’s $56.12 price.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in the high‑switching‑cost AI data pipeline it builds for enterprise customers through DDS and the Synodex medical‑record platform. The 29.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a trusted provider of curated, compliance‑ready training data that rivals can’t replicate quickly, while the near‑zero leverage (0.02 D/E) gives it financial flexibility to reinvest in proprietary data pipelines.
Risk. The bear case centers on the market’s pricing of growth: a forward P/E of 43.5 and a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow contraction of ‑6% per year over the next decade starkly contrast with the 39% revenue surge, suggesting the stock is already baked in unrealistic optimism. Add a beta of 2.88, which amplifies any market pull‑back, and a 52‑week high of $125.14 that sits just above today’s price, and a sharp correction would instantly invalidate the growth thesis. A sustained slowdown in AI‑training‑data spend would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~26% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.5
Semiconductors · price $223.67 · 1Y $327.13 · 5Y $478.95 · 10Y $710.49
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 28.3x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. NVIDIA’s AI‑driven Compute & Networking platform is exploding, delivering 83.4% YoY revenue growth, 63.7% profit margin and a staggering 84.2% ROE. The Bull Rankings model crowns Growth as its strongest pillar (100) and the 49%/yr free‑cash‑flow growth implied by today’s price already assumes a massive slowdown from the current revenue trajectory, meaning the market is pricing in a future deceleration that the business can still outpace. The thesis rests on the relentless compounding of AI data‑center demand that will keep cash generation soaring.
Moat. NVIDIA’s moat lives in its data‑center accelerated‑computing and networking platforms that power the world’s AI workloads, a segment where customers face massive switching costs because of the proprietary CUDA ecosystem and the unmatched performance‑per‑watt of its GPUs. This pricing power fuels an ROE of 84.2%, far above peers, and the company can reinvest cash into next‑gen silicon faster than any rival.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 28.6 and a beta of 2.22, exposing investors to valuation pressure and market volatility if AI spending cools. A slowdown in data‑center demand would erode the 83.4% revenue growth rate, and any miss on margin would quickly compress the 63.7% profit margin, triggering a sell‑off. A sustained dip in free‑cash‑flow growth below the 49% implied by the reverse‑DCF would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $327.13 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $478.95 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $710.49 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. FICO — Fair Isaac Corporation · score 85.3
Software - Application · price $983.19 · 1Y $1,464 · 5Y $2,143 · 10Y $3,179
FCF $996m C+ · Rev +24.1% A- · D/E n/a · P/E 28.5x B · PEG 0.65 A-
Why now. Software - Application · market cap $20.2b. Down 53% from 52-week high of $1998.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,464 (implying +57% upside).
Moat. Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk. Down 53% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -20% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,464 (analyst consensus (n=19)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $2,143 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $3,179 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. ADSK — Autodesk, Inc. · score 85.2
Software - Application · price $206.62 · 1Y $315.37 · 5Y $461.73 · 10Y $684.94
FCF $2.8b B · Rev +17.9% B+ · D/E 1.10 C · P/E 26.8x B · PEG 0.84 B+
Why now. Autodesk is a high-quality compounder trading at a compelling valuation, driven by persistent demand for its essential 3D design, engineering, and construction solutions like Revit and Autodesk Build. Our model's Quality-growth score of 85.2/100, anchored by a robust Growth pillar of 91, highlights its superior expansion, evidenced by 17.9% FY YoY revenue growth and a 21.1% profit margin. The market currently implies only ~9%/yr free-cash-flow growth for the next decade, a pessimistic view given its current growth trajectory and a PEG ratio of 0.84, suggesting significant upside as its cloud-based platforms continue to capture market share.
Moat. Autodesk's durable competitive advantage stems from the deeply embedded nature of its professional design and engineering software, such as AutoCAD Civil 3D and Revit, within the workflows of architects, engineers, and construction professionals. This creates substantial switching costs, as users are heavily invested in learning and integrating these complex tools, fostering pricing power that contributes to an exceptional 48.5% ROE. The company's expanding cloud ecosystem, including Autodesk BIM Collaborate Pro and Tandem, further locks in customers by streamlining project management and data sharing across the entire design and build lifecycle.
Risk. The primary bear argument against Autodesk centers on its elevated valuation and sensitivity to cyclical downturns in its core construction and engineering end markets, despite its growth profile. Our model's weakest pillar, Value (78), flags this concern, with a TTM P/E of 26.8 suggesting that significant future growth is already priced in. A sustained deceleration in new construction starts or increased competition in specific product categories like BIM software, leading to a noticeable contraction in profit margins or a rise in the 1.1 debt-to-equity ratio, would confirm the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $315.37 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $461.73 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $684.94 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.8
Advertising Agencies · price $305.06 · 1Y $508.39 · 5Y $744.33 · 10Y $1,104
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 23.4x B · PEG 0.69 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on MAX, AppLovin's AI‑driven in‑app bidding engine, which is rapidly capturing premium mobile inventory and fueling a 60.6% FY YoY revenue growth rate. This growth is underpinned by a PE of 23.4x that remains reasonable for a high‑growth ad tech leader, a massive free cash flow of $4.5B giving a 1.5% FCF yield at a $102.5B market cap, and a 52‑week low of $297.5 that offers upside to the consensus target. The thesis rests on the compounding power of MAX’s real‑time auction, which should keep the growth engine humming for years.
Moat. MAX creates a lock‑in effect for publishers because it continuously learns to maximize eCPM, making it costly for them to switch to rival bidding platforms. The Adjust analytics suite further deepens relationships by providing indispensable measurement data, turning AppLovin into a one‑stop shop for developers and publishers alike. Together, these AI‑powered tools generate network effects that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the lofty valuation implied by a reverse‑DCF that assumes ~30% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for a decade—far above the already impressive 60.6% revenue growth and likely unsustainable as market saturation and rising competition erode margins. A beta of 2.49 signals extreme price volatility, and the 1.11 debt‑to‑equity ratio leaves limited headroom if interest rates climb. A breach of the 52‑week high of $745.61 would confirm that the market is pricing in excessive optimism and could trigger a sharp correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $508.39 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $744.33 at ~20% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,104 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 84.4
Health Information Services · price $24.19 · 1Y $29.78 · 5Y $43.60 · 10Y $64.67
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 28.8x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. DOCS’s AI‑driven workflow tool Ask is cementing the platform as the go‑to clinical knowledge hub, unlocking deeper engagement and higher‑margin sponsored content. That translates into a 25.5% profit margin, a 11.2% revenue growth YoY and a PE of 29.1x—still reasonable for a high‑margin growth engine. The Bull Rankings model gives the stock an 84.4 quality‑growth score, with Quality (88) as the strongest pillar, meaning the business is fundamentally sound and cash‑generating, while the modest 6% implied FCF growth from the reverse‑DCF leaves ample upside versus the actual 11% top‑line expansion. The thesis rests on Ask’s network lock‑in and the compounding of high margins into ever‑larger free cash flow.
Moat. DOCS’s moat is its entrenched medical‑professional network: the Doximity platform aggregates news, peer updates and AI‑assisted evidence retrieval, creating a switching cost that rivals can’t replicate without rebuilding HIPAA‑compliant data pipelines. The platform’s 18‑million U.S. clinician users generate a virtuous loop of content and sponsorship, while the 18% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the de‑facto digital hub for physicians.
Risk. The stock trades at a premium PE of 29.1x and a beta of 1.25, indicating market expectations are already baked in and the share price is sensitive to any slowdown; revenue growth has slipped to just 11.2% YoY, far below the 52‑week high of $76.51, suggesting the market may have over‑priced the growth story. A miss on user‑engagement metrics for Ask or a shift of ad spend to competing platforms would trigger a re‑rating, and a sustained drop in margin below the current 25.5% would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.78 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.60 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $64.67 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.8
Internet Content & Information · price $32.48 · 1Y $41.38 · 5Y $60.59 · 10Y $89.88
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 16.7x B+ · PEG 0.72 A-
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is unlocking a new, high‑margin revenue stream by letting shoppers start purchases online, and that engine is super‑charged by a 13.9% YoY revenue growth, a 18.2% profit margin, and an eye‑popping 66.6% ROE. Those fundamentals, combined with a cheap PE of 16.9x and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.72, mean the business is compounding earnings faster than its peers and the stock should ride that momentum higher.
Moat. The platform’s moat comes from its deep dealer network and subscription fees that lock dealers into CarGurus’ ecosystem, creating switching costs for both sellers and buyers. This sticky relationship fuels the extraordinary ROE, as CarGurus can command pricing power on a large, captive audience of car shoppers while competitors must build similar networks from scratch.
Risk. The biggest headwind is the market’s expectation of continued free‑cash‑flow growth of –6% per year implied by the reverse‑DCF, which is wildly out of step with the actual 13.9% revenue expansion and could force a re‑rating if growth stalls. Add a beta of 1.16 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7, and any macro slowdown or credit tightening could pressure the stock, with the P/E of 16.9x serving as a red flag that valuation optimism may already be baked in.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.38 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.59 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.88 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 82.8
Information Technology Services · price $34.95 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 22.1x B+ · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. EXLS is poised to compound its AI‑driven insurance analytics franchise as insurers double‑down on digital claims management, and our model’s strongest pillar—Growth—confirms the tailwind. The business is delivering 13.4% YoY revenue growth, 32.3% ROE and $297 m of free cash flow, all while trading at a modest PE of 22.5x and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.95. The Bull Rankings model shows a Quality‑Growth score of 82.8, meaning the market is under‑pricing the sustainable cash‑flow engine, and the reverse‑DCF implied 4% FCF growth is well below the actual growth rate, leaving ample upside.
Moat. EXLS’s moat stems from its deep‑integrated AI platform that runs claims, underwriting and policy servicing for large insurers—customers that face prohibitive switching costs once data pipelines and actuarial models are embedded. This lock‑in fuels a 32.3% ROE, reflecting pricing power and margin expansion that competitors can’t replicate without massive data acquisition and regulatory clearance.
Risk. The bear case hinges on a potential slowdown in insurance spend that would blunt the 13.4% revenue growth, leaving the current PE of 22.5x looking stretched for a pure‑play services firm. A dip in margin or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.57 would erode the high ROE and could trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside if the implied 4% FCF growth proves overly optimistic.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. KTB — Kontoor Brands, Inc. · score 82.2
Apparel Manufacturing · price $67.16 · 1Y $97.50 · 5Y $142.75 · 10Y $211.76
FCF $422m C · Rev +34.3% A · D/E 2.06 C · P/E 13.6x A- · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on Wrangler’s unstoppable momentum in the mass‑merchant channel, where the brand’s heritage denim drives a 34.3% YoY revenue surge, a 8.7% profit margin and a ROE of 43.3% that fuels cash generation; with a free‑cash‑flow of $422 m and a market cap of $3.9 b, the stock trades at a modest 14.3× forward earnings, yet the Bull Rankings model’s 82.2/100 quality‑growth score (Growth pillar 89) tells us the compounding engine will keep accelerating, making the current price a launchpad for sustained upside.
Moat. Kontoor’s moat lives in its deep‑rooted denim distribution network: Wrangler and Lee dominate shelf space at mass merchants, outdoor and sporting‑goods stores, and a growing direct‑to‑consumer platform, creating a lock‑in effect for retailers that can’t easily replace the brand’s heritage fit and fit‑for‑work credentials, while the high ROE reflects pricing power derived from this category leadership.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated debt‑to‑equity of 2.06, which limits financial flexibility if the denim cycle stalls, and a PE of 14.3× that, while reasonable, already embeds optimism; a slowdown in the 34.3% revenue growth or a margin dip below 8% would force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $56.19, confirming the downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $97.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $142.75 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $211.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.2
Education & Training Services · price $81.71 · 1Y $94.47 · 5Y $138.32 · 10Y $205.18
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 11.4x A · PEG 0.46 A
Why now. Stride’s end‑to‑end education platform for state‑customized software engineering and healthcare curricula is a cash‑generating engine that the market is undervaluing; the stock trades at a PE of 11.5 on a free‑cash‑flow of $433m and delivers a ROE of 20.7%, yet the Bull Rankings model flags Value as its strongest pillar (96) and shows the price already assumes a -12% FCF growth rate that far exceeds the modest 4.7% revenue growth, meaning the current discount is real and the upside rests on the platform’s ability to compound cash returns.
Moat. The platform’s single‑sign‑on, learning‑management and analytics suite locks K‑12 districts and community colleges into a unified system, creating high switching costs and enabling Stride to command pricing power that fuels its >20% ROE, while the proprietary curriculum and state‑customized courses cannot be replicated quickly by generic ed‑tech rivals.
Risk. Revenue is barely expanding at 4.7% YoY and the stock sits near its 52‑week low of $60.61, indicating the market doubts sustainable growth; any slowdown in state education budgets or loss of contract renewals would crush the thin top‑line momentum and validate the bearish view that the current valuation is overly optimistic despite the low PE.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.47 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $138.32 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $205.18 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.7
Biotechnology · price $9.45 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.5x A- · PEG 0.58 A-
Why now. ADMA’s leadership in specialty plasma‑derived IVIGs like BIVIGAM and ASCENIV fuels a high‑margin franchise – 33% profit margin and a staggering 41.4% ROE – while the PEG of 0.58 signals that the market is underpricing its earnings growth. Coupled with a solid PE of 13.5x and a $116 m free‑cash‑flow runway, the Bull Rankings model awards an 81.7/100 quality‑growth score (Value is the strongest pillar) and flags stock buy‑backs as a catalyst. The thesis rests on the durable demand for IVIG therapy and the compounding effect of expanding plasma collection capacity.
Moat. ADMA’s moat stems from its integrated plasma collection and bio‑manufacturing platform, which creates high switching costs for hospitals that rely on its proprietary IVIG products. The scarcity of plasma donors and the regulatory barriers to new entrants give ADMA pricing power, reflected in its 33% margin and 41.4% ROE, and protect its market share in the primary humoral immunodeficiency space.
Risk. The bear case centers on the modest 8% revenue growth versus the model’s implied 3% free‑cash‑flow growth, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about future compounding; a debt‑to‑equity of 1.11 adds leverage risk if cash conversion falters. A slowdown in plasma collection or a competitive IVIG launch would compress margins and could push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $7.21. Confirmation of the risk would be a missed free‑cash‑flow target and widening leverage.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~21% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 80.9
Footwear & Accessories · price $80.23 · 1Y $122.81 · 5Y $179.81 · 10Y $266.73
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 11.4x A- · PEG 1.05 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on HOKA’s runaway momentum in the high‑performance running and trail shoe segment, where premium pricing and expanding global demand are driving earnings. Management is converting that into 18.4% profit margin, 44.1% ROE and $1.1B free cash flow while the stock trades at a modest PE of 11.7x, far below the 52‑week high of $122.29. The thesis rests on sustaining HOKA’s revenue growth of 7.9% YoY as the brand captures more of the $XX billion active‑footwear market.
Moat. Deckers’ moat derives from the category leadership of HOKA and UGG, which command pricing power that fuels the 44.1% ROE – a return only achievable with deep brand equity and a distribution network spanning premium retailers to direct‑to‑consumer channels that rivals cannot replicate quickly. The high‑margin mix of performance footwear and premium lifestyle products locks in repeat spend from affluent, brand‑loyal consumers.
Risk. The bear case centers on the premium pricing premium becoming a liability if macro‑downturns curb discretionary spend, as reflected by a still‑elevated PE of 11.7x versus peers and a beta of 1.15 indicating sensitivity to market swings. A slowdown in HOKA’s growth below the current 7.9% YoY would compress margins and erode the 44.1% ROE, and a breach of the low‑debt cushion (Debt/Equity 0.21) would force cash to service debt rather than fund buybacks. A sustained miss on quarterly earnings would trigger a sell‑off and confirm the risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.81 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.81 at ~17% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.6
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $219.95 · 1Y $246.13 · 5Y $360.35 · 10Y $534.56
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 21.1x B+ · PEG 1.33 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform, paired with its NightOwl disposable diagnostic device, is cementing a recurring‑revenue moat in the fast‑growing sleep‑apnea market. The business is delivering 9.9% revenue growth YoY, a 26.9% profit margin and $1.6 B of free cash flow, all while trading at a reasonable PE of 21.2 and a PEG of 1.33. The thesis hinges on the compounding power of cloud‑connected care that will keep clinicians locked into ResMed’s ecosystem and drive margin expansion for years to come.
Moat. AirView’s cloud‑connected data analytics lock hospitals and sleep clinics into a platform that aggregates device usage, compliance and outcomes, creating high switching costs and enabling premium pricing. This, combined with ResMed’s category leadership in home‑diagnostic devices like NightOwl, fuels a ROE of 23.1%, reflecting pricing power that competitors can’t quickly replicate without massive R&D and regulatory hurdles.
Risk. The market is pricing in a 5% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade, well below the 9.9% revenue growth the company is actually delivering, suggesting that any slowdown or margin compression would expose an over‑valued PE of 21.2. A modest rise in debt or a misstep in scaling the cloud platform could erode the 0.13 debt‑to‑equity cushion and trigger a sell‑off. The bear case materializes if the implied growth proves unrealistic and the stock slides toward its 52‑week low of $180.27.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $246.13 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $360.35 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $534.56 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 79.2
Software - Infrastructure · price $406.09 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.7x B+ · PEG 0.80 A-
Why now. Corpay’s corporate payments platform is rapidly scaling, delivering 20.4% revenue growth YoY, 22.7% profit margin and a stellar ROE of 32.2%, which together fuel a compounding earnings engine. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar highest (92) in a 79.2 quality‑growth score, confirming that the cross‑border and virtual‑card solutions are locked into a secular spend‑management tailwind. The thesis rests on this relentless margin‑driven expansion outpacing the modest 3% FCF growth implied by the reverse‑DCF, leaving ample upside.
Moat. The moat lives in Corpay’s integrated corporate‑payments suite—cross‑border transfers, AP modernization and virtual cards—that embeds deep into enterprise treasury workflows, creating high switching costs for CFOs. Its 32.2% ROE reflects pricing power from being the preferred spend‑management partner for large corporates, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without costly integration projects.
Risk. Bears point to the weak Value pillar (61) and a debt‑to‑equity of 2.75, suggesting the balance sheet is leveraged for growth at the expense of margin safety; the current P/E of 24.7 also signals the market has already priced in premium earnings multiples. A slowdown in corporate spend or a credit squeeze that forces the company to deleverage would compress earnings and validate the valuation concerns. The bear case is confirmed if the revenue growth dips below 15% and the debt ratio climbs above 3.0.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. DXCM — DexCom, Inc. · score 79.1
Medical Devices · price $83.88 · 1Y $94.12 · 5Y $137.80 · 10Y $204.42
FCF $1.4b C+ · Rev +15.5% B+ · D/E 0.53 B · P/E 33.2x C+ · PEG 1.35 B
Why now. Dexcom’s G7 platform is rapidly becoming the de‑facto standard for continuous glucose monitoring, driving a 15.5% YoY revenue growth and a 20.1% profit margin that fuels a robust $1.4 B free‑cash‑flow run‑rate. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 79.1, with Quality as the strongest pillar, reflecting Dexcom’s superior ROE of 38.1% and pricing power in the CGM market. The reverse‑DCF implies a 22% annual FCF growth rate—well above the 15.5% revenue pace—so the stock already embeds optimism, but the durable G7 adoption and expanding G7 15‑Day sensor give the upside a solid compounding engine.
Moat. Dexcom’s moat stems from its end‑to‑end CGM ecosystem—G7 sensors, the Dexcom Share remote‑monitoring platform, and direct relationships with endocrinologists—creating high switching costs for patients and physicians. The company’s 38.1% ROE is underpinned by pricing power that only a category‑leader with FDA‑cleared, clinically proven sensors can command, and its patented sensor technology limits rapid imitation.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty 33.2 × forward earnings and a beta of 1.42, meaning any slowdown in the 15.5% revenue growth or margin compression would sharply erode valuation, especially as the Bull Rankings model flags Value as the weakest pillar. A competitive breakthrough from rivals in the CGM space or a rise in the debt‑to‑equity ratio above 0.6 would validate the bear case, and a miss on the 22% implied FCF growth would trigger a price correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $94.12 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $137.80 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $204.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79
Medical Devices · price $44.96 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 18.2x A- · PEG 0.66 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific’s MedSurg endoscopic platform is set to compound earnings as hospitals adopt single‑use duodenoscopes and SpyGlass systems, driving a revenue surge of 13.5% YoY while free cash flow sits at $3.6 B on a modest PE of 18.2. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Growth pillar of 88, confirming the franchise’s compounding power, and the market is already pricing in a modest upside, leaving the next wave of endoluminal device adoption as the catalyst that will lift the stock.
Moat. The single‑use duodenoscope and infection‑prevention product lines lock in hospitals through high switching costs and regulatory approvals, while Boston Scientific’s patented delivery systems and integrated imaging platforms create a cost‑advantage that rivals cannot replicate quickly, sustaining pricing power in the MedSurg segment.
Risk. The stock trades near its 52‑week low of $42.2 and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF implies a negative -2%/yr free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about sustaining current 13.5% revenue growth; a slowdown or margin compression would validate the bearish view and trigger a price drop back toward the low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.4
Restaurants · price $42.58 · 1Y $62.05 · 5Y $90.85 · 10Y $134.77
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 15.6x B+ · PEG 0.97 B+
Why now. Yum China’s KFC and Pizza Hut brands dominate fast‑food dining in China’s tier‑1 and tier‑2 cities, driving a resilient revenue engine that grew 8.8% YoY while delivering a solid 7.8% profit margin and generating $940 m of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model awards a 78.4 quality‑growth score, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the franchise’s operational excellence, and the implied 4% free‑cash‑flow growth from the reverse‑DCF is well below the actual 8.8% top‑line growth, meaning the market is already pricing in a conservative outlook. The thesis rests on continued compounding of KFC’s high‑frequency traffic and Pizza Hut’s premium‑dining spend in China’s expanding middle class.
Moat. The franchise network’s scale gives Yum China unparalleled access to prime real‑estate locations and a proprietary delivery platform that locks in urban diners, while its pricing power—reflected in an 18.2% ROE—stems from category leadership in both quick‑serve (KFC) and casual‑dine (Pizza Hut) segments, a combination competitors can’t replicate quickly due to the high cost of building comparable supply chains and brand loyalty in China.
Risk. A bear‑case points to a slowdown in Chinese consumer discretionary spend and intensifying competition from local fast‑food chains, which could compress the already modest 7.8% margin; the stock trades at a 15.9× P/E despite only 8.8% revenue growth, suggesting valuation pressure, and a breach below the 52‑week low of $40.15 would signal weakening demand and could trigger further sell‑offs.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.05 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.85 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.77 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. ACN — Accenture plc · score 77.7
Information Technology Services · price $175.80 · 1Y $184.19 · 5Y $269.67 · 10Y $400.04
FCF $12.6b A- · Rev +6.7% C+ · D/E 0.25 B · P/E 14.1x A- · PEG 1.36 B
Why now. Accenture’s AI‑driven intelligent platform services are cementing its role as the go‑to partner for digital transformation across finance, supply chain and HR, fueling a compounding revenue engine. The business is delivering 6.7% YoY revenue growth, backed by $12.6 B of free cash flow and a rock‑solid 24.4% ROE, which together power a sustainable earnings runway. The thesis hinges on the relentless expansion of AI and cloud workloads that keep the growth cycle alive.
Moat. The firm’s end‑to‑end systems integration and application management platform creates multi‑year contracts and high switching costs for Fortune‑500 clients, locking in recurring fees. Its ability to bundle security, data, AI and cloud services into a single delivery model yields pricing power that underpins the 24.4% ROE, a margin advantage competitors struggle to replicate.
Risk. Revenue growth has slowed to just 6.7% YoY, far below the high‑growth peers that power the sector, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF implies a -8% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate baked into today’s $179.03 price—an unrealistic optimism gap. A sustained deceleration or a pull‑back in large‑enterprise IT spend would validate this risk and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $184.19 (analyst consensus (n=25)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $269.67 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $400.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 77.7
Internet Retail · price $1876.33 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +41.2% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 51.0x D · PEG 0.96 B+
Why now. MercadoLibre is a compounding growth story, leveraging its dominant Mercado Libre Marketplace and rapidly expanding Mercado Pago financial technology platform across Latin America. Our model's strongest pillar for MELI is Growth, scoring an exceptional 98 out of 100, reflecting its 41.2% FY YoY revenue growth. With a TTM free cash flow of $12.4B and a PEG ratio of 0.96, the market is severely underpricing its sustained expansion. The thesis rests on the continued synergistic growth between its commerce and fintech segments in underserved markets.
Moat. MercadoLibre's durable edge stems from the powerful network effects of its Mercado Libre Marketplace, which attracts both buyers and sellers, and the deep integration of its Mercado Pago financial technology solutions. This creates a sticky ecosystem where users are incentivized to keep funds within Mercado Pago accounts (Mercado Fondo) and utilize Mercado Credito for loans, enhancing switching costs. The company's impressive 23.8% ROE reflects its category leadership and ability to efficiently monetize its integrated e-commerce and fintech platforms across its key international markets.
Risk. Skeptics point to MercadoLibre's elevated valuation, with a TTM P/E of 52.3, and our model's weakest pillar being Value, scoring only 63 out of 100. This suggests the market is already pricing in a significant growth premium, despite our reverse DCF implying an unrealistic -8% FCF growth sustained for 10 years. Furthermore, a high Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.69 could expose the company to interest rate fluctuations or economic slowdowns in its core Latin American markets, particularly if competition intensifies in its Mercado Pago or Mercado Credito segments. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth below 30% would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. CI — The Cigna Group · score 76.9
Healthcare Plans · price $278.17 · 1Y $341.42 · 5Y $499.87 · 10Y $741.52
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.5x A · PEG 0.77 A-
Why now. The Cigna Group’s Evernorth Health Services is rapidly scaling its pharmacy‑benefit‑management and specialty‑pharmacy platform, delivering 11.3% revenue growth and $9.1 B of free cash flow while trading at a modest PE of 11.5. Coupled with a low beta of 0.32 and a PEG of 0.77, the business compounds earnings at a pace the market is already rewarding, as reflected in the analyst consensus target of $341.42. The thesis rests on Evernorth’s ability to keep expanding its whole‑person health contracts, which fuels the compounding engine.
Moat. Evernorth’s integrated PBM, specialty‑pharmacy, and care‑services network locks in large employer and health‑plan customers through complex formulary design and utilization‑review processes that are costly to replace, creating high switching barriers. This sticky relationship underpins the 16.8% ROE, driven by pricing power in a fragmented benefits market where Cigna’s scale lets it negotiate better drug rebates and service fees.
Risk. Despite solid cash generation, Cigna’s profit margin is only 2.3% and the Bull Rankings model flags Quality as its weakest pillar, indicating vulnerability to margin compression or execution missteps in Evernorth’s cost‑intensive specialty segment. The reverse‑DCF shows the current price implies a -11% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate for a decade—far below the 11.3% revenue growth, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic. A slowdown in PBM contracts or rising drug costs would validate this bearish view and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $341.42 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $499.87 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $741.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 76.8
Entertainment · price $28.16 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.5x B · PEG 0.52 A-
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music and Publishing engines are on a compounding runway, powered by a 12.9% YoY revenue growth, a healthy 9.2% profit margin and an eye‑popping 78.7% ROE. Our Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (85) and the reverse‑DCF shows the market already pricing ~13% FCF growth, which sits comfortably above the 12.9% revenue pace – meaning the upside is still under‑priced. The thesis rests on the relentless monetisation of its two‑million‑song catalog and streaming royalties that will keep the cash‑flow engine humming.
Moat. WMG owns and licenses roughly two million compositions, giving it a deep, irreplaceable IP moat that forces streaming platforms and advertisers to pay premium rates. That catalog depth translates into pricing power, which is why the company can sustain a ROE near 80% – a return only a handful of music‑rights owners can match.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 22.4 and a beta of 1.3, indicating valuation premium and heightened volatility; meanwhile a debt‑to‑equity of 4.53 means leverage is high for a pure‑play entertainment name. If streaming growth stalls or licensing fees compress, the dividend raise signal could turn into cash‑flow strain, snapping the upside. A breach of the 22‑times earnings multiple would validate the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 76.4
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $262.89 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 59.5x D · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominant position in critical data‑center power and thermal management fuels a compounding revenue engine – a 26.2% YoY revenue growth backed by 15.1% profit margin and a staggering ROE of 36.4% – that the Bull Rankings model captures with a Quality‑Growth score of 76.4 (Growth pillar 91, Value pillar 57). The upside hinges on continued expansion of its AC/DC power and liquid‑cooled thermal solutions across hyperscale and edge data‑center customers, which should keep free‑cash‑flow accelerating at the 42% implied by the reverse‑DCF. If that growth persists, the stock’s upside is locked in.
Moat. Vertiv’s moat lies in its integrated modular power‑and‑cooling platforms that combine UPS, rack PDUs, and liquid‑cooling into a single, serviceable solution for hyperscale operators – a configuration that demands deep engineering and long‑term service contracts. This lock‑in drives the 36.4% ROE, as customers pay premium pricing for uptime guarantees that rivals can’t replicate quickly, and the company captures recurring lifecycle service revenue.
Risk. The bull case is vulnerable to a valuation cliff: a forward P/E of 65.7 is far above sector averages, and the implied 42% FCF growth far outpaces the already lofty 26.2% revenue expansion, meaning any slowdown or margin compression would crush the price. A beta of 2.08 also amplifies market volatility, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7 could become a drag if interest rates rise. A miss on revenue growth or a widening of the P/E gap would trigger a sharp correction, confirming the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.7
Engineering & Construction · price $754.29 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.5x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission design‑build‑maintain contracts fuels a 18.9% revenue growth rate, while its ROE of 35.3% and $1.2 B free‑cash‑flow generation give the balance sheet the depth to reinvest and return capital. Our Bull Rankings model scores a 75.7 quality‑growth rating, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the compounding engine is real and sustainable. The thesis rests on the continued rollout of utility‑grade electrical infrastructure that keeps cash flowing at a pace that outstrips peers.
Moat. EMCOR’s integrated offering—from design and integration to startup, operation and long‑term maintenance of power transmission, distribution and generation systems—creates multi‑year contracts and high switching costs for utilities and industrial customers. That lock‑in, combined with a 35.3% ROE driven by pricing power in a fragmented engineering market, locks in cash returns that competitors can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. The market is pricing a lofty 23.5× forward P/E, implying a 22% annual FCF growth that exceeds the 18.9% revenue pace; any slowdown in infrastructure spending or a margin squeeze below the current 7.7% would make the valuation untenable. A modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.13 masks the risk that a higher‑beta (1.13) environment could amplify cost of capital, and a dip in free cash flow would trigger a sharp re‑rating. The bear case is confirmed if the 52‑week low of $564.92 is breached and the consensus 1‑yr target stalls.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 75.5
Engineering & Construction · price $495.15 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 35.7x C+ · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. STRL’s explosive 60.8% FY YoY revenue growth in e‑infrastructure, driven by booming data‑center and e‑commerce distribution projects, fuels a compounding engine that will keep cash flowing at a free‑cash‑flow of $482 m and push margins toward the 12.5% profit margin benchmark. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 96, the strongest of the three, confirming that the business is a high‑quality compounder, while the PEG of 0.6 signals that earnings are expanding far faster than the market expects. The thesis rests on the persistence of this infrastructure demand, which should keep the 39% implied FCF growth from the reverse‑DCF realistic and the stock on a steep upside trajectory.
Moat. The E‑Infrastructure Solutions segment locks in blue‑chip tenants—data‑center operators, e‑commerce giants, and power generators—who face massive switching costs and long‑term site‑development contracts, creating a quasi‑monopoly on critical logistics footprints. This high‑margin, capital‑intensive moat underpins the stellar 31.8% ROE, as STRL can price its services premium to the scarcity of qualified infrastructure partners, a barrier competitors cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. A bear‑case centers on the lofty PE ratio of 36.2 and a beta of 1.85, which together imply that any slowdown in the e‑infrastructure pipeline—such as a pullback in data‑center capex or a fiscal tightening that curtails public‑sector transportation spending—could compress valuation sharply. If revenue growth falls below the current 60.8% pace, the market’s 39% FCF growth assumption will evaporate, and the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $280.81. A sustained dip in growth would be the trigger that validates the bear view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~21% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.2
Packaging & Containers · price $111.79 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 16.1x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominance in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding revenue engine – the Americas Beverage segment alone rides a 10.3% YoY revenue growth while the company delivers a robust 5.9% profit margin and a stellar 27.3% ROE. Coupled with a low‑beta (0.57) and a PEG of 0.64, the stock is priced for a 16.1× earnings multiple that already reflects optimism, yet the Bull Rankings model flags a 75.2 quality‑growth score (Quality 78, Growth 75, Value 73) with Quality as its strongest pillar, underscoring the durable earnings power. The thesis rests on continued secular demand for sustainable aluminum packaging, which should keep the growth engine humming.
Moat. CCK’s moat lies in its integrated aluminum can ecosystem – from high‑volume production lines to proprietary sealing and end‑cap technologies that lock in major beverage customers who face costly re‑qualification to switch suppliers. This scale translates into pricing power that sustains the 27.3% ROE, while the recyclable nature of its cans meets tightening ESG mandates, creating a cost‑advantage that rivals cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case centers on the heavy debt load (D/E = 1.86) that could crimp cash flow if raw‑material prices spike or if beverage customers shift to alternative packaging, pressuring the 5.9% margin and inflating the 16.1× PE to unsustainable levels. A sustained slowdown in the beverage segment would expose the company’s concentration risk and could force a downgrade of the dividend, confirming the weak Value pillar (73) in our model.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.