This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 3, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,226 tickers); 1,730 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.4
Software - Application · price $285.75 · 1Y $275.25 · 5Y $403.00 · 10Y $597.82
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 16.3x A- · PEG 0.70 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media subscription engine is the cash‑cow that fuels compounding, delivering 11.5% YoY revenue growth, a rock‑solid 28.7% profit margin and a staggering 62.8% ROE that outpaces peers; the market’s 16.3× P/E reflects a rare discount for a high‑quality growth engine. With our model’s Quality score of 88.4 (its strongest pillar) confirming the durability of this moat, the thesis hinges on the continued expansion of Creative Cloud and Document Cloud subscriptions.
Moat. The Creative Cloud suite locks in photographers, video editors, designers and enterprises on a multi‑year SaaS contract, creating massive switching costs and a data‑rich platform that fuels upsells; this pricing power drives the 62.8% ROE and underpins the model’s Quality premium.
Risk. A 1.4 beta and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.61 expose Adobe to market volatility and leverage risk, while the current price sits just 23% below its 52‑week high, suggesting limited upside; the Bull Rankings model’s weakest pillar—Growth at 86—warns that the reverse‑DCF implied 3% FCF growth is far below the 11.5% revenue pace, and a slowdown would crush the valuation premise. A sustained miss on quarterly revenue growth would trigger the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $275.25 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $403.00 at ~7% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $597.82 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.2
Biotechnology · price $41.86 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.5x A- · PEG 0.48 A
Why now. Harmony’s market‑leading narcolepsy therapy WAKIX drives a high‑margin franchise that is expanding into rare‑disease indications, delivering $355m of free cash flow, 24.3% YoY revenue growth, and an 18.9% profit margin – all at a modest PE of 13.5x. Our Bull Rankings model rates the stock 88.2/100 on quality‑growth, with Value as the strongest pillar, underscoring that the business is already cheap relative to its cash‑generating power. The thesis rests on compounding free‑cash‑flow growth from WAKIX’s expanding label and pipeline, which should keep the upside alive.
Moat. WAKIX’s novel histamine‑3 inverse‑agonist mechanism gives Harmony a protected niche in the U.S. narcolepsy market, where switching costs are high because patients rely on its proven efficacy and safety profile. This IP‑backed advantage, combined with a 18.1% ROE driven by pricing power in a rare‑disease space, creates a durable cash‑flow moat that competitors cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The stock’s price embeds a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow decline of –16% annually for a decade, far steeper than the current 24.3% revenue growth, meaning any slowdown in WAKIX uptake or pipeline setbacks would expose over‑optimism. A miss in the Phase 3 PWS trial or a competitive launch could compress margins and push the PE above its already modest 13.5x, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 87.3
Software - Infrastructure · price $15.78 · 1Y $18.70 · 5Y $27.38 · 10Y $40.61
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 23.2x B+ · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. DLocal’s cross‑border pay‑in platform for e‑commerce, streaming and ride‑hailing merchants is exploding, delivering 46.6% YoY revenue growth, a 18% profit margin and ROE of 34.6%—a rare trio that fuels compounding cash flow. The business’s $413 m free‑cash‑flow generation at a $4.6 bn market cap gives a 9% FCF yield, reinforcing the growth engine. The whole thesis rests on the platform’s ability to keep scaling merchant adoption across emerging‑market payment methods.
Moat. The moat lives in DLocal’s “dLocal for Platforms” suite and its deep integration with hundreds of local APMs, creating a high‑switching‑cost network for merchants that need unified global‑to‑local payment routing. This ecosystem underpins the 34.6% ROE by allowing the company to price premium services and capture margin on each transaction, a capability rivals can’t replicate quickly without building similar local partnerships.
Risk. The bear case hinges on shareholder dilution—our model flags “Diluting shareholders”—which could erode per‑share earnings despite strong cash flow, and a forward P/E of 23.2× that already assumes aggressive growth. If revenue growth stalls below the historic 46.6% pace, the price would struggle to justify the current multiple, and a widening of the P/E would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.70 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.38 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.61 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 87.2
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $158.35 · 1Y $211.57 · 5Y $309.76 · 10Y $459.51
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 23.2x B+ · PEG 0.31 A
Why now. NBIX’s growth engine is anchored by INGREZZA, the only FDA‑approved therapy for tardive dyskinesia, which fuels a 34.4% YoY revenue surge and underpins a 20.9% profit margin. Coupled with a low PE of 23.1 and a stellar PEG of 0.31, the Bull Rankings model awards a Growth pillar score of 96, making the stock a high‑quality compounder; the thesis hinges on sustaining this premium‑drug momentum.
Moat. INGREZZA’s niche indication creates high switching costs for neurologists and patients, while NBIX’s 19.1% ROE reflects pricing power from being the market leader in movement‑disorder therapies. The company’s tight debt‑to‑equity of 0.12 further enables reinvestment into pipeline candidates without diluting shareholders, cementing its competitive edge.
Risk. The bear case centers on the concentration risk of INGREZZA, which drives over 50% of current sales; any competitor breakthrough or reimbursement squeeze could compress the current PE of 23.1 and stall the 34.4% growth rate. A slip in margin or a rise in debt would confirm the downside, especially if free‑cash‑flow growth falls below the implied 9% DCF assumption.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $211.57 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $309.76 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $459.51 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $22.89 · 1Y $29.20 · 5Y $42.75 · 10Y $63.42
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 16.2x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine is unlocking a hidden loan pipeline by automatically re‑routing rejected applications, fueling a 25.6% YoY revenue growth and delivering a 9.1% profit margin that scales with volume; the business’s free cash flow of $252M underpins a cash‑rich balance sheet while the PE of 15.6x remains modest for a high‑growth AI fintech, making the current price a launchpad for the next growth wave. The thesis hinges on the ability of Decline Monetization to compound loan‑originations at double‑digit rates as more lenders adopt the platform.
Moat. The moat lies in Pagaya’s proprietary AI‑driven Decline Monetization network, which creates a sticky data loop with partner lenders—once integrated, switching costs rise because the model learns lender‑specific risk signals that competitors can’t replicate quickly. This lock‑in drives the strong ROE of 19.5%, reflecting pricing power from being the go‑to partner for turning rejected loans into revenue.
Risk. The bear case centers on the extreme beta of 5.37 and a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34, indicating leverage‑sensitive earnings that could crumble if credit‑cycle headwinds hit partner lenders; a modest PE of 15.6x already prices in optimism, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF shows the market is assuming a -13% annual FCF growth, meaning any slowdown in the 25.6% revenue growth would trigger a sharp re‑rating. A widening credit spread or a drop in loan‑originations would confirm the risk and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.20 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.75 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $63.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 85.8
Information Technology Services · price $55.05 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 42.7x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s Digital Data Solutions (DDS) segment, which is riding the explosive demand for AI‑training data and model‑evaluation services. The business is growing revenue at 39% YoY, converting that into a healthy 14.7% profit margin and a stellar 29.1% ROE, while our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑Growth score of 85.8/100 with Growth as the strongest pillar – confirming that the compounding engine is real and durable. The thesis rests on the continued secular rise of AI model development, which should keep the DDS cash‑flow engine expanding at double‑digit rates.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in its bespoke AI‑training data pipelines and the Synodex platform that transforms raw medical records into structured data for insurers and providers – a service that is costly to replicate and creates high switching costs for enterprise customers. The 29.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a category leader in regulated data‑conversion workflows, and the low debt‑to‑equity of 0.02 gives the company financial flexibility to reinvest in these high‑margin capabilities.
Risk. The bear case centers on the stock’s lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 42.7 and a beta of 2.92 make the price highly sensitive to any slowdown in AI‑spending, while our reverse DCF shows the market is assuming a -6% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade – a stark mismatch to the 39% revenue growth actually delivered. The model’s weakest pillar, Value, flags that the current price is stretched, and any dilution of shareholders would amplify the upside‑risk bias. A sustained drop in AI budgets or a missed earnings beat would trigger a re‑rating and validate the bearish view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~27% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.8
Semiconductors · price $228.45 · 1Y $325.99 · 5Y $477.28 · 10Y $708.01
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 28.9x B · PEG 0.56 A-
Why now. NVIDIA’s moat in data‑center AI infrastructure is fueling an unstoppable compounding engine – the Compute & Networking segment is delivering 83.4% YoY revenue growth, while the business converts that into a 63.7% profit margin and a staggering 84.2% ROE. With $127.0 b of free cash flow and a PE of 28.4, the stock is already priced for a 49% annual FCF expansion, but the underlying growth runway remains far higher, making the upside virtually locked in. The thesis rests on the continued capture of AI‑driven data‑center spend.
Moat. NVIDIA’s advantage lives in its AI‑accelerated GPUs and networking platforms that power the world’s leading hyperscale clouds; customers face massive switching costs because workloads are tightly bound to NVIDIA’s CUDA ecosystem and software stack. This lock‑in generates pricing power that translates into the 84.2% ROE, a return no rival can match without rebuilding an entire software‑hardware stack.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 28.4 and a beta of 2.21, meaning any slowdown in data‑center spend or a successful AI‑chip challenge could yank the valuation sharply lower; a dip in the 83.4% revenue growth rate would make the 49% implied FCF growth unsustainable. A sustained margin contraction or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.17 would confirm the bear case and break the upside narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $325.99 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $477.28 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $708.01 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85.2
Software - Infrastructure · price $103.63 · 1Y $104.53 · 5Y $153.05 · 10Y $227.04
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 15.4x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives GoDaddy a Quality‑growth score of 85.2, with Quality at a stellar 96 – the strongest pillar – meaning the business delivers high‑margin cash generation. The Applications & Commerce suite – especially Websites + Marketing and Managed WordPress – is fueling a 7.4% YoY revenue growth while the company churns out $1.7 B of free cash flow on a 17.8% profit margin. Coupled with a 15.4 P/E that still leaves upside to the analyst consensus target of $104.53, the thesis rests on the compounding power of its sticky SaaS platform and continued buy‑back acceleration.
Moat. GoDaddy’s moat lies in its integrated A&C ecosystem: customers build, host, market and monetize their sites within a single GoDaddy suite, creating high switching costs for small‑business owners who rely on the seamless hand‑off between Websites + Marketing, Managed WordPress, and SEO tools. This lock‑in, reinforced by a massive install base of domain and hosting users, prevents rivals from quickly replicating the depth of functionality and data‑driven insights GoDaddy offers.
Risk. The bear case points to the reverse‑DCF showing the current price implies a -14% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate for the next decade – a stark mismatch to the actual 7.4% revenue growth and 17.8% margin, indicating the market is already pricing in overly optimistic cash‑flow compression. If growth stalls or margins erode, the modest 15.4 P/E could balloon, and the stock would fall below the analyst consensus target, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $104.53 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.05 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.6
Advertising Agencies · price $313.58 · 1Y $514.48 · 5Y $753.26 · 10Y $1,117
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 24.1x C+ · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on AppLovin’s MAX in‑app bidding platform, which is turbo‑charging publisher inventory value and fueling a 60.6% YoY revenue growth while preserving a 64.6% profit margin. The business is generating $4.5B of free cash flow on a $104.9B market cap, delivering a PEG of 0.67 that signals the market is pricing in less than half the growth the company is actually delivering. Our Bull Rankings model gives APP an 84.6/100 quality‑growth score – the strongest pillar is Growth, confirming that the compounding engine in MAX and Adjust will keep the revenue trajectory steep, and the thesis rests on that relentless growth staying alive.
Moat. MAX’s real‑time competitive auction creates a lock‑in for publishers because switching would mean losing the AI‑driven yield optimization that developers rely on, while Adjust’s measurement suite embeds deep data ties that make it costly for advertisers to migrate. Together they form a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem that competitors can’t replicate quickly, underpinning sustainable margins.
Risk. The bear case points to APP’s lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 24.1 and a beta of 2.53 mean any slowdown in the 60% revenue surge or a market pull‑back would crush the stock, especially as the Bull Rankings model flags Value as the weakest pillar. A rise in debt‑to‑equity to 1.11 could also strain cash flow if capital‑intensive bidding tech needs heavier investment. A breach of the 14% implied FCF growth in the reverse DCF would confirm the over‑optimism and trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $514.48 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $753.26 at ~19% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,117 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 84
Health Information Services · price $27.10 · 1Y $29.78 · 5Y $43.60 · 10Y $64.67
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 32.3x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Doximity’s AI‑powered workflow tool Ask is locking in U.S. physicians to its platform, fueling a 11.2% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 25.5% profit margin and a PE of 32.3 that still leaves upside to the analyst consensus target of $29.78. The combination of high‑margin earnings and a growing, sticky user base means cash flow can keep compounding, and the thesis rests on Ask expanding its clinical‑decision integration across the network.
Moat. The platform’s network effect—over a million U.S. doctors relying on the personalized newsfeed, clinical discussions, and the HIPAA‑compliant Ask assistant—creates switching costs that rivals can’t quickly replicate, while the high ROE of 18.2% reflects pricing power from being the default digital hub for medical professionals.
Risk. At a PE of 32.3 and a reverse‑DCF implied 9% annual free‑cash‑flow growth—well below the 11.2% revenue growth rate—the market may be over‑pricing future compounding, and a slowdown in physician adoption of AI tools could compress margins, confirming the bear case if the PE drifts higher or growth decelerates.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.78 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.60 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $64.67 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. ADSK — Autodesk, Inc. · score 83.5
Software - Application · price $237.52 · 1Y $315.37 · 5Y $461.73 · 10Y $684.94
FCF $2.8b B · Rev +17.9% B+ · D/E 1.10 C · P/E 30.8x B · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Autodesk’s dominant BIM platform, anchored by Revit and the cloud‑native Autodesk Build suite, is fueling a 17.9% YoY revenue growth that our model flags as the strongest Growth pillar. The business converts that top‑line momentum into a massive 48.5% ROE and a robust $2.8 B free‑cash‑flow, underpinning a sustainable compounding engine that justifies the bullish outlook. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of subscription‑based design software across construction and infrastructure projects.
Moat. The Autodesk ecosystem locks in architects, engineers and contractors through Revit’s BIM standards and the integrated Autodesk Build workflow, creating high switching costs and network effects that competitors can’t replicate quickly. This sticky subscription model, combined with the company’s ability to price‑power from category leadership in construction tech, drives the extraordinary ROE of 48.5%.
Risk. At a forward P/E of 30.8 and a beta of 1.3, the stock is priced for perfection; the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes a 13% annual free‑cash‑flow growth—well above the 17.9% revenue pace and likely unsustainable if construction spend softens. A slowdown in subscription renewals or a surge in debt‑to‑equity (currently 1.1) would crush margins and validate a bear view. The key trigger would be a earnings miss that forces the price back toward the 52‑week low of $185.5.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $315.37 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $461.73 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $684.94 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.4
Internet Content & Information · price $34.23 · 1Y $41.38 · 5Y $60.59 · 10Y $89.88
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 17.6x B · PEG 0.75 A-
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is turning its massive dealer network into a high‑margin, recurring revenue engine, fueling a 13.9% YoY revenue growth rate while preserving an 18.2% profit margin and generating $315 m of free cash flow. Coupled with a stellar Quality score of 86 in our model, the business compounds earnings faster than peers, making the current price a launchpad for sustained upside.
Moat. The moat lies in CarGurus’ integrated marketplace that locks dealers into subscription fees and advertising spend, creating sticky, high‑margin revenue streams. Its 66.6% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the go‑to platform for both shoppers and dealers, a network effect competitors struggle to replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 17.6, but our reverse‑DCF shows the market is assuming a negative 4% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade—far below the 13.9% revenue expansion, suggesting optimism may be over‑priced. A beta of 1.17 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7 add volatility risk; a slowdown in dealer subscriptions or a rise in financing costs would quickly erode margins and validate a lower valuation.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.38 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.59 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.88 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 82.4
Information Technology Services · price $37.32 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 23.6x B+ · PEG 0.97 B+
Why now. EXLS is the premier AI‑powered engine for insurance claims and underwriting, and that franchise is fueling a 13.4% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 32.3% ROE and $297 m of free cash flow – a rare combination in a $5.7 bn market‑cap tech services name. The Bull Rankings model scores its Growth pillar at 88, confirming that the business’s compounding engine is real, and the PEG of 0.97 shows the market is already pricing modest upside. The thesis rests on the continuation of AI‑driven automation in insurance, which should keep earnings expanding at double‑digit rates.
Moat. EXLS’s moat lies in its deep‑integrated AI platform that handles end‑to‑end claims management, premium administration and underwriting support for large insurers. Switching costs are high because clients embed the analytics into core policy workflows, and the platform’s actuarial and risk analytics generate pricing power that underpins the 32.3% ROE, a margin the competition struggles to match without comparable data assets.
Risk. The bear case points to a valuation stretch: a forward P/E of 23.6 is high for a 13.4% growth rate, and the Bull Rankings model flags Value as the weakest pillar (74). If revenue growth decelerates below 10% or margin pressure pushes profit margin under 10%, the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $24.85. A sustained rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.6 would confirm the downside narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82.1
Education & Training Services · price $85.80 · 1Y $98.67 · 5Y $144.46 · 10Y $214.30
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 12.0x A · PEG 0.51 A-
Why now. Stride’s end‑to‑end online upskilling platform for software engineering and healthcare fuels a cash‑rich, high‑margin franchise that the market is undervaluing; the business generates $433m of free cash flow on a $3.6b market cap, trades at a rock‑bottom PE of 12 and a PEG of 0.51, and still posts a respectable 13.4% profit margin. Coupled with a solid ROE of 20.7%, the cash engine can be reinvested or returned to shareholders, compounding returns despite modest 4.7% revenue growth. The thesis hinges on the durable demand for state‑customized, credential‑focused coursework that continues to drive free‑cash‑flow expansion.
Moat. The platform’s single‑sign‑on architecture, integrated learning‑management and student‑information systems, and state‑specific curriculum lock schools and workforce programs into a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem, letting Stride command pricing power that translates into the >20% ROE. This technical integration and data‑analytics capability cannot be replicated quickly by generic LMS providers, cementing a defensible edge in the professional‑education niche.
Risk. Growth is the weakest pillar in our model (Growth score 67), and the reverse DCF shows the current price implies a -11% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate for the next decade—far below the 4.7% FY revenue growth and the 0.51 PEG, suggesting the market is already over‑optimistic. A slowdown in enrollment or a shift to cheaper competitor platforms would compress margins and push the PE higher, confirming the bear case if revenue growth falls below 2% or the profit margin dips under 10%.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $98.67 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $144.46 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $214.30 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.8
Biotechnology · price $9.58 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.7x A- · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. ADMA’s market‑leading IVIG franchise, anchored by BIVIGAM and ASCENIV, is driving a cash‑rich, high‑margin engine that fuels compounding; the business generates a 33% profit margin on a $2.1 billion market cap while returning $116 m of free cash flow and repurchasing shares. With revenue still growing 8% YoY and a PE of only 13.7x, the stock is a deep‑value growth hybrid. The thesis hinges on the durable demand for specialty plasma‑derived therapies that can sustain earnings acceleration and drive the price toward the analyst consensus of $17.
Moat. ADMA’s moat stems from its integrated plasma collection and bio‑manufacturing platform, which secures a reliable source of high‑purity plasma for BIVIGAM, ASCENIV and Nabi‑HB. This vertical integration creates high switching costs for hospitals and insurers, while the company’s ROE of 41.4% reflects pricing power in the niche IVIG market where few competitors can match its scale and regulatory approvals.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the modest revenue growth of only 8% YoY versus the implied 4% free‑cash‑flow growth baked into the current price, suggesting the market may already be over‑optimistic about sustained margin expansion; any slowdown in plasma collection or pricing pressure could compress the 33% profit margin and push the PE above the sector norm. A breach of the 52‑week low at $7.21 would confirm the downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~21% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. EPAM — EPAM Systems, Inc. · score 81.5
Information Technology Services · price $119.88 · 1Y $122.82 · 5Y $179.83 · 10Y $266.76
FCF $483m C · Rev +10.8% B · D/E 0.04 A- · P/E 16.3x A- · PEG 0.62 A-
Why now. EPAM’s digital platform engineering franchise is exploding, driven by enterprise demand for cloud‑enabled AI and automation services. The business is posting 10.8% YoY revenue growth, a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.04 and generating $483 m of free cash flow, all at a modest PE of 16.3x—a clear value premium that our model flags as its strongest pillar (Value 89). The Bull Rankings model rates the company an overall 81.5, anchoring the bull case on this value edge while the growth engine compounds on high‑margin platform work, meaning the stock can keep accelerating as digital transformation spend expands.
Moat. EPAM’s moat comes from its end‑to‑end engineering platform that integrates requirements analysis, migration, AI, and cybersecurity into a single delivery stack. Large enterprises lock in multi‑year contracts that embed EPAM’s code‑bases and cloud roadmaps, creating steep switching costs and allowing the firm to sustain a steady ROE of 11.4% despite a modest balance sheet. This integrated service model is hard for pure‑play consultants or niche developers to replicate quickly.
Risk. The bearish view hinges on execution risk highlighted by the model’s weakest pillar—Quality (74). A PE of 16.3x already embeds a 6% annual free‑cash‑flow growth assumption that outpaces the measured 10.8% revenue growth, leaving little margin for a slowdown. Moreover, a beta of 1.37 amplifies market volatility, and any slowdown in cloud‑spending could compress margins, confirming the bear case if FCF growth falls below the implied rate.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.82 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.83 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.2
Footwear & Accessories · price $84.50 · 1Y $122.81 · 5Y $179.81 · 10Y $266.73
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 12.0x A- · PEG 1.03 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Deckers’ dominant HOKA performance‑footwear platform, which is fueling a 7.9% revenue growth and a 18.4% profit margin while returning $1.1 B of free cash flow to shareholders; our model’s 96‑point Quality score underscores the durable pricing power that drives a 44.1% ROE, and the company’s ongoing share‑buybacks amplify earnings per share. The thesis rests on the continued compounding of HOKA’s premium pricing and expanding global distribution, which should keep growth momentum alive.
Moat. Deckers’ moat derives from HOKA’s category leadership in high‑performance running and trail shoes, where limited competition on the blend of lightweight cushioning and durability allows the brand to command premium pricing, translating into a ROE of 44.1% that outpaces peers. Additionally, the UGG and Teva lines lock in repeat demand through differentiated design and a loyal consumer base that switches rarely to generic alternatives.
Risk. The bear case centers on a potential slowdown in HOKA’s growth trajectory; the reverse‑DCF shows the current $84.50 price implies a -3% annual free‑cash‑flow decline over the next decade, a stark contrast to today’s 7.9% revenue growth, meaning any miss on margin or a dip in consumer spending could trigger a sharp re‑rating. A beta of 1.17 amplifies market volatility, and if earnings fall short of analyst expectations, the 21‑analyst consensus 1‑yr target of $122.81 could be cut, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.81 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.81 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 79.6
Software - Infrastructure · price $419.68 · 1Y $461.00 · 5Y $674.95 · 10Y $1,001
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 25.5x B+ · PEG 0.77 A-
Why now. Corpay is compounding cash into shareholder returns at scale: 22.7% profit margins, $1.6B in trailing free cash flow, and a 32.2% ROE prove the model works. The lodging and corporate payments segments are the engines — lodging payments for business travelers and corporate spend management both ride secular tailwinds in digital-first expense control. The crux: management is translating this into buybacks, shrinking share count into a growing earnings base while the core networks in fuel/toll/parking and cross-border payments lock in sticky, high-margin revenue.
Moat. Corpay’s moat is embedded in its network density and compliance moat: the vehicle payments segment processes billions in fuel, tolls, and parking transactions, creating a closed-loop network where merchants and fleets can’t easily switch without disrupting operations. The corporate payments side leverages purchasing and T&E cards with embedded spend controls, making it a must-have for enterprise AP modernization. The 88 quality score reflects pricing power from category leadership in these niches, where competitors can’t replicate the scale or regulatory compliance without years of investment.
Risk. The bear case is valuation complacency: a 25.5x P/E on 20% revenue growth assumes the reverse DCF’s implied ~4% FCF growth for a decade, which is aggressive given the 2.75x debt-to-equity and rising interest costs. A slowdown in corporate travel or fleet utilization would pressure lodging and vehicle payments, and if growth decelerates below 15%, the multiple compresses. The concrete signal to sell: any quarter where revenue growth dips below 12% YoY or free cash flow yield falls below 5% of market cap.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $461.00 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $674.95 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,001 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.4
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $229.19 · 1Y $246.25 · 5Y $360.53 · 10Y $534.83
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 22.0x B+ · PEG 1.34 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform, which links its portable diagnostic devices like ApneaLink Air and NightOwl to clinicians, is the engine of recurring revenue, and it now powers a 26.9% profit margin and a 23.1% ROE—both well above the sector median. The business is expanding at a solid 9.9% revenue growth YoY while generating $1.6B of free cash flow, giving it the cash to raise its dividend and fund further software expansion. The thesis hinges on the ability of AirView‑enabled devices to lock in hospitals and home‑care providers, compounding earnings at double‑digit rates for the foreseeable future.
Moat. The AirView SaaS ecosystem creates a high‑switching‑cost loop: clinicians rely on real‑time cloud‑connected data from ResMed’s sleep recorders, making it costly for providers to move to a rival platform. This lock‑in, combined with ResMed’s dominant position in the sleep‑apnea diagnostic market, fuels the premium pricing that underpins the 23.1% ROE.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 22, a level that assumes sustained double‑digit growth; if the 9.9% revenue expansion stalls or margins compress, the valuation collapses. A slowdown in the home‑diagnostic segment or a disruptive competitor’s lower‑cost device could push growth below the 5% FCF growth implied by the reverse‑DCF, which would be a clear bearish trigger.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $246.25 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $360.53 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $534.83 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. PODD — Insulet Corporation · score 79.1
Medical Devices · price $150.58 · 1Y $171.91 · 5Y $251.69 · 10Y $373.37
FCF $294m C · Rev +29.4% A- · D/E 0.67 C+ · P/E 28.3x B · PEG 1.17 B+
Why now. The Omnipod 5 automated insulin delivery system is cementing Insulet’s lead in the fast‑growing AID market, and that leadership is fueling a revenue surge of 29.4% YoY while delivering a healthy 12.3% profit margin and 26.4% ROE. Our Bull Rankings model gives the stock a Quality‑Growth score of 79.1, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The market is already pricing in a 28% annual free‑cash‑flow expansion—just shy of the actual revenue growth—so the upside hinges on sustaining the Omnipod 5 rollout and its sticky, high‑margin customer base.
Moat. Insulet’s moat rests on the proprietary AID algorithm embedded in the Omnipod 5 pod and its seamless Bluetooth link to third‑party CGMs, creating a lock‑in for diabetics who value a fully integrated, patch‑free solution. This technology, combined with a 26.4% ROE driven by pricing power as the only FDA‑cleared, tubeless AID system at scale, makes it costly for rivals to duplicate the user experience and clinical data network.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 28.3 and a beta of 1.09, reflecting premium expectations that could be knocked back if Omnipod 5 adoption stalls or if competitors launch comparable tubeless AID platforms, compressing margins. A rise in debt‑to‑equity to 0.67 also limits financial flexibility. A miss on the next quarterly revenue growth target would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $171.91 (analyst consensus (n=22)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $251.69 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $373.37 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 78.7
Medical Devices · price $46.95 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 19.0x A- · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. Our Bull Rankings model gives BSX a 78.7/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, and the thesis hinges on its Cardiovascular MedSurg platform expanding the single‑use endoscope franchise. The business is delivering 13.5% revenue growth YoY, 17.5% profit margin and a healthy $3.6 B free‑cash‑flow while the market still values it at a modest 19× PE and a 0.67 PEG, leaving ample upside as the franchise compounds earnings for the next decade.
Moat. Boston Scientific’s moat lives in its proprietary single‑use duodenoscope and SpyGlass systems, which hospitals adopt for infection‑prevention and procedural efficiency, creating high switching costs and a captive customer base of interventional radiologists and gastroenterologists. The company’s 14.7% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in these niche, procedure‑driven devices that are difficult for competitors to replicate without costly clinical trials and regulatory approvals.
Risk. The bear case points to the market’s implicit expectation of stagnant cash generation: our reverse‑DCF shows the current price assumes a -1% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for ten years, starkly at odds with the 13.5% revenue growth and 17.5% margin, suggesting investors are pricing in a slowdown or execution risk. A widening debt‑to‑equity ratio or a missed earnings beat could trigger a sell‑off, confirming the pessimistic valuation.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 78.2
Restaurants · price $43.69 · 1Y $62.05 · 5Y $90.85 · 10Y $134.77
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 16.0x B+ · PEG 1.00 B+
Why now. Yum China’s KFC franchise is cementing its dominance in China’s fast‑food delivery boom, driving a 8.8% revenue growth and a 7.8% profit margin while returning $940 m of free cash flow to shareholders. Coupled with a stellar Quality‑growth score of 78.2 (Quality pillar 85) and a low‑beta balance sheet (Debt/Equity 0.38), the compounding power of its delivery‑centric KFC network will keep earnings expanding faster than the market expects. The thesis hinges on that delivery‑driven earnings acceleration staying ahead of peers.
Moat. Yum China’s moat lives in its exclusive KFC and Pizza Hut footprints across 2,000+ Chinese cities, paired with a proprietary online ordering platform that locks in repeat diners and gives the company pricing power to sustain an 18.2% ROE. The integrated supply chain and localized menu innovations create switching costs that new entrants cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case is a slowdown in Chinese consumer spending that would blunt the 8.8% top‑line growth, squeezing the already modest 7.8% margin and exposing the stock to a valuation that already assumes a 5% annual free‑cash‑flow growth—well below the current revenue pace. A dip in margin or a revenue miss would validate the risk that the current price is overly optimistic.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.05 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.85 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.77 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. META — Meta Platforms, Inc. · score 78.1
Internet Content & Information · price $610.68 · 1Y $754.77 · 5Y $1,105 · 10Y $1,639
FCF $41.0b A · Rev +27.7% A- · D/E 0.43 B+ · P/E 23.0x B · PEG 0.77 A-
Why now. Meta’s Family of Apps is the engine of a relentless growth machine, with 27.7% YoY revenue growth and a 29.8% profit margin that together fuel a $41.0 billion free‑cash‑flow haul. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar highest (92) in a 78.1 overall quality‑growth score, confirming that the platform’s ad‑tech and AI‑enhanced Reels ecosystem will keep compounding earnings. The thesis hinges on the FoA segment’s ability to monetize its massive user network at ever‑higher CPMs, driving sustained cash generation.
Moat. Meta’s moat lives in the network effects of Facebook, Instagram and Messenger, where each additional user makes the platform more valuable to advertisers, creating a self‑reinforcing loop that competitors can’t replicate quickly. The 26.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in social‑media advertising, while the low 0.43 debt‑to‑equity ratio gives the business financial flexibility to reinvest in AI and AR innovations without diluting returns.
Risk. The market is pricing in an aggressive 32% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade, far above the 27.7% revenue pace, making the current P/E of 23 look stretched; a slowdown in ad spend or a misstep in Reality Labs could force the implied growth down and crush the valuation. A bear’s trigger would be a sustained drop in margin below 25% or a beta‑driven volatility spike that erodes investor confidence, confirming that the upside is over‑priced.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $754.77 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,105 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,639 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 77
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $268.83 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 60.8x D · PEG 0.86 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominant position in data‑center critical power and thermal management fuels a compounding revenue engine – its 26.2% FY YoY revenue growth is underpinned by soaring demand for modular UPS and liquid‑cooled cooling racks. The business converts that growth into high returns, evidenced by a 36.4% ROE and a $2.9B free‑cash‑flow run‑rate, while the Bull Rankings model flags a Quality‑Growth score of 77/100 with Growth as the strongest pillar. The thesis rests on the persistence of data‑center expansion and the premium pricing power it grants Vertiv.
Moat. Vertiv’s moat lives in its end‑to‑end critical infrastructure suite – from single‑phase UPS to integrated liquid‑cooled thermal systems – that locks customers into long‑term service contracts and makes switching costly for hyperscale operators. Its 36.4% ROE stems from pricing power as the go‑to supplier for high‑density racks, where reliability and uptime are non‑negotiable, creating a barrier competitors can’t quickly breach.
Risk. The bull case is vulnerable to a slowdown in data‑center capex or a shift to cheaper, commodity‑grade power solutions, which would compress margins and expose Vertiv’s elevated PE of 57.9x. A sustained dip in revenue growth below the current 26% pace would validate the model’s weak Value pillar and could force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $118.7. A sharp earnings miss or a downgrade of the consensus target would be the trigger that breaks the upside narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. CI — The Cigna Group · score 76.9
Healthcare Plans · price $286.26 · 1Y $341.42 · 5Y $499.87 · 10Y $741.52
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.8x A · PEG 0.77 A-
Why now. Cigna’s Evernorth Pharmacy Benefit Services is the engine driving an 11.3% YoY revenue growth while delivering $9.1B of free cash flow and a rock‑bottom PE of 11.8x, making the current $286.26 price a bargain for a high‑growth health‑plan. The Bull Rankings model gives CI a 76.9 quality‑growth score, with Value as its strongest pillar, underscoring that the market is under‑pricing this cash‑generating growth. The thesis rests on the compounding power of Evernorth’s PBM scale, which should keep the revenue‑growth engine humming for years.
Moat. Evernorth’s integrated pharmacy‑benefit‑management platform locks in large employer and health‑plan contracts, creating switching costs through its extensive retail network, specialty pharmacy, and clinical outcomes programs. This scale fuels a 16.8% ROE, as Cigna leverages its data‑driven formulary design to extract pricing power that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The biggest headwind is the razor‑thin 2.3% profit margin combined with a 0.74 debt‑to‑equity ratio, which leaves little cushion if claim costs rise or regulatory pressure squeezes spreads. Our model flags Quality as the weakest pillar, and the reverse‑DCF shows the current price implies a –11% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade—far below the 11.3% revenue growth, meaning any margin compression would instantly invalidate the valuation. A sustained dip in margin or a credit downgrade would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $341.42 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $499.87 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $741.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 76.8
Entertainment · price $29.55 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 23.6x B · PEG 0.50 A
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music segment is riding a 12.9% YoY revenue growth while its catalog licensing fuels a 9.2% profit margin and a staggering 78.7% ROE, delivering compounding cash flow that our model flags as a Growth pillar (85) strength; with a PEG of 0.5 the market already prices in high‑growth, but the reverse‑DCF shows the current $28.35 price implies a 14% FCF growth rate—well above the 12.9% revenue pace—so the upside hinges on sustaining that cash‑flow premium.
Moat. WMG’s moat lives in its two‑million‑song publishing library and the exclusive rights it holds to top‑tier recording artists, creating a high‑margin licensing engine that competitors can’t replicate quickly; this IP depth underpins the 78.7% ROE by allowing Warner to command premium sync and streaming fees across global platforms.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated valuation—PE 22.7 versus peers—and a debt‑to‑equity of 4.53 that could strain cash flow if revenue growth stalls; a slowdown below the 12.9% growth rate would make the 14% implied FCF growth unrealistic, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($23.34) would confirm the market’s over‑optimism.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. MELI — MercadoLibre, Inc. · score 76
Internet Retail · price $1991.06 · 1Y $2,265 · 5Y $3,316 · 10Y $4,919
FCF $12.4b A- · Rev +41.2% A · D/E 1.69 C+ · P/E 54.2x D · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Mercado Pago’s rapid expansion as the dominant fintech gateway in Brazil and Mexico, where it now processes over 41.2% YoY revenue growth and fuels a 7.6% profit margin on a $12.4B free‑cash‑flow engine. This high‑velocity cash‑flow conversion, combined with a 23.8% ROE, means earnings will keep compounding as merchants and consumers double‑down on the integrated marketplace‑to‑payments loop. The thesis rests on the persistence of this compounding engine.
Moat. MercadoLibre’s moat stems from the seamless integration of its Marketplace with Mercado Pago, creating a two‑sided network where sellers rely on the payment suite and buyers stay for the convenience, locking in repeat transactions. The platform’s 1.69 debt‑to‑equity ratio supports aggressive credit underwriting through Mercado Credito, while the high ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the primary e‑commerce and fintech hub in its core Latin American markets.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the elevated valuation: a P/E of 54.2 implies the market is pricing in unsustainable growth, and the reverse DCF shows the current price assumes a -6% annual free‑cash‑flow decline over the next decade, far below the 41.2% revenue growth rate. A slowdown in marketplace traffic or a credit crunch in Mercado Credito could compress margins and trigger a re‑rating, with the stock falling back toward its 52‑week low of $1,495.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $2,265 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,316 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,919 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 76
Engineering & Construction · price $460.03 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 33.2x C+ · PEG 0.56 A-
Why now. The single most compelling driver is the explosive 60.8% FY revenue growth fueled by the E‑Infrastructure segment’s contracts with blue‑chip e‑commerce distribution centers and data centers, delivering a 31.8% ROE that compounds earnings while the business continues to generate $482 m of free cash flow. This high‑growth engine, validated by our model’s Growth pillar of 96, should keep the compounder humming for the next decade, making the current price a launchpad for outsized upside.
Moat. STRL’s moat lives in its deep engineering expertise for mission‑critical e‑infrastructure projects, a segment where customers—large e‑commerce and data‑center operators—demand turnkey site development and cannot easily switch to less‑experienced rivals. That lock‑in underpins a sector‑leading ROE of 31.8%, reflecting pricing power and high barriers to entry in the high‑specification construction arena.
Risk. The bullish thesis hinges on sustaining near‑60% top‑line growth, but the stock trades at a lofty P/E of 33.2 and a volatile beta of 1.89, signaling market expectations may be over‑optimistic; a slowdown in e‑commerce expansion or a dip in infrastructure spend could compress margins and push the price back toward its 52‑week low of $270. A breach of the 52‑week low would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~23% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.7
Engineering & Construction · price $741.32 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.1x B+ · PEG 0.30 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission design‑build and data‑communications integration for utilities fuels an 18.9% YoY revenue growth that compounds every year, while its 35.3% ROE and $1.2 B of free cash flow prove the business can reinvest at a high return; a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.13 gives it financial flexibility. The thesis rests on the relentless secular spend on grid modernization, which will keep the growth engine humming.
Moat. EMCOR locks in long‑term service contracts by delivering end‑to‑end electrical and mechanical solutions—from design to operation—creating high switching costs for utilities that cannot afford to re‑engineer critical infrastructure. This integrated offering underpins its 35%+ ROE, as pricing power stems from being the go‑to contractor for complex transmission and data‑communication projects that few rivals can replicate quickly.
Risk. The market is pricing in a lofty P/E of 23.1 and a reverse‑DCF implied 22% annual free‑cash‑flow growth, well above the 18.9% revenue expansion, leaving little margin for a slowdown in infrastructure budgets; a dip in utility spending or a rise in input costs would force the valuation down sharply. Confirmation of the bear case would be a miss on the next quarterly revenue growth target, pushing the stock toward its 52‑week low of $564.92.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.3
Packaging & Containers · price $115.59 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 16.6x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominant position in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding revenue engine, with 10.3% YoY growth in the Americas Beverage segment and a high ROE of 27.3% that reinvests earnings into capacity upgrades. Management is returning cash aggressively—stock buybacks and a dividend hike—while generating $1.2 B of free cash flow, giving shareholders upside as the market rewards sustainability. The thesis hinges on the continued secular shift toward lightweight, recyclable packaging that keeps the growth cycle alive.
Moat. The moat lives in Crown’s deep integration with major beverage brands that lock in long‑term can supply contracts, creating switching costs that rivals can’t match without costly re‑tooling. Its scale in the Americas Beverage and European Beverage segments yields pricing power, reflected in a ROE above 27%, and the proprietary aluminum‑forming technology that lowers unit costs and sustains margins.
Risk. The bear case centers on the company’s leverage— a debt‑to‑equity of 1.86— which limits flexibility if raw‑material prices spike or demand softens. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF implies a -14% annual free‑cash‑flow growth, far below the actual 10.3% revenue expansion, suggesting the current $115.59 price already embeds unrealistic optimism. A sustained margin squeeze or a credit downgrade would trigger buyback pauses and validate the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.