This refresh
Data-driven refresh September 1, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,226 tickers); 1,704 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top 30 — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.6
Software - Application · price $286.08 · 1Y $270.61 · 5Y $396.19 · 10Y $587.73
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 16.4x A- · PEG 0.70 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media subscription engine is the growth engine that will keep compounding earnings, anchored by 11.5% YoY revenue growth, a rock‑solid 28.7% profit margin and a staggering 62.8% ROE. The subscription model locks in recurring cash, fuels the $10.3B free‑cash‑flow stream and lets the company out‑spend rivals on buybacks, making the next 3‑5 years a pure compounding play. The thesis rests on the relentless expansion of Creative Cloud and Experience Cloud among marketers, designers and enterprises.
Moat. Adobe’s integrated Creative Cloud and Experience Cloud platform creates a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem: designers, marketers and agencies embed Photoshop, Premiere and Adobe Analytics into daily workflows, making alternatives costly to adopt. This lock‑in drives pricing power that translates into the observed 62.8% ROE, a return only a handful of software peers can match.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 16.7x while the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes only ~3% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade, a stark downgrade from the current 11.5% revenue pace; any slowdown in subscription renewals or a shift to cheaper rivals would validate that pessimism. A beta of 1.4 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.61 amplify downside if macro volatility hits the tech sector, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($190.12) would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $270.61 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $396.19 at ~6% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $587.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.3
Biotechnology · price $41.25 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. Harmony’s commercial‑stage narcolepsy drug WAKIX gives the company a cash‑generating runway that will compound as it expands into rare‑neurology indications; revenue is surging 24.3% YoY, free‑cash‑flow sits at $355 m and profit margin is a healthy 18.9%, all while the Bull Rankings model awards an 88.3 quality‑growth score with Value as its strongest pillar – the price already reflects a premium on growth, making the upside tied to continued WAKIX uptake and pipeline launches.
Moat. WAKIX’s novel histamine‑H3 antagonism is the only FDA‑approved therapy for excessive daytime sleepiness in narcolepsy, creating a high‑switching‑cost environment for patients and physicians; the drug’s US‑only commercial rights and patented formulation lock out generic entry for years, while the company’s rare‑neurology pipeline (PWS, Myotonic Dystrophy) leverages the same mechanism, deepening the moat through shared R&D and regulatory expertise.
Risk. The bull case hinges on WAKIX’s market share staying robust; a slowdown in rare‑neurology trial readouts or a competitive entrant could compress the PE 12.7x valuation, and the implied reverse‑DCF growth of –17%/yr signals the market is already pricing aggressive cash‑flow expansion – any miss on Phase 3 results would force a re‑rating, confirming the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 88.2
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.83 · 1Y $18.50 · 5Y $27.09 · 10Y $40.18
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.8x B+ · PEG 0.66 A-
Why now. DLocal is a compelling growth compounder, uniquely positioned to capitalize on the fragmented global payments landscape by offering robust pay-in and pay-out solutions for hundreds of alternative payment methods. Our model assigns DLocal a Quality-growth score of 88.2/100, with its Growth pillar scoring an exceptional 98, reflecting its ability to sustain rapid expansion. With a staggering revenue growth of 46.6% and a healthy profit margin of 18%, the company's current valuation, evidenced by a PEG ratio of 0.66, suggests significant undervaluation relative to its growth trajectory. The crux of the thesis rests on DLocal's continued penetration into high-growth emerging markets, enabling global merchants to expand their online presence seamlessly.
Moat. DLocal's durable competitive advantage stems from its deep integration with local payment ecosystems and its specialized 'dLocal for Platforms' offering, which manages complex global platform payments. The company's impressive ROE of 34.6% is a direct result of the high switching costs and network effects inherent in its payment processing services, particularly as it aggregates hundreds of alternative payment methods (APMs) across diverse regions. This intricate web of local connections and regulatory compliance is incredibly difficult for competitors to replicate quickly, cementing its position as a critical infrastructure provider for cross-border and local-to-local transactions.
Risk. While our model signals 'Durable high returns,' it also flags 'Diluting shareholders' as a caution, and the primary bear case against DLocal centers on the intense competition within the global payment processing sector. Despite its strong growth, the company operates in a market where larger, well-capitalized players and nimble regional specialists constantly vie for market share, potentially pressuring pricing or requiring increased investment. Our model's weakest pillar, Value (scoring 82), suggests that while not egregiously expensive, the PE TTM of 21.8 could be vulnerable to compression if competitive dynamics erode its impressive 18% profit margin. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth below 25% or a significant contraction in profit margins would be a clear signal confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.09 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.18 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 87.7
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $156.76 · 1Y $211.57 · 5Y $309.76 · 10Y $459.51
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.9x B+ · PEG 0.46 A
Why now. NBIX is poised to compound on its dominant position in rare‑movement and women’s‑health niches, anchored by INGREZZA’s expanding tardive‑dyskinesia franchise and Oriahnn’s first‑in‑class uterine‑fibroid therapy. The business is delivering 34.4% YoY revenue growth, 20.9% profit margin and a PEG of 0.46, all of which signal that earnings will keep accelerating as new indications roll out. The thesis rests on the relentless compounding power of these high‑margin products.
Moat. NBIX’s moat comes from deep IP protection and specialist expertise in neurological and endocrine disorders, giving it pricing power that translates into a near‑20% ROE despite a modest 0.12 debt‑to‑equity ratio. Clinicians and patients in these niche markets face high switching costs because INGREZZA and Oriahnn address unmet needs that competitors cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the fact that the market is pricing NBIX at a lofty PE of 22.5 for a growth‑focused name, and our model flags shareholder dilution that could erode per‑share earnings if new equity is issued. A slowdown in the rollout of Oriahnn or a missed regulatory milestone would validate the overvaluation and trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $211.57 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $309.76 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $459.51 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 86.3
Information Technology Services · price $54.64 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 42.4x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. INOD’s Digital Data Solutions (DDS) platform is the engine powering AI model training for Fortune‑500 tech firms, and it is fueling a 39% YoY revenue surge while delivering a 14.7% profit margin and a 29.1% ROE. Our Bull Rankings model gives the stock an 86.3/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The market still undervalues the upside because the reverse‑DCF implies a negative 6% FCF growth rate, far below the actual growth trajectory, so the price is poised to explode as the AI‑training market expands.
Moat. The DDS segment’s AI‑training data sets are highly bespoke and require deep domain expertise, creating a switching cost that rivals can’t replicate quickly; meanwhile, the Synodex platform locks in insurers and healthcare providers with structured medical‑record pipelines that embed INOD into core workflow, driving the 29.1% ROE through pricing power in a niche, data‑intensive market.
Risk. A P/E of 43.7 and a beta of 2.92 signal that the stock is already priced for a high‑growth future, and our model flags shareholder dilution as a cautionary signal; if free‑cash‑flow growth stalls to the reverse‑DCF’s –6% assumption, the share price will collapse, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~26% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $20.94 · 1Y $29.20 · 5Y $42.75 · 10Y $63.42
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 14.9x A- · PEG 0.05 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine is unlocking hidden credit upside for its partner lenders, driving a 25.6% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 9.1% profit margin and a $252 m free‑cash‑flow run‑rate. The Bull Rankings model rates the stock 86.1/100, with Value as its strongest pillar, underscoring that the market is dramatically undervaluing this high‑margin, cash‑generating engine. The thesis hinges on the continued capture of rejected loan applications, which compounds earnings at double‑digit rates as more lenders adopt the platform.
Moat. The Decline Monetization product creates a sticky data‑driven network: once a partner integrates Pagaya’s AI‑powered workflow, switching costs rise because the model learns from each rejected loan, sharpening pricing and approval rates that competitors cannot replicate without comparable data depth. This network effect fuels the 19.5% ROE, reflecting pricing power derived from exclusive access to a proprietary loan‑rejection pool.
Risk. A beta of 5.37 signals extreme market sensitivity, and the 1.34 debt‑to‑equity ratio leaves the balance sheet vulnerable if credit cycles turn sour, potentially eroding the 9.1% margin. The Bull Rankings model flags a Quality weakness (70) and warns that the reverse‑DCF implies a -15% annual FCF growth assumption, meaning any slowdown in the 25.6% revenue expansion would crush valuation expectations. A sustained rise in credit losses or a failure to win new partners would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.20 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.75 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $63.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.7
Semiconductors · price $217.44 · 1Y $323.42 · 5Y $473.52 · 10Y $702.43
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 27.5x B · PEG 0.63 A-
Why now. NVIDIA is the undisputed leader in the foundational technology powering the global AI revolution, with its Compute & Networking segment driving unparalleled growth. Our model assigns NVIDIA a stellar Quality-Growth score of 85.7/100, anchored by a perfect 100 in Growth, reflecting its staggering 83.4% FY YoY revenue growth and exceptional 63.7% profit margin. With a PEG ratio of just 0.63, the market is still underpricing the compounding power of its data center accelerated computing and AI solutions, which benefit from a massive and expanding total addressable market.
Moat. NVIDIA's durable edge stems from its integrated ecosystem of GPUs, networking platforms, and AI software, creating high switching costs for enterprises building out AI infrastructure. The company's category leadership in data center accelerated computing and its GeForce and Quadro/NVIDIA RTX GPUs for gaming and professional visualization confer significant pricing power, evidenced by its remarkable 84.2% Return on Equity. This deep integration and continuous innovation make it exceedingly difficult for competitors to replicate its performance and developer mindshare.
Risk. The primary risk for NVIDIA is its demanding valuation, which our model's weakest pillar, Value (74/100), highlights. The current price of $220.78 implies an aggressive ~48%/yr free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years in our Reverse DCF, a bar that even NVIDIA's impressive $127.0b TTM FCF will find challenging to meet consistently. A significant deceleration in demand for data center AI infrastructure or increased competitive pressure, particularly within its core Compute & Networking segment, would confirm the bear case and likely lead to a substantial multiple contraction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $323.42 (analyst consensus (n=58)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $473.52 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $702.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85.5
Software - Infrastructure · price $100.55 · 1Y $104.53 · 5Y $153.05 · 10Y $227.04
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 14.9x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on GoDaddy’s Applications & Commerce suite—especially the high‑margin Websites + Marketing and Managed WordPress tools—fueling a resilient cash‑generation engine. Our model rates Quality at 96, the strongest pillar, reflecting a solid 17.8% profit margin and a robust $1.7 B free‑cash‑flow base, while the modest 7.4% revenue growth is the weak Growth pillar that the market is already pricing in, as shown by the consensus 1‑yr target of $104.53. The thesis rests on the ability of these sticky SaaS products to keep compounding cash flow faster than the reverse‑DCF implied –14% FCF growth, which is wildly pessimistic.
Moat. GoDaddy’s moat lives in its integrated platform that bundles domain registration, website building, e‑commerce, and marketing tools into a single workflow for small‑business owners, creating high switching costs. The Core Platform underpins the A&C suite, delivering seamless data and billing integration that rivals can’t replicate without massive infrastructure investment.
Risk. The bear case centers on the Growth pillar: a 7.4% FY revenue increase is modest for a growth‑category name, and the reverse‑DCF suggests the market is already assuming a steep decline in cash‑flow growth. If the SaaS adoption rate stalls or larger cloud providers erode GoDaddy’s market share, the PE of 14.5 could feel stretched and the stock could retreat toward the 52‑week low of $71.59. A sustained slowdown in margin expansion would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $104.53 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.05 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 84
Health Information Services · price $26.35 · 1Y $29.78 · 5Y $43.60 · 10Y $64.67
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 31.4x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Doximity’s AI‑powered workflow tool Ask is turning its massive physician network into a sticky, revenue‑generating engine, driving a 25.5% profit margin, a 11.2% YoY revenue growth and a PEG of 0.59 that signals undervalued growth; the combination of high margin and accelerating cash conversion makes the stock a compounding play, and the thesis hinges on Ask’s continued adoption across the platform.
Moat. The platform’s network effect is anchored in the exclusive, HIPAA‑compliant environment that only U.S. clinicians can access, creating switching costs for doctors who rely on Ask, the personalized newsfeed, and peer‑driven content; this lock‑in fuels a ROE of 18.2% and lets Doximity price its ad and sponsorship inventory at a premium that competitors can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 31.8 despite modest 11.2% revenue growth, implying that any slowdown or failure to monetize Ask would crush valuation; a pull‑back in ad spend or a rival platform winning physician mindshare would push the price toward the 52‑week low of $17.15, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.78 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.60 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $64.67 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.7
Auto & Truck Dealerships · price $34.77 · 1Y $41.38 · 5Y $60.59 · 10Y $89.88
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B+ · P/E 17.9x B · PEG 1.06 B+
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is turning its massive shopper‑to‑dealer network into a repeatable, high‑margin revenue engine, driving revenue growth of 13.9% YoY while delivering an industry‑leading profit margin of 18.2%. The business’s free‑cash‑flow generation of $315 million fuels aggressive share buybacks, reinforcing the upside in the Bull Rankings model’s Quality pillar (88) and justifying the consensus 1‑yr target of $41.38. The thesis rests on the compounding power of Digital Deal and dealer subscriptions continuing to capture a larger slice of the online auto‑shopping funnel.
Moat. The moat comes from CarGurus’ integrated marketplace that locks dealers into a subscription‑based advertising model and gives consumers a seamless Digital Deal experience, creating a two‑sided network effect that rivals can’t replicate quickly. This scale translates into an ROE of 66.6%, reflecting pricing power that stems from being the preferred lead source for a broad dealer base.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the Bull Rankings model’s weak Value pillar (78) and a reverse‑DCF that implies a -4% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate, a stark mismatch to the current 13.9% revenue expansion and 18.4× P/E, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about future cash generation. A slowdown in dealer subscription uptake or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.7 would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.38 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.59 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.88 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 83.5
Advertising Agencies · price $311.74 · 1Y $522.29 · 5Y $764.69 · 10Y $1,134
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 24.0x C+ · PEG 0.88 B+
Why now. AppLovin’s MAX in‑app bidding platform is turbo‑charging publisher revenue, fueling a 60.6% YoY revenue growth while the company still generates $4.5B of free cash flow and enjoys a 64.6% profit margin. Our Bull Rankings model gives APP an 83.5/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the compounding engine is real and durable. The thesis rests on the continued rollout of MAX and Adjust across a expanding app ecosystem, which should keep cash conversion high and drive the next wave of top‑line expansion.
Moat. MAX creates a real‑time competitive auction for every ad impression, locking developers into a high‑margin, data‑rich ecosystem that is costly to replace. Coupled with Adjust’s measurement suite and the Wurl connected‑TV platform, AppLovin commands deep integration across both the Advertising and Apps segments, generating switching costs that competitors cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 24 on a beta of 2.53, indicating that any slowdown in growth or a market pull‑back would punish the share hard. A debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.11 adds leverage risk, and the price is already near its 52‑week low of $297.5, suggesting the market may be pricing in a near‑term correction. A breach of the 60% profit‑margin ceiling or a dip in free‑cash‑flow generation would confirm the bear case and invalidate the growth narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $522.29 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $764.69 at ~20% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,134 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. INTU — Intuit Inc. · score 83.5
Software - Application · price $344.93 · 1Y $423.46 · 5Y $619.98 · 10Y $919.70
FCF $7.8b B+ · Rev +15.1% B+ · D/E 0.44 B · P/E 21.0x B+ · PEG 1.10 B+
Why now. Intuit’s QuickBooks ecosystem is the engine, delivering 15.1% FY revenue growth, 21.9% profit margin and $7.8B free cash flow that fuels a 22% ROE, making the business a high‑quality compounder; our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 90—the strongest of the three—so the stock should keep compounding as SMBs deepen their reliance on integrated accounting, payroll and payments. The market already prices a modest upside (analyst mean target $423.46), but the reverse‑DCF shows the current price assumes a -2% FCF growth trajectory, far below the real 15% top‑line expansion, leaving ample upside.
Moat. QuickBooks and Mailchimp lock small‑ and mid‑market firms into a sticky suite of financial, payroll and marketing tools, creating high switching costs and cross‑sell leverage; the 22.2% ROE stems from pricing power in a category where Intuit is the de‑facto platform for tax‑ready bookkeeping, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive integration effort.
Risk. The Value pillar scores only 77, reflecting that the stock trades at a lofty 21.8× PE and a 1.1 PEG, implying the market may be overpaying for growth; a slowdown in SMB spending or a pricing squeeze would compress margins and force the PE toward sector averages, confirming the bear case. A sustained dip in free‑cash‑flow growth below the -2% implied by the reverse DCF would trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $423.46 (analyst consensus (n=32)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $619.98 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $919.70 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EPAM — EPAM Systems, Inc. · score 81.8
Information Technology Services · price $116.34 · 1Y $122.82 · 5Y $179.83 · 10Y $266.76
FCF $483m C · Rev +10.8% B · D/E 0.04 A- · P/E 15.8x A- · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. EPAM Systems presents a compelling growth opportunity, with our model's strongest pillar being Value (90/100 vs. sector peers), indicating the market is underpricing its future potential. The current $117.83 price implies only ~5%/yr free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years according to our reverse DCF, which is notably below its reported 10.8% FY YoY revenue growth. This suggests a significant margin of safety for investors betting on the continued demand for its digital platform engineering, cloud services, and AI solutions, especially given its low PEG ratio of 0.6. The thesis rests on EPAM's ability to compound earnings as it capitalizes on the accelerating enterprise digital transformation trend.
Moat. EPAM's durable edge stems from its deep expertise in complex digital platform engineering and software development, offering comprehensive services from requirements analysis to cross-platform migration and integration. This full-lifecycle capability, coupled with specialized offerings in cloud services, data, analytics, AI, and cybersecurity, creates high switching costs for enterprise clients who rely on EPAM for mission-critical digital transformation initiatives. The integrated engineering practices and smart automation services further embed EPAM into client operations, making it difficult for competitors to displace.
Risk. Skeptics would argue that EPAM's business, while essential, remains susceptible to cyclical downturns in enterprise IT spending, particularly given its high beta of 1.37, which signals significant volatility. Our model's weakest pillar, Quality (74/100 vs. sector peers), suggests potential concerns around operational efficiency or competitive positioning, reflected in a moderate 7.2% profit margin. The bear case would be confirmed if a broader economic slowdown leads to deferred or canceled digital transformation projects, causing revenue growth to decelerate sharply below its current 10.8% and further compressing margins.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.82 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.83 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.7
Biotechnology · price $9.33 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.57 A-
Why now. ADMA’s moat lies in its specialty IVIG franchise – BIVIGAM and ASCENIV dominate the primary humoral immunodeficiency market, delivering a 33% profit margin and a stellar ROE of 41.4%. The business is cash‑rich, generating $116 m of free cash flow on a modest market cap of $2.1 b, and the Bull Rankings model awards it an 81.7/100 quality‑growth score, with Value as its strongest pillar, underscoring the cheapness of the stock relative to its earnings power. The thesis hinges on the durable demand for IVIG and the company’s ability to reinvest cash into buybacks while compounding earnings at a pace far above the reverse‑DCF implied 3% FCF growth.
Moat. ADMA controls the entire plasma‑to‑product pipeline through its ADMA BioManufacturing and Plasma Collection Centers, creating a high‑barrier, vertically integrated supply chain that limits competitor access to source plasma. This integration fuels pricing power in the IVIG niche, driving the 41.4% ROE and protecting margins against generic intrusion.
Risk. The bear case centers on the modest 8% revenue growth YoY, which lags the 13.4 P/E multiple that suggests the market expects faster expansion; any slowdown or pricing pressure in the IVIG market would compress margins and expose the 1.11 debt‑to‑equity ratio to scrutiny. A breach of the 3% reverse‑DCF growth assumption would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.7
Footwear & Accessories · price $84.58 · 1Y $122.81 · 5Y $179.81 · 10Y $266.73
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 12.0x A- · PEG 1.06 B+
Why now. Deckers' HOKA performance‑running franchise is exploding, delivering 7.9% YoY revenue growth while the business enjoys a 44.1% ROE and a 18.4% profit margin. Coupled with a low 0.21 debt‑to‑equity and a buy‑back program that shrinks share count, the compounding engine of HOKA’s premium pricing and expanding global distribution will keep earnings accelerating, making the current price a launchpad for the next growth wave.
Moat. The HOKA brand commands pricing power in the high‑performance footwear segment, where athletes and fitness enthusiasts pay a premium for specialized cushioning and trail technology that rivals cannot replicate quickly. This pricing advantage fuels the 44.1% ROE, while Deckers’ direct‑to‑consumer and selective‑retail network locks in repeat purchases and limits channel discounting, preserving margin depth.
Risk. A slowdown in premium‑footwear demand or a successful price war from larger competitors could compress the 18.4% margin and erode the 44.1% ROE, while the 12.4 P/E still reflects optimism that may be overstated given the reverse‑DCF implied -3% FCF growth over ten years. A sustained miss on revenue growth would validate the bear case and trigger a sharp price correction toward the 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.81 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.81 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 81.5
Information Technology Services · price $37.42 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 23.7x B+ · PEG 1.13 B+
Why now. EXLS is poised to dominate AI‑driven claims management for insurers, a segment where its digital operations platform locks in high‑margin contracts and fuels repeat spend. The business is delivering 13.4% YoY revenue growth, 32.3% ROE and $297 m of free cash flow, while the Bull Rankings model awards an 81.5/100 quality‑growth score with Growth as its strongest pillar – confirming the compounding engine. The thesis rests on the continued expansion of AI‑enabled insurance services that should keep the growth trajectory alive.
Moat. EXLS’s AI analytics platform for claims and underwriting creates deep data integration that insurers cannot replace without costly re‑engineering, generating high switching costs. This lock‑in, combined with pricing power that lifts ROE to 32.3%, lets the firm capture premium margins on every processed claim, a defensible edge in the Insurance segment.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 24.1, well above the sector average, implying the market has already priced in strong growth; any slowdown from the current 13.4% revenue pace would compress multiples. A debt‑to‑equity of 0.57 adds leverage risk if cash flow falters, and a beta of 0.8 means the share is still sensitive to market swings. A miss on quarterly revenue growth would trigger a sell‑off and invalidate the bull case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 81.1
Education & Training Services · price $87.28 · 1Y $99.69 · 5Y $145.96 · 10Y $216.52
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 12.2x A- · PEG 0.50 A
Why now. Stride’s end‑to‑end learning platform for software engineering and healthcare curricula is a cash‑generating engine that fuels compounding returns; its $433M free‑cash‑flow on a $3.6B market cap yields a 12% FCF yield, while a 13.4% profit margin and 20.7% ROE show pricing power in a niche of state‑customized online courses. The Bull Rankings model gives LRN an 81.1/100 quality‑growth score, with Value as the strongest pillar, underscoring that the stock is materially cheap relative to its cash generation. The market’s reverse‑DCF assumption of –10% FCF growth for ten years is far below the actual 4.7% YoY revenue growth, meaning the price already embeds undue pessimism — the upside rests on the platform’s ability to keep compounding cash at current margins.
Moat. The platform’s single‑sign‑on integration of learning management, student information, and analytics creates a high switching cost for state education agencies that have built custom curricula on Stride’s system, locking in multi‑year contracts. This stickiness, combined with a 20.7% ROE, stems from pricing power as the only provider that bundles proprietary content with state‑specific versions, a capability competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive regulatory and integration effort.
Risk. The growth pillar scores only 67, reflecting the modest 4.7% revenue growth YoY; any slowdown in state funding or a shift to competing low‑cost platforms would compress margins, and the stock’s P/E of 12.1, while modest, still assumes sustained profitability that could erode if the platform’s adoption stalls. A rise in debt‑to‑equity above the current 0.33 or a breach of the 13.4% profit margin would confirm the bear case, as the valuation would no longer justify the implied upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $99.69 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $145.96 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $216.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 80.3
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $231.36 · 1Y $245.50 · 5Y $359.44 · 10Y $533.20
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 22.2x B+ · PEG 1.37 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform locks sleep clinics and hospitals into a data‑rich, subscription‑based ecosystem, fueling a 9.9% revenue growth rate while preserving a 26.9% profit margin and a 23.1% ROE. The platform’s stickiness guarantees recurring cash that can be reinvested into next‑gen diagnostics, making the business a high‑quality compounder. The thesis hinges on AirView’s ability to keep expanding its installed base and drive margin accretion.
Moat. AirView’s cloud‑connected diagnostics create a high switching cost for providers who have integrated patient data, device management and tele‑monitoring across ResMed’s Sleep and Breathing Health segment. This entrenched relationship, combined with ResMed’s pricing power that yields a >23% ROE, protects earnings from new entrants and sustains cash flow generation.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 23 despite only <10% top‑line growth, and the Bull Rankings model flags a weak Value pillar, suggesting the market may be overpaying for modest expansion. A slowdown in new device adoption or a shift to competing tele‑sleep platforms would compress margins and could trigger a sell‑off, confirming the bear case if the implied 5% FCF growth proves unrealistic.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $245.50 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $359.44 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $533.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. GMED — Globus Medical, Inc. · score 79
Medical Devices · price $80.48 · 1Y $103.23 · 5Y $151.14 · 10Y $224.21
FCF $756m C+ · Rev +19.7% B+ · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 20.6x B+ · PEG 1.49 B
Why now. The bull case hinges on Globus Medical’s expanding spine‑fusion implant franchise, which is riding a 19.7% YoY revenue growth and a robust 17% profit margin, delivering $756 m of free cash flow. With a market cap of $10.9 bn and a modest 0.02 debt‑to‑equity ratio, the business can reinvest cash into next‑generation motion‑preservation devices, compounding earnings at a rate that far exceeds the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF implied 1% FCF growth. The thesis rests on sustained growth in the high‑margin spine segment, which should keep the compounding engine humming.
Moat. Globus Medical’s moat derives from its integrated spine platform—traditional fusion implants, dynamic stabilization, and total disc replacement—all sold to large hospital systems and specialty surgeons who face high switching costs due to device familiarity, training, and bundled reimbursement contracts. This breadth of product coverage locks in repeat purchases and protects margins, while the company’s 11.2% ROE reflects pricing power earned from being a preferred supplier in a fragmented orthopedics market.
Risk. The bear case centers on the premium valuation: a forward P/E of 20.8 is high for a medical‑device firm, and the Bull Rankings model flags a weak Quality pillar (72) that signals execution risk in product rollout and margin sustainability. If spine‑fusion growth stalls below the current 19.7% pace, the 17% margin could compress, pushing the stock toward its 52‑week low of $54.15. A breach of the 52‑week low would confirm the over‑optimism and invalidate the growth narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $103.23 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $151.14 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $224.21 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. META — Meta Platforms, Inc. · score 78.9
Internet Content & Information · price $578.54 · 1Y $754.77 · 5Y $1,105 · 10Y $1,639
FCF $41.0b A · Rev +27.7% A- · D/E 0.43 B+ · P/E 21.8x B · PEG 0.85 B+
Why now. Meta’s Family of Apps is poised to keep compounding revenue at a blistering 27.7% YoY while extracting a premium 29.8% profit margin, fueling a free‑cash‑flow stream of $41.0 B. Our Bull Rankings model awards a 78.9/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, indicating the business can sustain the high‑return engine the market is already pricing in – the reverse‑DCF implies ~31% FCF growth for a decade, barely above today’s revenue pace, so the upside is still under‑priced. The thesis rests on the relentless network‑driven expansion of Facebook and Instagram driving that compounding cash flow.
Moat. Meta’s moat lives in the entrenched social graph of its Family of Apps, where billions of daily active users generate immutable data and cross‑platform engagement that rivals any newcomer. The 26.1% ROE stems from pricing power in a category‑lead position that lets the company monetize attention at rates competitors can’t match without comparable scale, creating a high‑switching‑cost environment for both users and advertisers.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the Reality Labs segment’s heavy capital burn and the risk that AI‑driven competitors erode ad spend, while the current P/E of 21.8 suggests the market is already rewarding growth at a premium; a slowdown in revenue growth from the current 27.7% to a level that undermines the 31% implied FCF trajectory would crush expectations and trigger a sharp re‑rating. Confirmation would be a sustained dip in revenue growth below the current 27.7% coupled with widening margins pressure.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $754.77 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,105 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,639 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 78.8
Medical Devices · price $48.08 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 19.5x A- · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific’s dominant position in the Cardiovascular and MedSurg segments lets it capture the booming demand for minimally invasive endoscopic tools, driving revenue growth of 13.5% YoY while delivering a healthy 17.5% profit margin and generating $3.6B of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑Growth score of 78.8, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the company’s ability to compound earnings as it expands its single‑use duodenoscope and SpyGlass platforms. Because the reverse‑DCF implies 0% FCF growth over the next decade—far below the actual 13.5% revenue expansion—the market is pricing in undue pessimism, making the current price a launchpad for sustained compounding.
Moat. BSX’s moat stems from its integrated device ecosystem in the gastrointestinal and cardiovascular arenas, where hospitals and interventionalists rely on proprietary single‑use scopes and advanced stent delivery systems that require specialized training and regulatory clearance, creating high switching costs. The 14.7% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in endoluminal surgery, allowing the firm to reinvest earnings into R&D that competitors cannot quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case centers on the modest valuation multiples—PE of 19.6× and a PEG of 0.67—suggesting the market already expects slower growth, and any slowdown from the current 13.5% revenue pace would compress margins and erode the free‑cash‑flow cushion. A dip in the MedSurg segment or a regulatory setback to its duodenoscope line would force the company to rely on debt, and with a debt‑to‑equity of 0.5, any leverage increase could trigger a sell‑off. Confirmation would come if the next quarter shows revenue growth falling below 10% and the stock price slipping toward its 52‑week low of $42.2.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 78.5
Software - Infrastructure · price $404.81 · 1Y $454.57 · 5Y $665.54 · 10Y $987.28
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.6x B+ · PEG 0.92 B+
Why now. Corpay’s corporate‑payments platform is rapidly becoming the default spend‑management solution for mid‑size enterprises, and that stickiness fuels a virtuous growth loop. Revenue is expanding at 20.4% YoY, while the business converts that top‑line into a 22.7% profit margin and a stellar 32.2% ROE, underscoring the pricing power of its virtual‑card and AP‑modernization suite. Coupled with an active share‑repurchase program, the upside hinges on the continued capture of cross‑border corporate spend.
Moat. The moat lives in Corpay’s integrated corporate‑payments stack—virtual cards, T&E solutions, and cross‑border processing—that locks large enterprises into a single, compliant spend ecosystem, creating high switching costs. Its 32.2% ROE reflects pricing leverage derived from category leadership in corporate expense automation, a capability that rivals can’t replicate quickly without massive integration effort.
Risk. The bears flag the company’s leverage: a debt‑to‑equity of 2.75 combined with a forward P/E of 24.8 suggests the market is pricing in premium growth that may be hard to sustain, especially if macro‑economic pressure curtails corporate spend. A slip in revenue growth or margin compression would validate the high valuation and could force a sharp correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $454.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $665.54 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $987.28 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 77.4
Restaurants · price $44.88 · 1Y $62.05 · 5Y $90.85 · 10Y $134.77
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 16.4x B+ · PEG 1.12 B+
Why now. Yum China’s KFC franchise is cementing a compounding earnings engine by leveraging its 8.8% revenue growth, a robust 7.8% profit margin, and a free‑cash‑flow stream of $940 m that fuels ongoing buybacks and a rising dividend. The combination of a 16.3× PE and a 1.12 PEG means the market already rewards this growth, but the real catalyst is the unstoppable expansion of its online delivery platform across the KFC, Pizza Hut and Taco Bell concepts, which will keep cash generation accelerating. The thesis hinges on the ability to sustain the current growth rate while converting delivery scale into higher margins.
Moat. Yum China’s moat lives in its exclusive control of the KFC and Pizza Hut brands in China, giving it pricing power that drives an ROE of 18.2%—far above the sector average. Its integrated delivery network, built into every outlet, creates a frictionless ordering experience that competitors cannot replicate quickly, locking in urban diners who prefer the convenience of app‑based ordering. The franchise model also locks in real‑estate leases in high‑traffic locations, raising switching costs for rivals.
Risk. The bear case centers on the gap between the Bull Rankings model’s implied 5% free‑cash‑flow growth and the actual 8.8% revenue growth, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about sustaining margins amid intensifying competition from local quick‑service chains. A modest slowdown in Chinese consumer spending could compress the 7.8% profit margin, and the current PE of 16.3×, while not extreme, leaves little room for error before the stock re‑prices. A sustained margin dip below 7% would trigger a sell‑off and invalidate the growth narrative.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.05 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.85 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.77 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 77.3
Entertainment · price $27.97 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.4x B · PEG 0.51 A-
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music segment is riding a 12.9% YoY revenue surge while its catalog licensing engine churns out $836 m of free cash flow, fueling a 78.7% ROE that outpaces peers; combined with a PEG of 0.51 and a dividend hike, the growth pillar of our model (score 85) signals a compounding earnings engine that will keep cash generation accelerating. The thesis hinges on the ability to monetize its two‑million‑song publishing vault and streaming‑friendly releases into ever‑higher FCF yields.
Moat. WMG’s moat lives in its deep music publishing rights — roughly two million compositions spanning pop hits to standards — which create a lock‑in licensing stream for advertisers, film studios, and streaming platforms. This IP‑driven cash flow underwrites the extraordinary 78.7% ROE, as every new placement extracts incremental revenue from an asset base competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case points to a balance‑sheet strain: a debt‑to‑equity of 4.53 and a beta of 1.29 amplify downside if streaming margins compress or interest rates rise, while the current P/E of 22.6 already prices in aggressive growth expectations. A slip in revenue growth below the 12.9% trend would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the risk that the high leverage and valuation leave little cushion.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. CI — The Cigna Group · score 76.9
Healthcare Plans · price $283.06 · 1Y $341.42 · 5Y $499.87 · 10Y $741.52
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.7x A · PEG 0.83 B+
Why now. Cigna’s Evernorth pharmacy‑benefit management platform is the engine driving an 11.3% FY revenue growth while delivering $9.1B of free cash flow and a rock‑bottom PE of 11.4x, making the stock a cash‑rich growth machine. The Bull Rankings model flags a rising dividend, reinforcing the cash return narrative, and the consensus 1‑yr target of $341.42 already prices in a modest upside. The thesis rests on Evernorth’s ability to keep compounding cash flow as it expands its PBM and specialty‑care services.
Moat. Evernorth’s integrated pharmacy‑benefit and specialty‑care network locks in large employer contracts, creating high switching costs and a data‑rich platform that competitors can’t replicate quickly. This scale translates into a 16.8% ROE, reflecting pricing power and cost efficiencies across its dual‑segment model.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the razor‑thin 2.3% profit margin and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.74, which could erode returns if cost pressures rise; moreover, our reverse‑DCF shows the market is assuming a -11% annual FCF growth, far below the 11.3% revenue growth reality, meaning any slowdown would crush the valuation. A miss on Evernorth’s growth or a downgrade of the dividend would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $341.42 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $499.87 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $741.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.7
Engineering & Construction · price $735.25 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 22.9x B+ · PEG 0.39 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission design‑build‑operate contracts fuels a compounding engine – its 18.9% FY revenue growth is underpinned by a 7.7% profit margin and a rock‑solid ROE of 35.3%. With a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.13, the firm can reinvest cash into expanding high‑margin electrical and mechanical services, keeping free‑cash‑flow growth on track. The thesis rests on the relentless demand for infrastructure upgrades in the U.S. and U.K., which should keep the growth cycle alive.
Moat. EMCOR’s integrated offering—from design and integration to startup, operation, and maintenance of power transmission and distribution systems—creates multi‑year contracts that lock in recurring revenue and lock out competitors who lack end‑to‑end capabilities. The high ROE stems from pricing power in these capital‑intensive projects, where switching costs for utilities and industrial customers are prohibitive.
Risk. The bull case hinges on continued infrastructure spend; a slowdown in government or utility capital budgets would expose EMCOR to a revenue dip, and its P/E of 23 already reflects premium expectations. If the 10‑year reverse‑DCF implied 22% FCF growth proves unrealistic versus the current 18.9% revenue growth, the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $564.92. A sustained margin compression would confirm the bear scenario.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.3
Packaging & Containers · price $116.66 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 16.8x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominance in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding engine, as revenue climbs 10.3% YoY while free cash flow tops $1.2B on a 27.3% ROE. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 75.3, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durable pricing power in the Americas Beverage segment. Yet the reverse‑DCF shows the market is pricing in a -13% FCF growth trajectory, far below the actual growth pace, meaning the stock is already over‑optimistic and upside is limited to execution of the buyback and dividend hikes.
Moat. The company’s moat lies in its integrated aluminum can ecosystem—its high‑volume, recyclable cans lock in major beverage brands that face switching costs due to stringent sustainability standards and the need for specialized forming equipment. This scale translates into a ROE of 27.3%, driven by pricing leverage in the beverage packaging market that rivals can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. A bear sees the looming risk of a slowdown in beverage consumption and a shift to alternative packaging, which would compress margins; the current P/E of 16.7 is modest but the debt‑to‑equity of 1.86 limits financial flexibility if cash flow falters. A breach of the 52‑week low ($89.21) would trigger a sell‑off and validate concerns that the high leverage and modest beta (0.58) can’t shield the stock from sector downturns.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 75.2
Engineering & Construction · price $456.10 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 32.9x C+ · PEG 0.80 A-
Why now. Sterling’s E‑Infrastructure Solutions are riding a 60.8% FY revenue surge fueled by booming e‑commerce distribution and data‑center builds, translating into a ROE of 31.8% and a robust $482 m of free cash flow that funds aggressive reinvestment. The Bull Rankings model scores Growth at 96, making the compounding power of these contracts the single most compelling driver, and the market’s 7‑analyst consensus already lifts the price to $876, confirming that the upside is priced in but still leaves room for the next wave of infrastructure spend. The thesis rests on sustained demand from blue‑chip logistics and cloud customers that will keep the growth engine humming.
Moat. STRL’s moat lies in its deep‑integrated site‑development expertise for high‑margin, mission‑critical e‑commerce and data‑center clients, who face massive switching costs once a distribution hub or data center is built. This lock‑in enables the company to command pricing power that underpins its 31.8% ROE, while the specialized engineering know‑how in the Transportation segment further entrenches relationships with state DOTs and transit authorities, barriers that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The biggest headwind is valuation pressure: a forward P/E of 33.9 is lofty for an engineering firm, and the Bull Rankings model flags Value at only 52, indicating the stock may be over‑priced relative to peers. A slowdown in e‑commerce capex or a dip in government infrastructure budgets could compress margins, and the beta of 1.89 signals heightened sensitivity to market swings. A breach of the 52‑week low ($266) would validate the bear case that growth expectations are unsustainable.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 74.7
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $255.97 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 57.9x D · PEG 1.21 B
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center power and thermal management fuels a compounding revenue engine, delivering 26.2% YoY growth and a rock‑solid 15.1% profit margin that translates into $2.9 B of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 91 – the strongest of the three – confirming that the business can keep reinvesting at a rapid clip, while the 36.4% ROE shows pricing power in a niche where uptime is non‑negotiable. The thesis rests on the relentless expansion of cloud and edge data‑center capacity, which will keep Vertiv’s UPS and liquid‑cooling solutions in perpetual demand.
Moat. Vertiv’s integrated modular solutions and single‑phase UPS systems lock customers into long‑term service contracts, creating high switching costs for hyperscale operators that cannot afford downtime. The 36.4% ROE stems from pricing power in a market where Vertiv’s engineered thermal‑management hardware is the de‑facto standard, and its global service network makes replication by rivals both costly and slow.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 58.1 and a beta of 2.08, implying that any slowdown in data‑center capex or a macro‑shock could hammer valuation hard. Our model flags Value as the weakest pillar (53), reflecting that the current price already embeds a reverse‑DCF implied FCF growth of ~42%/yr—far above the realistic 26.2% revenue growth. A sustained dip in margin or a rise in debt‑to‑equity beyond 0.7 would confirm the bear case and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. FISV — Fiserv, Inc. · score 74.1
Sector n/a · price $51.67 · 1Y $61.79 · 5Y $90.46 · 10Y $134.19
FCF $3.9b B · Rev +3.6% C+ · D/E n/a · P/E 9.9x A- · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives FISV a 74.1/100 quality‑growth score, with Value as its strongest pillar, signalling that the stock is dramatically cheap relative to its cash generation. The business’s $3.9B free‑cash‑flow on a $28.3B market cap yields roughly 14% FCF yield, while a PE of 10.2 underscores the discount. Coupled with a modest 3.6% revenue growth YoY, the reverse‑DCF shows the market is pricing in a –15% annual FCF decline, so the current price already embeds pessimism – the upside rests on the business sustaining its cash flow and the market re‑rating the cheap valuation.
Moat. Fiserv’s moat lies in its entrenched payments‑processing platform serving thousands of large merchants and financial institutions, where integration costs and data‑migration hurdles create high switching barriers. The network effect of transaction volume fuels economies of scale, allowing the firm to spread fixed costs and preserve pricing power in a market where alternatives require costly re‑engineering.
Risk. The weakest pillar in our model is Growth, and the company’s FY revenue growth of only 3.6% raises concerns that the business may not keep pace with the fast‑moving fintech landscape. If competitive pressure forces pricing compression, the already thin margin of 13.2% could erode, confirming the reverse‑DCF’s –15% growth assumption and driving the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $47.04.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.79 (analyst consensus (n=28)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.46 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.19 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.