This refresh
Data-driven refresh August 31, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,226 tickers); 1,735 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top Picks — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.6
Software - Application · price $292.79 · 1Y $270.61 · 5Y $396.19 · 10Y $587.73
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 16.7x A- · PEG 0.70 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media subscription engine fuels a relentless cash engine, delivering $10.3B of free cash flow on a $116.4B market cap and driving an 11.5% YoY revenue growth while the Bull Rankings model awards a Quality score of 88.6 – the strongest pillar, confirming the business’s high‑margin, repeatable earnings. Coupled with a rock‑solid 62.8% ROE, the company compounds earnings faster than peers, making the next decade a pure growth story anchored in its Creative Cloud ecosystem.
Moat. The subscription‑based Creative Cloud suite locks in photographers, video editors, designers and marketers for years, creating multi‑year recurring revenue and high switching costs. Adobe’s pricing power, reflected in a 62.8% ROE, stems from category leadership in digital content creation, while its integrated Digital Experience platform deepens relationships with enterprise marketers, making it hard for rivals to displace the workflow‑critical tools.
Risk. A 1.4 beta and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.61 expose Adobe to market volatility and leverage risk, while the consensus “hold” rating signals skepticism about growth sustainability; the 16.7 P/E, though modest, still assumes the reverse‑DCF implied 3% FCF growth, far below the 11.5% revenue expansion, so any slowdown would crush the valuation premise. A missed earnings beat or a surge in competitive pressure on the Digital Experience segment would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $270.61 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $396.19 at ~6% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $587.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.4
Biotechnology · price $39.38 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 12.7x A- · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. Harmony’s commercial-stage narcolepsy drug WAKIX is unlocking a U.S. rare-neurology market, driving revenue up 24.3% YoY while delivering an 18.9% profit margin and a rock-solid PE of 12.7x. Our Bull Rankings model rates the stock 88.4/100 on Quality-Growth, with Value as the strongest pillar (95/100), underscoring that the market is already rewarding the cheapness of a high-margin franchise. The thesis hinges on WAKIX’s continued market share gain and the pipeline’s near-term read-outs, which should keep compounding the earnings base.
Moat. WAKIX’s novel mechanism of action and FDA approval give Harmony a protected position in the narcolepsy space, where switching costs are high for patients and neurologists. The company’s exclusive pitolisant IP and its focus on rare neurological disorders create pricing power that fuels the current 18.1% ROE, a level hard for generic entrants to erode quickly.
Risk. The stock’s upside is tightly tied to WAKIX; any slowdown in its U.S. uptake or a negative read-out from the Phase 3 Prader-Willi trial would crush growth, and the current PEG of 0.45 masks the risk that revenue growth could fall below the 24.3% pace. A dip in the free cash flow of $355m or a rise in debt (currently 0.16 D/E) would validate a bear view that the valuation is overly optimistic. A missed trial milestone would be the trigger that collapses the bull case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 88.3
Software - Infrastructure · price $14.83 · 1Y $18.50 · 5Y $27.09 · 10Y $40.18
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 21.8x B+ · PEG 0.66 A-
Why now. DLocal’s cross‑border pay‑in platform for e‑commerce, streaming and ride‑hailing merchants is the engine of a 46.6% YoY revenue surge, a 34.6% ROE and a robust $413 m of free cash flow, delivering a PEG of 0.66 and a PE of 21.8. Those fundamentals prove the business can keep compounding at high single‑digit rates, and the upside rests on the platform’s ability to lock in more global merchants as digital payments expand worldwide.
Moat. The moat lives in DLocal’s end‑to‑end pay‑in and pay‑out stack that supports hundreds of local cards, bank transfers and alternative payment methods, creating deep integration and switching costs for merchants that need a single gateway for every market. This pricing power fuels the 34.6% ROE and is hard for new entrants to replicate without building a comparable global network.
Risk. The biggest head‑wind is shareholder dilution, flagged by our model, which erodes per‑share earnings even as the business scales; combined with a PE of 21.8 that already prices in a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow contraction of –7% per year, the stock is vulnerable if growth stalls or margins compress. A sharp uptick in dilution or a miss on the revenue‑growth trajectory would validate the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.50 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $27.09 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $40.18 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 87.7
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $154.03 · 1Y $211.57 · 5Y $309.76 · 10Y $459.51
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.5x B+ · PEG 0.46 A
Why now. NBIX’s growth engine is anchored by its FDA‑approved niche therapies – INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia and Orilissa for endometriosis – which together drive a 34.4% YoY revenue surge and a 20.9% profit margin. Our Bull Rankings model gives the stock an 87.7/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding revenue tailwind. The market already prices in a PEG of 0.46, meaning the current price reflects aggressive expectations, but the underlying franchise still has room to compound further.
Moat. The company’s moat lies in its specialty‑drug portfolio that treats rare, high‑unmet‑need conditions, creating pricing power and low‑elastic demand; INGREZZA and Orilissa command premium reimbursement and face limited direct competition. This translates into a ROE of 19.1%, driven by the ability to monetize a small, protected patient base without price erosion.
Risk. The bull case hinges on continued double‑digit growth, yet the stock trades at a forward P/E of 22.5 – high for a specialty biotech – and the model flags a weakening Quality pillar, suggesting execution risk if new indications falter. A slowdown in revenue growth or a setback in the pipeline would force the valuation down, confirming the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $211.57 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $309.76 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $459.51 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 86.2
Information Technology Services · price $56.42 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 43.7x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s Digital Data Solutions (DDS) segment, which is the engine of AI model training data—a market exploding as enterprises scale generative AI. The business is delivering 39% YoY revenue growth, converting that into $184 m of free cash flow and a stellar 29.1% ROE, all while sitting at a modest $1.9 b market cap. Our Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (97), meaning the compounding engine is real, and the price‑target gap to the analyst consensus of $122.75 underscores a near‑term catalyst as clients lock in multi‑year AI data contracts.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in the DDS and Synodex platforms, which embed proprietary pipelines that turn raw text and medical records into structured, AI‑ready data. Customers in tech and health insurance face high switching costs because re‑training models on new data sources is costly and time‑consuming, giving Innodata pricing power that drives the 29.1% ROE. The company’s global footprint across the U.S., Europe and Canada further entrenches relationships that competitors can’t replicate overnight.
Risk. The bear case centers on the stock’s lofty valuation and volatility: a P/E of 43.7 and a beta of 2.92 signal that the market is pricing in aggressive growth that may be hard to sustain. Our model also flags diluting shareholders, meaning future equity issuances could erode existing ownership. If revenue growth stalls below the current 39% pace, the reverse‑DCF implied -5% free‑cash‑flow growth would be validated and the price would likely collapse toward the 52‑week low of $34.23.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~26% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $21.74 · 1Y $29.20 · 5Y $42.75 · 10Y $63.42
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 15.4x A- · PEG 0.05 A
Why now. Pagaya Technologies is a deeply undervalued growth engine, leveraging its proprietary AI to unlock new revenue streams for financial services partners through products like "Decline Monetization" and "First Look." Despite a robust 25.6% FY YoY revenue growth and a healthy 9.1% profit margin, our model's Value pillar scores an exceptional 99/100, reflecting a market that implies a negative 14% annual free cash flow growth for a decade – a stark disconnect from its current trajectory and $252m TTM FCF. The market is failing to price in the compounding effect of PGY's expanding network and AI-driven efficiency.
Moat. Pagaya's durable edge stems from its proprietary artificial intelligence-powered technology and the network effects inherent in its business model. As more financial services partners adopt solutions like "Decline Monetization" and "Dual Look," the company's data science capabilities strengthen, improving the accuracy and efficiency of its loan evaluation network. This creates a self-reinforcing loop, making it increasingly difficult for competitors to replicate the depth and breadth of Pagaya's AI-driven insights and partner integrations.
Risk. Skeptics would argue that Pagaya's high-growth narrative is overshadowed by significant operational risks and a questionable quality profile. Our model's weakest pillar is Quality (70/100), and it flags "Diluting shareholders (caution)," suggesting potential long-term value erosion despite growth. Furthermore, the company's extreme beta of 5.37 indicates high sensitivity to market downturns and sector-specific headwinds in financial services, where its "Decline Monetization" and "First Look" products operate. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth, particularly if coupled with a worsening debt-to-equity ratio of 1.34, would confirm that the market's implied negative FCF growth is more prescient than pessimistic.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.20 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.75 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $63.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.8
Semiconductors · price $220.78 · 1Y $323.42 · 5Y $473.52 · 10Y $702.43
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 27.9x B · PEG 0.63 A-
Why now. NVIDIA’s AI‑driven Compute & Networking platform is cementing its role as the backbone of modern data centers, and that engine is exploding – revenue is up 83.4% YoY, free cash flow sits at a massive $127.0 b, and profit margins are a staggering 63.7%. Those fundamentals, combined with a PEG of 0.63, mean the business is compounding at a rate far beyond typical growth stocks. The whole thesis rests on the relentless expansion of AI infrastructure demand that fuels this compounding free‑cash‑flow growth.
Moat. The moat lives in NVIDIA’s proprietary GPU architecture that powers the Compute & Networking segment, creating a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem for hyperscale cloud providers and enterprise AI workloads. This pricing power drives an ROE of 84.2%, far above peers, and the company’s ability to bundle hardware with AI software stacks locks customers into a virtuous cycle that rivals can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 27.9 and a beta of 2.21, exposing investors to valuation compression if AI spending cools or if competitors close the performance gap. A slowdown in revenue growth below the current 83.4% pace would make the implied 48% FCF growth from our reverse‑DCF look overly optimistic, and a sharp market correction would crush the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $323.42 (analyst consensus (n=58)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $473.52 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $702.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85.6
Software - Infrastructure · price $97.88 · 1Y $104.53 · 5Y $153.05 · 10Y $227.04
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 14.5x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. The bull case hinges on GoDaddy’s dominant Applications & Commerce platform—especially the Websites + Marketing suite—that locks small‑business owners into a one‑stop digital storefront, fueling a compounding revenue engine. The business is already delivering 7.4% YoY revenue growth, a healthy 17.8% profit margin, and generates $1.7 B of free cash flow, all at a modest P/E of 14.5x—a valuation that the Bull Rankings model flags as overly optimistic given its reverse‑DCF implied -15% FCF growth. Our model’s 85.6/100 quality‑growth score (Quality 96, Growth 75) tells us the company’s operational excellence is the real engine, and the thesis rests on that quality‑driven cash conversion sustaining the growth premium.
Moat. GoDaddy’s moat stems from the deep integration of its Core Platform with the Applications & Commerce suite, creating a sticky ecosystem where domains, hosting, and marketing tools are bundled together. Small‑business customers face high switching costs because moving a domain, website, and SEO assets to a competitor is technically complex and risky, preserving recurring revenue and reinforcing the platform’s defensibility.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the modest growth profile—revenue is only expanding at 7.4% YoY—while the market is already pricing in an unrealistic -15% free‑cash‑flow growth over the next decade. If the Apps & Commerce segment stalls or margin pressure pushes the profit margin below 15%, the current P/E of 14.5x becomes untenable and the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low. A sustained slowdown in revenue growth would confirm the bearish view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $104.53 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.05 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 84
Health Information Services · price $26.71 · 1Y $29.78 · 5Y $43.60 · 10Y $64.67
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 31.8x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Doximity is a high-quality compounder, effectively monetizing its digital platform for medical professionals through sponsored content from pharmaceutical manufacturers and health systems. Despite a modest 11.2% FY YoY revenue growth, the business generates exceptional profitability with a 25.5% profit margin and $306m in free cash flow, translating to a compelling 0.59 PEG ratio. Our model assigns DOCS a strong Quality-growth score of 84/100, with Quality as its strongest pillar at 88, reflecting its durable business health and efficient capital deployment. The crux lies in the sustained, high-margin engagement of its professional user base, which AI-powered workflow tools like Ask and Scribe are poised to deepen.
Moat. Doximity's moat is built on a powerful network effect among medical professionals in the United States, who rely on its Doximity platform for personalized clinical and professional content, as well as peer-to-peer discussions. The integration of HIPAA-compliant workflow tools like Ask and Scribe creates high switching costs, embedding Doximity into daily clinical routines. This specialized, trusted ecosystem for medical communication and information exchange is difficult for new entrants to replicate, ensuring durable engagement and monetization opportunities.
Risk. Skeptics argue Doximity's valuation, with a 31.8 P/E TTM, is stretched given its current 11.2% FY YoY revenue growth, especially after falling from a 52-week high of $76.51. Our model identifies Value (79) as the weakest pillar, implying the market may be over-optimistic about future growth rates. The company's reliance on sponsored content from pharmaceutical manufacturers and health systems could face headwinds if advertising budgets tighten or if new competitors emerge with AI-powered tools like Ask, challenging Doximity's market share. A sustained deceleration in user engagement or revenue growth would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.78 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.60 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $64.67 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 83.7
Advertising Agencies · price $312.06 · 1Y $522.29 · 5Y $764.69 · 10Y $1,134
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 24.0x B · PEG 0.88 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on AppLovin’s MAX in‑app bidding platform, which fuels a 60.6% YoY revenue growth and locks developers into a high‑margin ecosystem that consistently delivers 64.6% profit margins. Coupled with a massive $4.5B of free cash flow and a PEG of 0.88, the business is compounding cash at a rate that our model flags as durable high returns. The thesis rests on the persistence of MAX’s real‑time auction advantage, which will keep the growth engine humming for years to come.
Moat. MAX creates a lock‑in effect for publishers because it runs a competitive real‑time auction that maximizes inventory value, while Adjust’s analytics make it costly for developers to switch to a rival stack. This combination yields a high‑margin, data‑rich platform that competitors cannot replicate quickly, underpinning the 64.6% profit margin and sustaining the 60.6% revenue surge.
Risk. The bear case centers on the stock’s lofty valuation and volatility: a forward P/E of 24 is premium for a growth name, beta sits at an aggressive 2.53, and debt‑to‑equity of 1.11 adds financial leverage risk. If revenue growth decelerates below the current 60.6% pace, the 14% FCF growth implied by our reverse DCF will be unattainable, sending the price back toward the 52‑week low of $297.50.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $522.29 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $764.69 at ~20% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,134 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.5
Auto & Truck Dealerships · price $35.66 · 1Y $41.38 · 5Y $60.59 · 10Y $89.88
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B+ · P/E 18.4x B · PEG 1.06 B+
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is turning its massive dealer network into a high‑margin, online‑first sales funnel, fueling a 13.9% YoY revenue growth while preserving an 18.2% profit margin and generating $315 m of free cash flow. The Bull Rankings model awards an 88 Quality score—the strongest pillar—reflecting the durable dealer‑subscription moat and pricing power that underpins a staggering 66.6% ROE. With the stock already priced for a modest –3% FCF growth over ten years, the market is under‑estimating the compounding upside from Digital Deal, making the thesis hinge on that continued revenue acceleration.
Moat. The moat lives in CarGurus’ integrated dealer subscription and advertising suite, which locks dealers into a data‑rich marketplace where switching costs are high because listings, leads, and the Digital Deal workflow are all tied to CarGurus’ platform. This lock‑in fuels the 66.6% ROE by allowing the company to command premium pricing on its dealer services, a lever competitors can’t replicate quickly without building a comparable dealer ecosystem.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 18.4, a level that, combined with a beta of 1.17, suggests the market is already pricing in optimistic growth; the Bull Rankings model flags Value as the weakest pillar, and the reverse‑DCF’s implied –3% FCF growth clashes with the 13.9% revenue expansion, indicating a potential overvaluation. A slowdown in dealer subscription renewals or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.7 would trigger the bear case, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($26.39) would confirm the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.38 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.59 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.88 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. INTU — Intuit Inc. · score 83.3
Software - Application · price $359.30 · 1Y $423.46 · 5Y $619.98 · 10Y $919.70
FCF $7.8b B+ · Rev +15.1% B+ · D/E 0.44 B · P/E 21.8x B+ · PEG 1.10 B+
Why now. Intuit’s QuickBooks ecosystem is the engine, delivering 15.1% FY revenue growth, 21.9% profit margin and $7.8B free cash flow that fuels a 22.2% ROE, making it a high‑quality compounder. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 90—the strongest—driving an overall Quality‑Growth score of 83.3, so the stock’s upside hinges on the continued expansion of SMB adoption of QuickBooks Online and Mailchimp. The thesis rests on the fact that the market’s 1‑yr consensus target of $423.46 already discounts the modest -1% reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow growth, leaving room for the real 15%+ growth to re‑price the stock.
Moat. Intuit locks SMBs into a sticky suite of financial and marketing tools—QuickBooks, payroll, merchant processing and Mailchimp—creating high switching costs and cross‑sell leverage that underpins its 22.2% ROE. The integrated platform delivers pricing power in the small‑business segment, turning each additional service into incremental margin, a moat competitors can’t replicate quickly without rebuilding a comparable ecosystem.
Risk. The bull case hinges on sustained SMB growth, but a P/E of 21.8 is elevated for a mature software name, and the Value pillar scores only 76, indicating the stock may be over‑priced relative to peers. A slowdown in revenue growth or margin compression would validate the reverse‑DCF’s -1% cash‑flow growth assumption, and a dip in the 52‑week high to the low of $252.84 would trigger a sell‑off. A sustained rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.44 or a market shift to lower‑cost alternatives would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $423.46 (analyst consensus (n=32)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $619.98 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $919.70 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. EPAM — EPAM Systems, Inc. · score 81.9
Information Technology Services · price $117.83 · 1Y $122.82 · 5Y $179.83 · 10Y $266.76
FCF $483m C · Rev +10.8% B · D/E 0.04 A- · P/E 16.0x A- · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. EPAM’s digital platform engineering and cloud‑enabled AI services are fueling a 10.8% YoY revenue growth while generating $483 m of free cash flow and a rock‑solid PEG of 0.6, proving the business can compound earnings at a sustainable clip. Coupled with a PE of 16 and a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.04, the Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 90 — the strongest of its three pillars — meaning the stock is priced for a modest upside that the market hasn’t fully priced in. The thesis rests on EPAM’s ability to keep expanding its high‑margin cloud and AI engineering contracts, which should keep the free‑cash‑flow growth trajectory alive.
Moat. EPAM’s end‑to‑end engineering platform, from requirements analysis through smart‑automation integration, creates deep switching costs for enterprise clients that rely on its bespoke digital transformations. Its ability to bundle cloud, AI, and cybersecurity services into a single delivery model locks in multi‑year contracts and drives an ROE of 11.4%, reflecting efficient capital use and pricing power in the high‑growth tech‑services market.
Risk. The stock trades at a beta of 1.37, exposing investors to heightened market volatility, and the Bull Rankings model’s weakest pillar — Quality at 74 — signals execution risk despite solid growth. The reverse DCF implies only ~6% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade, well below the current 10.8% revenue expansion, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about future cash generation. A sustained slowdown in cloud or AI spend would trigger the quality flag and push the price back toward its 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.82 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.83 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.7
Biotechnology · price $9.39 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.4x A- · PEG 0.57 A-
Why now. ADMA’s BIVIGAM and ASCENIV IVIG franchises dominate the U.S. primary humoral immunodeficiency market, delivering a 33% profit margin and a staggering 41.4% ROE that fuels a $116 m free‑cash‑flow haul. Coupled with a low PE of 13.4x and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.57, the stock is a high‑quality growth engine priced for a rapid rally to the analyst consensus $17 target. The thesis rests on continued IVIG demand compounding earnings faster than revenue.
Moat. ADMA’s integrated plasma‑collection network and in‑house bio‑manufacturing lock in a scarce, high‑purity plasma supply, creating a cost‑advantage that underpins its pricing power and sustains the 33% margin. This vertical control translates into the 41.4% ROE, a return that rivals only the most entrenched specialty biologics peers.
Risk. The stock trades at a modest 13.4× PE despite only an 8% YoY revenue growth, meaning the market is already betting on a 3% annual free‑cash‑flow expansion that outpaces the underlying sales trend. A slowdown in plasma donations or a regulatory setback to IVIG approvals would crush that premium, and the 1.11 debt‑to‑equity ratio leaves little cushion for a earnings dip. Confirmation of the bear case would be a quarterly revenue growth drop below 5% and a widening D/E above 1.3.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.5
Footwear & Accessories · price $87.08 · 1Y $122.81 · 5Y $179.81 · 10Y $266.73
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 12.4x A- · PEG 1.06 B+
Why now. Deckers Outdoor is a high-quality compounder trading at a significant discount, with our model assigning it an impressive Quality score of 96 out of 100. The market's implied -2%/yr free-cash-flow growth for the next decade, according to our reverse DCF, stands in stark contrast to its reported 7.9% FY YoY revenue growth and robust $1.1B in TTM free cash flow. This disconnect, coupled with management actively buying back stock, suggests a compelling opportunity for patient investors to capitalize on the underappreciated durability of brands like HOKA and UGG.
Moat. Deckers' exceptional 44.1% Return on Equity stems from its category leadership and strong brand equity across diverse segments, particularly with the high-performance HOKA line and the enduring casual appeal of UGG. This allows for premium pricing power and efficient capital deployment, creating durable high returns that our model explicitly signals. The company's established distribution network through domestic and international retailers further solidifies its market position against new entrants.
Risk. The primary risk for Deckers lies in its Growth pillar, which our model scores at a relatively weaker 74 out of 100 compared to its peers. Despite its current 7.9% FY YoY revenue growth, the company remains susceptible to shifting consumer preferences and intense competition within the footwear and accessories market, particularly for its HOKA and UGG brands. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth, especially if accompanied by a contraction in the impressive 18.4% profit margin, would confirm the bear case that Deckers' growth potential is already peaking.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.81 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.81 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 81.3
Information Technology Services · price $38.08 · 1Y $44.63 · 5Y $65.34 · 10Y $96.92
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 24.1x B+ · PEG 1.13 B+
Why now. EXLS’s AI‑driven claims management platform for insurers is the engine of its growth, delivering 13.4% YoY revenue growth, a 11.7% profit margin and a ROE of 32.3% that fuels cash generation. The Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 88, confirming that the business compounds earnings faster than peers, and the reverse‑DCF shows the market already assumes a 6% FCF growth rate—well below the 13% revenue expansion, leaving upside in the valuation. The thesis hinges on the continued capture of high‑margin AI contracts in the Insurance and Healthcare segments.
Moat. The moat comes from deep integration of EXLS’s analytics‑driven services into insurers’ core operations—claims processing, underwriting support and policy servicing—creating high switching costs and data lock‑in. Its 32.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a preferred AI partner for large North American insurers, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without comparable data assets.
Risk. The bear case centers on the elevated PE of 24.1, which is high for a 13.4% revenue growth rate and leaves little margin for error if growth slows; a modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.57 also limits financial flexibility. A slowdown in insurance spend or a disruptive AI entrant could compress margins, and a breach of the 6% implied FCF growth would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.63 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $65.34 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 81.2
Education & Training Services · price $86.69 · 1Y $99.69 · 5Y $145.96 · 10Y $216.52
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 12.1x A · PEG 0.50 A
Why now. Stride’s integrated, state‑customized online curriculum for software engineering and healthcare creates a cash‑generating engine that the market is undervaluing; the platform’s $433m free‑cash‑flow and 13.4% profit margin sit behind a rock‑bottom PE of 12.1, delivering a 20.7% ROE while the stock trades at $86.69 versus a consensus 1‑yr target of $109. The Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 93, meaning the price is the biggest upside lever, and the thesis hinges on the platform’s ability to keep compounding cash at current margins.
Moat. The single‑sign‑on, end‑to‑end learning‑management suite locks state education agencies and corporate partners into a proprietary ecosystem, creating high switching costs for curriculum and data reporting. This lock‑in fuels the 20.7% ROE, as customers pay a premium for the integrated, compliant solution that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. Growth is the model’s weakest pillar at 67, reflected in only 4.7% YoY revenue expansion, and the reverse‑DCF shows the current price assumes a -11% annual FCF decline for a decade—far below the modest top‑line growth. A slowdown in state funding or a shift to alternative credentialing could force the stock to re‑price to the low‑growth reality, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $99.69 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $145.96 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $216.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 80
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $240.10 · 1Y $245.50 · 5Y $359.44 · 10Y $533.20
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 23.0x B+ · PEG 1.37 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform locks hospitals, sleep clinics and home‑care providers into a data‑rich ecosystem, driving recurring SaaS revenue that fuels a virtuous growth loop. The business is delivering 9.9% YoY revenue growth, a 26.9% profit margin and a 23.1% ROE, while the Bull Rankings model awards it an 80/100 quality‑growth score anchored by a top‑tier Quality pillar. Combined with a newly announced dividend increase, the compounding engine is the AirView‑enabled subscription base, and that is the single catalyst that will keep earnings expanding for the next decade.
Moat. AirView’s cloud‑connected diagnostics and therapy management create high switching costs for clinicians who rely on integrated patient data across ApneaLink Air, NightOwl and EasyCare Tx; this lock‑in fuels the 23.1% ROE, reflecting pricing power that stems from category leadership in connected sleep‑apnea solutions. The platform’s data network also gives ResMed a cost advantage in R&D and service, a barrier competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 23, well above the sector median, and revenue growth of 9.9% may be insufficient to sustain the implied 6% annual free‑cash‑flow growth if margin pressure materialises from pricing headwinds or higher cloud‑infrastructure costs. A slowdown in new‑device adoption or a successful push by rivals into cloud‑connected sleep diagnostics would compress margins and validate the elevated valuation. A miss on quarterly margin guidance would be the trigger that flips the thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $245.50 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $359.44 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $533.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. META — Meta Platforms, Inc. · score 79
Internet Content & Information · price $572.34 · 1Y $754.77 · 5Y $1,105 · 10Y $1,639
FCF $41.0b A · Rev +27.7% A- · D/E 0.43 B+ · P/E 21.8x B · PEG 0.85 B+
Why now. Our Bull Rankings model awards META a Quality‑Growth score of 79, anchored by its strongest pillar – Growth – as the Family of Apps (FoA) segment continues to capture users worldwide. The business is delivering 27.7% revenue growth YoY, a 29.8% profit margin and generates $41.0 billion of free cash flow, all while the reverse‑DCF implies a staggering 31% annual FCF growth for the next decade, underscoring a compounding engine that can sustain the upside. The thesis rests on the relentless expansion of Facebook and Instagram ad ecosystems, which keep the cash‑flow machine humming.
Moat. Meta’s moat lives in the network effects of its Family of Apps – Facebook, Instagram and Messenger – where billions of users create a self‑reinforcing data flywheel that fuels superior ad pricing power, reflected in a ROE of 26.1%. The sheer scale of daily interactions makes switching costly for both users and advertisers, while Reality Labs adds a differentiated hardware foothold that few rivals can match quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the premium valuation: a forward P/E of 21.8 is high for a company whose revenue growth, while strong, sits at 27.7% and could decelerate as privacy changes bite. A beta of 1.24 amplifies market volatility, and any slowdown in ad spend or a misstep in Reality Labs could erode the 29.8% profit margin. A sustained drop in margin or a missed growth target would validate the weak Value pillar of our model and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $754.77 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,105 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,639 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 78.8
Medical Devices · price $48.30 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 19.6x A- · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific’s Cardiovascular segment is poised to dominate the growing market for minimally invasive cardiac interventions, driven by its single-use duodenoscopes and SpyGlass platforms. The business is delivering 13.5% revenue growth YoY, a robust 17.5% profit margin, and a healthy $3.6B free cash flow while trading at a modest PE of 19.6x. The bull case rests on the company’s ability to compound this cash‑flow and margin expansion over the next decade, outpacing the near‑zero growth implied by our reverse‑DCF.
Moat. BSX’s MedSurg and Cardiovascular devices embed deep clinical integration and proprietary delivery systems, creating high switching costs for hospitals that have invested in training and inventory. Its single-use duodenoscopes lock in recurring purchases, while the SpyGlass system’s patented optics and electrocautery‑enhanced delivery give it a clear edge that rivals cannot quickly replicate, sustaining its 14.7% ROE.
Risk. The stock’s valuation is stretched: a PE of 19.6x sits near the sector high, and the reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in 0% free‑cash‑flow growth for ten years, far above the current 13.5% revenue growth, leaving little margin for error. A slowdown in cardiovascular procedure volumes or a successful generic entrant could compress margins and trigger a sell‑off, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. GMED — Globus Medical, Inc. · score 78.8
Medical Devices · price $81.37 · 1Y $103.23 · 5Y $151.14 · 10Y $224.21
FCF $756m C+ · Rev +19.7% B+ · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 20.8x B+ · PEG 1.49 B
Why now. Globus Medical’s spine‑fusion platform is cementing a dominant position in the musculoskeletal market, and its motion‑preservation portfolio adds a high‑margin, repeat‑purchase stream. The business is growing revenue at 19.7% YoY, converting that into a 17% profit margin and generating $756 m of free cash flow—all on a razor‑thin debt‑to‑equity of 0.02. Our Bull Rankings model gives GMED a Quality‑Growth score of 78.8, with Growth as the strongest pillar, suggesting the market is under‑pricing the compounding upside, especially since the reverse‑DCF implies only ~2% FCF growth versus the near‑20% top‑line pace. The thesis rests on sustained spine‑implant adoption driving compounding cash flow.
Moat. The company’s pedicle‑screw and rod systems are entrenched in hospital purchasing contracts and surgeon training programs, creating high switching costs and a proprietary product ecosystem that rivals cannot replicate quickly. Low leverage (D/E 0.02) lets GMED reinvest FCF into R&D for next‑gen disc‑replacement devices, reinforcing its pricing power and margin resilience.
Risk. The market is pricing GMED at a forward P/E of 20.8, a premium to many med‑device peers, and any slowdown in spine‑procedure volumes or a successful generic entrant could compress the 17% margin. A modest beta of 0.95 masks the risk that a broader health‑care cost‑containment cycle would hit discretionary orthopedic spending, and a breach of the thin debt cushion would force cash‑flow allocation to debt service. A sustained drop in revenue growth below 10% would validate the bear case and trigger a price correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $103.23 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $151.14 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $224.21 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 78.5
Software - Infrastructure · price $404.30 · 1Y $454.57 · 5Y $665.54 · 10Y $987.28
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.8x B+ · PEG 0.92 B+
Why now. Corpay’s corporate payment platform—especially its cross‑border virtual card suite—is fueling a 20.4% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 22.7% profit margin and a stellar 32.2% ROE. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 92, the strongest of the three, and the overall quality‑growth score of 78.5 underscores a high‑quality compounder. The market already prices in a 3% perpetual FCF growth (reverse‑DCF), far below the current growth rate, leaving upside as the business scales its spend‑management solutions.
Moat. The virtual‑card and AP‑modernization suite locks large enterprises into a unified spend‑control ecosystem, creating high switching costs and enabling Corpay to command pricing power that translates into the 32.2% ROE. This sticky, transaction‑driven revenue stream is hard for rivals to replicate quickly, sustaining the moat.
Risk. The bears point to the weak Value pillar (score 60) and an elevated P/E of 24.8, suggesting the stock may be over‑priced if revenue growth decelerates. A slip in the fast‑growing corporate spend market or a rise in the debt‑to‑equity ratio above the current 2.75 would pressure margins and confirm the bearish view.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $454.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $665.54 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $987.28 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 77.5
Restaurants · price $44.61 · 1Y $62.05 · 5Y $90.85 · 10Y $134.77
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 16.3x B+ · PEG 1.12 B+
Why now. Yum China’s KFC and Pizza Hut delivery platforms are still expanding, driving an 8.8% YoY revenue growth while the business generates $940 m of free cash flow and a solid 7.8% profit margin. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Quality at 85 – the strongest pillar – reflecting the franchise’s pricing power and operational efficiency, and the stock trades at a modest P/E of 16.3 versus peers. Because the reverse‑DCF implies only 5% FCF growth, the market is under‑pricing the faster real‑world growth, making the compounding upside the core of the thesis.
Moat. The KFC and Pizza Hut concepts own a dense, city‑center restaurant footprint that couples with an integrated online delivery network, creating high switching costs for urban diners who value speed and consistency. This scale fuels a ROE of 18.2%, generated by pricing leverage in China’s fast‑food category where few competitors can match the combined brand‑recognition and logistics infrastructure.
Risk. The stock sits at $44.61, a full 24% below its 52‑week high of $58.39, and the consensus 1‑yr target of $62.05 already embeds a steep upside that may be hard to sustain if revenue growth stalls below the current 8.8% pace. A modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.38 leaves limited headroom for aggressive expansion, and any margin compression below the 7.8% level would erode the free‑cash‑flow cushion, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.05 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.85 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.77 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 77.2
Entertainment · price $28.21 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.6x B · PEG 0.51 A-
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music segment is riding a 12.9% YoY revenue growth while its catalog licensing engine fuels an extraordinary 78.7% ROE, and a PEG of 0.51 signals that earnings are expanding far faster than the market expects – the single most compelling reason to own WMG now is the compounding cash‑flow engine of its two‑million‑song publishing portfolio that will keep the growth curve steep for years.
Moat. The company’s moat lives in its massive music publishing rights – roughly two million compositions that generate recurring licensing fees across streaming, film, and advertising, creating a high‑margin, low‑cost revenue stream that competitors cannot replicate quickly, and which underpins the 78.7% ROE by giving Warner pricing power over its content.
Risk. Bears point to a leveraged balance sheet (debt‑to‑equity 4.53) and a beta of 1.29 that amplifies market swings, while the forward P/E of 22.6 already embeds aggressive growth assumptions; a slowdown in streaming royalties or a rise in financing costs would crush margins and could force the dividend to be cut, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. CI — The Cigna Group · score 76.9
Healthcare Plans · price $276.08 · 1Y $341.42 · 5Y $499.87 · 10Y $741.52
FCF $9.1b B+ · Rev +11.3% B · D/E 0.74 C+ · P/E 11.4x A · PEG 0.83 B+
Why now. The Cigna Group presents a compelling growth-at-a-reasonable-price opportunity, particularly driven by its Evernorth Health Services segment which provides critical pharmacy benefit management and specialty care services. With a robust 11.3% FY YoY revenue growth and a remarkably low 11.4 P/E (TTM), our model's strongest pillar, Value (88/100 vs. peers), is clearly signaling deep pessimism priced into the stock. The Bull Rankings model's reverse DCF indicates today's price implies ~-11%/yr free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years, a stark contrast to actual revenue growth, suggesting the market is severely underappreciating the compounding power of its integrated healthcare model and its $9.1B in TTM free cash flow.
Moat. The Cigna Group's durable edge stems from the synergistic integration of its Evernorth Health Services and Cigna Healthcare segments. By offering comprehensive solutions spanning pharmacy benefit management, specialty care, and traditional health insurance, Cigna creates significant switching costs for its clients, who benefit from streamlined administration and coordinated care. This integrated approach, which includes drug claim adjudication and benefit design consultation, makes it challenging for competitors to unbundle services and replicate the value proposition, reinforcing customer stickiness.
Risk. Skeptics would argue that despite the attractive valuation, The Cigna Group operates in a highly regulated and competitive "Healthcare Plans" sector, where pricing pressure can quickly erode profitability. Our model's weakest pillar, Quality (60/100 vs. peers), highlights potential concerns regarding the company's competitive standing or operational efficiency, which is particularly sensitive given its relatively thin 2.3% profit margin. A sustained decline in the revenue growth rate of its Evernorth Health Services segment, or further compression of profit margins due to increased regulatory scrutiny or intensified competition, would confirm the bear case and undermine the current bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $341.42 (analyst consensus (n=24)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $499.87 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $741.52 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.9
Engineering & Construction · price $734.54 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.0x B+ · PEG 0.39 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission and data‑communications infrastructure fuels a relentless compounding engine – its 18.9% revenue growth YoY, a rock‑solid ROE of 35.3%, and $1.2 B of free cash flow on a $32.4 B market cap give it the cash‑flow runway to reinvest and out‑perform. Coupled with a PEG of 0.39, the business is priced for a 22% FCF growth path that the Bull Rankings model flags as durable, meaning the upside is baked into the stock now and will accelerate as utility‑grid upgrades surge. The thesis rests on the continued rollout of transmission, distribution and fiber‑optic projects that lock in high‑margin, repeatable contracts.
Moat. EMCOR’s integrated design‑build‑operate‑maintain model for electrical and mechanical systems creates multi‑year service contracts that lock utilities and industrial customers into a single supplier, raising switching costs. Its expertise in power‑generation, HVAC‑geothermal and clean‑room infrastructure lets it command premium pricing, which translates into the 35.3% ROE—a direct result of pricing power in a market where reliability and regulatory compliance are non‑negotiable.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 23, far above many peers, implying the market is already pricing in the 22% FCF growth the reverse‑DCF assumes; any slowdown in infrastructure spend or a dip in the 7.7% profit margin would expose that optimism. A modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.13 masks the risk that a higher‑cost capital environment could erode earnings, and a beta of 1.15 means the share is more volatile than the sector. A miss on the next fiscal‑year revenue growth target would trigger a re‑rating and could push the price back toward its 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.4
Packaging & Containers · price $116.39 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 16.7x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominance in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a virtuous growth loop: the Americas Beverage segment is riding a 10.3% YoY revenue expansion, while the business generates $1.2 B of free‑cash‑flow on a modest PE of 16.7, delivering a 27.3% ROE that outpaces peers. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality score of 78—the strongest pillar—reflecting this pricing power and cash conversion, and the thesis rests on the continued compounding of beverage‑can demand as sustainability mandates tighten.
Moat. The moat lives in Crown’s entrenched aluminum‑can supply chain and long‑term contracts with major soft‑drink and beer brands, creating high switching costs and allowing the company to command premium pricing that sustains its 27.3% ROE. Its integrated equipment‑tool business further locks customers into a single vendor for both cans and the machinery that fills them, a combination rivals cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the capital‑intensive nature of the packaging business: a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.86 leaves the balance sheet vulnerable to rising aluminum prices, which could compress the thin 5.9% profit margin and force earnings down. If raw‑material costs spike and the company cannot pass them on, the current PE of 16.7 would look overvalued and the bull thesis would unravel.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 75.1
Engineering & Construction · price $470.07 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 33.9x C+ · PEG 0.80 A-
Why now. Sterling Infrastructure’s explosive 60.8% FY revenue growth is powered by its E‑Infrastructure Solutions segment, which is winning blue‑chip e‑commerce distribution and data‑center contracts; this growth is reinforced by a 12.5% profit margin and a robust $482 m free‑cash‑flow generation that fuels reinvestment. Our Bull Rankings model rates the company 75.1/100 on quality‑growth, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The thesis hinges on the continued secular demand for high‑speed logistics and data‑center build‑outs that lock in recurring, high‑margin work.
Moat. STRL’s moat stems from its deep relationships with blue‑chip e‑commerce and data‑center operators, who face high switching costs due to the specialized engineering, permitting, and site‑development expertise required for large‑scale facilities. This translates into an ROE of 31.8%, driven by pricing power in a market where few firms can deliver the integrated E‑Infrastructure, Transportation, and Building Solutions portfolio at scale.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 33.9 is well above sector averages, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF assumes a 38% annual FCF growth rate—far higher than the 60.8% revenue surge, suggesting optimism may be over‑priced. A slowdown in e‑commerce expansion or a pull‑back in data‑center capex could compress margins, and the beta of 1.89 amplifies downside in a market correction. A sustained dip in revenue growth below 30% would validate the overvaluation concern.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 74.5
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $258.72 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 58.1x D · PEG 1.21 B
Why now. Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $99.6b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $379.94 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $338.15 (implying +31% upside).
Moat. Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 169% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Trailing P/E 58.1x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.08 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. FISV — Fiserv, Inc. · score 74.1
Sector n/a · price $53.31 · 1Y $61.79 · 5Y $78.00 · 10Y $100.04
FCF $3.9b B · Rev +3.6% C+ · D/E n/a · P/E 10.2x A- · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. Sector n/a · market cap $28.3b. Down 62% from 52-week high of $138.62 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.87 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $61.79 (implying +16% upside).
Moat. Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 10% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 140% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 62% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.79 (analyst consensus (n=28)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $78.00 at ~8% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $100.04 if the moat survives secular pressure.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.