This refresh
Data-driven refresh August 28, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,226 tickers); 1,713 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top Picks — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 88.9
Software - Application · price $291.52 · 1Y $270.61 · 5Y $396.19 · 10Y $587.73
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 16.7x A- · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media suite – the Creative Cloud platform that powers photographers, video editors and designers – is driving a 11.5% YoY revenue growth, a 28.7% profit margin and a massive $10.3 B free‑cash‑flow run‑rate, all while trading at a modest PE of 16.7x. Our Bull Rankings model rates the company 88.9/100 on quality, with Quality as the strongest pillar, confirming that Adobe’s cash conversion and pricing power are superior to sector peers. The thesis rests on the continued subscription‑based expansion of Creative Cloud, which compounds earnings at double‑digit rates and leaves little upside for competitors.
Moat. Adobe’s moat stems from the entrenched Creative Cloud ecosystem: enterprises and creators lock in to a subscription stack that spans Photoshop, Premiere and Illustrator, creating high switching costs and predictable recurring revenue. The 62.8% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in digital content creation, allowing Adobe to reinvest cash into product innovation faster than rivals.
Risk. The biggest headwind is the high beta of 1.4 combined with a debt‑to‑equity of 0.61, which amplifies market volatility and limits flexibility for aggressive buybacks if a downturn hits the digital media spend. A slowdown in subscription renewals would compress the 28.7% margin and erode the 62.8% ROE, confirming the bear case if the stock falls back toward its 52‑week low of $190.12.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $270.61 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $396.19 at ~6% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $587.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.5
Biotechnology · price $39.21 · 1Y $47.36 · 5Y $69.35 · 10Y $102.87
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 12.7x A · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. Harmony’s commercial‑stage narcolepsy drug WAKIX gives the company a cash‑generating foothold in a rare‑neurology market, and its 24.3% YoY revenue growth plus a 18.9% profit margin show the franchise is scaling profitably; the PE of 12.7x already discounts that growth, making the current price a bargain. Our Bull Rankings model rates HRMY at an 88.5 quality‑growth score, with Value as its strongest pillar, confirming the market is undervaluing a high‑margin, expanding business. The thesis rests on WAKIX’s continued market share gain and the pipeline’s near‑term read‑outs.
Moat. WAKIX’s novel mechanism of action and FDA approval create a protected niche in excessive‑daytime‑sleepiness treatment, and the company’s exclusive US commercial rights lock in pricing power that drives the 18.1% ROE. Pitolisant’s patent portfolio and the high barrier to replicate its CNS‑targeted chemistry give Harmony a durable edge that competitors cannot quickly duplicate.
Risk. The entire valuation hinges on WAKIX; any setback in the Phase 3 Prader‑Willi or Phase 2 myotonic dystrophy trials would strip growth, and the current PE of 12.7x already reflects optimism that may be overstated if revenue growth stalls. A miss in these pipelines would push the stock toward its 52‑week low of $25.52, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $47.36 (analyst consensus (n=11)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $69.35 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $102.87 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.1
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $154.06 · 1Y $211.57 · 5Y $309.76 · 10Y $459.51
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.5x B+ · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. NBIX is poised to dominate the underserved movement‑disorder market thanks to INGREZZA, the only FDA‑approved therapy for tardive dyskinesia, which is driving a 34.4% YoY revenue surge and a 20.9% profit margin. The business’s free cash flow of $870 m and a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.12 give it the cash runway to expand indications while the Bull Rankings model awards a Growth pillar of 96, making compounding earnings from new label extensions the core engine. The thesis hinges on sustaining the high‑growth pipeline and converting it into recurring sales.
Moat. INGREZZA’s unique mechanism for tardive dyskinesia creates a high switching cost for neurologists and patients, locking in a premium price that fuels the 19.1% ROE. Combined with Orilissa and Oriahnn’s entrenched positions in endometriosis and uterine fibroids, NBIX enjoys category leadership that competitors cannot quickly replicate due to lengthy FDA pathways and specialized CNS expertise.
Risk. The bear case centers on the steep valuation implied by a reverse‑DCF that assumes an 8% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for a decade—well above the current 34.4% revenue growth, suggesting the market may be over‑paying for future pipelines that could stall. A modest P/E of 22.5 is still high for a specialty pharma with a beta of 0.39, and any setback in late‑stage trials (e.g., NBI‑1076986) would crush the growth narrative. A missed indication would validate the over‑optimistic growth assumption and drive the price back toward its 52‑week low.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $211.57 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $309.76 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $459.51 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 87.8
Software - Infrastructure · price $15.03 · 1Y $18.40 · 5Y $26.94 · 10Y $39.96
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.1x B+ · PEG 0.70 A-
Why now. DLocal’s pay‑in platform for global merchants is exploding, delivering 46.6% YoY revenue growth, 18% profit margin and a rock‑solid ROE of 34.6% that fuels cash generation of $413 m free cash flow, all at a modest PE of 22.1x. The combination of hyper‑fast growth in cross‑border e‑commerce and a high‑margin franchise means earnings will keep compounding, making the stock a must‑own for growth‑focused investors.
Moat. The moat lives in DLocal’s end‑to‑end pay‑in and pay‑out stack that integrates hundreds of local cards, bank transfers and alternative payment methods, locking in merchants who need a single gateway for complex cross‑border transactions. Its 34.6% ROE reflects pricing power from being the default processor for high‑growth verticals like ride‑hailing and streaming, where switching costs are high and alternatives lack the same global coverage.
Risk. The biggest headwind is valuation pressure: a forward PE of 22.1x is already elevated for a company whose reverse‑DCF implies a -7% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate, far below the 46.6% revenue surge, suggesting the market has priced in a sharp slowdown. A breach of this implied growth assumption would force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $10.64, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.40 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $26.94 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $39.96 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 86.2
Information Technology Services · price $56.59 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 43.9x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s Digital Data Solutions (DDS) segment, which is the go‑to source for AI‑training and post‑training data as enterprises race to build generative models. The business is exploding at 39% YoY revenue growth, converting that into a 14.7% profit margin and generating $184 m of free cash flow – a rare cash‑rich growth story that fuels a PEG of 0.87. Our Bull Rankings model gives INOD an 86.2 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the compounding engine is real and sustainable. The thesis collapses if that growth stalls, because the current price already embeds aggressive expectations.
Moat. INOD’s moat lives in its proprietary AI‑training data pipelines and the Synodex platform that converts raw medical records into structured data for insurers – a workflow that is costly to replicate and creates high switching costs for customers. The 29.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a trusted data provider in regulated health and AI markets, allowing the firm to command premium fees while competitors scramble to build comparable data lakes.
Risk. The bear case centers on the lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 43.9 and a reverse‑DCF that implies a negative 5% annual free‑cash‑flow growth for the next decade, far below the 39% revenue expansion the business is delivering. Coupled with a beta of 2.92, any market pull‑back or slowdown in AI spending would crush the stock, and the model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal warns that equity issuances could further erode returns. A breach of the 52‑week low ($34.23) would confirm the over‑optimism and topple the bull thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~26% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $21.98 · 1Y $29.20 · 5Y $42.75 · 10Y $63.42
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 15.6x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya Technologies is a compelling growth opportunity, with our model's Value pillar scoring an exceptional 99/100, signaling profound undervaluation as the market prices in a ~-14%/yr FCF decline over 10 years against actual 25.6% revenue growth. The company's AI-powered "Decline Monetization" and "First Look" products are driving robust expansion, generating $252m in TTM free cash flow and a healthy 9.1% profit margin. The market is dramatically underestimating the compounding power of its network effect in financial services.
Moat. Pagaya's proprietary AI-powered technology and data science, deployed across its network of financial services partners, creates a powerful data flywheel. The more applications processed through "Decline Monetization" and "Dual Look," the more refined its algorithms become, improving approval rates and risk assessment for partners. This deep integration and continuous improvement cycle makes it difficult for new entrants to replicate, as evidenced by its strong 19.5% ROE.
Risk. Despite the growth, Pagaya's high 1.34 debt-to-equity ratio and an extreme 5.37 beta reflect significant financial and market risk, aligning with our model's weakest Quality pillar at 70/100. The company's dependency on financial services partners for its "Decline Monetization" and "First Look" products exposes it to credit cycle volatility and potential shifts in partner allegiance, which could be exacerbated by competitive pressures in the "Software - Infrastructure" sector. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth below 20% or a material increase in partner churn would validate the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.20 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.75 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $63.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 85.5
Semiconductors · price $217.55 · 1Y $305.79 · 5Y $447.71 · 10Y $664.15
FCF $127.0b A · Rev +83.4% A · D/E 0.17 B+ · P/E 27.5x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. NVIDIA’s AI‑centric Compute & Networking platform is the engine of a compounding revenue surge, delivering 83.4% YoY growth and a 63.7% profit margin that fuels an unprecedented $127.0 B free‑cash‑flow run‑rate. Our Bull Rankings model awards an 85.5/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this AI tailwind. The reverse‑DCF shows the market pricing in ~48% annual FCF growth for the next decade – well below the current revenue trajectory – meaning the upside from continued AI adoption remains largely uncapped.
Moat. The moat lives in NVIDIA’s data‑center AI GPUs and networking stack, which are embedded in hyperscale cloud providers and enterprise AI workloads; switching costs are massive because customers must re‑architect models around NVIDIA’s CUDA ecosystem. This pricing power drives an ROE of 84.2%, far above peers, and sustains margin expansion as demand for AI acceleration accelerates.
Risk. A bear sees the stock’s lofty valuation and volatility as red flags: a forward P/E of 27.5 and a beta of 2.21 imply that any slowdown in AI spend or a competitive breakthrough could crush the price. If quarterly revenue growth falls back toward the sector average, the 48% implied FCF growth would be unattainable, triggering a sharp correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $305.79 (analyst consensus (n=58)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $447.71 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $664.15 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85.3
Software - Infrastructure · price $97.70 · 1Y $104.53 · 5Y $153.05 · 10Y $227.04
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 14.5x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. GoDaddy’s Applications & Commerce suite – especially the Websites + Marketing builder and Managed WordPress – is fueling a steady 7.4% YoY revenue expansion while delivering a rock‑solid 17.8% profit margin and $1.7B of free cash flow, giving the stock a cheap PE of 14.5x and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.68. Our Bull Rankings model rates GDDY at an 85.3 quality‑growth score, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of its cash‑generating platform, and the buy‑back signal adds further upside. The thesis rests on the continued compounding of cash flow from its sticky web‑hosting and marketing ecosystem.
Moat. The integrated website‑building, e‑commerce, and SEO tools lock small‑business owners into GoDaddy’s Core Platform, creating high switching costs because moving sites, domains, and marketing assets would be costly and disruptive. This ecosystem lock‑in, combined with the company’s scale in domain registration, gives GoDaddy a cost advantage that rivals can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the weakest pillar, and the reverse DCF implies a -15% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate – a stark contrast to the modest 7.4% revenue rise, suggesting the market may be over‑optimistic about future cash generation. A slowdown in the A&C segment or a competitive win by larger cloud providers would compress margins and could trigger a sell‑off, especially if the stock fails to hit the analyst‑consensus 1‑yr target of $104.53.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $104.53 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.05 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. INTU — Intuit Inc. · score 85
Software - Application · price $358.06 · 1Y $428.61 · 5Y $627.53 · 10Y $930.90
FCF $7.8b B+ · Rev +15.1% B+ · D/E 0.44 B · P/E 21.8x B+ · PEG 0.93 B+
Why now. Intuit’s QuickBooks platform is a cash‑flow engine that compounds every year by locking SMBs into an integrated suite of accounting, payroll, payments and financing, while Mailchimp adds high‑margin marketing stickiness. Our Bull Rankings model assigns a strong Quality-growth score of 85/100, with its Growth pillar scoring an impressive 90, reflecting the compounding power of this ecosystem. The business is growing revenue at 15.1% YoY, converting that into a 21.9% profit margin and delivering $7.8 B of free cash flow—a rare trio for a megacap SaaS name. Our model also signals that Intuit is raising its dividend, a testament to its robust financial health. Crucially, our model's reverse DCF suggests today's price implies a ~-1%/yr free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years, a stark disconnect from its actual revenue growth, indicating significant pessimism already priced in.
Moat. QuickBooks’ end‑to‑end workflow creates massive switching costs: once a firm adopts the cloud accounting, payroll and financing stack, moving to a competitor means re‑architecting core financial processes. That lock‑in fuels the 22.2% ROE, which stems from pricing power in a category where Intuit is the de‑facto standard for small‑ and mid‑market businesses.
Risk. The stock trades at a P/E of 21.8, reflecting the market's optimism, and aligning with our model's weakest pillar, Value, which scores 80. This implies the market is already pricing in substantial growth that may be hard to sustain, especially if the 15.1% YoY revenue growth decelerates further. A bear‑case trigger would be a miss on quarterly revenue or margin that pushes the P/E toward 30, validating the over‑optimism baked into the price.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $428.61 (analyst consensus (n=32)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $627.53 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $930.90 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 84
Health Information Services · price $26.73 · 1Y $29.78 · 5Y $43.60 · 10Y $64.67
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 31.8x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. DOCS’s AI‑powered clinical assistant, Ask, is unlocking deeper engagement on its platform, driving a virtuous cycle of ad spend and subscription revenue. The business is delivering 25.5% profit margin, 18.2% ROE and 11.2% YoY revenue growth while trading at a modest PEG of 0.59, evidence that the market is under‑pricing its compounding power. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 84, with Quality as the strongest pillar, and the thesis hinges on that high‑quality moat continuing to compound earnings faster than the implied 8% reverse‑DCF growth.
Moat. Ask embeds a HIPAA‑compliant AI workflow directly into clinicians’ daily routines, creating a sticky data loop that rivals can’t replicate without comparable physician network depth. This lock‑in fuels the 25.5% margin and 18.2% ROE, as physicians repeatedly turn to Doximity for evidence‑based decisions, cementing the platform’s network effect.
Risk. The platform’s valuation is stretched at a forward P/E of 31.8, far above the sector average, and any slowdown in revenue growth below the current 11.2% would expose that premium. A dip in ad spend or a successful AI offering from a larger health‑tech competitor would compress margins, and a rise in beta to >1.3 would confirm heightened market risk. A sustained drop in revenue growth to single‑digit would trigger the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.78 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.60 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $64.67 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.5
Auto & Truck Dealerships · price $36.56 · 1Y $41.38 · 5Y $60.59 · 10Y $89.88
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B+ · P/E 18.8x B · PEG 1.07 B+
Why now. CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform is turning its massive shopper‑dealer network into a high‑margin, recurring revenue engine, driving revenue growth of 13.9% YoY while delivering an 18.2% profit margin and a staggering ROE of 66.6%. Coupled with $315 m of free cash flow and a buy‑back signal from our model, the business compounds on its quality pillar (score 88) and should keep the earnings curve steep. The thesis rests on the continued capture of online car‑shopping dollars via dealer subscriptions and advertising.
Moat. The platform’s integrated suite—dealer subscriptions, advertising, and the Digital Deal workflow—creates a two‑sided network that locks dealers in with recurring fees and gives shoppers a seamless purchase path, raising switching costs. This scale fuels the 66.6% ROE, reflecting pricing power that rivals can’t match without replicating the same dealer‑centric ecosystem.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 18.8, a level that assumes growth outpacing the sector, yet our reverse‑DCF shows the price implies a -3% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate, far below the 13.9% revenue expansion—signaling that optimism may already be baked in. A beta of 1.17 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.7 add market‑risk and leverage pressure; a slowdown in Digital Deal adoption would expose the weak value pillar (score 78) and could trigger a sharp price correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.38 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.59 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.88 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 83.4
Advertising Agencies · price $317.76 · 1Y $525.58 · 5Y $769.50 · 10Y $1,142
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 24.4x C+ · PEG 0.88 B+
Why now. AppLovin’s MAX in‑app bidding platform is the engine that will keep revenue compounding at a blistering pace, as developers and publishers lock into its real‑time auction ecosystem. The business is delivering 60.6% YoY revenue growth, 64.6% profit margin and $4.5B of free cash flow while our Bull Rankings model awards an 83.4/100 quality‑growth score with Growth as the strongest pillar – the very metric that fuels the thesis. The whole case hinges on MAX continuing to capture incremental ad spend and expand its network effect.
Moat. MAX creates a two‑sided network where publishers earn higher yields and developers access premium inventory, making switching costly; coupled with Adjust’s measurement suite, advertisers are entrenched in a data‑rich feedback loop that competitors cannot replicate quickly. This lock‑in generates durable cash conversion and protects the high margin profile.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 24.4 and a beta of 2.53, while debt‑to‑equity sits at 1.11, exposing investors to market volatility and financing strain. Our reverse‑DCF implies a sustained 15% free‑cash‑flow growth for a decade – a pace that outstrips even the current 60.6% revenue surge and could be unrealistic if MAX’s adoption slows. A sharp pull‑back in ad spend or a competitive bid‑engine challenger would validate this risk and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $525.58 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $769.50 at ~19% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,142 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.9
Biotechnology · price $9.34 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.3x A- · PEG 0.57 A-
Why now. ADMA’s dominance in the U.S. IVIG market with BIVIGAM and ASCENIV fuels a compounding earnings engine, underpinned by a $116m free‑cash‑flow run‑rate, a 33% profit margin and a staggering 41.4% ROE that outpaces peers. The business’s 8% YoY revenue growth and a PE of 13.3x lock in a high‑yield, cash‑rich platform that can reinvest and buy back shares, letting earnings compound faster than the market. The thesis rests on the relentless demand for immune‑globulin therapy and ADMA’s ability to keep expanding that cash moat.
Moat. ADMA’s integrated plasma‑collection network and proprietary manufacturing of BIVIGAM/ASCENIV create a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem—hospitals and patients stay locked in due to clinical familiarity and FDA‑approved formulations. The 41.4% ROE stems from pricing power in a niche, low‑competition therapeutic class, and the capital‑intensive plasma sourcing barrier deters new entrants from replicating the supply chain quickly.
Risk. The bears point to the 1.11 debt‑to‑equity ratio, which adds leverage risk if cash flow falters, and a PE of 13.3x that, while modest, still assumes sustained 8% revenue growth—any slowdown would compress multiples. A widening D/E or a regulatory setback on IVIG approvals would erode the free‑cash‑flow cushion and trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. EPAM — EPAM Systems, Inc. · score 81.7
Information Technology Services · price $114.80 · 1Y $122.82 · 5Y $179.83 · 10Y $266.76
FCF $483m C · Rev +10.8% B · D/E 0.04 A- · P/E 15.6x A- · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. EPAM’s digital platform engineering services are exploding in demand as enterprises rush to modernize, and the company’s 10.8% FY revenue growth, $483 m free‑cash‑flow and a modest PE of 15.6x give it a rare growth‑value blend. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Value pillar at 90 – the strongest of the three – meaning the stock is priced far below the cash it can generate, while the Quality score of 73 flags only modest execution risk. The thesis hinges on sustained platform‑engineering spend compounding at double‑digit rates for the next decade.
Moat. EPAM’s moat lives in its end‑to‑end engineering platform that integrates requirements analysis, cloud migration, AI‑driven analytics and cybersecurity into a single delivery engine, locking in large enterprise clients who face high switching costs to re‑architect these complex solutions. Its ROE of 11.4% reflects pricing power derived from deep technical expertise and long‑term contracts that competitors can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the fact that the Bull Rankings model flags Quality as the weakest pillar (73), suggesting execution risk; a PE of 15.6x, while low for growth, is still above the sector average and could compress if revenue growth stalls below the implied 5% FCF growth from the reverse DCF. A slowdown in cloud‑service spend or a loss of a few marquee contracts would push the stock toward its 52‑week low of $73.06, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.82 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.83 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.76 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
15. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 81.2
Footwear & Accessories · price $87.76 · 1Y $122.81 · 5Y $179.81 · 10Y $266.73
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 12.5x A- · PEG 1.09 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on the unstoppable momentum of the HOKA performance‑footwear platform, which is driving top‑line expansion at 7.9% YoY while preserving a healthy 18.4% profit margin and delivering an industry‑shattering 44.1% ROE. Management is accelerating share‑count reduction through aggressive buybacks, turning free cash flow of $1.1 B into shareholder value. The thesis rests on the compounding power of HOKA’s premium pricing and expanding global distribution, which should keep earnings growing faster than the market expects.
Moat. Deckers’ moat derives from category leadership in premium outdoor and performance footwear—UGG dominates the luxury casual segment, HOKA leads the high‑performance running niche, and Teva owns a sizable share of the outdoor sandal market. This breadth lets Deckers command pricing power, reflected in a ROE of 44.1% that stems from strong brand‑driven margins and a distribution network of both direct‑to‑consumer and elite retail partners that rivals cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The bear case centers on the reverse‑DCF signal that the current price embeds a negative -2%/yr free‑cash‑flow growth trajectory for the next decade, a stark mismatch to the actual 7.9% revenue growth and 18.4% margin, suggesting the market is already pricing in unrealistic optimism. A slowdown in HOKA’s premium pricing or a broader consumer‑spending dip could compress the P/E of 12.5 and push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $78.91, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.81 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.81 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 81.2
Information Technology Services · price $38.40 · 1Y $44.38 · 5Y $64.97 · 10Y $96.38
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 24.3x B+ · PEG 1.11 B+
Why now. EXLS is poised to dominate AI‑driven claims and policy automation in the insurance sector, a market where its digital operations platform already powers dozens of carriers. The business is delivering 13.4% YoY revenue growth, backed by a robust $297 m of free cash flow and an elite 32.3% ROE, which together fuel a compounding earnings runway. The Bull Rankings model rates its Growth pillar at 88, confirming that the revenue engine will keep compounding, and the stock’s current price already embeds a modest 6% FCF growth assumption—leaving upside if the AI‑enabled upside accelerates further.
Moat. EXLS’s moat stems from its end‑to‑end AI analytics suite for insurance, covering claims management, underwriting support and policy servicing, which creates high switching costs for large carriers that have integrated these workflows into their core operations. The 32.3% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being a preferred provider in a regulated, data‑intensive niche where competitors must invest heavily to replicate the proprietary models and data pipelines.
Risk. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 24.3, well above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model flags Value as its weakest pillar (71), suggesting the market may be overpaying for growth that could stall if insurance spend cycles soften. A dip in insurance underwriting volumes or a slowdown in AI adoption would compress margins, and the 0.57 debt‑to‑equity ratio limits flexibility to weather a downturn. A sustained miss on revenue growth below the 13.4% trend would trigger a sell‑off and validate the valuation risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.38 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $64.97 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.38 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 81.2
Education & Training Services · price $86.84 · 1Y $99.87 · 5Y $146.21 · 10Y $216.90
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 12.2x A- · PEG 0.50 A
Why now. Stride’s end‑to‑end education platform for software engineering and healthcare training locks in state‑customized curricula, creating a sticky, recurring revenue base. The business trades at a modest PE of 12.2 while delivering a solid 13.4% profit margin and a premium ROE of 20.7%, meaning every dollar of equity generates outsized earnings. Coupled with a free‑cash‑flow haul of $433 m and a Bull Rankings model Quality‑Growth score of 81.2 (Value pillar strongest), the stock is a cheap, high‑return franchise that will compound as more districts adopt its integrated platform.
Moat. The platform’s single‑sign‑on architecture ties curriculum, learning‑management, student‑information and analytics together, creating high switching costs for schools and state agencies that have already built custom course packs. This lock‑in fuels the >20% ROE, as Stride can price its bundled solution at a premium while competitors must rebuild the entire tech stack and secure state approvals.
Risk. Revenue is only growing at 4.7% YoY, far below the ~‑10% free‑cash‑flow growth the current price implies via the reverse‑DCF, indicating the market is betting on a dramatic acceleration that may never materialize. The model’s weakest pillar—Growth (67)—signals that any slowdown or failure to win new state contracts would crush the valuation, and a miss on the next enrollment cycle would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $99.87 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $146.21 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $216.90 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. FISV — Fiserv, Inc. · score 80.7
Sector n/a · price $53.18 · 1Y $61.79 · 5Y $90.46 · 10Y $134.19
FCF $3.9b B · Rev +9.3% B · D/E n/a · P/E 10.2x A- · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives FISV a Quality‑Growth score of 80.7, with Value as its strongest pillar (88) and Quality the weakest (76), so the bull case leans on the cheapness implied by the model. The stock trades at a trailing P/E of 10.2 on a $3.9B free‑cash‑flow run‑rate and is delivering 9.3% YoY revenue growth while maintaining a 17.3% profit margin. Because the reverse‑DCF shows the current price embeds a –14% annual FCF growth assumption, the market is overly pessimistic relative to the actual growth trajectory, making the upside hinge on the business continuing to compound its cash flow at the observed 9% rate.
Moat. Fiserv’s moat rests on its entrenched payments‑processing platform that handles billions of transactions for large banks and merchants, creating high switching costs and network effects that competitors cannot replicate quickly. The consistent 17.3% margin and 10.4% ROE stem from pricing power in this category‑lead position, allowing the firm to reinvest cash into product innovation while preserving cash‑flow generation.
Risk. The bear case centers on the looming competitive pressure from fintech disruptors that could erode Fiserv’s fee‑based revenue, and the stock’s valuation may already be stretched by the low P/E of 10.2 if revenue growth decelerates below the current 9.3% pace. A slowdown to flat revenue growth would validate the reverse‑DCF’s –14% implied FCF trajectory and trigger a sell‑off, breaking the compounding thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.79 (analyst consensus (n=28)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.46 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.19 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 79.6
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $240.33 · 1Y $245.50 · 5Y $359.44 · 10Y $533.20
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 23.1x B+ · PEG 1.37 B
Why now. ResMed’s AirView cloud platform, paired with its portable diagnostic devices like NightOwl, is cementing a recurring‑revenue moat that will keep the business compounding as sleep‑apnea prevalence rises. The company is delivering 9.9% YoY revenue growth, a 26.9% profit margin and $1.6 B of free cash flow on a $34.7 B market cap, all while our Bull Rankings model awards a 79.6 quality‑growth score (Quality 90, Growth 82, Value 68) – the strongest pillar, Quality, underscores the durability of these cash flows. The thesis rests on the AirView‑enabled subscription engine continuing to scale, turning each new diagnostic into a long‑term software contract.
Moat. AirView creates a data‑rich, cloud‑connected ecosystem that ties sleep clinics, hospitals and home users to ResMed’s hardware, generating high switching costs because clinicians rely on integrated patient dashboards and remote monitoring. This platform fuels a pricing advantage that lifts ROE to 23.1%, far above the sector average, and the low 0.13 debt‑to‑equity ratio gives management flexibility to reinvest in R&D without diluting returns.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the premium valuation implied by a forward P/E of 23.1x versus modest 9.9% revenue growth; if the market re‑prices to reflect slower adoption of cloud‑based diagnostics, the stock could slide toward its 52‑week low of $180.27. A sustained dip in margin or a competitive breakthrough in low‑cost home sleep testing would confirm the downside, eroding the Quality premium our model relies on.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $245.50 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $359.44 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $533.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. GMED — Globus Medical, Inc. · score 79.5
Medical Devices · price $82.97 · 1Y $103.23 · 5Y $151.14 · 10Y $224.21
FCF $756m C+ · Rev +19.7% B+ · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 21.2x B+ · PEG 1.49 B
Why now. The single most compelling thesis is that Globus Medical’s spine fusion and motion‑preservation portfolio is poised to capture a rapidly expanding musculoskeletal market, driven by a 19.7% YoY revenue growth and a robust 17% profit margin. Our Bull Rankings model flags a stellar Growth pillar (93) within a 79.5 quality‑growth score, suggesting the business can sustain compounding earnings as it leverages its $756 m free‑cash‑flow generation ($756 m) to fund R&D and expand its product suite. The thesis hinges on this growth engine continuing to outpace the modest 2% reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow growth baked into the current $82.97 price.
Moat. Globus Medical’s moat stems from its integrated spine solutions—from pedicle‑screw systems to total disc replacements—that lock hospitals into a single‑vendor workflow, creating high switching costs for orthopedic surgeons who value consistent product performance and regulatory clearance. The low debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.02 and an ROE of 11.2% reflect disciplined capital allocation, allowing the firm to reinvest earnings without diluting shareholder value, reinforcing its competitive edge.
Risk. The bear case centers on the premium valuation: a forward P/E of 21.2 is elevated for a growth‑oriented medical‑device firm, and any slowdown in spine surgery volumes—potentially from macro‑economic pressure or emerging minimally invasive alternatives—could compress the 17% margin and erode the free‑cash‑flow base. A breach of the 52‑week low near $54.15 would signal that the market is re‑pricing growth expectations, confirming the downside risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $103.23 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $151.14 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $224.21 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 79
Medical Devices · price $46.84 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 19.0x A- · PEG 0.72 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific’s MedSurg segment is poised to dominate the rapidly expanding single‑use endoscopic market, and that tailwind fuels a compounding engine. The company is delivering 13.5% revenue growth YoY, a healthy 17.5% profit margin, and generates $3.6 B of free cash flow—all while our Bull Rankings model flags a 79/100 quality‑growth score with Growth as its strongest pillar. The buy‑back signal and a 0.72 PEG further tighten the upside, making the next 12‑months a decisive period for price appreciation.
Moat. BSX’s single‑use duodenoscopes and SpyGlass endoscopic platforms lock hospitals into a consumable‑driven supply chain that is costly to replace, creating high switching barriers. Coupled with its Cardiovascular leadership that underpins a 14.7% ROE, the firm extracts pricing power from clinicians who demand proven, FDA‑cleared devices that competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk. The market is pricing in aggressive optimism: a reverse‑DCF shows the current $46.84 price assumes a -1% annual free‑cash‑flow growth, yet revenue is only at 13.5% and the P/E of 19 sits at the high end of the medical‑device peer set. A slowdown in endoscopic adoption or a misstep in product rollout could force the valuation to re‑align, and a breach of the 0.5 debt‑to‑equity ceiling would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. META — Meta Platforms, Inc. · score 78.7
Internet Content & Information · price $578.02 · 1Y $754.72 · 5Y $1,105 · 10Y $1,639
FCF $41.0b A · Rev +27.7% A- · D/E 0.43 B+ · P/E 21.8x B · PEG 0.85 B+
Why now. Meta’s unstoppable network effect in its Family of Apps fuels a compounding revenue engine, driven by 27.7% YoY revenue growth, a 29.8% profit margin and a free‑cash‑flow stream of $41.0B that underpins a 31% annual FCF growth assumption in our reverse‑DCF. The Bull Rankings model scores Growth at 92, the strongest pillar, confirming that the FoA segment’s expanding ad spend and emerging AI‑enhanced experiences will keep the cash machine humming. The thesis rests on the durability of this cash‑flow growth outpacing the market’s 21.8× P/E.
Moat. Meta’s moat lives in the massive, self‑reinforcing user graph across Facebook, Instagram and Messenger, where each additional user amplifies data, ad inventory and cross‑selling power, delivering a ROE of 26.1%—a premium that stems from pricing power in the world’s largest social‑media ad marketplace. Reality Labs adds a nascent, high‑margin hardware foothold that competitors can’t replicate quickly due to Meta’s integrated software stack and developer ecosystem.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the premium valuation: a 21.8× P/E is high for a growth name, and any slowdown in FoA ad revenue—already reflected in the 0.85 PEG—could crush the 31% implied FCF growth, especially as beta of 1.24 magnifies market volatility. A dip in revenue growth below the current 27.7% would trigger a re‑rating, and a rising debt‑to‑equity of 0.43 could constrain future investment. Confirmation would be a quarterly miss on revenue growth paired with margin compression.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $754.72 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,105 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,639 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 78.4
Software - Infrastructure · price $407.88 · 1Y $454.57 · 5Y $665.54 · 10Y $987.28
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 24.8x B+ · PEG 0.94 B+
Why now. Corpay is a high-quality compounder leveraging its comprehensive suite of corporate payment solutions, including cross-border payments and AP modernization, to drive robust financial performance. The company's impressive 20.4% FY YoY revenue growth, coupled with a healthy 22.7% profit margin, demonstrates its ability to expand while maintaining profitability. Our model's strongest pillar, Growth (92/100), confirms this trajectory, and the current price implies only ~3%/yr free-cash-flow growth for 10 years, suggesting significant upside given its actual revenue expansion. The thesis hinges on Corpay's continued penetration of the essential, recurring business expense management market.
Moat. Corpay's durable edge stems from the deep integration and mission-critical nature of its specialized payment solutions, particularly within its Corporate Payments segment for AP modernization and cross-border payments, and its Vehicle Payments segment for fleet maintenance and compliance. These embedded services create high switching costs for businesses, ensuring recurring revenue streams that are difficult for competitors to disrupt. This operational stickiness and pricing power are reflected in Corpay's outstanding 32.2% Return on Equity, a testament to its efficient capital deployment and essential role in client operations.
Risk. The primary risk for Corpay lies in its elevated leverage and potential for increased competition in the dynamic payments landscape. With a substantial 2.75 debt-to-equity ratio, the company faces sensitivity to rising interest rates, which could compress margins despite its strong profitability. Our model's weakest pillar, Value (59/100), highlights that the current 24.8 P/E TTM already prices in considerable growth, leaving little room for error. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth, particularly within its core Corporate Payments segment, would confirm the bear case and pressure its valuation.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $454.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $665.54 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $987.28 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
24. VEEV — Veeva Systems Inc. · score 78
Health Information Services · price $276.69 · 1Y $260.44 · 5Y $381.32 · 10Y $565.66
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +16.5% B+ · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 45.4x C · PEG 1.11 B+
Why now. Veeva’s Veeva Commercial Cloud, especially the Vault CRM Suite, is locking in a relentless stream of high‑margin contracts that drive a 16.5% YoY revenue growth, a 29.3% profit margin, and $1.7 B of free cash flow—all while staying virtually debt‑free (D/E 0.02). Our Bull Rankings model gives VEEV a Quality‑Growth score of 78, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The thesis hinges on the commercial cloud’s ability to expand across pharma and biotech, keeping cash conversion high and compounding earnings for the next decade.
Moat. The Vault CRM Suite embeds deep workflow integration for pharmaceutical sales teams, creating switching costs that lock customers into Veeva’s data‑rich ecosystem. Coupled with Veeva OpenData and Link, the platform delivers unique, compliant patient‑level insights that rivals can’t replicate quickly, fueling the 13.7% ROE derived from pricing power in a niche, regulated market.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 45.4 and a PEG of 1.11, implying the market already prices in aggressive growth; any slowdown from the current 16.5% revenue pace would expose the valuation gap. A bear‑case materializes if a competitor cracks the compliance barrier and wins a sizable pharma contract, dragging the margin down and forcing the price toward the 52‑week low of $148.05. A sustained miss on quarterly revenue growth would be the trigger that validates this risk.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $260.44 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $381.32 at ~7% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $565.66 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 77.1
Entertainment · price $28.03 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $54.00 · 10Y $80.10
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.4x B · PEG 0.50 A
Why now. Warner Music’s Recorded Music and Publishing engine is set to compound revenue at double‑digit rates, driven by a 12.9% FY YoY revenue growth, and a PEG ratio of 0.5 that signals deep upside. The Bull Rankings model awards a 85 Growth score, and the company’s free‑cash‑flow of $836 m supports a dividend raise, locking in cash returns while the business continues to scale. The thesis hinges on the relentless monetization of its catalog across streaming, sync and publishing, which should sustain the high‑ROE 78.7% trajectory.
Moat. WMG’s moat lives in its massive, rights‑rich music catalog and the integrated Recorded Music and Publishing segments that lock in licensing fees from streaming platforms, advertisers and film studios. This IP base fuels a pricing premium that translates into an extraordinary ROE of 78.7%, far above sector peers, and cannot be replicated quickly because acquiring comparable rights requires decades of artist development and costly acquisitions.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty PE of 22.4 and a beta of 1.29, implying market expectations that outpace the actual 12.9% revenue growth; any slowdown or a misstep in the dividend‑raising plan could expose the high‑debt balance (D/E = 4.53) and force cash‑flow strain. A breach of the debt ceiling or a sharp pullback in streaming royalties would validate the bear case and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $54.00 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $80.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
26. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 76.7
Restaurants · price $45.02 · 1Y $62.05 · 5Y $90.85 · 10Y $134.77
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 16.5x B+ · PEG 1.22 B
Why now. Yum China’s KFC franchise continues to dominate fast‑food dining in China, and that market share translates into 8.8% revenue growth YoY, a 7.8% profit margin and a solid ROE of 18.2%. Coupled with a low beta of 0.08 and a free‑cash‑flow generation of $940m, the business compounds earnings at a pace the Bull Rankings model flags as high‑quality growth (Quality‑growth score 76.7, strongest pillar Quality). The thesis rests on the persistence of KFC’s scale‑driven pricing power and the company’s disciplined capital return program.
Moat. Yum China’s moat stems from its exclusive KFC and Pizza Hut operating rights, which give it a dense network and a logistics platform that rivals can’t replicate quickly. This scale fuels superior supply‑chain economics and enables pricing power that underpins the 18.2% ROE, while the integrated delivery arm locks in urban consumers who prefer the brand’s omnichannel experience.
Risk. The bear case hinges on a potential slowdown in Chinese consumer spending, which would compress the 7.8% profit margin and erode the 8.8% revenue growth, while the current P/E of 16.5 is modest but still reflects optimism that may be overstated given our model’s weakest pillar, Value. A dip in free‑cash‑flow or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.38 would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.05 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.85 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.77 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
27. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.7
Engineering & Construction · price $740.17 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,513 · 10Y $2,244
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.1x B+ · PEG 0.37 A
Why now. EMCOR’s dominance in power‑transmission design‑build and facilities services is fueling a compounding engine – revenue is expanding +18.9% YoY, free cash flow sits at a robust $1.2 B, and a razor‑thin debt‑to‑equity of 0.13 lets the firm reinvest without balance‑sheet drag. Those fundamentals underpin our model’s Growth pillar (87) and justify the consensus 1‑yr target of $1,033.29, because the same high‑margin contracts that drove this year’s growth will keep compounding for years to come. The thesis hinges on sustained demand for transmission and distribution infrastructure upgrades.
Moat. EMCOR’s end‑to‑end offering – from design and integration to startup, operation and maintenance of power‑transmission and distribution systems – creates deep switching costs for utilities and industrial customers who cannot afford project delays. Coupled with a sector‑leading ROE of 35.3% derived from pricing power in a fragmented engineering market, the business can lock in long‑term service contracts that competitors struggle to replicate quickly.
Risk. The market is pricing in a reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow growth of ~22% per year, far above the actual revenue growth of 18.9%, meaning any slowdown in infrastructure spend or margin compression would expose an over‑valued P/E of 23.1. A dip in utility capital programs or a rise in input costs would push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $564.92, confirming the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,513 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $2,244 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
28. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.4
Packaging & Containers · price $118.44 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $199.95 · 10Y $296.62
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 17.0x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Crown’s dominance in recyclable aluminum beverage cans fuels a compounding engine – the Americas Beverage segment alone drives 10.3% YoY revenue growth while the business churns out $1.2 B of free cash flow and returns cash via buybacks and a rising dividend. A 27.3% ROE shows the capital is being deployed efficiently, and our model’s Quality pillar (77) confirms the durability of that advantage. The thesis rests on the continued secular shift to lightweight, recyclable packaging that keeps the cash‑generation cycle expanding.
Moat. The moat lives in the high‑switching‑cost ecosystem of major brewers and soft‑drink makers that rely on Crown’s precision‑engineered aluminum cans and caps; redesigning lines for a new supplier is capital‑intensive and time‑consuming. Crown’s scale yields pricing power that translates into the 27.3% ROE, while its integrated equipment and tooling business locks customers into long‑term service contracts, creating a sticky revenue base that competitors can’t quickly replicate.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the heavy leverage – a debt‑to‑equity of 1.86 – which could strain cash flow if raw‑material costs rise or if the implied -13% annual FCF growth from our reverse‑DCF proves unrealistic against the modest 10.3% revenue expansion. A P/E of 17, while not sky‑high, is still premium for a 5.9% profit margin, suggesting the market may already be pricing in optimistic growth that could falter. A credit downgrade or a sustained margin squeeze would validate the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.95 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $296.62 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 75
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $257.08 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 58.2x D · PEG 1.20 B+
Why now. Vertiv’s dominance in critical data‑center power and thermal management fuels a compounding revenue engine, with 26.2% YoY revenue growth, a robust 15.1% profit margin, and $2.9B free cash flow underpinning a sustainable cash‑generation machine. The surge in hyperscale cloud builds and edge‑computing roll‑outs guarantees that its AC/DC power and liquid‑cooling solutions will keep expanding, making the 42% implied FCF growth in our reverse‑DCF the only realistic path to justify the current price. The thesis rests on the relentless demand for resilient digital infrastructure.
Moat. Vertiv’s integrated modular solutions and rack‑level UPS/thermal systems lock customers into long‑term service contracts, creating high switching costs for hyperscale operators that cannot afford downtime. Its 36.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in power‑density designs that few rivals can replicate quickly, cementing a durable competitive edge.
Risk. The high beta of 2.08 and an elevated P/E of 58.2 expose VRT to market volatility, while a 0.7 debt‑to‑equity ratio hints at leverage that could tighten if interest rates rise. A slowdown in data‑center capex would compress the 26.2% growth rate, and a breach of the 42% FCF growth assumption would force the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $118.70. A sustained earnings miss would validate the weak Value pillar of our model.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 74.8
Engineering & Construction · price $470.52 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 33.9x C+ · PEG 0.83 B+
Why now. STRL’s explosive 60.8% FY revenue growth is powered by its E‑Infrastructure Solutions feeding booming e‑commerce distribution and data‑center builds, and that growth is underpinned by a 31.8% ROE and a sub‑1.0 PEG of 0.83. Our Bull Rankings model scores a 74.8 quality‑growth rating, with Growth as the strongest pillar, confirming that the compounding engine in the e‑infrastructure segment will keep accelerating earnings. The thesis hinges on the continuation of this high‑velocity revenue expansion outpacing the reverse‑DCF implied 38% FCF growth, leaving ample upside.
Moat. The E‑Infrastructure segment locks in blue‑chip tenants—e‑commerce giants, data‑center operators, and power generators—who demand site‑development expertise that cannot be swapped overnight, creating high switching costs. STRL’s 31.8% ROE stems from pricing power in these specialized projects and a low 0.24 debt‑to‑equity ratio that lets it fund growth without diluting shareholders, a moat that competitors with generic construction capabilities can’t easily replicate.
Risk. The stock trades at a lofty 33.9 P/E with a beta of 1.89, meaning any slowdown in the e‑commerce or data‑center pipeline would slam valuation multiples and amplify volatility; a modest dip in revenue growth from 60.8% to the low‑30s would immediately make the current price unjustified. A bear signal would be a contraction in profit margin below 12.5% or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.5, confirming that the growth premium is eroding.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~22% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.