This refresh
Data-driven refresh August 25, 2026. The Top Picks are the Bull Rankings quality-growth screen — strong, growing businesses with durable returns at a fair price (PEG / EV-EBIT vs sector, ROIC, free cash flow). Scanned every US-listed common stock on NYSE, NASDAQ, NYSE American, and NYSE Arca (5,241 tickers); 1,745 scored on the quality-growth model (financials route to a separate card). Fundamentals from Yahoo Finance quoteSummary reconciled with as-reported SEC EDGAR filings; narrative authored by Groq (with Gemini and data-driven fallbacks).
Top Picks — quality compounders at a fair price
1. ADBE — Adobe Inc. · score 89.1
Software - Application · price $273.92 · 1Y $270.61 · 5Y $396.19 · 10Y $587.73
FCF $10.3b A- · Rev +11.5% B · D/E 0.61 C+ · P/E 15.7x A- · PEG 0.67 A-
Why now. Adobe’s Digital Media suite—Photoshop, Premiere and the Creative Cloud—continues to lock in creators and marketers, driving a 11.5% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 28.7% profit margin and a staggering 62.8% ROE. Our Bull Rankings model gives Adobe an 89.1/100 quality‑growth score, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durable cash‑generating power of its subscription engine. The thesis rests on the subscription moat compounding earnings faster than the market expects.
Moat. The subscription‑based Digital Media platform creates high switching costs for photographers, video editors and designers, who rely on integrated cloud assets and regular feature updates; this lock‑in fuels the 62.8% ROE by allowing Adobe to price premium upgrades and maintain a free cash flow of $10.3B on a $108.9B market cap. The Digital Experience segment further entrenches enterprise customers through a unified analytics‑to‑commerce stack that rivals can’t replicate quickly.
Risk. A bear sees the 1.4 beta and a P/E of 15.7 as signs that the market already prices in strong growth, yet revenue is only expanding at 11.5% YoY and the model’s weakest pillar—Growth—suggests deceleration risk; any slowdown or a shift to competing SaaS suites would compress margins and erode the 0.61 debt‑to‑equity cushion. A sustained miss on the 11.5% growth rate would trigger a sell‑off and break the bull case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $270.61 (analyst consensus (n=34)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $396.19 at ~8% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $587.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
2. HRMY — Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. · score 88.5
Biotechnology · price $38.95 · 1Y $46.10 · 5Y $67.50 · 10Y $100.12
FCF $355m C · Rev +24.3% A- · D/E 0.16 B+ · P/E 12.6x A · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. Harmony Biosciences presents a compelling growth-at-a-discount opportunity, driven by the continued expansion of WAKIX for narcolepsy and its promising Pitolisant pipeline for rare neurological diseases like Prader-Willi Syndrome and Myotonic Dystrophy. With a robust 24.3% revenue growth and a remarkably low 12.6 P/E TTM, the market is severely underpricing this compounder. Our model's Value pillar, scoring 95 (its strongest), confirms this deep undervaluation, especially given the Reverse DCF implies a ~-18%/yr free-cash-flow decline over 10 years, a stark contrast to actual growth and profitability. The thesis hinges on the market recognizing the sustained growth potential of its specialized neurological therapies.
Moat. Harmony Biosciences' durable edge stems from its focus on rare neurological diseases, where WAKIX (pitolisant) offers a novel mechanism of action for excessive daytime sleepiness in narcolepsy, establishing a strong foothold in a specialized market. The ongoing development of Pitolisant for Prader-Willi Syndrome and Myotonic Dystrophy further solidifies its intellectual property and market position, creating high barriers to entry for competitors. This specialization in unmet medical needs, coupled with a robust pipeline, underpins the company's ability to sustain its strong 18.1% return on equity.
Risk. Skeptics would argue that Harmony Biosciences, despite its current success with WAKIX, faces significant pipeline execution risk inherent to a commercial-stage pharmaceutical company, particularly given the concentration of its future growth on Pitolisant across multiple indications like Prader-Willi Syndrome and Myotonic Dystrophy. While current financials are strong, our model's weakest pillar, Quality at 80, points to the inherent uncertainties in drug development and commercialization for rare diseases. A significant setback in any of its ongoing Phase 2 or Phase 3 clinical trials for Pitolisant would be the concrete signal confirming the bear case, severely impacting future revenue streams.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $46.10 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $67.50 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $100.12 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
3. NBIX — Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. · score 88.2
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · price $153.37 · 1Y $211.57 · 5Y $309.76 · 10Y $459.51
FCF $870m C+ · Rev +34.4% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.4x B+ · PEG 0.45 A
Why now. NBIX is poised to dominate the rare‑disease endocrine market thanks to Oriahnn’s rapid uptake in uterine fibroid treatment, driving a 34.4% YoY revenue surge, a 20.9% profit margin and an ultra‑low PEG of 0.45 that together signal compounding earnings power for years to come. The Bull Rankings model flags Growth as its strongest pillar (96), confirming that the Oriahnn rollout will keep the top‑line accelerating while free‑cash‑flow growth of ~8% per annum is already baked into the price.
Moat. NBIX’s moat rests on its FDA‑approved, first‑in‑class therapies for niche indications—INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia and Oriahnn for uterine fibroids—backed by exclusive patents and a specialist sales force that locks in neurologists and OB‑GYNs who rarely switch to generics. This IP‑protected, high‑margin franchise fuels a ROE of 19.1%, reflecting pricing power in markets with few competitors.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the concentration risk of Oriahnn, which now accounts for a large slice of NBIX’s revenue; any adverse safety signal or competitor entry could compress the PE of 22.4 and stall the 34.4% growth trajectory. A slip in margin or a rise in debt (currently low at 0.12 but could increase with new trials) would validate the model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal and push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $122.14.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $211.57 (analyst consensus (n=27)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $309.76 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $459.51 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
4. DLO — DLocal Limited · score 87.4
Software - Infrastructure · price $15.53 · 1Y $18.40 · 5Y $26.94 · 10Y $39.96
FCF $413m C · Rev +46.6% A · D/E 0.12 B+ · P/E 22.8x B+ · PEG 0.72 A-
Why now. DLocal is a compelling growth story, leveraging its specialized payment processing services to capture the exploding demand from global merchants expanding their online presence. Our model's Growth pillar score of 98 out of 100, the strongest among its peers, is validated by its impressive 46.6% FY YoY revenue growth and a robust 18% profit margin. With a PEG ratio of 0.72, DLO offers a rare combination of rapid expansion and profitability, making it a high-quality compounder for investors seeking exposure to the secular trend of digital payments and cross-border commerce. The thesis rests on DLO's ability to continue expanding its reach and deepening its integration with global platforms through its comprehensive pay-in and pay-out solutions, including hundreds of alternative payment methods.
Moat. DLocal's durable edge stems from the high switching costs and deep integration required to provide comprehensive payment processing services, particularly its expertise in handling "hundreds of alternative payment methods (APMs)" for global merchants. This specialized capability, extending to both cross-border and local-to-local transactions, creates a sticky ecosystem that is difficult for competitors to replicate quickly. Our model's Quality pillar score of 85 reflects this, and DLO's exceptional 34.6% ROE is a direct result of its operational efficiency and pricing power derived from being an indispensable partner for companies managing complex global platform payments.
Risk. While DLO's growth is undeniable, the primary concern for skeptics lies in its valuation, which our model identifies as its weakest pillar with a Value score of 80. The Bull Rankings model's reverse DCF analysis indicates that today's price implies a sustained -6%/yr free-cash-flow growth for the next decade, a stark disconnect from its actual 46.6% revenue growth. This suggests the market is pricing in significant FCF compression or a dramatic slowdown, despite the current $413m FCF (TTM). Furthermore, our model signals "Diluting shareholders," which, if persistent, could erode per-share value even with strong top-line growth. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth below 20% or a continued decline in free cash flow margins would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $18.40 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $26.94 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $39.96 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
5. INOD — Innodata Inc. · score 86.1
Information Technology Services · price $57.17 · 1Y $122.75 · 5Y $179.72 · 10Y $266.60
FCF $184m C · Rev +39.0% A · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 44.3x C+ · PEG 0.87 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on Innodata’s Digital Data Solutions (DDS) AI‑training data franchise, which is riding a 39% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 14.7% profit margin and generating $184 m of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑Growth score of 86.1, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. The thesis rests on the expectation that AI model training demand will keep compounding, pushing earnings far above today’s levels.
Moat. Innodata’s moat lives in the DDS and Synodex platforms that lock customers into high‑switching‑cost data pipelines—AI developers need curated, safety‑checked training sets, and insurers rely on Synodex’s structured medical‑record conversion. The resulting pricing power fuels a ROE of 29.1%, far above sector averages, and the low 0.02 debt‑to‑equity ratio gives it financial flexibility to reinvest in these sticky data assets.
Risk. The bear case centers on the lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 44.3 and a beta of 2.92 make the stock extremely sensitive to market swings, while the reverse DCF implies a negative -5%/yr free‑cash‑flow growth over the next decade—meaning the price already assumes unsustainable optimism. A pullback in AI spend or a dilution event would validate this risk and collapse the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.75 (analyst consensus (n=4)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.72 at ~26% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.60 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
6. PGY — Pagaya Technologies Ltd. · score 86.1
Software - Infrastructure · price $22.26 · 1Y $29.20 · 5Y $42.75 · 10Y $63.42
FCF $252m C · Rev +25.6% A- · D/E 1.34 C · P/E 15.8x A- · PEG 0.04 A
Why now. Pagaya’s Decline Monetization engine is unlocking a hidden pool of credit risk for banks, turning rejected loan applications into revenue‑generating assets. The business is scaling at 25.6% YoY revenue growth, backed by a robust free‑cash‑flow generation of $252 m and a cheap PE of 15.8×, which together give the Bull Rankings model a Value pillar score of 99. The thesis hinges on the continued expansion of this AI‑driven loan‑sale platform, compounding cash flow at a rate that outpaces the market’s modest expectations.
Moat. The moat lives in Pagaya’s proprietary AI‑powered Decline Monetization and Dual Look platforms, which embed deep data sets and real‑time decisioning into partner banks’ underwriting workflows. Switching costs are high because banks must re‑train models and rebuild data pipelines, while Pagaya’s network effect—more declined loans fed into the system improves predictive accuracy—locks in partners and sustains the 19.5% ROE.
Risk. The biggest headwind is the extreme beta of 5.37, exposing the stock to market volatility and raising the cost of capital; coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 1.34, any credit‑tightening could strain balance‑sheet flexibility. If earnings dip and the PE drifts above the sector norm, the model’s weakest Quality pillar (70) will validate a deteriorating risk profile. A sustained margin compression below the current 9.1% would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.20 (analyst consensus (n=10)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $42.75 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $63.42 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
7. NVDA — NVIDIA Corporation · score 86
Semiconductors · price $213.05 · 1Y $304.73 · 5Y $446.15 · 10Y $661.84
FCF $119.1b A · Rev +70.7% A · D/E 0.07 A- · P/E 32.6x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. NVIDIA's unparalleled leadership in data center accelerated computing and AI solutions positions it as a premier growth compounder, evidenced by a staggering 70.7% FY YoY revenue growth and an impressive 63% profit margin. Our model's Growth pillar score of 99/100, the strongest among its peers, confirms this exceptional trajectory, driven by insatiable demand for its specialized GPUs and networking platforms powering the AI revolution. The crux of the thesis rests on the sustained, exponential demand for its AI infrastructure, which is driving its $119.1b TTM free cash flow.
Moat. NVIDIA's moat is deeply entrenched in its proprietary data center accelerated computing and networking platforms, alongside its comprehensive AI software stack, creating high switching costs for enterprise customers building out their AI infrastructure. This ecosystem dominance, reflected in an exceptional 81.7% ROE, allows for significant pricing power from category leadership and is a key driver behind our model's robust Quality score of 88/100. The continuous innovation in its GeForce and Quadro/NVIDIA RTX GPUs further solidifies its leadership in gaming and professional visualization, making its technology indispensable across critical markets.
Risk. The primary bear case centers on NVIDIA's valuation, which our model flags with a Value pillar score of just 73/100, its weakest pillar, indicating significant optimism already priced in. The current price of $213.05 implies an aggressive 49%/yr free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years via our reverse DCF, a rate that far exceeds its already impressive 70.7% revenue growth and suggests little room for error or deceleration in its Compute & Networking segment. A material slowdown in data center AI infrastructure spending or increased competition in its core GPU markets would quickly expose this elevated 32.6x TTM P/E multiple, confirming the bear thesis.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $304.73 (analyst consensus (n=59)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $446.15 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $661.84 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
8. GDDY — GoDaddy Inc. · score 85.4
Software - Infrastructure · price $99.79 · 1Y $104.80 · 5Y $153.44 · 10Y $227.61
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +7.4% B · D/E n/a · P/E 14.8x A- · PEG 0.68 A-
Why now. GoDaddy’s Applications & Commerce suite – especially its Websites + Marketing and Managed WordPress tools – is fueling a resilient cash‑flow engine, delivering $1.7 B of free cash flow on a $12.6 B market cap and a healthy 17.8% profit margin. The Bull Rankings model rates its Quality at 95 (overall score 85.4), underscoring a premium, repeat‑business customer base, while the modest 7.4% YoY revenue growth still outpaces the reverse‑DCF implied –15% FCF trajectory, meaning the market is already pricing in optimism. The thesis hinges on the compounding power of its subscription‑driven A&C segment, which should keep cash flow expanding as more SMBs migrate online.
Moat. The Core Platform anchors GoDaddy’s moat by providing the underlying domain‑registration and hosting infrastructure that powers the A&C applications, creating a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem for small‑business owners who bundle domains, sites and marketing tools in one place. This integrated stack locks in recurring revenue and thwarts rivals who would need to rebuild both the technical backbone and the extensive SMB customer relationships.
Risk. The Growth pillar is the model’s weakest (75), and the 7.4% revenue growth is modest for a “growth” label; a slowdown to sub‑5% would compress the 14.8× P/E and make the current price look stretched. Competitive pressure from larger cloud‑service providers could erode margin expansion, and the beta of 0.92 signals limited upside in a rising market. A breach of the 52‑week low ($71.59) would confirm the bear case that the market has over‑valued the subscription premium.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $104.80 (analyst consensus (n=15)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.44 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.61 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
9. INTU — Intuit Inc. · score 84.8
Software - Application · price $357.46 · 1Y $444.50 · 5Y $650.80 · 10Y $965.41
FCF $7.8b B+ · Rev +15.1% B+ · D/E 0.33 B · P/E 21.8x B+ · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Intuit’s QuickBooks Online platform is cementing a 15.1% FY YoY revenue growth while delivering a 21.9% profit margin and a robust $7.8B free cash flow, fueling a compounding engine that the Bull Rankings model rewards with an 84.8/100 quality‑growth score—its strongest pillar, Growth, at 90. The thesis hinges on the relentless expansion of SMB adoption of integrated financial and payroll services, which should keep the growth trajectory alive for years to come.
Moat. The QuickBooks ecosystem locks small‑ and mid‑market businesses into a sticky suite of accounting, payroll, and payment processing tools, creating high switching costs and a data moat that powers cross‑sell of financing and merchant services. This stickiness underpins the 22.2% ROE, reflecting pricing power derived from category leadership in SMB financial management.
Risk. A bear‑case centers on the premium valuation: a forward P/E of 21.8 is high for a mature software name, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the current price assumes a -1% annual free‑cash‑flow growth over the next decade—far below the 15.1% revenue growth rate, indicating optimism may be over‑priced. A slowdown in SMB spending or aggressive pricing pressure from rivals would validate this gap and crush the upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $444.50 (analyst consensus (n=33)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $650.80 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $965.41 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
10. DOCS — Doximity, Inc. · score 84.5
Health Information Services · price $24.74 · 1Y $29.78 · 5Y $43.60 · 10Y $64.67
FCF $306m C · Rev +11.2% B · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 29.5x B · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. DOCS’s AI‑driven clinical assistant, Ask, locks in the most valuable user‑base—U.S. physicians—by embedding evidence‑based answers directly into their workflow, driving relentless engagement. That stickiness fuels a profit margin of 25.5% and a ROE of 18.2% while revenue still climbs 11.2% YoY, giving the business a compounding engine that can outpace peers. The thesis hinges on the platform’s ability to monetize this captive audience faster than the market expects.
Moat. The moat lives in the HIPAA‑compliant, AI‑powered Ask tool and the Doximity newsfeed, which together create a two‑sided network: doctors rely on the platform for clinical intel, and pharma sponsors pay premium rates for targeted content. Switching costs are high because physicians embed Ask into daily order entry and charting, making it costly for any newcomer to replicate the data depth and trust built over years.
Risk. Bears point to the lofty PE of 29.5 versus a modest 11.2% revenue growth, suggesting the market is pricing in near‑term acceleration that may not materialize; a slowdown would force the price toward the 52‑week low of $17.15. A key trigger for the downside would be a breach of the AI assistant’s privacy safeguards, which could erode user trust and shrink the advertising base.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $29.78 (analyst consensus (n=18)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $43.60 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $64.67 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
11. APP — AppLovin Corporation · score 84.3
Advertising Agencies · price $310.54 · 1Y $526.39 · 5Y $770.68 · 10Y $1,143
FCF $4.5b B · Rev +60.6% A · D/E 1.11 C+ · P/E 23.9x C+ · PEG 0.86 B+
Why now. AppLovin is a high-quality compounder leveraging its AI-powered advertising solutions like Axon Ads Manager and MAX to deliver exceptional financial results, evidenced by its staggering 60.6% FY YoY revenue growth and an impressive 64.6% profit margin. Our model's strongest pillar, Growth (96), confirms this momentum, yet the market appears to be pricing in significant pessimism, with a 0.86 PEG ratio suggesting undervaluation relative to its growth trajectory. The crux is the continued adoption and monetization of its end-to-end ad tech stack across its Advertising and Apps segments.
Moat. Our model signals durable high returns, underpinned by AppLovin's integrated AI-powered advertising solutions such as MAX's in-app bidding technology and Adjust's analytics platform. These offerings create significant switching costs for developers by optimizing ad inventory value and marketing efficiency, making it difficult for competitors to dislodge. The company's 64.6% profit margin reflects the strong value proposition and operational leverage inherent in its proprietary technology, protecting its market position.
Risk. Despite its growth, our model's weakest pillar, Value (69), highlights the market's skepticism regarding AppLovin's long-term valuation sustainability, especially given its high Beta of 2.53 which signals extreme sensitivity to market sentiment and economic cycles impacting ad spending. The 1.11 debt-to-equity ratio also presents a vulnerability should growth decelerate or interest rates rise, potentially straining its ability to maintain its exceptional profitability. A sustained deceleration in revenue growth below the 14%/yr free-cash-flow growth implied by our reverse DCF would confirm the bear thesis, indicating the market's skepticism about long-term growth sustainability is warranted.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $526.39 (analyst consensus (n=31)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $770.68 at ~20% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,143 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
12. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. · score 83.4
Auto & Truck Dealerships · price $36.45 · 1Y $41.50 · 5Y $60.76 · 10Y $90.13
FCF $315m C · Rev +13.9% B+ · D/E 0.70 B+ · P/E 18.8x B · PEG 1.08 B+
Why now. The bull case hinges on CarGurus’ Digital Deal platform, which is rapidly converting online shoppers into closed‑sale leads for its dealer network. The service fuels a 13.9% YoY revenue growth while the business enjoys a 18.2% profit margin and a ROE of 66.6%, delivering compounding earnings power. With our model’s Quality pillar at 88, the moat is already baked in, and the thesis rests on the continued expansion of Digital Deal as a high‑margin growth engine.
Moat. CarGurus’ moat stems from its integrated marketplace that locks dealers into subscription fees and advertising spend, creating a sticky revenue stream that rivals can’t replicate without building a comparable audience. The 66.6% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the go‑to platform for both consumers and dealers, turning network effects into a durable cost advantage.
Risk. The bear case focuses on the elevated valuation: a forward P/E of 18.8 implies the market is pricing in growth that outpaces the reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow growth of –3% per year, a clear mismatch with the 13.9% revenue expansion. A slowdown in dealer subscription renewals or a rise in debt‑to‑equity above 0.7 would pressure margins and could trigger a sell‑off, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $41.50 (analyst consensus (n=12)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.76 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $90.13 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
13. LRN — Stride, Inc. · score 82
Education & Training Services · price $85.59 · 1Y $98.43 · 5Y $144.11 · 10Y $213.78
FCF $433m C · Rev +4.7% C+ · D/E 0.33 A- · P/E 12.0x A · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. Stride’s end‑to‑end education platform for software engineering and healthcare curricula is unlocking a high‑margin, recurring revenue engine – evidenced by a 13.4% profit margin and a stellar 20.7% ROE. The business is trading at a modest PE of 12 while the Bull Rankings model scores a 96 on Value, the strongest pillar, indicating the market is severely undervaluing its cash‑generating power ($433 m free cash flow). With revenue still growing at 4.7% YoY and a low beta of 0.1, the single biggest catalyst is the continued rollout of state‑customized courses that lock in long‑term contracts, making the current price a bargain on the upside.
Moat. The platform’s single sign‑on architecture ties together learning management, student information, and analytics, creating a high switching cost for state education agencies that have already integrated Stride’s curriculum and data pipelines. This lock‑in, combined with the company’s ability to price premium content – reflected in a 20.7% ROE – fuels durable cash flows that competitors can’t replicate without massive integration projects.
Risk. The growth pillar is the weakest (67), and the reverse DCF implies a -11% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate, far below the 4.7% revenue growth, suggesting the market has baked in unrealistic optimism. A slowdown in state funding or a shift to alternative credentialing could compress the PE of 12, and the modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.33 offers little cushion if margins erode. A miss on the next fiscal guidance would confirm the bear case and trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $98.43 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $144.11 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $213.78 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
14. EPAM — EPAM Systems, Inc. · score 81.9
Information Technology Services · price $111.85 · 1Y $122.82 · 5Y $155.06 · 10Y $198.86
FCF $483m C · Rev +10.8% B · D/E 0.04 A- · P/E 15.2x A- · PEG 0.59 A-
Why now. Information Technology Services · market cap $5.8b. Down 50% from 52-week high of $222.53 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.59 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $122.82 (implying +10% upside).
Moat. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 120% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 50% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.82 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $155.06 at ~7% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $198.86 if the moat survives secular pressure.
15. ADMA — ADMA Biologics, Inc. · score 81.6
Biotechnology · price $9.72 · 1Y $17.00 · 5Y $24.89 · 10Y $36.92
FCF $116m C · Rev +8.0% B · D/E 1.11 C · P/E 13.9x A- · PEG 0.60 A-
Why now. ADMA’s dominant position in the U.S. plasma‑derived IVIG market, anchored by its BIVIGAM and ASCENIV products, fuels a high‑margin engine that will keep earnings compounding. The business delivers a 33% profit margin, a stellar 41.4% ROE, and 8% revenue growth YoY, all while trading at a modest PE of 13.9x—a rare combination in biotech. The thesis rests on the relentless demand for immune‑globulin therapies and the company’s ability to reinvest cash into buybacks, compounding shareholder returns.
Moat. ADMA’s moat stems from its integrated plasma collection network and proprietary manufacturing of specialty IVIGs, which creates high switching costs for hospitals and insurers. This vertical integration underpins pricing power that drives the 41.4% ROE, as competitors must build costly collection infrastructure to compete on the same scale.
Risk. The bear case centers on the modest 8% top‑line growth versus the market’s expectation of faster expansion, and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.11 that could limit flexibility if reimbursement pressures intensify. A sustained slowdown in IVIG demand or a regulatory setback would force the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $7.21, confirming the downside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $17.00 (analyst consensus (n=5)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $24.89 at ~21% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $36.92 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
16. EXLS — ExlService Holdings, Inc. · score 81.2
Information Technology Services · price $37.45 · 1Y $44.38 · 5Y $64.97 · 10Y $96.38
FCF $297m C · Rev +13.4% B+ · D/E 0.57 C+ · P/E 23.7x B+ · PEG 1.11 B+
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives EXLS an 81.2/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as its strongest pillar, and that strength comes from its AI‑driven claims‑management and underwriting‑support platform that fuels a 13.4% YoY revenue growth in the Insurance segment. Coupled with a stellar ROE of 32.3% and a healthy free cash flow of $297 M, the business compounds earnings faster than peers, making the current price a bargain against the 5% FCF growth implied by our reverse‑DCF. The thesis rests on the persistence of AI‑enabled digital operations across insurance, healthcare and banking, which will keep compounding returns.
Moat. EXLS locks in large insurers and banks with its end‑to‑end AI analytics suite—claims management, policy servicing and actuarial risk models—that requires deep data integration and regulatory compliance, creating high switching costs. Its 0.57 debt‑to‑equity ratio lets it fund buybacks while maintaining a ROE above 30%, reflecting pricing power derived from being a preferred provider of mission‑critical digital operations in regulated industries.
Risk. The bear case hinges on the valuation premium: a forward P/E of 23.7 is above the sector average, and the model’s implied 5% FCF growth is well below the historical 13.4% revenue growth, suggesting the market is already pricing in slower cash‑flow expansion. A slowdown in insurance digitization or a rise in competitive AI platforms could compress margins, and a breach of the 0.57 debt‑to‑equity ceiling would trigger a sell‑off. Confirmation would be a quarterly earnings miss that pushes the P/E above 25 and erodes the ROE trend.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $44.38 (analyst consensus (n=8)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $64.97 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $96.38 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
17. RMD — ResMed Inc. · score 81
Medical Instruments & Supplies · price $236.59 · 1Y $245.50 · 5Y $359.44 · 10Y $533.20
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +9.9% B · D/E 0.13 B+ · P/E 22.7x B+ · PEG 1.34 B
Why now. ResMed is a high-quality compounder poised for continued expansion, leveraging its dominant position in digital health and cloud-connected medical devices for sleep apnea diagnosis and management. The company's impressive 26.9% profit margin and 23.1% ROE underscore the profitability of its Sleep and Breathing Health segment, while a robust $1.6b in free cash flow provides ample capital for growth and shareholder returns. Our model's Quality score of 90/100, the strongest pillar of its 81/100 Quality-growth score, confirms the exceptional operational efficiency and market leadership that should sustain its 9.9% FY YoY revenue growth. The crux lies in the expanding adoption of its integrated diagnostic and treatment solutions, creating a sticky ecosystem for patients and providers.
Moat. ResMed's durable edge stems from its comprehensive, cloud-connected digital health ecosystem, particularly its AirView patient management system and diagnostic devices like NightOwl. This integration creates significant switching costs for clinics and patients, who become embedded in a seamless workflow for sleep apnea diagnosis and ongoing care. The company's 23.1% ROE is directly attributable to this category leadership and the pricing power derived from its proprietary technology and data-driven insights within the Sleep and Breathing Health segment, making it difficult for competitors to replicate its end-to-end solution.
Risk. The primary bear case against ResMed centers on its valuation and the potential for increased competition to erode its premium positioning. With a P/E (TTM) of 22.7, our model's weakest pillar, Value (72/100), suggests the market is already pricing in significant future growth. While the reverse DCF implies a more conservative ~6%/year free-cash-flow growth for 10 years, any sustained deceleration from the current 9.9% FY YoY revenue growth, perhaps due to new entrants in the Sleep and Breathing Health segment or a shift away from its specific diagnostic devices, would put pressure on this multiple. The concrete signal confirming the bear case would be a material contraction in the 26.9% profit margin, indicating a loss of pricing power or increased operational costs.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $245.50 (analyst consensus (n=16)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $359.44 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $533.20 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
18. FISV — Fiserv, Inc. · score 80.9
Sector n/a · price $52.44 · 1Y $61.79 · 5Y $90.46 · 10Y $134.19
FCF $3.9b B · Rev +9.3% B · D/E n/a · P/E 10.0x A- · PEG 0.85 B+
Why now. The Bull Rankings model gives FISV a top‑tier Value pillar (89), meaning the stock trades far below the cash it generates. With $3.9B of free cash flow and a rock‑solid PE of 10, the company can fund aggressive buybacks while still expanding. Revenue is still climbing at 9.3% YoY, and a 17.3% profit margin turns that growth into real earnings power. The thesis hinges on the cash‑rich balance sheet fueling continued share‑count reduction, which should push returns well above the market’s 1‑yr consensus of $61.79.
Moat. FISV’s moat lives in its entrenched payments‑processing platform that serves thousands of banks and merchants, creating a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem. The 10.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from being the default transaction conduit for large financial institutions, a position competitors can’t replicate quickly without massive integration costs.
Risk. The Bull Rankings model’s reverse DCF implies a -14% annual free‑cash‑flow growth rate for the next decade, a stark contrast to the actual 9.3% revenue growth and 17.3% margin. This mismatch signals that the market is pricing in unsustainable optimism; if growth stalls or margins compress, the stock could tumble back toward its 52‑week low of $47.04. A sustained slowdown in transaction volumes would confirm the bear case and invalidate the buyback‑driven upside.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $61.79 (analyst consensus (n=28)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.46 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.19 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
19. DECK — Deckers Outdoor Corporation · score 79.9
Footwear & Accessories · price $88.74 · 1Y $122.81 · 5Y $179.81 · 10Y $266.73
FCF $1.1b C+ · Rev +7.9% B · D/E 0.21 A- · P/E 12.6x A- · PEG 1.12 B+
Why now. Deckers’ upside hinges on the unstoppable surge of its HOKA performance‑footwear line, which is fueling a 7.9% YoY revenue growth while the business churns out a razor‑thin PE of 12.6x and a hefty ROE of 44.1%. Our model’s Quality pillar (96) confirms that the brand mix—UGG, HOKA, Teva—delivers pricing power and cash conversion, while the reverse‑DCF shows the market is already pricing in a -2% FCF growth trajectory, far below the actual top‑line expansion, leaving room for a re‑rating. The thesis rests on HOKA’s continued capture of the premium running and trail segment, compounding earnings at double‑digit rates.
Moat. Deckers locks in consumers through category‑leadership in premium outdoor and lifestyle footwear: HOKA dominates high‑performance running, while UGG commands the luxury casual market, creating a pricing premium that translates into a 44.1% ROE. The diversified brand portfolio spreads risk across seasons and geographies, and the direct‑to‑retail and strong wholesale relationships raise switching costs for retailers who rely on these marquee names.
Risk. The bear case centers on a potential slowdown in HOKA’s growth as larger athletic giants intensify discounting, which would compress Deckers’ PE of 12.6x and pressure its 18.4% profit margin. A modest debt‑to‑equity of 0.21 offers little cushion if cash flow falters, and a beta of 1.17 amplifies market volatility. A sustained miss on revenue growth below the 7.9% trend would validate the market’s -2% reverse‑DCF assumption and trigger a sell‑off.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $122.81 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $179.81 at ~15% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $266.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
20. GMED — Globus Medical, Inc. · score 79.5
Medical Devices · price $82.96 · 1Y $103.23 · 5Y $151.14 · 10Y $224.21
FCF $756m C+ · Rev +19.7% B+ · D/E 0.02 A- · P/E 21.2x B+ · PEG 1.49 B
Why now. Globus Medical’s spine‑fusion and motion‑preservation platform is set to dominate a market where surgeons demand integrated solutions, and the company is delivering 19.7% revenue growth YoY while converting that into a robust 17% profit margin and $756 m of free‑cash‑flow. Our Bull Rankings model flags a Growth pillar of 93, the strongest of the three, confirming that the compounding power resides in its expanding product suite and the secular rise in musculoskeletal procedures. The thesis hinges on sustaining this high‑growth engine as hospitals and ambulatory centers continue to upgrade to GMED’s advanced spinal implants.
Moat. The moat comes from GMED’s end‑to‑end spine portfolio—fusion screws, dynamic stabilization devices, and interventional vertebral fracture solutions—that lock surgeons into a single, FDA‑cleared ecosystem, creating high switching costs and repeat‑purchase momentum. With a debt‑to‑equity of just 0.02, the balance sheet lets the company reinvest cash into R&D, preserving its technical edge and pricing power that underpins the 11.2% ROE.
Risk. The bear case centers on valuation pressure: a forward PE of 21.2 is premium for a medical‑device peer, and the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF implies only ~2% annual FCF growth for the next decade—far below the current 19.7% revenue expansion, meaning any slowdown would leave the stock over‑priced. A breach of the 52‑week low ($54.15) or a widening of the analyst target range below $84 would signal that growth is faltering and the premium cannot be justified.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $103.23 (analyst consensus (n=13)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $151.14 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $224.21 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
21. META — Meta Platforms, Inc. · score 79.1
Internet Content & Information · price $570.05 · 1Y $754.14 · 5Y $1,104 · 10Y $1,638
FCF $41.0b A · Rev +27.7% A- · D/E 0.43 B+ · P/E 21.5x B · PEG 0.82 B+
Why now. Meta’s Family of Apps (FoA) continues to dominate global social engagement, driving a 27.7% YoY revenue growth while delivering a 29.8% profit margin and generating $41.0 B of free cash flow. Our Bull Rankings model flags Growth as the strongest pillar (score 92) and the 31% implied FCF growth in the reverse‑DCF shows the market already prices in aggressive expansion, meaning the upside lies in the compounding power of its massive user base and ad ecosystem. The thesis rests on sustaining this high‑margin, high‑growth engine.
Moat. Meta’s moat stems from the network effects of Facebook and Instagram, where each additional user amplifies the platform’s value for advertisers, creating a self‑reinforcing loop that competitors cannot replicate quickly. The 26.1% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in digital advertising, while the integrated Messenger and Marketplace deepen user stickiness across the ecosystem.
Risk. The bear case centers on the lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 21.5 implies premium pricing despite a beta of 1.24 and a market price that assumes a 31% annual FCF growth—well above the 27.7% revenue growth rate. Any slowdown in ad spend or a misstep in Reality Labs could compress margins and trigger a re‑rating. A breach of the 52‑week low near $520 would confirm the over‑optimism and force a price correction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $754.14 (analyst consensus (n=57)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,104 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,638 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
22. BSX — Boston Scientific Corporation · score 78.7
Medical Devices · price $49.86 · 1Y $62.69 · 5Y $91.78 · 10Y $136.16
FCF $3.6b B · Rev +13.5% B+ · D/E 0.50 B · P/E 20.2x A- · PEG 0.72 A-
Why now. Boston Scientific is a compelling growth story, with our model assigning it a strong 78.7/100 Quality-growth score, anchored by Growth as its strongest pillar at 88. The company's diverse portfolio of interventional medical devices, particularly in MedSurg and Cardiovascular segments, is driving robust top-line expansion, evidenced by 13.5% FY YoY revenue growth and a healthy 17.5% profit margin. The market is dramatically underpricing this compounding potential: our reverse DCF implies only ~0% free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years, a stark disconnect from its actual growth and current $3.6B in free cash flow, suggesting deep pessimism is priced in.
Moat. Boston Scientific's durable edge stems from its extensive and specialized portfolio of medical devices across critical interventional specialties. Products like SpyGlass single-use scopes for pancreaticobiliary procedures and single-use duodenoscopes create significant switching costs; healthcare providers invest heavily in training and integrating these advanced tools into their workflows. This deep integration into diagnostic and therapeutic procedures, combined with the high stakes of medical outcomes, ensures sustained demand and makes it difficult for competitors to quickly displace Boston Scientific's established solutions.
Risk. While revenue growth is strong, the Bull Rankings model flags Quality as the weakest pillar at 71, indicating potential underlying issues that could erode profitability or market position over time. The primary risk for Boston Scientific lies in potential margin compression or increased competition within its specialized interventional medical device markets, particularly if new entrants challenge its established positions in gastrointestinal or urological devices. A material deceleration in revenue growth below the current 13.5%, coupled with a decline in free cash flow from the current $3.6B, would confirm the bear case.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.69 (analyst consensus (n=29)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $91.78 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $136.16 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
23. CPAY — Corpay, Inc. · score 78.3
Software - Infrastructure · price $412.37 · 1Y $450.64 · 5Y $568.93 · 10Y $729.63
FCF $1.6b C+ · Rev +20.4% A- · D/E 2.75 D · P/E 25.1x B+ · PEG 0.95 B+
Why now. Software - Infrastructure · market cap $27.1b. 3% off the 52-week high of $425.95. Revenue growing +20%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.95 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $450.64 (implying +9% upside).
Moat. Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 32% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 144% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. D/E 2.75 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $450.64 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $568.93 at ~7% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $729.63 if the moat survives secular pressure.
24. VEEV — Veeva Systems Inc. · score 78.1
Health Information Services · price $246.78 · 1Y $253.57 · 5Y $371.25 · 10Y $550.73
FCF $1.7b C+ · Rev +16.2% B+ · D/E 0.01 A- · P/E 43.8x C · PEG 1.11 B+
Why now. Health Information Services · market cap $40.1b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $310.50 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $253.57 (implying +3% upside).
Moat. Net margin 28% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 177% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Trailing P/E 44x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 12.1x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $253.57 (analyst consensus (n=28)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $371.25 at ~9% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $550.73 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
25. WMG — Warner Music Group Corp. · score 77.2
Entertainment · price $28.06 · 1Y $36.88 · 5Y $46.56 · 10Y $59.72
FCF $836m C+ · Rev +12.9% B+ · D/E 4.53 D · P/E 22.4x B · PEG 0.49 A
Why now. Entertainment · market cap $14.7b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $35.42 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.49 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 17 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $36.88 (implying +31% upside).
Moat. ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 124% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. D/E 4.53 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $36.88 (analyst consensus (n=17)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $46.56 at ~11% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $59.72 if the moat survives secular pressure.
26. EME — EMCOR Group, Inc. · score 75.5
Engineering & Construction · price $739.87 · 1Y $1,033 · 5Y $1,304 · 10Y $1,673
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +18.9% B+ · D/E 0.13 A- · P/E 23.0x B+ · PEG 0.39 A
Why now. Engineering & Construction · market cap $32.6b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $951.96 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.39 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,033 (implying +40% upside).
Moat. ROE 35% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk. Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $1,033 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $1,304 at ~12% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $1,673 if the moat survives secular pressure.
27. CCK — Crown Holdings, Inc. · score 75.3
Packaging & Containers · price $120.43 · 1Y $136.57 · 5Y $172.42 · 10Y $221.12
FCF $1.2b C+ · Rev +10.3% B · D/E 1.86 C+ · P/E 17.3x B+ · PEG 0.64 A-
Why now. Packaging & Containers · market cap $13.1b. Trading near 52-week high of $122.91 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.64 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 14 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $136.57 (implying +13% upside).
Moat. ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 153% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $136.57 (analyst consensus (n=14)) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $172.42 at ~7% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $221.12 if the moat survives secular pressure.
28. VRT — Vertiv Holdings Co · score 74.4
Electrical Equipment & Parts · price $255.75 · 1Y $338.15 · 5Y $495.09 · 10Y $734.43
FCF $2.9b B · Rev +26.2% A- · D/E 0.70 B · P/E 58.0x D · PEG 1.23 B
Why now. Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $98.5b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $379.94 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $338.15 (implying +32% upside).
Moat. Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 169% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Trailing P/E 58.0x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.08 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $338.15 (analyst consensus (n=26)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $495.09 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $734.43 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
29. STRL — Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. · score 74
Engineering & Construction · price $486.39 · 1Y $876.00 · 5Y $1,283 · 10Y $1,903
FCF $482m C · Rev +60.8% A · D/E 0.24 A- · P/E 35.1x C+ · PEG 0.88 B+
Why now. Engineering & Construction · market cap $14.9b. Down 52% from 52-week high of $1005.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +61% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.88 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $876.00 (implying +80% upside).
Moat. Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 32% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 112% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Down 52% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.89 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $876.00 (analyst consensus (n=7)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,283 at ~21% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,903 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
30. YUMC — Yum China Holdings, Inc. · score 74
Restaurants · price $48.57 · 1Y $62.05 · 5Y $90.85 · 10Y $134.77
FCF $940m C+ · Rev +8.8% B · D/E 0.38 A- · P/E 17.8x B+ · PEG 1.24 B
Why now. Restaurants · market cap $16.6b. 17% off the 52-week high of $58.39. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $62.05 (implying +28% upside).
Moat. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash, a sign that working capital and capex are well-disciplined.
Risk. Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Horizon. 1-3 yr $62.05 (analyst consensus (n=21)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $90.85 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $134.77 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
Methodology footnote
Every pick on this list comes out of the same quality-growth model — one 0–100 score blending quality, growth, and value — applied to every US-listed common stock with a market cap above $1B. Each pick's score breakdown is auditable from the home page — click the ticker on the rankings page to see exactly which grades produced the number. Not investment advice. See terms for full disclosures.